Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Reference books Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Your Library: A Reference Guide
Katz, William A

Thomson Learning. 01/01/1984. Illustrated. 242 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Holt Rinehart & Winston. Paperback. 0030630126 Clean text/tight binding/ complimentary copy . Fine. 1984. 2nd Edition. (more information)

Offered by Back Alley Books (Wisconsin, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
2) How to Write Your Term Paper
Elinor Yaggy

Addison-Wesley. 09/01/1984. Originally published at $25.60 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Acceptable. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges.Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) A Guide to the Use of Libraries and Information
Gates, Jean Key

McGraw-Hill College. 01/01/1994. Illustrated. 304 pgs. Originally published at $41.55 You save 98% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

McGraw-Hill Companies. Trade PaperBack. 0070230005 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1994 McGraw-Hill Companies Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Introduction to Reference Work: Basic Information Sources (Introduction to Reference Work)
William A. Katz

McGraw-Hill College. 09/01/1991. Originally published at $40.65 You save 98% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Mcgraw-Hill College. Used - Very Good. Published: 1991. Media: Hardcover. 6th. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Ex-library book with typical library markings and attachments. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Finding Information the Library Way: A Guide to Reference Sources
David S. Bryant

Shoe String Pr Inc. 02/01/1987. Originally published at $28.50 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Library Professional Pubns. Used - Good. Published: 1987. Media: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Ex-library book with typical library markings and attachments. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) New York Times Guide to Reference Material: 2
McCormick, Mona

New Amer Library. 06/01/1986. Revised. Originally published at $4.95 You save 80% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451144716 Popular Library edition. Nice copy, some cover and spine wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all of our books to be as stated. We promise to work hard to win your trust! Expedited and international shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) How to Use Reference Materials (Language Skills Concise Guide.)
Bernice MacDonald

Scholastic Library Pub. 09/01/1980. 61 pgs. Originally published at $8.90 You save 89% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Franklin Watts. Used - Good. Published: 1980. Media: School & Librar. Library Binding. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Ex-library book with typical library markings and attachments. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Concise Guide to Library Research
Morse, Grant W

Fleet Pr Corp. 07/01/1976. Revised. Originally published at $8.50 You save 88% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Fleet Pr Corp. Mass Market PaperBack. 0685509362 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1967 Fleet Pr Corp Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1967. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) How to Look Things Up and Find Things Out
Felknor, Bruce

Harpercollins. 01/01/1988. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

William Morrow & Co. PAPERBACK. 0688061664 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) The New Book of Knowledge

Grolier Academic Reference. 01/01/1993. Originally published at $10.01 You save 90% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Grolier Academic Reference. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Guide to the College Library : The Most Useful Resources for Students and Researchers
Philips, Christopher L

St Martins Pr. 09/01/1993. Originally published at $49.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Walker & Co, 1993. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Very good hardcover, in very good dust jacket. Text tight and unmarked; clean copy.Media rate (4 days to 4 weeks) $3.50; Priority (3-5 days) is $5.50. For additional books, please add $1.00 per title. International customers, please inquire about shipping and send us the name of your country. USPS tracking emailed for US domestic orders. Please watch for our email and use the tracking number to check on your package. Make Paypal payments to Bookplanet@suddenlink.net on Pay Pal. Send money orders, cashier's checks to : Book Planet, P.O. Box 65022, Lubbock, Texas 79464-5022. Any item is returnable within seven days for full refund. Thank you! (more information)

Offered by Book Planet (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
12) Where to Find What
Easter Bethany J

Rowman & Littlefield Pub Inc. 01/01/2000. 328 pgs. Originally published at $52.00 You save 98% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

The Scarecrow Press, Inc. Used - Good. Former Library book.4 Sub.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Basic Tools of Research: An Annotated Guide for Students of English
Philip Vitale

Barrons Educational Series Inc. 06/01/1990. Revised. 279 pgs. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Barrons Educational Series Inc. Used - Very Good. Published: 1990. Media: Paperback. 3RD. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Used textbook with normal wear, in usable acceptable to very good condition. May contain school/library markings, previous user's highlighting/notes and minor tears and creases. SOFTCOVER (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) The New Library Key
Margaret Gerry Cook

Hw Wilson Co. 02/01/1976. Originally published at $50.00 You save 98% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

H. W. Wilson. Used - Good. Published: 1976. Media: Paperback. 3rd Edition. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Ex-library book with typical library markings and attachments. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) General Reference Books for Adults: Authoritative Evaluations of Encyclopedias, Atlases, and Dictionaries (Bowker Buying Guide Series)

Rr Bowker Llc. 11/01/1988. Originally published at $75.00 You save 98% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Rr Bowker Llc. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. **SELLERS COMMENTS:THIS IS HARDCOVER COPY,. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.15
Add to cart 
16) The Independent Learners' Sourcebook: Resources and Materials for Selected Topics
Robert M. Smith, Phyllis M. Cunningham

Amer Library Assn. 08/01/1987. Originally published at $20.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

American Library Association. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. previous library hardcover; stamps and stickers on inside cover pages; text has no marks or writing; B4163. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.15
Add to cart 
17) Guide to Reference Books: Covering Materials from 1985-1990 : Supplement to the Tenth Edition (Guide to Reference Books Supplement)

Amer Library Assn. 05/01/1992. Originally published at $100.00 You save 99% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

American Library Association. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Hardcover. Supplement. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.17
Add to cart 
18) Reference Sources for Small and Medium-Sized Libraries (Reference Sources for Small & Medium-Sized Libraries)

Amer Library Assn. 06/01/1992. 317 pgs. Originally published at $40.00 You save 98% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

American Library Association. Used - Very Good. Ex-Library Book. Published: 1992. Media: Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. Ex-library book with typical library markings and attachments. **SELLERS COMMENTS:THIS IS SOFTCOVER COPY,FIFTH EDITION, (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Books Libraries and Research
M. Haver

Kendall Hunt Pub Co. 06/01/1987. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Kendall Hunt Pub Co. Used - Good. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Tools of the Profession

Special Libraries Assn. 09/01/1988. Originally published at $15.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$5.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Special Libraries Assn, 1988. 129 pp., plastic comb softcover binding, ex library, else text and binding clean, tight, and bright (more information)

Offered by Zubal Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Best Science and Technology Reference Books for Young People:

Greenwood Pub Group. 04/01/1991. 216 pgs. Originally published at $27.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Oryx Press. Trade PaperBack. 0897745809 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1991 Oryx Press Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) Knowing Where to Look : The Ultimate Guide to Research
Horowitz, Lois

F & W Pubns. 11/01/1988. Originally published at $19.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.: F & W Publications, Incorporated, 1988. Later Printing. Wraps,. FINE,/No Jacket. 8vo. Oversized Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Gilboe Books (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
23) The writer's ultimate research guide
Ellen Metter

F & W Pubns. 09/01/1995. 332 pgs. Originally published at $19.99 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Writers Digest Books. Used - Very Good. Hardback. Near Fine. ISBN:0898796687. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
24) Facts in a Flash: From Cruising the Stacks to Surfing the Net
Ellen Metter

F & W Pubns. 09/01/1999. 423 pgs. Originally published at $24.99 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Writers Digest Books, 1999-09-15. Paperback. Very Good. PAPERBACK, two ink notes and corner creases, else interior bright and clean, light wear to covers. (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
25) Library Use: A Handbook for Psychology
Need, Jeffery G

Amer Psychological Assn. 08/01/1983. Originally published at $19.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.80 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Amer Psychological Assn. PAPERBACK. 0912704764 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by vv books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.77
Add to cart 
26) Reviewing of Reference Books: An Evaluation of the Effectiveness of Selected Announcement, Review and Index Media in Their Coverage of Reference Books
Alma A. Covey

Scarecrow Press. 01/01/1972. Illustrated. 142 pgs.

$5.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Scarecrow Press, 1972. 142 pp., hardcover, previous owner's signature to front free endpaper, else very good (more information)

Offered by Zubal Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus