Bargain Books Home > Bargain Mental illness / Treatment Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Brother Eagle, Sister Sky
Penguin USA. 09/01/1991. A picture book version of a speech given by Chief Seattle. The Chief's plea for the respectful preservation of nature was originally presented before the Commissioner of Indian Affairs in the 1850s in response to United States Government attempts to purchase land from his people. Illustrated with colorful ink drawings. Originally published at $17.99 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! [ Edition: first ]. Fair Condition. Publisher: Dial Pub Date: 9/2/1991 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 32 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)
Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States) |
| 2) |
Electroshock: Healing Mental Illness (Qty: 2)
Oxford Univ Pr on Demand. 11/01/2002. 176 pgs. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.69 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.29 for each additional book from this seller)! Oxford University Press, USA. PAPERBACK. 0195158040 Thank you for looking at Bookscorner1.may have a remainder mark . New. (more information)
Offered by bookscorner1 (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 3) |
"The Unbalanced Mind [Hardcover] (Qty: 40)
Columbia Univ Pr. 09/01/2001. 168 pgs. A professor of psychiatry explores the effect that society and the environment have on mental illness in a pointed but unbiased address to the biological determinism that has risen with the technology of genetics and neuroscience. Originally published at $29.50 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! "Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with very light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a remainder mark to one edge - NICE!" (more information)
Offered by Midtown Scholar Booktore (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 4) |
Manual of Psychiatric Therapeutics: Practical Psychopharmacology and Psychiatry
Lippincott Williams & Wilkins. 06/01/1975. Originally published at $22.50 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.25 for each additional book from this seller)! Good MINOR SHELF WEAR, NEXT DAY SHIPPING.. ISBN: 0316782203. Good/Unknown. (more information)
Offered by CARLO BARONCINI (California, United States) |
| 5) |
Families in Pain: Children, Siblings, Spouses, and Parents of the Mentally Ill Speak Out
Random House Inc. 03/01/1982. 273 pgs. Originally published at $15.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Pantheon Books. Used - Good. Former Library book.1st ed. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States) |
| 6) |
New Lives for People Living with Mental Illness (Qty: 40)
Univ of California Pr. 05/01/2001. Like many people who have family members who suffer from mental illness, Jay Neugeborn has become somewhat of a lay "expert" in the field. He shares his long education process and provides a hopeful overview of the treatments and programs available to the mentally ill. Always, throughout the book, there is the presence of his brother, whom he wrote about in the memoir IMAGINING ROBERT. Originally published at $17.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! "Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge - GREAT!" (more information)
Offered by Midtown Scholar Booktore (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 7) |
Resource Book for Psychiatric Rehabilitation: Elements of Service for the Mentally Ill
Lippincott Williams & Wilkins. 05/01/1990. Originally published at $38.00 You save 97% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Williams & Wilkins. Used - Very Good. Published: 1990. Hardcover.2 Sub. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 8) |
Behavioral Management Guide: Essential Treatment Strategies for Adult Psychotherapy
Rowman & Littlefield Pub Inc. 02/01/2001. 425 pgs. Originally published at $140.00 You save 99% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Rowman & Littlefield Publishers. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. Har/Com. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 9) |
Medication of the Mind (Scientific American Focus Book)
Henry Holt & Co. 03/01/1996. In this title arguments on various aspects of psychiatry are fully explored. Some of the topics covered are: health-care costs, gene therapy, the latest research on the possible physical and genetic components of schizophrenia, violence, homosexuality, and alcoholism. Originally published at $9.95 You save 80% off the cover price!
$3.40 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Owl Books, 1996-03-15. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)
Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 10) |
The Treatment of Psychiatric Disorders
Taylor & Francis. 02/01/1989. Originally published at $43.95 You save 98% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Brunner/Mazel, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall 0-87630-536-2.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 11) |
A Psychiatrist Speaks Out: Psychiatry, Sexuality, Maturity
Amereon Ltd. 01/01/1990. Originally published at $23.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Gardner Pr. Used - Very Good. Blue Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. The book has only minor bumping on the spine and there is some shelfwear on the dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 12) |
A Consumer's Guide to Psychiatric Diagnosis
Pia Pr. 08/01/1989. Originally published at $7.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Pia Pr. Trade PaperBack. 0929162080 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1989 Pia Pr Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1989. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |




