Bargain Books Home > Bargain Managing your boss Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Throwing the Elephant : Zen and the Art of Managing Up
Harpercollins. 06/01/2003. Reprint. This somewhat tongue-in-cheek guide to dealing with a difficult boss applies lessons from Zen to the corporate world. Originally published at $14.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)! Collins. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! (more information)
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) |
| 2) |
How to Shine at Work
McGraw-Hill. 05/01/2003. 240 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.99 for each additional book from this seller)! Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 2003. Clean.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by paperbacksunlimited (Illinois, United States) |
| 3) |
What to ask when you don't know what to say 555 powerful questions to use for getting your way at work
Simon & Schuster. 05/01/1993. Originally published at $14.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Prentice Hall Trade. Used - Very Good. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 4) |
One-on-one with Andy Grove
Penguin USA. 09/01/1988. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin (Non-Classics), 1988-09-07. Paperback. Very Good. books vg, dj has some wearLarge selection of books!!! (more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States) |
| 5) |
Problem People at Work
St Martins Pr. 05/01/1995. Originally published at $9.95 You save 80% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: ST MARTINS PRESS, 1995 Very Good. No Jacket. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by B&J Book Sales (Florida, United States) |
| 6) |
How to Manage Your Boss
Ballantine Books. 02/01/1985. Reissue. Originally published at $5.99 You save 78% off the cover price!
$3.46 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Ballantine Books, 1985-01-12. Mass Market Paperback. text is clean,binding firm. (more information)
Offered by MapleHill Books (Kansas, United States) |
| 7) |
The Slam and Scream: And Other Powerful Strategies and Career Moves for Secretaries, Assistants, and Anyone Else Who Has Had Enough
Farrar Straus & Giroux. 04/01/1996. 257 pgs. Originally published at $12.00 You save 83% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Noonday Pr. PAPERBACK. 0374524742 C42___Same as pictured____very good condition____Ships within 24 hours_____Free delivery confirmation_!! . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States) |
| 8) |
how to work for a jerk - your success is the best revenge
Random House Inc. 03/01/1987. Originally published at $9.00 You save 78% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.30 for each additional book from this seller)! Trade Paperback. Vintage 1987. Weak front hinge. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)
Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (Minnesota, United States) |
| 9) |
How to Work for a Woman Boss: Even If You'd Rather Not
Dodd Mead. 03/01/1987. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Dodd Mead. Used - Good. Published: 1987. Media: Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of pages. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 10) |
The Greatesst Mamagement Principle in the World
Berkley Pub Group. 11/01/1994. Reprint. Originally published at $10.00 You save 90% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Berkley Trade. Used - Acceptable. Published: 1986. Media: Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Some aging/yellowing of pages. SELLER COMMENT: THIS IS A SOFTCOVER COPY NOT A HARDCOVER COPY!!!!!! wear of spine and edges of panel, cover has bends and creases, Spine slightly askew, (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 11) |
Does Someone at Work Treat You Badly?
Berkley Pub Group. 06/01/1993. Originally published at $5.50 You save 77% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Berkley. PAPERBACK. 0425137112 We ship daily with email confirmation!! . Good. (more information)
Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (Michigan, United States) |
| 12) |
Never Work for a Jerk
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 04/01/1988. Reprint. Originally published at $6.95 You save 72% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dell Books, 1988. Clean tight unmarked book.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Paperback Junction (Oklahoma, United States) |
| 13) |
Managing Up, Managing Down
Simon & Schuster. 02/01/1986. Reissue. Originally published at $10.95 You save 86% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Simon & Schuster (Paper). PAPERBACK. 0671613448 Book is in very good condition, no marks, back cover and last few page corners are bent, cover has some wear around edges, ships same day . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by taabooks (New York, United States) |
| 14) |
Coping With Difficult Bosses: Dealing Effectively With Bullies, Schemers, Stallers and Know-Alls
Simon & Schuster. 01/01/1993. Originally published at $15.00 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York: Simon and Schuster Audio, 1993. New in Shrinkwrap. Audio Cassettes.. Unknown/Unknown. (more information)
Offered by Accessories (New Jersey, United States) |
| 15) |
Your Boss Is Not Your Mother: Creating Autonomy, Respect, and Success at Work
Harpercollins. 02/01/1995. Originally published at $21.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688117635 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1995 William Morrow & Co Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 16) |
169 Ways to Score Points With Your Boss
McGraw-Hill. 03/01/1998. 184 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! McGraw-Hill. Trade PaperBack. 0809229994 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 McGraw-Hill Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1998. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 17) |
Games Bosses Play: 36 Career Busters Your Supervisor May Be Firing Your Way and How You Can Defend Yourself
McGraw-Hill. 09/01/1997. 115 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Contemporary Books. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States) |
| 18) |
Problem Bosses: Who They Are and How to Deal With Them
Facts on File. 01/01/1987. Originally published at $5.98 You save 83% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Facts on File, 1987. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 19) |
How to Manage the Boss: the Radovic Rule
Natl Book Network. 06/01/1973. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! M. Evans & Company, 1973. Illus. by Rogers, Stacey. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-87131-121-6 Remainder.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 20) |
The Toxic Executive: A Step-By-Step Guide for Turning Your Boss or Yourself from Noxious to Nurturing
Harpercollins. 04/01/1993. Originally published at $20.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Harper Business, [1993]. First Edition. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback, First Edition with Dust Jacket; Remainder mark on bottom of page edges. (more information)
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (Michigan, United States) |
| 21) |
Getting on Top! What Management Won't Tell You if You're Not One of the Boys
Berkley Pub Group. 08/01/1988. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Los Angeles, California: Price Stern Sloan, 1988 How women can succeed in the male world of big business. Softcover, intro + 187 pages; tight; no markings except name on endpaper; hardly any wear; very nice condition. First Printing of First Edition. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Butterfield House (Maine, United States) |
| 22) |
Speaking Up : Mark Ruskin (Paperback, 1993)
Adams Media Corp. 04/01/1993. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Bob Adams Inc. Publishers, 1993-03. Paperback. Good. Cover creased. Some wear around the edges of book and sides of spine; light smudge on side edge of book. Red ink dot on bottom edge of book. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks.APO/FPO orders are welcomed - Thank you for your service. (more information)
Offered by DogServant (New Jersey, United States) |
| 23) |
Peterson's I Went to College for This?: True Stuff About Life in Business World and How to Make Your Way Through It
Petersons. 08/01/1994. Originally published at $11.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.45 for each additional book from this seller)! Petersons, 1994. SOFTCOVER. Very good. U.S. Student Edition. Largely clean & crisp pages/No highlights or writing/Minor cover wear/Tight binding. ISBN: 1560793392. (more information)
Offered by Arcadia Discount Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 24) |
How to Manage Your Boss
Career Pr Inc. 10/01/1994. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Career Pr Inc. Used - Good. 2nd Edition.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States) |
| 25) |
Power Freaks: Dealing With Them in the Workplace or Anyplace
Prometheus Books. 09/01/2002. 288 pgs. Originally published at $20.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Prometheus Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 26) |
Stepping up: How to fight your boss and win (Timbre books)
Arbor House. 01/01/1985. 242 pgs.
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Arbor House. Used - Good. Published: 1985. Media: Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 27) |
It Takes More Than Excellence
Prentice Hall Press. 01/01/1986. 134 pgs.
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Prentice Hall Press. Hardcover. 0671600257 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1986 Prentice Hall Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1986. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 28) |
How To Manage Your Boss: Build A Partnership With Your Boss That Will Make You Both Successful (Communication series)
National Press Publications. 01/01/1991. 106 pgs.
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! National Press Publications. SPIRAL-BOUND. 1558520449 Spiral Binding, binding has wear, stains throughout book, Good Condition Softcover,cover has wear, no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, could have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases, slight age tone to pgs, good reading copy. . Good. (more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (Washington, United States) |
| 29) |
Lion Taming: Working Successfully with Leaders, Bosses, and Other Tough Customers
Sourcebooks Inc. 06/15/2004. 290 pgs. Originally published at $19.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.40 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Sourcebooks, Inc., 2004-06. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)
Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 30) |
The Career Troubleshooter: Tips And Tools For Overcoming The 21 Most Common Challenges To Success (Qty: 10)
Amacom Books. 10/30/2005. 246 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! AMACOM/American Management Association, 2005-10-30. Paperback. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 31) |
Alpha Male Syndrome [Hardcover] (Qty: 40)
Client Distribution Services. 10/30/2006. 276 pgs. Originally published at $26.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! "superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket - VERY NICE!" (more information)
Offered by Midtown Scholar Booktore (Pennsylvania, United States) |




