Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Executives / Recruiting Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Job Seekers Guide to Executive Recruiters
Christopher W. Hunt

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 05/01/1997. 516 pgs. Originally published at $34.95 You save 97% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

John Wiley & Sons. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Navigating Your Career: Twenty-One of America's Leading Headhunters Tell You How It's Done
Hunt, Edited by: Christopher W.; Scanlon, Scott A

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 12/01/1998. Illustrated. 240 pgs. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Wiley. Trade PaperBack. 0471254347 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 Wiley Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) How to Get a Headhunter to Call
Howard S. Freedman

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 12/01/1989. Reprint. Originally published at $12.95 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.59 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1989-12. Paperback. Very Good. Used book. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
4) The Headhunter Strategy: How to Make It Work for You
Cole, Kenneth

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 04/01/1985. Originally published at $22.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1985. HARD COVER 8vo | NEAR-FINE | Jacket GOOD: tear(s), scuffing, soiling, creasing, chipping, edge wear, label(s) and slightly darkened. Boards: minor rubbing and minor edge wear. Binding: minor end bumping. Text: minor creasing and almost bright pages. {Keywords} ECONOMICS BUSINESS Headhunter Career Job Seeking. ISBN: 0471819433. Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Good. 8vo. ECONOMICS BUSINESS Headhunter Career Job Seeking. (more information)

Offered by TheWingCo (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $1.42
Add to cart 
5) Stalking the Headhunter
John J. Tarrant

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 09/01/1986. Originally published at $17.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Bantam. Used - Very Good. DJ edgeworn and shelfworn. Previous owner has impressed ownership stamp on ffep and dj. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
6) Critical Path Hiring: How to Employ Top-Flight Managers
Philip R. Matheny

Simon & Schuster. 02/01/1986. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Lexington Books. Used - Good. 1986 Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. fff. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Success Profile: America's Leading Career Advisor Shares His Secrets
Korn, Lester

Simon & Schuster. 01/01/1990. Reprint. Originally published at $9.95 You save 80% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Simon and Schuster. Very Good/Very Clean Text/Tight Copy. 1988. Soft Cover. 0671695282. (more information)

Offered by Hikah's Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
8) Searching for a Corporate Savior: The Irrational Quest for Charismatic CEOs
Rakesh Khurana

Princeton Univ Pr. 08/01/2002. 312 pgs. Originally published at $52.50 You save 97% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Princeton University Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.83
Add to cart 
9) The Executive's Guide to Finding a Superior Job
Cohen, William A

Amacom Books. 08/01/1983. Revised. Originally published at $17.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Amacom Books. Hardcover. 0814457665 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1983 Amacom Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1983. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) How to Answer A Headhunter's Call : A Complete Guide to Executive Search
Robert Perry

Amacom Books. 08/01/1985. Reprint. Originally published at $9.95 You save 81% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

AMACOM. Used - Good. Minimal wear from storage / use. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
11) The Human Constraint: The Coming Shortage of Managerial Talent
John B. Miner

Bna Books. 06/01/1974. Originally published at $12.50 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Bna Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1974. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) The Career Makers: America's Top 100 Executive Recruiters
Sibbald, John

Harpercollins. 04/01/1990. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper & Row, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall 0-88730-391-9.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) The Career Makers: America's Top 150 Executive Recruiters
John Sibbald

Harpercollins. 04/01/1992. Revised. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harpercollins. Used - Very Good. Published: 1992. Media: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. Small price sticker on front cover. *************SELLER'S COMMENT: THIS IS A HARDCOVER COPY NOT A SOFTCOVER COPY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! minor rubbing on cover (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) The New Secrets of a Corporate Headhunter: Strategies for Surviving and Thriving in the New World of Business
John Wareham

Harpercollins. 06/01/1994. 188 pgs. The author provides survival tactics for today's corporate jungle, such as how to cope with downsizing, make oneself reengineering-proof, and negotiate the best severance package. He details how to strike out on an individual path and lead an organization into the 21st century. Originally published at $20.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Executive Musical Chairs: How Executive Recruiters Can Help You Staff Senior Management Positions, Advance Your Career
William Richard Wilkinson

Richard Warrington. 03/01/1983. Originally published at $15.00 You save 91% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

William Kaufmann, 1983-03. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Light shelfwear. c04s02 (more information)

Offered by McTed's Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.32
Add to cart 
16) Kennedy's Pocket Guide to Working with Executive Recruiters
Kennedy Publications

Kennedy Information. 12/01/1993. Originally published at $9.95 You save 81% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Kennedy Information. Used - Very Good. Light cover and edgewear, has name on bottom of book. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
17) Rites of Passage at $100,000+: The Insider's Guide to Absolutely Everything About Executive Job-Changing
Lucht, John

Henry Holt & Co. Originally published at $29.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Viceroy Press. Hardcover. 094278507X Moisture damage to bottom corner of half the pages. DJ is Near fine. Still very readable! Satisfaction Guarantee! . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Atek Publications (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.80
Add to cart 
18) Rites of Passage at $100,000 +: The Insider's Lifetime Guide to Executive Job-Changing and Faster Career Progress
John Lucht

Henry Holt & Co. 07/01/1993. Originally published at $29.95 You save 97% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Viceroy Press. Used - Good. Published: 1993. Hardcover.Revised&Up. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Outplace Yourself: Secrets of an Executive Outplacement Counselor
Logue, Charles H

Adams Media Corp. 04/01/1993. Originally published at $25.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Adams Media Corp. Hardcover. 155850253X Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (Rhode Island, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
20) Kennedy's Pocket Guide to Working With Executive Recruiters
Kennedy Information

Kennedy Information. 01/01/2003. 176 pgs. Originally published at $17.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Kennedy Information. Used - Very Good. 2 Pap/Cdr.VERY GOOD with only light wear to cover and pages. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Confessions of a Corporate Headhunter
Cox, Allan J

Trident Press. 01/01/1973. 189 pgs.

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Trident Press, 1973. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Front hinge break.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) How to survive & market yourself in management
Andrew Pleninger



$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

AMACOM, 1977. Unknown Binding. Very Good+/Very Good+. VG+/VG+,outer edge a little dusty,covers clean and crisp,interior is clean and bright,binding is tight,a very nice copy throughout (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
23) Executive Pursuit (Mentor executive library)
Charles Fleming

New American Library. 01/01/1984. Illustrated. 260 pgs.

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Signet. Used - Good. Published: 1984. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus