Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Depression in children Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) The Optimistic Child: Proven Program to Safeguard Children from Depression & Build Lifelong Resilience
Martin E. Seligman

Harpercollins. 09/01/1996. 336 pgs. Martin E.P. Seligman is a noted psychologist who has observed that 30% of American children suffer from depression. "The Optimistic Child" offers parents a plan for preventing depression in children, based on self-evaluation and social interaction, that will instill them with optimistic attitudes and high self-esteem. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper Paperbacks. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Softcover. 1st HarperPerennial ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Child in Crisis
Doyle, Patricia; Behrens, David

McGraw-Hill. 09/01/1986. Originally published at $17.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.80 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

McGraw-Hill. Hardcover. 0070043647 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by vv books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Lonely, Sad and Angry: How to Help Your Unhappy Child
Ingersoll, Barbara; Goldstein, Sam

Independent Pub Group. 04/01/2001. 225 pgs. A guide to childhood depression for parents, in which the authors describe depressive symptoms, examine causes, and survey the different treatments available. Originally published at $14.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Specialty Press, 2001. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Minimal wear 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by 45 North (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
4) Why Isn't Johnny Crying: Coping With Depression in Children
Donald H., Jr. McKnew

W W Norton & Co Inc. 10/01/1983. Originally published at $15.50 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.95 for each additional book from this seller)!

W W Norton & Co Inc, 1983-10. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. This book is in good condition. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Parent's Guide to Childhood and Adolescence (The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia)
Patricia Shapiro

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 03/01/1994. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Dell. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Is Your Child Depressed?: A Complete, Insightful Guide to Understanding and Helping Your Child Overcome Depression
Herskowitz, Joel

Warner Books Inc. 06/01/1990. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Warner Books. Trade PaperBack. 0446391603 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1990 Warner Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Infant and Childhood Depression : Developmental Factors
Trad, Paul V

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 02/01/1987. Originally published at $105.00 You save 99% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc.. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1987. First Printing. Cloth. 0471852309 . [xvi], 463pp [ink name and date on front endpaper]; 8vo . (more information)

Offered by Hill Country Traders (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.08
Add to cart 
8) Recognizing, Treating, and Preventing Childhood and
Help Me, I'm Sad

Penguin USA. 10/01/1997. 210 pgs. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.93 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.51 for each additional book from this seller)!

EX-LIBRARY, HARD COVER, FIRST EDITION (more information)

Offered by Books Once Used (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Down Is Not Out: Teenagers and Depression
Lee, Essie E

Silver Burdett Pr. 05/01/1986. Originally published at $12.98 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.89 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.29 for each additional book from this seller)!

Julian Messner. . Used, Very Good. We mail daily and email you the USPS Tracking# !! SOFT COVER, VG/VG, Julian Messner, May 1, 1986, 95 pages. This copy has visible but minimal wear, is a former library copy with the usual markings, is in Excellent Condition Overall. (more information)

Offered by Books_By_Russ (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Why You Feel Down and What You Can Do About It
Myers, Irma and Arthur

Simon & Schuster. 06/01/1982. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1982 used good. Hard Cover. Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Mccaleb Books (Kansas, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) The Childhood Depression Sourcebook (Sourcebooks)

McGraw-Hill. 03/01/1999. 267 pgs. Originally published at $16.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

McGraw-Hill. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) The Bipolar Child: The Definitive and Reassuring Guide to Childhood's Most Misunderstood Disorder
Demitri Papolos, Janice Papolos

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 01/01/2000. 398 pgs. This parenting guide asserts that psychiatrists often misdiagnose early-onset bipolar disorder as attention-deficit disorder or depression, and in turn, prescribe inappropriate treatment--medicines that can actually exacerbate the condition. Through personal stories and practical suggestions, the authors tell parents how to understand and help children with this disorder. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Broadway. Used - Acceptable. No dust jacket. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Happiness Is A Choice For Teens
Meier, Paul ; Meier, Jan

Lightning Source Inc. 06/01/1997. Originally published at $19.98 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Thomas Nelson, 1996-12-17. Trade Paperback. Very Good ++. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1996.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
14) Is Your Child Depressed?
Joel Herskowitz

St Martins Pr. 09/01/1988. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Pharos Books, 1988-09. Hardcover. Good/yes. ex-libraryLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Affective Disorders in Childhood and Adolescence : An Update (Child Behavior and Development Ser., Vol. 5)
Cantwell, Dennis P. abd Gabrielle A. Carlson (editors)

Pma Pub Corp. 05/01/1983. Originally published at $50.00 You save 98% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: SP Medical & Scientific Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1983. 2nd printing thus. Hard Cover. 089335189X . [xii], 484pp [ink name on front cover and top page edges; ink name and date on front endpaper; blind-seal stamp on front endpaper; neat red-ink underlining in one section toward center] 18-page pamphlet laid in: The Many Faces of Adolescent Depression by John E. Meeks; 8vo . (more information)

Offered by Hill Country Traders (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Depression in Young People: Developmental and Clinical Perspectives
Editor-Michael Rutter; Editor-Carroll E. Izard; Editor-Peter B. Read

Guilford Pubn. 01/01/1986. Originally published at $42.50 You save 98% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

The Guilford Press, 1985-11-22. Hardcover. Good. DJ Slightly scuffed & edgeworn.Very Light Shelfwear Overall.Edgewear. No Marks. c04s05 (more information)

Offered by McTed's Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Depression in the Young: What We Can Do to Help Them
Carlson, Trudy

Benline Pr. 01/01/1998. 160 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.69 for each additional book from this seller)!

Duluth, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Benline Pr, 1998 Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Helping Your Depressed Child
Lawrence L. Kerns

Random House Inc. 03/01/1993. Originally published at $14.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.46 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Prima Lifestyles, 1993-01-25. Paperback. text is clean,binding firm/cover is very worn. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (Kansas, United States)
Price: $1.67
Add to cart 
19) Transmission Of Depression In Families & Children: Assessment and Intervention
Sholevar

Rowman & Littlefield Pub Inc. 05/01/1994. Originally published at $50.00 You save 98% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

ARONSON, JASON, 1994. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good condition. All pages and cover are clean. Book edge has some spots. 90% of all orders ship within 24 hours. All orders ship in secure bubble packs. Free tracking on all domestic orders. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by Friends Book Sale, LLC (Georgia, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Current Perspectives on Major Depressive Disorders in Children (Clinical Insights Monographs)
Weller, Elizabeth B. and Ronald A. Weller (ed.)

American Psychiatric Press. 01/01/1984. 95 pgs.

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: American Psychiatric Press, Incorporated. Very Good+. 1984. No Edition Stated. Soft Cover. 0880480610 . [x], 95pp [mild corner and edgewear; ink name on front cover; blind-seal stamp on front endpaper; ink name and date on title page]; 8vo . (more information)

Offered by Hill Country Traders (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.53
Add to cart 
21) Is Your Child Depressed? (Qty: 2)
Nathan Naparstek

McGraw-Hill. 12/01/2005. 246 pgs. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

McGraw-Hill, 2005-11-09. 1. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) Why Is My Child's ADHD Not Better Yet?
David Gottlieb

McGraw-Hill. 10/07/2005. 207 pgs. Originally published at $16.95 You save 88% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

McGraw-Hill, 2005-10-06. 1. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
23) One Family's Battle with a Child's Depression [Hardcover (Qty: 40)
Remembering Garrett

Pub Group West. 03/28/2006. 208 pgs. Originally published at $23.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

"Crisp, clean, unread 1st edition with light shelfwear to the covers - NICE!" (more information)

Offered by Midtown Scholar Booktore (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus