Bargain Books Home > Bargain Downsizing of organizations Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Grow to be Great: Breaking the Downsizing Cycle
Simon & Schuster. 10/01/1995. Illustrated. 211 pgs. Drawing upon their new study of more than 1,000 large companies, which clearly documents the strong relationship between growth and stock price, the authors assert that managers must move beyond the current wave of downsizing, restructuring, and reengineering to create growth. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Free Press. Hardcover. 0028740475 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1995 Free Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 2) |
Change at Work
Oxford Univ Pr on Demand. 02/01/1997. 276 pgs. Originally published at $39.95 You save 97% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! [ Edition: Reprint ]. Excellent Condition. Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Pub Date: 1/16/1997 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 288 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)
Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States) |
| 3) |
The Judas economy the triumph of capital and the betrayal of work
Perseus Books Group. 05/01/1997. 240 pgs. Originally published at $25.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Perseus Books. Used - Very Good. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN:0201442094. Chipping/Nicking Very Light Jacket;Bookplate Very Small Endpapers;Edgewear Very Light Cover;Marked Very Light Spine Bottom;Edgewear Very Light Cover; Ed ition/Printing=1st ed., 1st printing; VG+ book in overall VG dj. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 4) |
Upsizing the Individual in the Downsized Organization
Perseus Books Group. 09/01/1994. Originally published at $24.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Addison Wesley Longman. Used - Very Good. Former owner's name in ink on ffep, else AS NEW. No highlighting, no underlining, no internal markings. DJ as new. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 5) |
The Cliff Walk: A Memoir of a Job Lost and a Life Found
Replica Books. 07/01/2000. 272 pgs. An account of a middle-aged academic's discovery of himself and his true capabilities. When Snyder is dismissed from his teaching post at Colgate University, he finds to his horror and dismay that the academic life he had always envisioned for himself may have vanished entirely. His job inquiries receive no reply, and Snyder finds himself reduced to increasingly desperate extremes: from stealing golf balls to plotting to sell his child into adoption. Eventually, an act of charity propels him into a new vocation and a new life. Originally published at $17.99 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Back Bay Books. Soft Cover. 0316803480 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 265 pg. 1d2-2. . Very Good. 1998. (more information)
Offered by Alotofbooks.com (Minnesota, United States) |
| 6) |
The Ax
Warner Books Inc. 05/01/1998. 339 pgs. The loss of a job can unhinge a person. When Burke Devore loses his, he pounds the pavement and applies for another befitting his talents. Rather then take any chances, he locates the men in his area who could possibly take his job, and, with systematic thoroughness, Burke begins to eliminate his competition. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1997. Originally published at $6.99 You save 79% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Grand Central Publishing. Mass Market Paperback. 0446606081 Crease on front cover. . 1998. (more information)
Offered by Serendipity Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 7) |
Healing the Downsized Organization
Random House Inc. 01/01/1997. 264 pgs. Originally published at $23.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Harmony, 12/30/1996. Hardbound with DJ, VG/VG (more information)
Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States) |
| 8) |
Healing the Downsized Organization: What Every Employee Needs to Know About Today's New Workplace
Random House Inc. 01/01/1998. 264 pgs. Originally published at $19.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)! Random House Trade Paperbacks. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) |
| 9) |
Reengineering Survival Guide: Managing and Succeeding in the Changing Workplace
Thomson Learning. 03/01/1995. This book will provide readers with information to help them succeed in a downsized workplace. They will learn how to reinvent management skills and lead others in an organization that values process over departments and cross-functionality over vertical structure. In addition they will learn how to implement radical change, handle increased work loads, manage differences between employees, and gain insight into the human implications of corporate restructuring. Originally published at $46.95 You save 98% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Van Nostrand Reinhold. Hardcover. 053884387X Book free of markings. Jacket shows very light shelf wear. Interior evidences little to no use. Overall, a very pretty copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Fine. (more information)
Offered by Forestelves (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 10) |
The Dinosaur Club
Pocket Books. 01/01/1999. 384 pgs. In the same week, Jack Fallon is dumped by both his wife and his company. Victims of a "workforce imbalance correction," Jack and his downsized co-workers decide to fight back. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Pocket Books, 1999. "Within days, Jack Fallon learns that his wife of twenty-four years is dumping him and that the only company he's ever worked for is about to do the same. The head honchos at Waters Cable have decided to implement a 'workforce imbalance correction,' which includes canning Jack and his coworkers, all of who are in the 50/50 class--at least fifty years old and making $50,000 or more. As the head of sales, Fallon oversees an unlikely band of overweight, middle-aged executives, all terrified that the lives they struggled to build are about to be destroyed. But instead of accepting their fate, Fallon and the other 'dinosaurs' join forces and fight back. Dubbing themselves 'The Dinosaur Club,' Fallon and his cohorts vow to defy management's intent to drive them out. Through a series of clandestine maneuvers, corporate intrigue, and good old-fashioned office politics, the Dinosaur Club begins to turn the tables. Fallon's secret weapon is the beautiful young attorney Samantha Moore, who works for the opposition but also happens to be falling in love with him. Together they take direct aim at the company and at the Young Turks who run it--the 'bright young men' who would send all the so-called dinosaurs to the financial trash heap..." Wear and creasing to cover. Pages yellowed. Initials written on 1st page.. Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (Missouri, United States) |
| 11) |
FAT AND MEAN: The Corporate Squeeze of Working Americans and the Myth of Managerial "Downsizing" (Qty: 2)
Simon & Schuster. 04/01/1996. Illustrated. 320 pgs. Originally published at $25.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Free Press. Hardcover. 0684822881 Pub date: 1996. Condition: BRAND NEW / BRAND NEW. Has a publisher mark. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2-6 business day . New. 1996. (more information)
Offered by The Book Cellar (New Hampshire, United States) |
| 12) |
Profit from Experience
Simon & Schuster. 12/01/1997. Reprint. 309 pgs. In this title, the author tells how he took the reins of a failing company in 1991 and transformed it into a profitable two billion-dollar organization in just three years. Includes tips on how to create a viable action plan, heighten commitment in the ranks, establish excellence as the standard, and make the customer your best friend. Originally published at $14.00 You save 89% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)! Touchstone. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) |
| 13) |
Disconnected: How Six People from AT&T Discovered the New Meaning of Work in a Downsized Corporate America
Simon & Schuster. 08/01/1998. 214 pgs. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$2.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Free Press, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 214pp. (more information)
Offered by Mad About Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 14) |
First Hired, Last Fired: How to Make Yourself Indispensable in an Age of Downsizing, Mergers, and Restructuring
McGraw-Hill. 06/01/1999. 246 pgs. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Contemporary Books. Hardcover. 0809231301 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1999 Contemporary Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1999. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 15) |
Downsizing of America, The
Random House Inc. 05/01/1996. 356 pgs. This is a hard-hitting, fact-filled investigative report that tells the story of why millions of Americans are losing their good jobs and why they are smart to worry about the future. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Three Rivers Press. Used - Very Good. Published: 1996. Media: Paperback. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Minor rubbing on cover. SELLER COMMENT: THIS IS A SOFTCOVER COPY NOT A HARDCOVER COPY!!!!!!! TIMES BOOKS IS THE PUBLISHER!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! AGING/YELLOWING OF PAGES (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 16) |
The Ugly Truth About Layoffs-How Corporate Greed Is
Amacom Books. 10/01/1995. Originally published at $22.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! 1995 hardcover book good - very good condition we ship daily (more information)
Offered by d books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 17) |
From Downsizing to Recovery: Strategic Transition Options for Organisations and Individuals
Natl Book Network. 09/01/1994. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Pfeiffer. Used - Very Good. Published: 1996. Media: Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 18) |
Road to Oblivion
Clear Light Pub. 05/01/2002. Originally published at $19.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Clear Light Books. PAPERBACK. 1574160540 Good, minor wear. No Marking in text. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. - 18, . Good. (more information)
Offered by PGB Books & Media (California, United States) |
| 19) |
Blake's Therapy [Hardcover] by Dorfman, Ariel
Consortium Book Sales & Dist. 04/01/2001. 175 pgs. Despite the success of his ecologically correct corporation, the Clean Earth Company, Graham Blake has a wicked case of insomnia that seems to be caused by a major identity crisis. His doctor prescribes a month during which he is electronically plugged into the life of the family of one of his employees, and which gives him a godlike power over their destinies. He promptly falls in love with the daughter of the family, and when she attempts suicide he intervenes--only to learn that things are not what they seem. And to have to cope with a new psychological ailment, far worse than insomnia. Originally published at $21.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Seven Stories Press, 2001-05-08. Hardcover. Very Good. hardcover with dust jacket, ex-library with discard marks, mylar over dj, edge wear, overall clean, post office 7:00 am daily (more information)
Offered by MegaBooks2 (Illinois, United States) |
| 20) |
Reinventing Your Career : Surviving a Layoff and Creating New Opportunities
Moody Pr. 10/01/1996. Originally published at $9.99 You save 88% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Northfield Publishing, 1996. Paperback. As New. 1996 paperback looks brand new with no tobacco odor or added markings. (more information)
Offered by www.book-recycler.com (Colorado, United States) |
| 21) |
Climb a Fallen Ladder: How to Survive (And Thrive!) in a Downsized America
W W Norton & Co Inc. 02/01/1997. 239 pgs. Originally published at $21.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Hatherleigh Pr. Used - Very Good. Hardback copy. Normal wear for its age. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 22) |
Lean & Meaningful : A New Culture for Corporate America
Access Pub Network. 05/01/1998. 388 pgs. Originally published at $27.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! OakHill Press. Used - Good. Published: 1998. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 23) |
The Language of Sycamores (Qty: 39)
New Amer Library. 01/30/2005. Reprint. 283 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! NAL Trade, 2005-01-04. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |




