Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Phobias Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) The NATURE & TREATMENT OF ANXIETY & ANXIETY DISORDERS
Jennifer Taylor

Simon & Schuster. 06/01/1988. Originally published at $39.95 You save 97% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Free Press. Used - Very Good. Published: 1988. Media: Board book. 1st Edition. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Small price sticker on back cover. Owner name on edges of book. Highlighting throughout. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Fears and Phobias
Hyde, Margaret O

School Specialty Pub. 02/01/1978. Originally published at $11.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

McGraw Hill Higher Education. Hardcover. 0070316481 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1978 McGraw Hill Higher Education Hard Cover . Very Good. 1978. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Anxiety, Depression, and Phobias: How to Understand and Deal With Them
Denis Cronin

Simon & Schuster. 12/01/1981. Originally published at $10.95 You save 82% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Prentice Hall Trade, 1981-12. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. VG+/VG+,likely unread,no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
4) Why Do Dogs Bark? (Easy-to-Read, Puffin)

Penguin USA. 04/01/2001. 48 pgs. Originally published at $3.99 You save 75% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Puffin. PAPERBACK. 0140567895 k23_____* * * SAME EDITION AS PICTURED * * *____SHIPS WITHIN 24 HOURS___FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION__!! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Phobia: The Facts (Oxford Medical Publications)
Donald W. Goodwin

Oxford Univ Pr. 12/01/1983. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Oxford University Press, USA. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Fear No More: A Psychotherapist's Guide for Overcoming Your Anxieties and Phobias
Diane F. Hailparn

St Martins Pr. 03/01/1989. Originally published at $15.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312026226 Prompt and Professional Service. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by sddall.com (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
7) Phobias: The Crippling Fears
Arthur Henley

Harpercollins. 12/01/1988. Reprint. Originally published at $3.95 You save 50% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Avon Books (Mm), 1988-12. Paperback. Very Good. light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
8) Nothing to Fear: Coping With Phobias
Fraser Kent

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 10/01/1977. Originally published at $7.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Doubleday. Used - Good. Published: 1977. Media: Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Ex-library book with typical library markings and attachments. yellowing of pages (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Fool's Gold
Zilpha Keatley Snyder; Zilpha Keatley-Snyder

Random House Childrens Books. 04/01/1993. 214 pgs. Two teenage boys learn about friendship and courage when 14-year-old Rudy is challenged by his best friend Barney and newcomer Tyler to enter a dark, abandoned gold mine. When Barney is trapped inside, Rudy must overcome his claustrophobia to help his friend. Originally published at $14.00 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Delacorte Books for Young Readers, 1993-03-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Book Club Edition.Ex Libaray copy with DJ in mylar. DJ sound and intact with light wearing. Old barcode to mylar cover. DJ taped to boards. Boards with light edge rubbing but solid and clean. Int with all normal library markings but still clean and sound interior with NO Markings to any text pages. (more information)

Offered by The Book Barn (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
10) The Good News About Panic, Anxiety, and Phobias
Mark S. Md Gold

Random House Inc. 03/01/1989. Originally published at $18.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Villard. Used - Very Good. Published: 1989. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Phobophobia
E. Lucaire

Berkley Pub Group. 06/01/1988. Originally published at $4.95 You save 80% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Perigee Trade. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) No More Fears
Douglas Hunt

Warner Books Inc. 03/01/1989. Reprint. Originally published at $4.95 You save 64% off the cover price!

$3.46 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Warner Books, 1989-03. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (Kansas, United States)
Price: $1.78
Add to cart 
13) Beyond Fear
Handly, Robert; Neff, Pauline

Ballantine Books. 02/01/1991. Reprint. Originally published at $4.95 You save 80% off the cover price!

$4.25 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.85 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1988, 1988-08-12. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. PREVOUS OWNER. (more information)

Offered by The Cerebral Deli (North Dakota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Anxiety Disorders and Phobias: A Cognitive Perspective
Aaron T. Beck, Gary, Ph.D. Emery, Ruth L., Ph.D. Greenberg, Aaron T., M.D. Beck, Gary Emery

Perseus Books Group. 12/01/1990. Reprint. 343 pgs. Originally published at $23.50 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Basic Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover.Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Fears and Phobias: Fighting Back by Olshan, Neal
Neal Olshan

Scholastic Library Pub. 04/01/1980. Originally published at $7.90 You save 80% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Franklin Watts, 1980-04. School & Library Binding. Good. hardcover with dust jacket, ex-library with discard marks, mylar over dj, edge wear, overall clean, post office am daily (more information)

Offered by MegaBooks2 (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.59
Add to cart 
16) Triumph Over Fear: A Book of Help and Hope for People with Anxiety, Panic Attacks and Phobias
Ross, Jerilyn

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 05/01/1995. Reprint. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Bantam. Trade PaperBack. 0553374443 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 Bantam Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Fears and Phobias
Tony Whitehead

Petersons. 10/01/1983. Originally published at $3.95 You save 75% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Creases on covers and some pages. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) There's a Monster in Your Closet: Understanding Phobias
Filson, Brent

Silver Burdett Pr. 05/01/1986. Originally published at $9.29 You save 83% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Julian Messner, 1986. Illus. by Enik, Ted. Hard Cover. Good. Good. No Jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.60
Add to cart 
19) FEAR ITSELF
NASAW, JONATHAN

Pocket Books. 12/01/2003. 470 pgs. On his last day on the job, Special Agent Pender starts an investigation into a mysterious series of murders in which the victims all died while experiencing their own worst fears. At the request of one Dorie Bell, Pender's investigation takes him to the the very edges of his own phobias, and beyond.... Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Pocket, Dec 2003. C+. 1st Prt. (more information)

Offered by Abooktrader.com (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.05
Add to cart 
20) Journey from Anxiety to Freedom: Moving Beyond Panic and Phobias and Learning to Trust Yourself
Mani Feniger

Random House Inc. 02/01/1997. 288 pgs. A combination of personal memoir and self-help guide, Mani Feniger's inspiring book tells in her own words how she suffered from panic attacks for many years, particularly while driving. In learning to move past the problem she gained a remarkable amount of insight about the nature of the problem and herself. Readers suffering from similar problems will no doubt benefit from her experience with various methods of overcoming anxiety, such as gradual exposure, focused breathing, relaxing, and establishing routines of good exercise and diet. More than anything, Feniger's approach deals with trust and the ability to let go of oneself in order to inaugurate real, new change. Perhaps panic and phobias are really just humanity's way of trying to hold onto the past or present due to fear of an uncertain future. That future will come whether one is ready or not, and thanks to Feniger's clear-headed, nurturing book, even the worst panic sufferer can learn to accept this, and see the world grow all the better and brighter for it. Originally published at $19.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Prima Lifestyles. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) About Phobias: An Open Family Book for Parents and Children Together (An Open Family Book)
Stein, Sara Bonnett; Holman, Thomas R.; Stone, Erika

St Martins Pr. 06/01/1979. 47 pgs. Originally published at $10.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Company. Hardcover. 0802763480 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 47 pg. Pages clean & tight, dj lightly soiled. 1o5. . Very Good. 1979. (more information)

Offered by Alotofbooks.com (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
22) Treating Anxiety Disorders: A Guide for Human Service Professionals (SAGE Human Services Guides)
Bruce Thyer

Sage Pubns. 05/01/1987. Originally published at $21.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Sage Publications, Inc. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Softcover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) Facing Fears: the Sourcebook of Phobias, Fears and Anxieties
Doctor, Ronald M.; Kahn, Ada P

Facts on File. 06/01/2000. 326 pgs. Originally published at $16.95 You save 88% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY: Facts On File Inc., U.S., 2000 Good. No Jacket Ex-Library LITE WEAR TO COVER WITH CREASES & BUMPED CORNERS, FEW MARGIN MARKS.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by B&J Book Sales (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
24) Phobia A Comprehensive Summary of Modern Treatments
DuPont, Robert L

Taylor & Francis. 07/01/1982. Originally published at $32.95 You save 97% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Brunner/Mazel Publisher. Hardcover. 0876302746 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1982 Brunner/Mazel Publisher Hard Cover . Very Good. 1982. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) Your Phobia: Understanding Your Fear Through Contextual Therapy
Zane, Manuel D

Amer Psychiatric Pub Inc. 09/01/1984. Originally published at $19.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

American Psychiatric Publishing, Inc.. Hardcover. 0880480084 Ex-Library / Clean Text / Tight Binding / hardcover / no dust jacket / 1984 1st edition . Good. 1984. 1st Edition. (more information)

Offered by Back Alley Books (Wisconsin, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
26) Stop Running Scared!: Fear Control Training: The New Way to Conquer Fears, Phobias, and Anxieties
Fensterheim, Herbert & Baer, Jean

Rawson Assoc. 10/01/1977. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Rawson Assoc., 1977. Owner's bookplate inside, dj has slight chipping, otherwise fine.. ISBN: 0892560347. Hard Cover. Like New/Very Good. SELF HELP SELF-HELP. (more information)

Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) Fears & Phobias (Facts About Series)
Renardo Barden

Silver Burdett Pr. 11/01/1989. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Crestwood House. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. Hardcover. 1. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges.EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
28) Agoraphobia: Nature and Treatment
Andrew M. Mathews, Michael G. Gelder, Derek W. Johnston

Guilford Pubn. 07/01/1981. Originally published at $35.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

The Guilford Press. Used - Very Good. Book is in Near Fine condition with light edgewear and has a front end paper which is clipped at top corner. Jacket is in Very Good condition with moderate edgewear. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
29) Phobia: Psychological and Pharmacological Treatment

Guilford Pubn. 02/01/1981. Originally published at $35.00 You save 97% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

The Guilford Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1981. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
30) In the Mind's Eye: The Power of Imagery for Personal Enrichment
Arnold A. Lazarus

Guilford Pubn. 06/01/1984. Reprint. Originally published at $23.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

The Guilford Press, 1984-06-15. Paperback. Very Good. Book is guaranteed to be in Very Good or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Shoestring Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
31) Life Without Fear: Anxiety and Its Cure
Joseph M. Wolpe

New Harbinger Pubns Inc. 04/01/1988. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for stamp on inside cover. Page corners begining to curl. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
32) Diseases and Disorders - Phobias (Diseases and Disorders)
Gail Stewart

Lucent Books. 11/01/2000. 96 pgs. Originally published at $28.70 You save 97% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Lucent Books. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Hardcover. 1. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
33) The Little Book of Phobias: an Unflinching Look at Our Deepest Fears, With More Than 250 Quotations From Life and Literature

Running Pr Book Pub. 03/01/1994. Originally published at $14.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Running Pr Book Pub, 1994 Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by B&J Book Sales (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
34) The Panic Attack, Anxiety and Phobia Solutions Handbook
Muriel K. MacFarlane

United Research Pub. 12/01/1995. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

United Research Publishers, 1995-12. Paperback. Very Good. minor highlights (more information)

Offered by Bookbags (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
35) Don't be afraid: A program for overcoming your fears and phobias (A Spectrum book)
Gerald M Rosen

Prentice-Hall. 01/01/1976. 128 pgs.

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Prentice-Hall. Used - Good. Published: 1976. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
36) Freedom From Fear a Guide to Conquering Your Fears and Phobias
General, Dale A

Tempo Books. 01/01/1980. Illustrated. 214 pgs.

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Tempo Books. PAPERBACK. 0448171864 We ship daily with email confirmation!! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.22
Add to cart 
37) Phobias: Revealed and Explained (Qty: 4)
Richard Waters

Barrons Educational Series Inc. 02/01/2004. 128 pgs. Originally published at $11.95 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Barron's Educational Series, 2004-02-15. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus