Bargain Books Home > Bargain Booksellers and bookselling Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Engaged to Die: A Death on Demand Mystery
Harpercollins. 02/01/2004. Reprint. 352 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 84% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0060004703 Brand New. Cover has NO wear. NO spine seams. NO remainder mark. Pages are clean with NO markings, NO creases and NO dog-ears. Paperback. . New. (more information)
Offered by Cambridge Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 2) |
Ex-Libris
Penguin USA. 06/01/2002. Reprint. 391 pgs. This literary mystery takes place in 1660 London, when a man named Isaac Inchbold is hired to find a manuscript that disappeared from a rural castle during one of Cromwell's raids. As Isaac searches for the manuscript and tries to unravel its mysteries, he also learns a great deal about the family who has engaged him, and about their enigmatic family motto, "Littera Scripta Manet." Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Price or other sticker on cover. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 3) |
Bookstore: The Life and Times of Jeannette Watson and Books & Co
Harcourt. 10/01/1999. Illustrated. 337 pgs. One of New York's most famous bookstores, Books & Co. was forced to close after a rent dispute with its neighbor, the Whitney Museum. Lynne Tillman's book, featuring a preface by Woody Allen, chronicles the history of the bookstore through the voices of Jeannette Watson, the store's owner, and of the store's luminous patrons--Susan Sontag, Brendan Gill, Calvin Trillin, Fran Lebowitz--who offer their memories of and elegies for the bookstore. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Harcourt. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) |
| 4) |
Murder is the Deal of the Day: a Gil and Claire Hunt Mystery
St Martins Pr. 01/01/1999. 230 pgs. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Press, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 5) |
A Conventional Corpse: A Claire Malloy Mystery (Claire Malloy Mysteries)
St Martins Pr. 08/01/2001. When convention chair Sally Fromberger lands in the hospital on the eve of Farberville College's "Murder Comes to Campus" conference, resourceful bookseller Claire Malloy grudgingly takes over. Claire is overwhelmed with personal problems, the latest of which include the betrayal of her police chief boyfriend, Peter, and the various temper tantrums of her teenage daughter, Caron. Despite all this, Claire has the convention planned and its visiting authors put in their proper places before you can say, "whodunit." But when a custodian from the local inn and a famed book editor are found murdered, both Claire's patience and her sleuthing skills are put to the test. Originally published at $6.50 You save 71% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin, 2001-08-13. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States) |
| 6) |
Out on a Limb (A Claire Malloy Mystery)
St Martins Pr. 11/01/2003. 336 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 72% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.65 for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Minotaur, 17 November, 2003. New. This is Brand New and in ~Perfect~ condition. ISBN: 0312986327 . (more information)
Offered by ReginaRancher Books (Alabama, United States) |
| 7) |
The Lightning Cage: A Novel
St Martins Pr. 03/01/2003. 320 pgs. An ex-seminarian, ex-grad student, and ex-businessman finds a focus for his chaotic life in his obsession with researching the life of an obscure 18th-century poet, becoming convinced that his subject was possessed by the devil--and beginning to wonder if he himself is similarly afflicted. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Thomas Dunne Books. Used - Very Good. 2003 Hardcover. First Edition. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. fff. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 8) |
Fearless Jones
Replica Books. 06/01/2001. 312 pgs. Meek bookshop owner Paris Minton gets mixed up with trouble in the form of Elana Love, a sexy woman who's being pursued by a murderous ex-con. Paris enlists the help of Fearless Jones in extricating himself from a dangerous bind that Elana has gotten him into. Jones cuts an energetic swathe through the underbelly of 1950s L.A. in his efforts to help Paris. Originally published at $35.00 You save 97% off the cover price!
$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.25 for each additional book from this seller)! Little, Brown & Co, 2001. Hardcover. Grade: B. Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: 312 pages. Paris Minton is minding his own business - a small used-book store of which he is the proud proprietor - when a beautiful woman walks in an... (more information)
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States) |
| 9) |
At the Sign of the Star [Paperback] by Sturtevant, Katherine
Farrar Straus & Giroux. 09/01/2002. Reprint. 144 pgs. In this novel set in Restoration London, 12-year-old Meg Moore is the only child of a widowed, successful bookseller. As such, she stands to inherit her father's entire estate and will eventually take over his business--a rare prospect for a women in the 17th century. Then Meg's father remarries, putting all of Meg's plans for the future in jeopardy. Originally published at $6.95 You save 74% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR), 9/25/2002. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback -Cover, Spine, Pages Very Good condition. (more information)
Offered by Lowcountrybook.com (South Carolina, United States) |
| 10) |
WHITE ELEPHANT DEAD: : A DEATH ON DEMAND MYSTERY (DEATH ON DEMAND MYSTERIES (PAPERBACK))
Harpercollins. 09/01/2000. Reprint. 298 pgs. Originally published at $7.99 You save 75% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Avon, 2000 No spinal creasing. No store stamps. Initials, name inside.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 11) |
Sugarplum Dead: A Death on Demand Mystery
Harpercollins. 11/01/2001. Originally published at $6.99 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 2001. Spine creasing. Edge wear. Good reading copy. Clean.. Good. (more information)
Offered by Kismet (Alabama, United States) |
| 12) |
April Fool Dead (A Death on Demand Mystery, Book 13)
Harpercollins. 03/01/2003. 384 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 72% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Avon Books, 2003. Original 6.99 cover price intact. No marks or writing. Mild spine lines and edge wear.. ISBN: 038080722X. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE. (more information)
Offered by DesertPrincess/SFF Books (Connecticut, United States) |
| 13) |
Death on Demand
Bantam Books. 11/01/1989. Reissue. Originally published at $7.50 You save 87% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York: Bantam, 1989. Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-553-26351-X. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Reprint. 195 pp. Sixth printing thus. The book is cocked, and there is stress creasing on the spine. The binding is tight and the text is clean. An Annie Laurance mystery. Keywords: Fiction; Mystery. (more information)
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 14) |
A Holly Jolly Murder (Claire Malloy Mysteries, No. 12)
St Martins Pr. 11/28/2006. Reprint. 288 pgs. Arkansas bookstore owner Claire Mallory's twelfth case has her investigating the murder of local physician and cult leader Nicholas Chunder. Claire gets an education in a variety of alternative religions as she sorts out the clues. Originally published at $6.99 You save 79% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Minotaur, 2006-10-31. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Covers with very light edge rubbing. Spine sound and undamaged with minimal to NO creasing. Interior clean and sound with NO markings. Clean bright solid copy (more information)
Offered by The Book Barn (Missouri, United States) |
| 15) |
Southern Ghost
Bantam Books. 06/01/1996. Reprint. Annie Darling must clear her husband's name in a mystery surrounding a disappearance, an old family mansion, and ghostly sightings. Originally published at $7.50 You save 76% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Bantam. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. light spine creases, date written inside. (more information)
Offered by Romance Treasures (North Carolina, United States) |
| 16) |
Design for Murder
Bantam Books. 12/01/1989. Reissue. 217 pgs. Annie Laurance is asked to stage a Mystery Night for an annual house tour--but the mystery turns real when socialite Corinne Webster is actually killed. Immediately suspected of killing Corinne herself, Annie must plumb the evil heart of Chastain, South Carolina to clear her name. Originally published at $7.50 You save 84% off the cover price!
$3.25 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! New York: Bantam Crime Line, 1988. Near Fine An Annie Laurance mystery, in the "Death on Demand" series. 371pp.. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/Unknown. (more information)
Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (Washington, United States) |
| 17) |
Something Wicked
Bantam Books. 06/01/1996. Reissue. Mystery bookstore owner, Annie, turns sleuth to protect her beloved from an accusation of murder on the set of the local production of "Arsenic and Old Lace." Originally published at $7.50 You save 76% off the cover price!
$8.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $4.25 for each additional book from this seller)! New York: Bantam Books, 1988. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Richard Jones (Ontario, Canada) |
| 18) |
Honeymoon with Murder
Bantam Books. 06/01/1997. Reissue. 227 pgs. Originally published at $7.50 You save 87% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York: Bantam, 1989. Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-553-27608-5. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Reprint. 227 pp. Fifth printing thus. The book is cocked, and there is stress creasing at the spine. The binding is tight and the text is clean. An Annie Laurance mystery. Keywords: Fiction; Mystery. (more information)
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 19) |
How to Make 500 Dollars a Day Every Day in Your Mail-Order Business
More. 03/01/1989.
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Profit Ideas, 1992. Paperback. Like New. 1992 TRADE PAPERBACK,NEAR FINE,SELF HELP (more information)
Offered by CAMERON BOOKS AND THRIFTS (Missouri, United States) |
| 20) |
Baseball Cat (a Big Mike Mystery)
$6.85 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $4.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Kensington Books, 1997. hardcover. The first printing of the first edition. A fine dust jacket and its Mylar. Most clean. Very firmly bound. Approximately 5 inches wide by 7.25 inches long. 320p. Unused, stamped excess library stock. Like new. (more information)
Offered by ancient manuscripts (Minnesota, United States) |
| 21) |
Bookselling in America and the world: Some observations & recollections in celebration of the 75th anniversary of the American Booksellers Association
Quadrangle/The New York Times Book Co. 01/01/1975. Illustrated. 214 pgs.
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Quadrangle/The New York Times Book Co. Used - Good. Published: 1975. Media: Unknown Binding. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Small bends or tears in edges of dust jacket. DJ faded. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 22) |
American authors and books, 1640 to the present day
Crown Publishers. 01/01/1972. Revised. 719 pgs.
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A good ex-library copy. Slightly used. All pages and cover are clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket is slightly dirty. Binding is solid and tight. No creases. Spine of dustjacket is slightly faded. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |




