Bargain Books Home > Bargain Cancer / Psychological aspects Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
The psychosocial dimensions of cancer a practical guide for health care providers
Simon & Schuster. 01/01/1984. Originally published at $29.95 You save 97% off the cover price!
$3.40 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Free Press Collier Macmillan, 1983; c1983. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)
Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 2) |
A Time to Hear, a Time to Help: Listening to People with Cancer
Simon & Schuster. 01/01/1993. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$2.80 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Free Press, 1993 minor wear to dust jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Rebecca Langston (Georgia, United States) |
| 3) |
The Power Within: True Stories of Exceptional Patients Who Fought Back With Hope
Harpercollins. 03/01/1990. Originally published at $19.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York: Harper & Row, 1990. Book: Very Good. Minor wear, some underlining. Jacket: Very Good. Minor wear. 189 pages, binding tight. Owner's name inside. "After being warned not to lift weights following a total laryngectomy, Ray Berte signed up for weightlifting. Lisa Whiteside, who had been fighting ovarian cancer with chemotherapy, flaunted her baldness down Boston's Newbury Street. And Effie Fairchild, who had been diagnosed with lung cancer and given six months to live...". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cancer Patients. (more information)
Offered by M C Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 4) |
After Cancer: A Guide to Your New Life
Harpercollins. 08/01/1995. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Rehabilitation,Patients,Diseases - Cancer,Health & Fitness,Consumer Health,Health/Fitness,Popular works,Health & Fitness / General,Diet / Health / Fitness,General,Cancer,Miscellanea. .87. Good. (more information)
Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States) |
| 5) |
Your Defense Against Cancer: The Complete Guide to Cancer Prevention (New Ways to Health)
Harpercollins. 04/01/1994. Reprint. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Harpercollins (Mm). Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Paperback. Rep. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK;. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 6) |
In the Company of Others
Harcourt. 04/01/1982. Originally published at $10.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$4.25 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.85 for each additional book from this seller)! San Diego, CA, U.S.A: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Type: Ex-Library 176 PAGES. (more information)
Offered by The Cerebral Deli (North Dakota, United States) |
| 7) |
Where the Buffaloes Roam: Building a Team for Life's Challenges
Addison-Wesley. 09/01/1993. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Addison Wesley Publishing Company, 1993-09. Hardcover. Good. Gift inscp. 1st pg. Dj good. Text clean, binding good. small coffee stian to bottom of dj. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. (more information)
Offered by Hot Diggity Books (Texas, United States) |
| 8) |
The Death of a Woman
St Martins Pr. 01/01/1981. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! St Martins Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1981. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 9) |
Coping With Chemotherapy
Ballantine Books. 03/01/1993. Revised. Originally published at $5.99 You save 76% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Ballantine Books, 1993. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK 12mo | VERY-GOOD Wraps: rubbing, edge wear and light creasing. Binding: light creasing. {Keywords} CHEMOTHERAPY CANCER PATIENTS BIOGRAPHY HEALTH. ISBN: 0345374096. Mass Market Paperback. Very-Good. 12mo. CHEMOTHERAPY CANCER PATIENTS BIOGRAPHY HEALTH. (more information)
Offered by TheWingCo (New Jersey, United States) |
| 10) |
Mind, Fantasy & Heal
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 05/01/1989. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Delacorte Press. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States) |
| 11) |
Diagnosis Cancer: Your Guide Through the First Few Months
W W Norton & Co Inc. 06/01/1992. In a question-and-answer format, the author of this title--a doctor and cancer survivor--imparts all of the learning she has gained, both medically and emotionally, to help patients through the first few confusing and often scary months in a way that works best for them. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! W W Norton & Co Inc. Hardcover. 039303187X A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1992 W W Norton & Co Inc Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 12) |
Diagnosis: Cancer Your Guide to the First Months of Healthy Survivorship
W W Norton & Co Inc. 06/01/2003. Revised. 1119 pgs. Originally published at $13.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2003 Almost like new! I grade conservatively. You won't be disappointed! ha -6.2.17/. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Baca Enterprises (Colorado, United States) |
| 13) |
Cancervive: The Challenge of Life After Cancer
Houghton Mifflin. 05/01/1991. Originally published at $18.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Houghton Mifflin (T). Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight with minor edgewear. DJ has minor edgewear, rubbing, and sticker to back panel. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 14) |
A Good Death: Conversations with East Londoners
Lightning Source Inc. 07/01/1996. Originally published at $48.95 You save 97% off the cover price!
$5.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Routledge, 1996. 249 pp., softcover, very good (more information)
Offered by Zubal Books (Ohio, United States) |
| 15) |
FROM VICTIM TO VICTOR
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 03/01/1989. Reprint. Originally published at $6.95 You save 72% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Dell. Used - Very Good. Tight binding. The interior is clean, with no marks, highlighting or underlining. Minimal edgewear. Some rubbing to front/back cover. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 16) |
Living With Cancer (Mosby medical library) by Rosenbaum, Ernest H
Penguin USA. 04/01/1982. Revised. Originally published at $7.95 You save 75% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New Amer Library Trade, 1982-04. Paperback. Very Good. VERY LIGHT COVER WEAR. PAGES ARE VERY CLEAN AND TIGHT. (more information)
Offered by Pansy's Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 17) |
I Can Cope: Staying Healthy with Cancer, Revised and Updated 2nd Edition
John Wiley & Sons Inc. 02/01/1994. Revised. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library used copy. Some library markings. Pages clear. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 18) |
Surviving Cancer Emotionally: Learning How to Heal
John Wiley & Sons Inc. 09/01/2001. 226 pgs. Though providing readers with practical information about cancers and treatments, Granet focuses on the emotional toll that cancer can take and encourages readers to utilize the resources available to them for support. His attention to emotional health after diagnosis includes discussions of fear, comfort, strength, and grace. Originally published at $15.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)! Wiley. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** Might Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! (more information)
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) |
| 19) |
THE HEALING FAMILY
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 03/01/1984. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! BANTAM, [1984]. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/VG} Hardback with Dust Jacket; LIGHT EDGEWEAR TO DUST JACKET (more information)
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (Michigan, United States) |
| 20) |
Cancer Combat: Cancer Survivors Share Their Guerrilla Tactics to Help You Win the Fight of Your Life
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 11/01/1998. 416 pgs. Written by and for cancer patients, this book is a one-of-a-kind title that offers real-life war stories from those who have survived the battle of their lives - and have joined forces to assist others facing the same battle. Originally published at $23.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Bantam. Trade PaperBack. 0553378457 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 Bantam Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1998. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 21) |
When Life Becomes Precious: The Essential Guide for Patients, Loved Ones, and Friends of Those Facing Serious Illnesses
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 01/01/1997. Reissue. 275 pgs. Originally published at $18.00 You save 89% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Bantam, 1-Jan-97. Ex-Library. Trade Paperback. Very Good. GREAT BOOK! MILD WEAR & CLEAR TAPE ON EDGES OF WHITE COVER. HAS A FEW LIBRARY STAMPS BUT NO MARKINGS IN TEXT. Amazon: When someone you care about is diagnosed with cancer, what should you say? What should you not say? What are the best ways to offer help, or to help children understand what is happening? When Life Becomes Precious is an outstanding resource for answers to such uncomfortable questions. It includes specific tips for cultivating a support network, avoiding caregiver burnout, managing fear and anger (in both yourself and the cancer patient), finding the best doctors and other health care professionals to plan treatment, preparing for hospital visits, and, for the patient, dealing with cancer when at the workplace. Written with tact and warmth, this book is filled with advice that's likely to escape your mind during this time of stress, from 14 questions to ask before surgery to the medical and legal documents to have handy at all times to 8 reasons for switching doctors. Babcock, who has 23 years of counseling experience, also offers guidance for what to do when the cancer patient refuses all medical care: ""Someone who refuses treatment and understands the repercussions of his decision is not in denial,"" she says. ""You will have to learn to respect and accept his choice, however, even though you disagree. No other stance will support him, even though you think it will.""Babcock also includes empathetic ways to discuss mortality, and tactics for making it through holidays and birthdays, along with contact information for more than 100 resources such as support organizations and networks, chronic pain centers, hospices, and newsletters and magazines. --Erica Jorgensen. ""Review: """"When Life Becomes Precious is both practical and powerful; a sensitive, informative handbook and an inspiring guide to helping others who have cancer. I cannot recommend this book highly enough.""""--Jack Canfield, co-author of Chicken Soup for the Surviving Soul.""""An indispensable guide for the people most often forgotten when cancer strikes: the spouse, caregivers, and friends of the patient."""" Michael Korda, author of Man to Man: Surviving Prostate Cancer"" ISBN: 0553378694. (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
| 22) |
Girls Speak Out: Finding Your True Self
Ten Speed Pr. 08/09/2005. 230 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings and marking on edge of pages. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 23) |
Can Survive: Reclaiming Your Life After Cancer
Houghton Mifflin. 04/01/2000. Revised. 255 pgs. Originally published at $15.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Mariner Books, 2000. Soft Cover. Very Good. Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Inscription inside.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 24) |
The Power Within: True Stories of Exceptional Cancer Patients Who Fought Back with Hope
Simon & Schuster. 08/01/1991. Reprint. Originally published at $8.95 You save 78% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Simon and Schuster. Very Good/Very Clean Text/Tight Copy. 1990. Soft Cover. 0671737902. (more information)
Offered by Hikah's Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 25) |
Journeys with the Cancer Conqueror: Mobilizing Mind and Spirit
Andrews McMeel Pub. 08/01/1999. Revised. 220 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Andrews, McMeel Publishing, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket (As Issued). New, never read book, with no markings. Covers has minor shelf wear. Non-Fiction (#3464) (more information)
Offered by Cybercats Paper (Oregon, United States) |
| 26) |
Cancer Talk: Voices of Hope and Endurance from "The Group Room," the World's Largest Cancer Support Group
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 06/01/1999. 324 pgs. This inspirational book introduces cancer survivors to participants of The Group Room--a national talk radio show in which cancer patients share their personal experiences. In doing so, it addresses all aspects of the disease, such as emotional issues, the strains on intimate relationships, and the devastating side effects of common treatments. Originally published at $19.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A very good looking ex-library copy. Barely used. All pages and cover are clear and bright except for a few library markings. The spine is just slightly cocked. Binding solid and tight. No creases. There is just a little bit of wear along the edges of the cover in some places. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 27) |
Cancer Care: A Personal Guide
Johns Hopkins Univ Pr. 02/01/1980. Originally published at $50.00 You save 98% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! The Johns Hopkins University Press. Hardcover. 0801822556 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1980 The Johns Hopkins University Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1980. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 28) |
Communication With the Cancer Patient: Information and Truth (Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences)
New York Academy of Sciences. 04/01/1997. Originally published at $90.00 You save 99% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! New York Academy of Sciences. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 29) |
The Delta Function (European Women Writers)
Univ of Nebraska Pr. 02/01/1992. 266 pgs. Rosa Montero writes about women's writing in Spain and how it comments on such issues as aging, marriage, careers, and sexuality. Originally published at $14.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Bison Books. PAPERBACK. 0803281838 Fast shipping . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States) |
| 30) |
To Be Alive: A Woman's Guide to a Full Life After Cancer
Henry Holt & Co. 08/01/1995. 254 pgs. This guide by a cancer survivor and an oncologist addresses the fears, emotions, and physical concerns of women cancer survivors from a dual perspective. Many important issues are covered: adjustment to life after treatment, nutrition and lifestyle, the need to overcome cultural body-image expectations, psychological effects of physical scars, intimacy, communication with one's spouse or partner, pregnancy and motherhood, the sense of isolation, discrimination in the workplace, and much more. The authors include case histories of many women survivors. Originally published at $22.50 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Henry Holt & Co. Used - Very Good. Tight binding. No internal markings. No creasing and slight edge wear to DJ. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 31) |
The Cancer Patient
Augsburg Fortress Pub. 07/01/1978. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Minneapolis, Minnesota: Augsburg Pub. 1978 . Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 73/4"-93/4" tall.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 32) |
The Cancer Patient: Social and Medical Aspects of Care
Lippincott Williams & Wilkins. 05/01/1979. Originally published at $12.50 You save 92% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Lea & Febiger, 1979. Trade Paperback. Good. Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-8121-0672-5 Ex-Library.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 33) |
Causes and Prevention of Cancer
Natl Book Network. 01/01/1985. Originally published at $16.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Stein & Day Pub. Used - Very Good. Tight binding. No internal markings. No creasing to spine or edge wear. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 34) |
The Deepening Shade: Psychological Aspects of Life-Threatening Illness (Contemporary Community Health)
Univ of Pittsburgh Pr. 07/01/1982. Originally published at $14.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice used copy. Pages clear. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 35) |
Confronting the Big C: A Family Faces Cancer
Herald Pr. 07/01/1984. Originally published at $5.99 You save 69% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Herald Pr. Trade PaperBack. 0836133730 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1984 Herald Pr Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1984. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 36) |
Living With Cancer
Tyndale House Pub. 06/01/1979. Originally published at $8.99 You save 78% off the cover price!
$3.29 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Excellent shape paperback book, light edge wear, few dog-eared pages (more information)
Offered by Holland's Pennywise (Michigan, United States) |
| 37) |
Wellness Community Guide to Fighting for Recovery from Cancer
Putnam Pub Group. 06/01/1995. Revised. Originally published at $15.95 You save 88% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Tarcher. PAPERBACK. 0874777941 Pub date: 1995. Condition: BRAND NEW. Has publisher's mark & price sticker on cover. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2- . New. 1995. (more information)
Offered by The Book Cellar (New Hampshire, United States) |
| 38) |
When Your Friend Gets Cancer: How You Can Help
Waterbrook Pr. 06/01/1987. Originally published at $8.99 You save 89% off the cover price!
$2.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.30 for each additional book from this seller)! Very good. Book is crisp and tight. Several pages have underlining. Ink mark on front cover. (more information)
Offered by Glen Ayre Fine Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 39) |
The Road Back To Health: Coping with the Emotional Aspects of Cancer
Ten Speed Pr. 11/01/1990. Reissue. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Like bookstore quality new...1986 edition...pages are all in mint and clean condition with slight golden tinge on the outer perimeters...binding is excellent...fast shipping same or next business day! (more information)
Offered by Great_deals_for_you_here_books (Pennsylvania, United States) |




