Bargain Books Home > Bargain Mentally handicapped children Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
MY BROTHER STEVEN IS RETARDED
Simon & Schuster. 01/01/1977. Originally published at $15.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Hardcover. 0027859908 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1977 Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Hard Cover . Very Good. 1977. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 2) |
The Mentally Retarded Child
Greenwood Pub Group. 05/01/1965. Reprint. Originally published at $55.95 You save 97% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Greenwood Press, 1965. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-313-20123-4 Ex-Library.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 3) |
The Special Child
Little Brown & Co. 07/01/1978. 217 pgs. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Little, Brown & Company, 1978. Hard Cover. Good. Good/Fair 0316935972 Ex-Library slight slant to binding.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 4) |
All God's Children
Ballantine Books. 01/01/1985. Reprint. Originally published at $2.50 You save 60% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345319885 * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * . Good. (more information)
Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (North Dakota, United States) |
| 5) |
Your Down's Syndrome Child: Everything Today's Parents Need to Know About Raising Their Special Child
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 08/01/1986. 273 pgs. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Doubleday. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 6) |
Training Retarded Babies and Pre-Schoolers
Charles C Thomas Pub Ltd. 06/01/1974. Originally published at $21.25 You save 93% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Charles C Thomas, 1973. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-398-02825-7 Ex-Library.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 7) |
Jewel
Pocket Books. 01/01/1999. In 1943, an all-American family must cope with the birth of a Down's syndrome child. The focus is on Jewel, the mother, whose honest, individual, feisty voice tells a story that is ultimately a triumph of family feeling. Originally published at $14.00 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1999. Softcover, tight binding, unmarked text, square, light shelf wear , square bright glossy wrappers, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Soft Cover. Near Fine. (more information)
Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (New Mexico, United States) |
| 8) |
An Introduction to Mental Retardation A Programmed Text
Sra. 04/01/1978. Originally published at $17.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Merrill Pub Co. Good with no dust jacket; May have some light marks and underlining . in pencil through text. Book has tight binding and rubbing to edges . of cover but in good condition. Prev. Owners name in fep.. 1978. Paperback. 0675085268 . 384 pages . (more information)
Offered by Hill Country Traders (Texas, United States) |
| 9) |
Learning and Behavior Problems of School Children (Major Problems in Clinical Pediatrics, Vol 27)
Elsevier Science Health Science div. 07/01/1985. Originally published at $45.55 You save 98% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! W B Saunders Co. Hardcover. 0721610544 Hardcover Book, no Dust Jacket, otherwise a nice clean solid book . Good. (more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States) |
| 10) |
Chalktown
Pocket Books. 06/01/2002. Reprint. In this very Southern Gothic novel, the ambiguous death of a woman named Annie in 1955 begins a train of events that culminates six years later when a teenage boy and his little brother move into Annie's house in Chalktown, where people talk to each other by writing notes on blackboards. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.30 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Washington Square, 2001. very good+;tiny tip jam on attractive cov;remainder mark bottom edge;spine uncreased and solid; clean, unmarked pages; a nice copy. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States) |
| 11) |
Our Special Child: A Guide to Successful Parenting
Baker Pub Group. 08/01/1984. 252 pgs. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Revell. PAPERBACK. 0800712307 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States) |
| 12) |
Our Special Child: a Guide to Successful Parenting of Disabled Children
St Martins Pr. 09/01/1981. 242 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 85% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Co, 1981 Good in Acceptable jacket Ex-Library CLOSED TEARS TO DUST JACKET.. Hard Cover. Good/Acceptable. (more information)
Offered by B&J Book Sales (Florida, United States) |
| 13) |
Like It Is: Facts and Feelings About Handicaps from Kids Who Know
St Martins Pr. 12/01/1979. Illustrated. 96 pgs. Originally published at $9.85 You save 83% off the cover price!
$3.70 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Co, 1979. Clean, crisp and tight ex-library book.Stamps on edge of page deck/inside covers/ffep; card pocket inside covers/fep's; Dust Jacket in protective mylar taped inside covers; shelf label on mylar.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)
Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) |
| 14) |
Gateways to Readable Books: An Annotated Graded List of Books in Many Fields for Adolescents Who Are Reluctant to Read or Find Reading Difficult
Hw Wilson Co. 02/01/1976. 299 pgs. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! H. W. Wilson. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1976. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 15) |
Language Intervention with the Retarded; Developing Strategies
Aspen Pub. 06/01/1972. Originally published at $20.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$4.25 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! University Park Press, 1972. ( hb no dj, x-lib w/usual markings, o/w in good cond. ) ISBN # 0839106750 (more information)
Offered by Book Nook (Missouri, United States) |
| 16) |
Our Special Child: A Parent's Guide to Helping Children With Special Needs Reach Their Potential
Thomas Nelson Inc. 06/01/1993. Revised. Originally published at $11.99 You save 92% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Thomas Nelson Inc. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Paperback. 2nd Rev. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 17) |
My Sister
Lerner Pub Group. 12/01/1977. Illustrated. 32 pgs. Originally published at $5.95 You save 67% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Carolrhoda Books, 1977. Illus. by Inderiedden, Nancy. Hard Cover. Good. Good. No Jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 18) |
A Reader's Guide for Parents of Children With Mental, Physical, or Emotional
Woodbine House. 07/01/1990. 248 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! 1990 large softcover, library markings with pocket, light edgewear and soiling, corner creases. Used; Good. (more information)
Offered by Riley & Associates (Texas, United States) |
| 19) |
Children With Mental Retardation: A Parents' Guide (The Special Needs Collection)
Woodbine House. 05/01/1993. Illustrated. 437 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Woodbine House. Trade PaperBack. 0933149395 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1993 Woodbine House Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1993. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 20) |
We Laugh, We Love, We Cry: Children Living With Mental Retardation
Gareth Stevens Pub. 10/01/1989. Illustrated. 48 pgs. Originally published at $19.93 You save 95% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Gareth Stevens, 1988. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/No Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 1-55532-914-4 Ex-Library.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 21) |
A Community Approach to an Integrated Service System for Children With Special Needs
Paul H Brookes Pub Co. 07/01/1988. 264 pgs. Originally published at $26.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Paul H Brookes Pub Co. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 22) |
Voices from the river
Bilingual Review Pr. 09/01/2001. 146 pgs. Originally published at $13.00 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.40 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Bilingual Press/Editorial Bilingue, 2001; c2001. Trade Paperback.. Excellent condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)
Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 23) |
Mental Retardation: Readings and Resources Second Edition
Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 01/01/1971. 696 pgs.
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1961. Hard Cover. Good. Good/No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-03-084408-8 Ex-Library Underlining; hinge break. Light edge wear.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |




