Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain English language / Etymology Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Gobble!: The Complete Book of Thanksgiving Words
Lynda Graham-Barber

Simon & Schuster. 08/01/1991. Originally published at $14.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.95 for each additional book from this seller)!

Bradbury Press, 1991-08. School & Library Binding. Good. Hardcover. Unmarked. Square spine. X-library with usual id. (more information)

Offered by My Gathering Place (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
2) Doodle Dandy! the Complete Book of Independence Day Words
Lynda Graham-Barber

Simon & Schuster. 04/01/1992. 122 pgs. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.04
Add to cart 
3) A Browser's Dictionary
Ciardi, John

Harpercollins. 08/01/1980. 429 pgs. Originally published at $18.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060107669 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1980 Harpercollins Hard Cover . Very Good. 1980. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) A Second Browser's Dictionary and Native's Guide to the Unknown American Language
Ciardi, John

Harpercollins. 05/01/1983. Originally published at $16.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.15 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: Harper & Row, 1983 329 pp. Binding is tight, with minor rubbing on cover. Text is tight, clean, and unmarked. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Dinsmore Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.15
Add to cart 
5) The Professor and the Madman
Winchester, Simon

Harpercollins. 09/01/1998. 242 pgs. The fascinating true story about the relationship between the man who compiled the first Oxford English Dictionary and his major collaborator, an imprisoned murderer. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998. Originally published at $23.00 You save 91% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060175966 HARDCOVER, GOOD CONDITION with MODERATE COSMETIC WEAR, PAGES CLEAN with NO NO HI-LIGHTING/ UNDERLINING/MARKS, BINDING TIGHT, NO MAJOR FLAWS . Good. 8/26/1998. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
6) Naming Colors
Ariane Dewey

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 03/01/1995. A collection of stories that explain how colors were named, including an exploration of how the evolution of language and culture has impacted on the way we view colors. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Thereby Hangs A Tale: Stories of Curious Word Origins
Funk, Charles E

Harpercollins. 10/01/2002. Reprint. 320 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Collins. Paperback. 0060513381 PB2B. Solid copy. Binding tight and square. Text clean. Wear and smudging to cover edges . Good. 10/1/2002. (more information)

Offered by Best Bookshelf (California, United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
8) A Hog on Ice and Other Curious Expressions
Funk, Charles Earle

Harpercollins. 05/01/1985. Reprint. Originally published at $12.95 You save 88% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1985. Clean and solidt; beginning to yellow; one bent page and a slightly bent corner ``the origin and development of colorful phrases we all use''. Soft Cover. Good to Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book and Spy Shop (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
9) The Mensa Book of Words, Word Games, Puzzles & Oddities
Salny, Abbie F

Harpercollins. 04/01/1988. Originally published at $10.00 You save 81% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York: Harper and Row, 1988. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Standard used condition. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (Georgia, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
10) Horsefeathers and Other Curious Words
Funk, Charles E

Harpercollins. 08/01/1994. Reissue. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Collins, 2005. Paperback. Very Good. ; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day. (more information)

Offered by Redux Books (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.07
Add to cart 
11) When a Loose Cannon Flogs a Dead Horse There's the Devil to Pay: Seafaring Words in Everyday Speech
Olivia A. Isil

McGraw-Hill. 04/01/1996. Illustrated. 134 pgs. Originally published at $9.95 You save 80% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

International Marine/Ragged Mountain Press, 1996-04-01. Paperback. Like New. covers clean and crisp,interior is clean and bright,binding is tight,a very nice copy throughout (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
12) When Is a Pig a Hog?: A Guide to Confoundingly Related English Words
Randall, Bernice

Macmillan General Reference. 05/01/1991. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Macmillan General Reference. Hardcover. 013955212X A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1991 Macmillan General Reference Hard Cover . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Et Cetera, et Cetera: Notes of a Word-Watcher
Thomas, Lewis

Penguin USA. 11/01/1991. Reprint. Originally published at $10.00 You save 87% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin (Non-Classics). Trade PaperBack. 0140158758 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1991 Penguin USA (P) Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.29
Add to cart 
14) The Secret Lives of Words
Paul West

Harcourt. 06/01/2000. 296 pgs. West, author of several novels, has compiled an etymological tribute to his love of words in this unique assemblage of language trivia. Originally published at $24.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover are clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding is solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) American Given Names: Their Origin and History in the Context of the English Language (Opr Series)
Stewart, George R

Oxford Univ Pr. 02/01/1979. 264 pgs. Originally published at $35.00 You save 97% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Oxford University Press, USA. Hardcover. 0195024656 ex-Library with usual markings; . Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Speaking Freely: A Guided Tour of American English from Plymouth Rock to Silicon Valley

Oxford Univ Pr. 10/01/1997. 472 pgs. Originally published at $45.00 You save 98% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Oxford University Press, USA. Used - Good. Published: 1997. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Words Fail Me
Philip Howard

Oxford Univ Pr. 10/01/1981. Originally published at $21.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Oxford University Press, USA. Used - Good. Published: 1981. Media: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) "The Language of Ethnic Conflict [Paperback] (Qty: 40)
Allen, Irving

Columbia Univ Pr. 02/01/1983. Originally published at $28.50 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

"Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge - NICE!" (more information)

Offered by Midtown Scholar Booktore (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
19) Brewer's Dictionary of Names (Brewer's) by Room, Adrian
Adrian Room

Cassell. 03/01/1993. Originally published at $24.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Cassell, 1993-03. Hardcover. Very Good. Protective mylar over dust jacket; Withdrawn Library copy with customary markings; No writing within text; Sealed in Protective Shrinkwrap.Shipping upgrades available. Contact us immediately (we ship within hours.) (more information)

Offered by Southeastern Book Brokers (South Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.64
Add to cart 
20) Dog Days and Dandelions: A Lively Guide to the Animal Meanings Behind Everyday Words
Martha Barnette

St Martins Pr. 01/01/2003. 256 pgs. Originally published at $22.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
21) Casselmania
Casselman, Bill

Little Brown & Co. 08/01/1996. Originally published at $19.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1996 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Soft Cover. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
22) Loose Cannons and Red Herrings: A Book of Lost Metaphors
Robert Claiborne

Ballantine Books. 12/01/1990. Reprint. Originally published at $4.95 You save 80% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) Get to the Roots: A Dictionary of Word & Phrase Origins
Manser, Martin H

Harpercollins. 05/01/1992. Originally published at $10.00 You save 80% off the cover price!

$3.93 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.51 for each additional book from this seller)!

VG+ COPY WITH SHELFWEAR TO COVERS;TSP (more information)

Offered by Books Once Used (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
24) Roots of English, The
Robert Claiborne

Random House Inc. 08/01/1990. Reprint. Originally published at $10.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Anchor. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1990. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) Dandelions Don't Bite
Leone Adelson

Random House Childrens Books. 09/01/1972. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Random House Childrens Books (Lib). Used - Good. Published: 1972. Media: Library Binding. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Ex-library book with typical library markings and attachments. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) Word Mysteries & Histories
American Heritage Publishing Company, Barry Moser

Houghton Mifflin. 09/01/1987. Originally published at $9.95 You save 81% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Houghton Mifflin Company. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight with previous owner name to title-page. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
27) Word Mysteries & Histories: From Quiche to Humble Pie
American Heritage Publishing Company

Houghton Mifflin. 10/01/1986. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.55 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.89 for each additional book from this seller)!

Houghton Mifflin Company. Hardcover. 0395402654 Hardcover - Houghton Mifflin, Boston 1986. Cover: Cloth. Pages: 308. very good book in good dj. some water damage to dj. shelf wear etc. fully intact though. other than browing to edges the book is very good [MOSER, BARRY] WORD MYSTERIES AND HISTORIES . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
28) America in So Many Words: Words That Have Shaped America
David K. Barnhart Allan A. Met

Houghton Mifflin. 10/01/1997. 308 pgs. Originally published at $18.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
29) Cool Cats and Top Dogs
Ammer, Christine

Houghton Mifflin. 06/01/1999. Illustrated. 266 pgs. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.40 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Houghton Mifflin, 1999-07-01. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
30) Whole Ball of Wax
Urdang, Laurence

Berkley Pub Group. 07/01/1988. 157 pgs. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Perigee Trade. Trade paperback. 0399514368 Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 157 p. Audience: General/trade. . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by www.BooksLiquidation.com (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
31) Dictionary of First Names
Alfred J. Kolatch

Berkley Pub Group. 10/01/1990. 506 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Perigee Trade. Used - Very Good. Some rubbing. Little edgewear. Crease in spine. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
32) It's Raining Cats and Dogs, and Other Beastly Expressions
Ammer, Christine

Bantam Books. 10/01/1989. Reprint. Originally published at $5.95 You save 75% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 1989 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps, stamped, first inside page is coming loose.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
33) Fighting Words
Christine Ammer

Bantam Books. 08/01/1990. Reprint. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.95 for each additional book from this seller)!

Laurel, 1990-08-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. This is a mass market paperback book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
34) The Cat's Pajamas: A Fabulous Fictionary of Familiar Phrases

Ballantine Books. 01/01/1988. Originally published at $7.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Dictionaries,English language,Etymology,Reference,Terms and phrases,Humor / General. .85. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
35) From Achilles' Heel to Zeus' Shield
Dibbley, Dale Corey

Ballantine Books. 08/01/1993. 230 pgs. Originally published at $19.00 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Ballantine Books, 1993-07-07. Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus