Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Research / Methodology Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Writing, Reading, and Research
Veit, Richard; Gould, Christopher; Clifford, John

Macmillan Pub Co. 03/01/1990. Originally published at $31.00 You save 97% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Macmillan Pub Co. Trade PaperBack. 0024229113 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1990 Macmillan Pub Co Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Writing Research Papers Across the Curriculum
Susan M. Hubbuch

Thomson Learning. 10/01/1991. 385 pgs. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Several creases on cover. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Your Library: A Reference Guide
Katz, William A

Thomson Learning. 01/01/1984. Illustrated. 242 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Holt Rinehart & Winston. Paperback. 0030630126 Clean text/tight binding/ complimentary copy . Fine. 1984. 2nd Edition. (more information)

Offered by Back Alley Books (Wisconsin, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
4) Research Methods and Analysis: Searching for Relationships
Michael H. Walizer

Addison-Wesley. 05/01/1978. Originally published at $30.50 You save 97% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harpercollins College Div. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1978. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) A Guide to Writing Research Papers
Berry, Dorothea M., And Gordon P. Martin

McGraw-Hill. 06/01/1971. Originally published at $6.95 You save 72% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: McGraw - Hill Book Company. Fair/NONE. 1971. Soft Cover. Small light red circle drawn on front cover; cover shows some wear; binding is tight. . (more information)

Offered by Used Books, Rocks, and Crafts (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
6) Electronic Scholar, The: Enhancing Research Productivity with Technology
Edyburn, Dave L

Prentice Hall. 10/01/1998. 179 pgs. Originally published at $32.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Prentice Hall. PAPERBACK. 0130806013 Cover has a little edge wear, creases, scuff marks, and stains, Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, no marks on the reading pages, may have price sticker on front cover, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
7) Guide to Research and Documentation
Kirk G. Rasmussen

Prentice Hall. 06/01/1999. Originally published at $8.80 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Prentice Hall. Used - Very Good. used - very good 3rd Edition.Edition. Good condition! Possible markings/highlights and shows some signs of wear but you save tons of money! Original Supplements not guaranteed. Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Zillions OF (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The New York Public Library Book of How & Where to Look It Up

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 10/01/1991. 382 pgs. Originally published at $30.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

John Wiley & Sons Inc. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight w/unmarked pages. DJ has sme rubbing and a small closed tear about 1 inch in length on the bottom edge of the back. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
9) Essentials of Modern Research Methods in Health, Physical Education and Recreation
Berg, Kris; Latin, Richard

Prentice Hall. 01/01/1994. Originally published at $83.00 You save 99% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Prentice Hall. Hardcover. 0136440142 HARDCOVER - IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Book Nook (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $1.01
Add to cart 
10) Where to Go for What: How to Research, Organize and Present Your Information
Mara Miller

Simon & Schuster. 04/01/1981. Originally published at $11.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Prentice Hall Trade. Used - Good. Published: 1981. Media: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Ex-library book with typical library markings and attachments. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Arguing from Sources Exploring Issues Through Reading and Writing
Kaufer, David S

Thomson Learning. 01/01/1989. Originally published at $29.95 You save 97% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harcourt College Pub. Good. 1989. Paperback. 0155030213 . Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed. Go Green! ; 0.5 x 9.5 x 6.75 Inches; 295 pages . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Writing Term Papers: The Research Paper, the Critical Paper
Hulon Willis

Harcourt. 01/01/1983. Originally published at $10.64 You save 88% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harcourt, 1983-01. Paperback. Acceptable. BIND: paperback. ED: ex-library, DJ: [none]. COVER: [acceptable], clean, straight with library identifiers. SPINE: [acceptable], tight, straight. PAGES: [acceptable], clean, straight, unmarked except for typical library identifiers. KRC (more information)

Offered by affinnallc (Utah, United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
13) How to Use a Research Library
David Beasley

Oxford Univ Pr. 06/01/1988. 164 pgs. Originally published at $10.95 You save 82% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Oxford University Press, 1988. Trade Paperback. Very good. No spine creases & light shelf wear on cover. Name on endpage, no marks in text. Book Description\nMost of the 31,000 libraries in the U.S. and Canada, the 16,700 in England, the 4,800 in Egypt, and the many other libraries around the world contain research rooms and special collections.\nHow to Use a Research Library, a unique guide for researchers, provides essential materials from these special collections. Beginning with a basic introduction that describes the layout and cataloging systems of research libraries, and proceeding to more sophisticated levels of research, it\ndiscusses the most efficient methods of library research, helping readers to find the most appropriate bibliographical tools.\nWritten simply and organized for easy access, the guide covers every aspect of research from the rudimentary to the most advanced. Part I explains the layout of research libraries and introduces readers to the cataloging systems and various reference shelf books such as the Cumulative Book\nIndex. It also instructs readers on the use of requisition slips and supplemental catalogs.\nPart II explains how to locate materials using various bibliographies, reference books, and the magazine and newspaper indices. It describes the new computer databases, the on-line computer search, and the inter-library loan system, as well as providing a brief summary of research procedures\nfor readers who need a quick "refresher" or wish to begin research immediately.\nPart III explores the methodology of research by discussing how to use library sources for particular types of research, and research rules of thumb. It also offers guidelines on how to use specific library divisions and collections and gives particulars about the world's major research\nlibraries.\nWith full bibliographic citations and step-by-step examples based on the research libraries of the New York Public Library, this authoritative handbook will teach even the most seasoned researchers new techniques and fact-finding tips. \n\nAbout the Author\n\nAbout the Author:\nDavid Beasley is Reference Librarian at the Research Libraries of The New York Public Library. He is the author of The Canadian Don Quixote: The Life and Works of Major John Richardson and Through Paphlagonia with a Donkey, editor of Major Richardson's Short Stories, and originator of the Index to\nCurrent Urban Documents. ISBN: 0195042468. (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
14) Readings from the Disciplines: Research Models for Writers

Prentice Hall. 04/01/1997. 217 pgs. Originally published at $25.60 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Prentice Hall. Trade PaperBack. 0205269168 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1997 Prentice Hall Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) The Management Skills Builder : Self-Directed Learning Strategies for Career Development
Ralph S. Hambrick

Greenwood Pub Group. 09/01/1991. 216 pgs. Originally published at $60.95 You save 97% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Praeger Publishers. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
16) The Survivor's Guide to Library Research
Badke, William B

Zondervan. 03/01/1991. Illustrated. 125 pgs. Originally published at $12.99 You save 88% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan, 1991 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
17) The St. Martin's Pocket Guide to Library Research and Documenting Sources
Virginia Biggar

Palgrave Macmillan. 02/01/1991. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Palgrave Macmillan. Used - Very Good. Published: 1991. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) The Bedford Guide for College Writers with Reader and Research Manual
X.J. Kennedy, Dorothy M. Kennedy, Slyvia A. Holladay

Bedford/st Martins. 01/01/2002. Illustrated. 639 pgs. Originally published at $59.65 You save 98% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

[ Edition: sixth ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Bedford/St. Martin's Pub Date: 12/21/2001 Binding: Paperback Pages: 736 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States)
Price: $1.32
Add to cart 
19) Writing the Research Paper: A Guide and Sourcebook
Marsha Z. Cummins

Houghton Mifflin College Div. 07/01/1978. Originally published at $23.56 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Houghton Mifflin College Div. Used - Good. Published: 1978. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) A Beginner's Guide to Scientific Method (Philosophy)
Stephen S. Carey

Thomson Learning. 08/01/1993. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Wadsworth Pub Co. Used - Good. Highlighting marks. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Sourcebook for English Papers: 1001 Ideas for Term Papers, Projects Reports and Speeches
Miller, Walter

Petersons. 07/01/1987. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Prentice Hall. Trade PaperBack. 0668066091 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1987 Prentice Hall Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1987. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) 1001 Ideas for English Papers: Term Papers, Projects, Reports, and Speeches (1001 Ideas for English Papers)
Walter James Miller

Macmillan General Reference. 08/01/1994. Originally published at $10.00 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Prentice Hall, 1994-08. Paperback. Good. Soft cover with average shelf handling wear. Clean pages. Good binding. Some light curling of corners. Fast shipping! (more information)

Offered by jenasbooks (Kentucky, United States)
Price: $1.12
Add to cart 
23) taking Stand
Irene L. Clark

Addison-Wesley. 11/01/1991. Student. Originally published at $35.80 You save 97% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Scott Foresman & Co. Used - Like New. used - like new Student.Edition. Great condition! Possible minimal highlights but you save tons of money! Original Supplements not guaranteed. Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Zillions OF (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) How to Look Things Up and Find Things Out
Felknor, Bruce

Harpercollins. 01/01/1988. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

William Morrow & Co. PAPERBACK. 0688061664 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) The New Book of Knowledge

Grolier Academic Reference. 01/01/1993. Originally published at $10.01 You save 90% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Grolier Academic Reference. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) The Rowman & Littlefield Guide to Writing with Sources
James P. Davis

Rowman & Littlefield Pub Inc. 01/01/2004. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages.EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus