Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Mental health Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Mental Illness and Health: Its Legacy, Tensions, and Changes
Finkel, Norman J

Macmillan Pub Co. 01/01/1976. Originally published at $23.58 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Macmillan Pub Co. Trade PaperBack. 0023377003 A wonderful copy very close to new. 1976 Macmillan Pub Co Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1976. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Dr David Reubens Mental First Aid Manual
David Reuben

Simon & Schuster. 09/01/1982. Originally published at $13.50 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Scribner. Used - Good. Published: 1982. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Counseling Women
Collier, Helen V

Simon & Schuster. 09/01/1982. Originally published at $35.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Free Press. Hardcover. 0029058406 A good reading copy only. 1982 Free Press Hard Cover . Good. 1982. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.72
Add to cart 
4) I'm Ok - You're Ok: A Practical Guide to Transactional Analysis
Harris, Thomas Anthony

Harpercollins. 11/01/1980. Dr. Harris's ground breaking book on interpersonal relationships was one of the first self-help books to hit the bestseller charts. Using conventions from Transactional Analysis, Harris explores the internal roles of Child, Adult, and Parent and how they help, and hinder, an individual's response to both themselves and to others. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1980 used good. Hard Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Mccaleb Books (Kansas, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The 22 Non-Negotiable Laws of Wellness: Take Your Health into Your Own Hands to Feel, Think, and Live Better Than You Ev
Greg Anderson

Harpercollins. 06/01/1996. 243 pgs. An interesting perspective on wellness. Anderson, a long-term lung cancer survivor, believes that health is an expression of a person--mentally and physically--as they function in the context of their family, friends, work, and society. Anecdotal, generous, and wise. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

An ex-library used copy. Signed by author on front page. Pages are somewhat worn and lightly stained. Dustcover is lightly stained, faded and worn. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Emotional Survival
Brent Q. Hafen, Molly J. Brog

Simon & Schuster. 03/01/1983. Originally published at $11.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Prentice Hall Trade. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over 500,000 happy customers! Support Literacy! Default Text (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Physical Fitness: A Wellness Approach
Jerrold S. Greenberg

Prentice Hall. 01/01/1989. Originally published at $59.00 You save 98% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Prentice Hall. Used - Good. Published: 1989. Softcover.2 Sub. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS COMB BOUND; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges.Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Managing Your Mind: The Mental Fitness Guide (Oxford Paperbacks)
Butler, Gillian; Hope, Tony

Oxford Univ Pr. 01/01/1997. In this title the authors show the reader how to use both management techniques and psychological skills to improve their relationships with friends, coworkers, lovers and spouses. They include seven basic skills: how to manage yourself and your time, how to face problems honestly and effectively, how to make use of ample problem-solving techniques, how to reward yourself, how to keep things in perspective, how to build self-confidence, and finally, how to relax. Originally published at $16.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Oxford University Press, USA. PAPERBACK. 0195111257 We ship daily with email confirmation!! . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.27
Add to cart 
9) Mental Health: A Christian Approach (Christian free university curriculum)
Mark P. Cosgrove

Zondervan. 06/01/1977. Originally published at $4.95 You save 80% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Zondervan. Used - Good. Published: 1977. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) The Laughter Prescription
Laurence Peter

Ballantine Books. 10/01/1982. Illustrated. 240 pgs. Originally published at $15.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Ballantine Books. Used - Very Good. Published: 1982. Paperback.1st Edition. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Your Healing Mind
Reed C., M.D. Moskowitz

Harpercollins. 04/01/1993. Reprint. Originally published at $10.00 You save 80% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Avon Books (P), 1993-04. Paperback. Like New. covers clean and crisp,interior is clean and bright,binding is tight,a very nice copy throughout (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
12) Dsm-IV Internet Companion (Norton Professional Books (Paperback))
M. Robert Morrison Robert F. S

W W Norton & Co Inc. 10/01/1998. 203 pgs. Originally published at $30.00 You save 97% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Some dirt smudges on cover. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Cover has some small creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) The Inward Arc: Healing & Wholeness in Psychotherapy & Spirituality
Vaughan, Frances

Random House Inc. 01/01/1986. Originally published at $14.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New Science Library, 1986. Trade Paperback. Good+. Tight spine, some cover and edge wear, and no markings. Non-Fiction (#T1833) (more information)

Offered by Cybercats Paper (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
14) Brain Power: a Neurosurgeon's Complete Program to Maintain and Enhance Brain Fitness Throughout Your Life
Mark, Vernon; Mark, Jeffrey P

Houghton Mifflin. 12/01/1989. Originally published at $18.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN COMPANY, 1989 Good in Good jacket VERY LITE EDGE FOXING.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by B&J Book Sales (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
15) Health Views (Ford Reader) (Qty: 3)
Marjorie Ford

Houghton Mifflin College Div. 12/01/1997. Originally published at $19.16 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Houghton Mifflin Company, 1997-12-01. 1. Paperback. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Psychiatric-Mental Health Nursing: Adaptation and Growth/Pocket Guide to Psychiatric Nursing Interventions
Johnson, Barbara Schoen

Lippincott Williams & Wilkins. 01/01/1993. Originally published at $47.95 You save 98% off the cover price!

$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 1993. ISBN: 0397549121. Third (revised) Edition. Hard Back. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PSYCHIATRIC NURSING MEDICAL. (more information)

Offered by David Spicer (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) The AMWA Guide to emotional health
American Medical Women's Association

Bantam Books. 09/01/1996. Originally published at $4.99 You save 81% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Dell. PAPERBACK. 0440222486 A nice solid copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
Price: $0.95
Add to cart 
18) The Book for Normal Neurotics
Fromme, Allan

Berkley Pub Group. 06/01/1982. Originally published at $2.95 You save 66% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Jove Books. Mass Market PaperBack. 0867211393 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1982 Jove Books Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1982. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Sanity, Insanity, and Common Sense: The Groundbreaking New Approach to Happiness
Suarez, Rick

Seaside Pub. 06/01/1987. Originally published at $17.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Fawcett. Hardcover. 0449902447 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1987 Fawcett Hard Cover . Very Good. 1987. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
20) Resilience : Discovering a New Strength at Times of Stress
Frederic F. Md Flach

Ballantine Books. 05/01/1988. Originally published at $16.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Fawcett. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight with edgewear and marks to foredge. DJ has edgewear, rubbing, and sticker to spine. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
21) The Diversity of Normal Behavior: Further Contributions to Normatology
Daniel Offer

Perseus Books Group. 06/01/1992. Originally published at $45.00 You save 98% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Basic Books. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) The Inner American: A Self Portrait from 1957 to 1976
Joseph Veroff

Book Sales. 02/01/1985. Originally published at $1.98 You save 49% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Book Sales. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) Normality and the Life Cycle
Daniel Offer

Perseus Books Group. 05/01/1984. Originally published at $31.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Basic Books. Used - Like New. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is near fine. Hardcover. 1984 Hardcover w / dustjacket (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
24) Hearts That We Broke Long Ago
Merle Shain

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 09/01/1983. Originally published at $10.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Bantam. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1983. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) Personal Renewal: Your Guide to Vitality, Allure, and a Joyful Life Using Healing Herbs, Diet, Mov ement, and Visualizations
Letha Dac Hadady

Random House Inc. 01/01/1999. 304 pgs. Originally published at $23.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harmony. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1998. Hardcover.1st. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) Better Health With Fewer Pills
Louis Shattuck, M.D. Baer

Presbyterian Pub Corp. 09/01/1982. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Westminster John Knox Pr. Trade PaperBack. 0664244254 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1982 Westminster John Knox Pr Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1982. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) Overcoming Frustration and Anger
Hauck, Paul A

Presbyterian Pub Corp. 04/01/1974. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Philadelphia: The Westminster Press, 1975. 142 pages; No markings or highlighting. Shows minor wear (fading, rubbing, shelfwear). Pages are clean, bright and tight. Nice condition.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Good. Ex-Library (Private Library). (more information)

Offered by Christian Book Store (South Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus