Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Conformity Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Demystifying Social Deviance
Hills, Stuart L

McGraw-Hill College. 10/01/1979. Originally published at $39.05 You save 97% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

McGraw-Hill, 1979. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. FREE.Delivery.Tracking * 210 bright pages with no tobacco odor or name entries, about 35% of pages have text highlights, cover has moderate wear. NOT a Library Book!! (more information)

Offered by www.book-recycler.com (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.07
Add to cart 
2) Babbitt
Lewis, Sinclair

Penguin USA. 04/01/1996. Reprint. 365 pgs. George F. Babbitt is an ordinary man whose life undergoes climactic changes in this brilliant classic novel about middle America, first published in 1922. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.40 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin Books, 1996. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The parent/child manual on peer pressure
Maria Sullivan, Chris Otsuki

St Martins Pr. 09/01/1988. Originally published at $12.95 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Tor Books. Used - Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is vg. 1988. Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
4) The Dissident Word: The Oxford Amnesty Lectures 1995 (Oxford Amnesty Lectures, 1995)

Perseus Books Group. 04/01/1996. 198 pgs. Six important novelists defend the right to dissent in the fourth volume of the Oxford Amnesty Lecture Series. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.80 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Basic Books. Hardcover. 0465017258 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by vv books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.01
Add to cart 
5) Freedom and Its Limitations in American Life
David Morris Potter

Stanford Univ Pr. 06/01/1978. Originally published at $22.50 You save 91% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Stanford Univ Pr. Used - Good. Published: 1978. Media: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
6) Teaching Your Child to Handle Peer Pressure
Grenoble, Penelope; Friar, Linda

McGraw-Hill. 06/01/1988. Originally published at $5.95 You save 80% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Contemporary Books. Good. 1988. Paperback. 0809246716 EXCELLENT READING CONDITION, NICE CLEAN TEXT, MINOR COVER/EDGE WEAR, RED MARKER MARK ON BOTTOM EDGE, 109 PGS. . (more information)

Offered by READFORTHEFUNOFIT (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.20
Add to cart 
7) Sometimes It's Ok to Be Afraid: A Parent/Child Manual for the Education of Children
Golant, Mitch; Crane, Bob

Tor Books. 02/01/1988. 116 pgs. Originally published at $4.95 You save 60% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1988 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Books Unlimited Online NJ (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
8) Collusion for Conformity
Andrew E. Slaby

Rowman & Littlefield Pub Inc. 06/01/1975. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Jason Aronson Inc. Used - Good. Published: 1975. Media: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) American Gridmark: Why You'Ve Always Suspected That Measuring Up Doesn't Count

Harbinger House. 10/01/1990. Originally published at $9.95 You save 84% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

softcover, light shelfwear, no highlighting/underlining. Used; Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Riley & Associates (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.56
Add to cart 
10) Why are you not a criminal? (A Spectrum book)
Rogers, Joseph W

Prentice-Hall. 01/01/1977. 160 pgs.

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Prentice-Hall. Trade PaperBack. 013957803X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1977 Prentice-Hall Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1977. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Fingerprint
John Sack

Random House. 01/01/1982. 230 pgs.

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Random House Trade. Used - Very Good. 1982 Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. fff. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) The Bar Code Tattoo (Point Thriller) (Qty: 6)
Weyn, Suzanne

Scholastic Paperbacks. 08/15/2004. 252 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 70% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Scholastic Paperbacks. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0439395623 New - Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. (more information)

Offered by Sort Floor Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.80
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus