Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Universities and colleges / Directories Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Art Student's College Guide
Arco

Petersons. 08/01/1996. 244 pgs. Originally published at $18.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Arco. Trade PaperBack. 0028605802 A good reading copy only. 1996 Arco Trade PaperBack . Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Cutting College Costs
Duffy, James P

Harpercollins. 10/01/1988. Originally published at $17.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperResource. Hardcover. 0060551321 Ex-Library / clean text / tight binding / slight shelf wear / slight yellowing . Very Good. 1988. 1st Edition. (more information)

Offered by Back Alley Books (Wisconsin, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
3) Cutting College Costs: How to Earn a Degree You Thought You Couldn't Afford
James P. Duffy

Harpercollins. 10/01/1988. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperResource. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Lisa Birnbach's College Book
Lisa Birnbach

Ballantine Books. 09/01/1984. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Ballantine Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1984. Softcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Multicultural Student's Guide to Colleges
Robert T. Mitchell

Farrar Straus & Giroux. 09/01/1993. Illustrated. 839 pgs. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1993-09-01. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Hillside Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The College Student's Guide to Transferring Schools
Wilcha, Jennifer; Smith, David A

Harpercollins. 10/01/1990. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Avon Books, 1990 . Good. Paperback. Fine. First Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-380-75982-9.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Directory of Athletic Scholarships
Barry Green

Berkley Pub Group. 05/01/1981. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Perigee. Used - Very Good. Published: 1981. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The 100 Best Colleges for African-American Students
Wilson, Erlene B

Penguin USA. 09/01/1993. 326 pgs. A college directory with basic information as well as information that addresses questions and issues of concern to minority students. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Cover has small crease on front and back, Inside pages has no markings bends or tears. (more information)

Offered by Penny's books (Mooresville) (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The Young Woman's Guide to the Top Colleges: What You Need to Know to Make the Best Choice
Robert Mitchell, Afarin Majidi

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 08/01/1998. 422 pgs. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

John Wiley & Sons. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Lovejoy's Concise College Guide
Charles T. Straughn; Editor-Barbarasue Lovejoy Straughn

Macmillan General Reference. 11/01/1984. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Monarch Pr, 1984-11. Paperback. Very Good. Light edge wear. 375 pages. Very clean and neat. (more information)

Offered by iNet Bookseller (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) National Review College Guide: America's Top Liberal Arts Schools
Sykes, Charles J

Simon & Schuster. 08/01/1993. Illustrated. 270 pgs. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Fireside. Trade PaperBack. 0671798014 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1993 Fireside Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Guide to the Most Competitive Colleges

Barrons Educational Series Inc. 10/01/1998. Illustrated. 764 pgs. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Barrons Educational Series Inc. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: 1998. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ex-library copy THAT APPEARS UNCIRCULATED with usual library marks and stickers; 323JL (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Barron's Best Buys in College Education
Solorzano, Lucia

Barrons Educational Series Inc. 08/01/1998. 716 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Barrons Educational Series Inc. Paperback. 0764104306 Ex-Library like new except for library markings / paperback / 1998 5th edition . Fine. 1998. 5th Edition. (more information)

Offered by Back Alley Books (Wisconsin, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
14) Choosing the Right College: The Whole Truth About America's 100 Top Schools
Gregory Wolfe; Corporate Author-Intercollegiate Studies Institute; Editor-Jeffrey O. Nelson; Introduction-William J. Bennett

Eerdmans Pub Co. 07/01/1998. 672 pgs. Originally published at $25.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Eerdmans Pub Co, 1998-07. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback cover shows minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, no marks or tears. Binding tight. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. (more information)

Offered by Susan's Bookshelf (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
15) The Common-Sense Guide to American Colleges 1993-1994 (Common Sense Guide to American Colleges)
Horner, Charles; Pyott, Patty

Natl Book Network. 10/01/1992. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Madison Books. Trade PaperBack. 0819187348 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1992 Madison Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Certificate Programs at American College
Peterson's

Petersons. 09/01/1988. Originally published at $35.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Peterson's. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Paperback. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Cover is slightly faded. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.31
Add to cart 
17) The Adult Learner's Guide to Alternative and External Degree Programs (American Council on Education/Oryx Press Series on Higher Education)
Sullivan, Eugene J

Greenwood Pub Group. 10/01/1993. 227 pgs. Originally published at $39.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Oryx Pr. Library Binding. 0897748158 Ex-Library / rebound into hardcover / clean text / tight binding / no dust jacket / 1993 1st edition . Very Good. 1993. 1st Edition. (more information)

Offered by Back Alley Books (Wisconsin, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
18) America's Lowest Cost College: A Comprehensive Directory of More Than 1,000 Fully Accredited Colleges and Universities With Low or No Tuition (America's Lowest Cost Colleges)
Nicholas A. Roes

Nar Pubns. 04/01/1995. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

NAR Publications. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER;EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Bears' Guide to Earning Degrees Nontraditionally (13th ed)
Bear, Mariah P

Ten Speed Pr. 02/01/1999. 410 pgs. Originally published at $29.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

C&B Publishing. Trade PaperBack. 0962931241 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1999 C&B Publishing Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.81
Add to cart 
20) The Football Scholarship Guide
Keith R. Fossey

Pigskin Pr. 11/01/1992. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Pigskin Press. Used - Very Good. Published: 1992. Media: Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Ex-library book with typical library markings and attachments. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Making a Difference College Guide 4ED (Making a Difference College & Graduate Guide: Outstanding Colleges to Help You Make a Better World)
Miriam Weinstein

Sageworks Pr. 09/01/1995. Originally published at $16.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Scb Distributors. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: 1995. Paperback.4th/Rev/Ex. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Ex-Library; with no markings on text and the usual stamps; stickers; mylar cover; college name marked out on edges; 137JL (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) The Electronic University: A Guide to Distance Learning
Peterson's

Petersons. 09/01/1993. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Petersons. Used - Very Good. Published: 1993. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) The National Review College Guide: America's Top 50 Liberal Arts Schools
Charles Sykes, Brad Miner (Editor), William F. Buckley Jr. (Introduction)

Thomas Nelson Inc. 03/01/1991. Originally published at $14.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Wolgemuth & Hyatt, Mar-91. Trade Paperback. Like New. NICE BOOK! NO SPINE CREASES & MILD SHELF WEAR ON COVER, NO MARKINGS IN TEXT. Description: For prospective college students and their parents, here are the best schools that have not succumbed to political correctness"", those that still uphold the liberal arts tradition of Western civilization, where the famous teachers actually teach the core curriculum courses."" ISBN: 1561210684. (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
24) Winning a Sports Scholarship
Chris Tenkin

Natl Book Network. 04/01/1996. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Barricade Books. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) Ludden's Adult Guide to Colleges and Universities : A Directory of Thousands of Adult-Friendly Degree Programs
Laverne L. Ludden

Jist Works. 08/01/1996. 572 pgs. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Park Avenue Productions. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus