Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Women / Mental health Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Counseling Women
Collier, Helen V

Simon & Schuster. 09/01/1982. Originally published at $35.00 You save 97% off the cover price!

$3.80 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Free Press. Hardcover. 0029058406 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by vv books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.01
Add to cart 
2) The Hungry Self: Women, Eating and Identity
Chernin, Kim

Harpercollins. 05/01/1994. Reprint. 214 pgs. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper Paperbacks. Trade PaperBack. 0060925043 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1994 Harper Paperbacks Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Women in Therapy
Lerner, Harriet

Harpercollins. 05/01/1989. Reprint. Originally published at $13.95 You save 88% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0060972289 clean, a nice solid paperback . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.62
Add to cart 
4) It's Not All In Your Head: The Real Causes and Newest Solutions to Women's Most Common Healt Problem
Susan A. Swedo

Lightning Source Inc. 05/01/1997. Originally published at $15.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperSanFrancisco. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Everywoman's Emotional Well-Being: Heart and Mind, Body and Soul

Simon & Schuster. 04/01/1990. Reissue. Originally published at $21.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Prentice Hall Trade. Used - Very Good. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN:0132923432. Edgewear Light Cover;Edgewear Light Cover; (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
6) How to Get Going When You Can Barely Get Out of Bed
Linda J. Bailey

Simon & Schuster. 02/01/1984. Originally published at $7.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Prentice Hall Trade, 1984-02. Paperback. Good. Light Shelfwear Overall. Scuffed covers. Warped from improper storage.Remainder Mark, No Marks in text. c16s03 (more information)

Offered by McTed's Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Never Too Thin: Why Women Are at War With Their Bodies
Roberta Pollack Seid

Simon & Schuster. 01/01/1991. Reprint. Originally published at $11.95 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Prentice Hall. Good. Fast Shipping! First Paperback Edition; 1989 Prentice Hall Edition; Trade Paperback; Text contains underlines; Minor stains or marks to bottom of page edges; Minor cover corner dings; Not library copy (more information)

Offered by Spencer Booksellers (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
8) The Working Woman's Guide to Managing Stress
J. Robin Powell

Prentice Hall Direct. 09/01/1994. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Prentice Hall. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Softcover. 1st. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Women's Burnout: For the Woman Who's Made Commitments to Everyone But Herself
Herbert J. Freudenberger

Penguin USA. 10/01/1986. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin Books, Inc. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Book is bent but in good condition. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) The Female Malady: Women, Madness, and English Culture, 1890-1980
Showalter, Elaine

Penguin USA. 09/01/1987. Illustrated. 310 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140101691 Books cover has been cut and half is missing. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (Georgia, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Women and Madness
Chesler, Phyllis

Harcourt. 12/01/1989. Reprint. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Harcourt. Trade PaperBack. 0156982951 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1989 Harcourt Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) The Cost of Competence : Why Inequality Causes Depression, Eating Disorders
Brett Silverstein; Deborah Perlick

Oxford Univ Pr on Demand. 08/01/1995. Originally published at $40.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Oxford University Press, USA, 1995-08-17. Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by Basement Seller 101 (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.45
Add to cart 
13) A Guide to Understanding and Treating Anorexia (Qty: 40)
When Dieting Becomes Dangerous

Yale Univ Pr. 01/01/2003. 176 pgs. Originally published at $13.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

"Note - Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers - GREAT!" (more information)

Offered by Midtown Scholar Booktore (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
14) The Woman Patient:Vol. 3:Aggressions, Adaptations, and Psychotherapy (Topics in Developmental Psychobiology)
M. Notman, C. Nadelson

Kluwer Academic Pub. 12/01/1982. Originally published at $72.00 You save 98% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Springer. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1982. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good also has a plastic cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.74
Add to cart 
15) The Gender Gap in Psychotherapy

Kluwer Academic Pub. 10/01/1984. Originally published at $120.00 You save 99% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Springer. Hardcover. 0306416573 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1984 Springer Hard Cover . Very Good. 1984. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Women, Sexuality and Psychiatry in the Nineteenth Century by
A Dark Science

Farrar Straus & Giroux. 12/01/1986. Originally published at $15.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.93 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.51 for each additional book from this seller)!

BOOK LOOKS UNREAD;SHELFWEAR/EDGEWEAR TO DUST JACKET;F-M (more information)

Offered by Books Once Used (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
17) Little Peg
Kevin McIlvoy

Harpercollins. 12/01/2000. Peg O'Crerieh is having a rest at the Everview Residential Treatment Center. Back home, the students in her creative writing class write about her. Between her own skewed perceptions and those of her students, Peg struggles to find her way back to reality. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Perennial (HarperCollins). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2008. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) BULIMIA: THE BING - PURGE COMPULSION
JAnICE M. CAUWELS

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 03/01/1983. Originally published at $17.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.25 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.85 for each additional book from this seller)!

GARDEN CITY NEW YORK: DOUBLEDAY AND COMPANY, 1983, 1983-02-04. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition. PREVIOUS OWNER. ISBN:0385183771. 249 PAGES. (more information)

Offered by The Cerebral Deli (North Dakota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Bulimarexia-the Binge/Purge Cycle
Boskind-White, Marlene & White, Jr., William C

W W Norton & Co Inc. 04/01/1987. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

W.W. Norton & Company, 1987. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-393-02368-0 Ex-Library.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) `BASIC QUANTUM
WHITE

W W Norton & Co Inc. 06/01/1991. Originally published at $32.95 You save 97% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Getting Free : Women and Psychotherapy (A Fred Jordan Book Ser.)
Hinton, Ann P.; Sherby, Linda B.; Tenbusch, Lynne

Pub Group West. 07/01/1982. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$4.25 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.85 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1982, 1982-07. Paperback. Good. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. 320 PAGES. (more information)

Offered by The Cerebral Deli (North Dakota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) Understanding Women in Distress
Pamela Ashurst; Zaida Hall

Lightning Source Inc. 11/01/1989. Originally published at $34.95 You save 97% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Tavistock/Routledge, 1989-09-27. Paperback. Good. Several stamps from previous owner along outer edge, otherwise pages are clean. Cover is clean. Pages 131-140 creased. Minor edge wear. Great study/reading copy! (more information)

Offered by Book Firenze (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) When Your Body Gets the Blues
Marie-Annette Brown Jo Robinso

Berkley Pub Group. 01/01/2003. Reprint. 224 pgs. Brown and Robinson team up to explain the "body blues"--the hormonal unpleasantness that strikes many women with symptoms such as weight gain, fatigue, and decreased libido. Urging readers to get more natural sunlight, exercise, and supplement their diet with key vitamins, the authors hope to cure many women of the body blues. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A very nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Binding solid and tight. A few light creases. Softly worn around edges and corners. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) Women Under Stress
Donald R. Morse

Thomson Learning. 09/01/1981. Originally published at $35.95 You save 97% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1981-09. Hardbound with DJ, VG/VG" (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) If I'm So Smart, Why Do I Eat Like This
Miller, Peter M.; Rankin, Howard

Warner Books Inc. 10/01/1989. Reissue. Originally published at $4.99 You save 60% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: Warner Books Inc. 1989. S Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( WE MAIL DAILY ) In Protective Sleeve. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
26) Appetites: on the Search for True Nourishment
Roth, Geneen

Penguin USA. 04/01/1997. Originally published at $15.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Plume Book, 1997. Soft Cover. Very Good. Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) Women and Mental Health
Elizabeth Howell

Perseus Books Group. 12/01/1981. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Basic Books. Used - Good. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some underlining/highlighting or notes throughout. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
28) Women Who Hurt Themselves: A Book Of Hope And Understanding
Miller, Dusty

Perseus Books Group. 05/01/1995. Reprint. 280 pgs. In this book for women who secretly inflict violence on themselves through destructive self-mutilation, compulsive cosmetic surgery, or eating disorders, Miller outlines a three-stage therapeutic program designed to empower them to heal. Originally published at $18.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Basic Books. PAPERBACK. 0465092195 PBK trade cover has wear to include a tear, creases, and scatches, age discoloration within text, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, spine creases, good reading copy.100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
29) Pigeonholing Women's Misery: A History and Critical Analysis of the Psychodiagnosis of Women in the Twentieth Century
Hannah Lerman

Perseus Books Group. 11/01/1996. 192 pgs. Originally published at $32.00 You save 97% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Basic Books. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
30) Your Inner Beauty
Jill Freeman, Larry J. Freeman

Random House Inc. 10/01/1996. Based on a concept of beauty that is emotional and psychological, as well as physical and aesthetic, the authors cover such topics as yoga, meditation, haircare, skincare, and healthful eating in the three separate sections of Mind, Body, and Spirit. Originally published at $18.00 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Random House, Inc. Used - Like New. Hardback in collectible condition -- is clean, straight and tight - no underlining, no highlighting, no problems. Dj a bit edgeworn with sticker residue on the cover front. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
31) Good Girls Don't Eat Dessert : Changing Your Relationship to Food and Sex
Meadow, Rosalynn

Random House Inc. 05/01/1996. As well as being a practical guide for any woman who worries about being too fat, this book provides a look at the conflicts between the two greatest human desires--sex and food. The authors explore the connection between "doing it" and not "doing it" and between eating and not eating, revealing the ways in which women repress their fundamental needs in their search for love and acceptance. Originally published at $22.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harmony Books, 1996. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Small publisher's (remainder) mark to lower page edge. Text tight and unmarked. Very clean copy.Media rate (4 days to 4 weeks) $3.50; Priority (3-5 days) is $5.50. For additional books, please add $1.00 per title. International customers, please inquire about shipping and send us the name of your country. USPS tracking emailed for US domestic orders. Please watch for our email and use the tracking number to check on your package. Make Paypal payments to Bookplanet@suddenlink.net on Pay Pal. Send money orders, cashier's checks to : Book Planet, P.O. Box 65022, Lubbock, Texas 79464-5022. Any item is returnable within seven days for full refund. Thank you! (more information)

Offered by Book Planet (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
32) Joan Lunden's Healthy Living : A Practical, Inspirational Guide to Creating Balance in Your Life
Joan Lunden

Random House Inc. 04/01/1997. 256 pgs. Talk show host and former stress sufferer Joan Lunden shares her secrets for obtaining emotional wellness within a fast-paced society. She asserts that diet, exercise, and relaxation are crucial to obtaining happiness and provides tips from a group of experts--including Deepak Chopra and meditation master Jon Kabat-Zinn--to help readers develop healthier lifestyles. Originally published at $25.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Clarkson Potter. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight w/ no internal markings. DJ has very light edgewear and rubbing. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
33) The Book of Hope
Delton, Judy

Bantam Books. 04/01/1981. Reissue. Originally published at $4.95 You save 80% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Bantam. Mass Market PaperBack. 055326771X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1983 Bantam Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1983. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
34) When Feeling Bad Is Good
McGrath, Ellen

Bantam Books. 03/01/1994. Reprint. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1994. ISBN: 0553565133. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. WOMEN LIFE SKILLS GUIDES REFERENCE. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
35) A New Beginning: How You Can Change Your Life Through Cognitive Therapy
Emery, Gary

Simon & Schuster. 03/01/1984. Reprint. Originally published at $6.95 You save 75% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Simon & Schuster. PAPERBACK. 0671507710 This book is in good condition. The cover has medium wear, tear, and creases. The inside pages are very good. The overall book is warped on one corner. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Spotlyght.com (California, United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
36) Getting Undepressed: How a Woman Can Change Her Life Through Cognitive Therapy (A Touchstone book)
Gary Emery

Simon & Schuster. 01/01/1988. Originally published at $11.00 You save 91% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Touchstone Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Softcover. Rev. Touch. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
37) Letters from Women Who Love Too Much: A Closer Look at Relationship Addiction and Recovery
Robin Norwood

Pocket Books. 12/01/1987. Originally published at $18.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Pocket Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
38) Women Who Love Too Much
Robin Norwood

Pocket Books. 01/01/1991. Reissue. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Pocket. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1990. Mass Market Pap. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK;. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
39) Stop the Insanity!
Powter, San

Simon & Schuster. 09/01/1993. Originally published at $22.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1993. Light wear to dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
40) The Women's Concise Guide to Emotional Well-Being
Karen J., M.D. Carlson

Harvard Univ Pr. 09/01/1997. 248 pgs. Originally published at $39.95 You save 97% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harvard University Press. Used - Good. Published: 1997. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
41) Sorrow's Web : Overcoming the Legacy of Maternal Depression
Anne Sheffield

Simon & Schuster. 10/01/2000. 285 pgs. Originally published at $23.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Free Press. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2000. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
42) Women in Health and Illness: Life Experiences and Crises
Diane K. Kjervik

Elsevier Science Health Science div. 08/01/1986. Originally published at $32.85 You save 97% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

W B Saunders Co. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
43) A Woman Doctor's Guide to Miscarriage: Essential Facts and Up-To-The Minute Information on Coping With Pregnancy Loss and Trying Again (Books for Women By Women)
Friedman, Lynn; Daria, Irene

Hyperion Books. 08/01/1996. 174 pgs. Provides answers to concerns about miscarriage, discussing issues such as how the miscarriage could have happened, how miscarriages affect a woman's hormone levels, how to cope with depression following one, how a couple can express their feelings to acquaintances and those who are close to them, when a couple should try to conceive again, and what happens if there is a second miscarriage. Originally published at $9.95 You save 81% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Hyperion Books. PAPERBACK. 0786881453 Contains occasional, helpful highlighting of some important bits. Cover shows very light wear. Interior evidences gentle use, spine is uncreased & is straight, pages clean; overall, a very serviceable copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Forestelves (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
44) Women and Stress: A Practical Approach to Managing Tension
Lush, Jean; Vredevelt, Pam

Baker Pub Group. 03/01/1997. Originally published at $12.99 You save 92% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Fleming H Revell Co, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good. FREE Delivery Tracking * 270 bright pages with no tobacco odor or text markings, no name entries, cover has minor wear overall with some torquing. NOT a Library Book!! (more information)

Offered by www.book-recycler.com (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.07
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus