Bargain Books Home > Bargain Marriage Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Ethan Frome (Oxford World's Classics)
Oxford Univ Pr. 09/01/1998. 160 pgs. This tragic short novel tells the tale of Ethan Frome, who lives an isolated life in cold New England. When his mother dies, he marries his cousin Zeena for companionship, rather than for love. When they hire Mattie Silver as a live-in household helper, Ethan and the young Mattie fall desperately in love. Inevitably, Zeena discovers the affair. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Oxford University Press, USA. New. New Edition. Excellent Condition! Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Paperback. (more information)
Offered by Zillions OF (California, United States) |
| 2) |
The Changing Family: Comparative Perspectives
Prentice Hall. Originally published at $56.00 You save 98% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Macmillan Pub Co. Hardcover. 0023592419 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1988 Macmillan Pub Co Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 3) |
Current Issues in Marriage and the Family
Prentice Hall. 01/01/1988. Originally published at $48.00 You save 98% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Macmillan Pub Co. Trade PaperBack. 0024254908 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1988 Macmillan Pub Co Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1988. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 4) |
WHY CAN'T A WOMAN BE MORE LIKE A MAN
Simon & Schuster. 03/01/1981. Originally published at $10.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Scribner, 1981-03-01. Board book. Acceptable. XLIB with expected markings.We Ship Daily with Tracking Number. (more information)
Offered by SW Liquidation (Texas, United States) |
| 5) |
His, Mine, and Ours: A Guide to Keeping Marriage from Ruining a Perfectly Good Relationship
Xs Books. 12/01/1979. Originally published at $1.98 You save 49% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Macmillan Pub Co, 1979-12. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Hardcover with DJ - This book is a stated First Printing in Very Good condition! There are no markings inside or out. All pages and binding are tight! The DJ shows shelf and edge wear and is lightly discolored form age. This book is not a remainder and is not an ex-Library book. Satisfaction Guaranteed!! (more information)
Offered by Keepsake Books and More (Michigan, United States) |
| 6) |
How to Win Back the One You Love
Simon & Schuster. 05/01/1983. Originally published at $11.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan Pub Co, 1983. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Underlining.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 7) |
Marriage and Family in a Changing Society (Qty: 2)
Simon & Schuster. 01/01/1992. Originally published at $16.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.59 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Free Press, 1992-01-01. Paperback. New. Never Used. May have remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States) |
| 8) |
The New Other Woman: Contemporary Single Women in Affairs With Married Men
Simon & Schuster. 11/01/1985. Originally published at $27.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Free Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 9) |
Peer Marriage
Simon & Schuster. 06/01/1994. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! [ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Hardcover 205 Pages Publisher: Free Press Publication Date: 6/1/1994 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)
Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States) |
| 10) |
Family Systems in America
Thomson Learning. 12/01/1987. Originally published at $43.95 You save 98% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! [ Edition: fourth ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston Pub Date: 1/1/1988 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 592 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)
Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States) |
| 11) |
Rough Strife
Harpercollins. 05/01/1980. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060140240 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1980 Harpercollins Hard Cover . Very Good. 1980. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 12) |
The Fragile Bond: In Search of an Equal Intimate and Enduring Marriage
Lightning Source Inc. 03/01/1990. Originally published at $22.00 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins College PUBLISHERS, 1990 NICE CLEAN COPY, LITE EDGE TANNING.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by B&J Book Sales (Florida, United States) |
| 13) |
Couples: Exploring and Understanding the Cycles of Intimate Relationships
Harpercollins. 02/01/1993. Originally published at $20.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Harpercollins, 1993-02. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. (more information)
Offered by The Book Ladies (Missouri, United States) |
| 14) |
Men Are from Mars, Women Are from Venus: A Practical Guide for Improving Communication and Getting What You Want in Your Relationships
Harpercollins. 05/01/1992. 286 pgs. Originally published at $25.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! HarperCollins. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight with minor edgewear and previous owner inscription to ffep. DJ has minor edgewear and sticker to back panel. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 15) |
What Your Mother Couldn't Tell You and Your Father Didn't Know: Advanced Relationship Skills for Better Communication and Lasting Intimacy (Qty: 3)
Harpercollins. 11/01/1994. Originally published at $23.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060171626 Hardcover Book, no Dust Jacket, otherwise a nice clean solid book. . Good. (more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States) |
| 16) |
Staying Together: The Control Theory Guide to a Lasting Marriage
Harpercollins. 04/01/1995. What makes good relationships work? How do people stay together for years and even decades? William Glasser uses the principles of his Control Theory to examine human relationships. Originally published at $16.00 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Canada LTD, 1995. binding loose at title page; dust jacket soiled and scuffed; . Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Ham Books (Missouri, United States) |
| 17) |
Men Are from Mars, Women Are from Venus Book of Days: 365 Inspirations to Enrich Your Relationships
Harpercollins. 11/01/1998. Originally published at $23.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)
Offered by TextbooksRus.com (Ohio, United States) |
| 18) |
Going to the Sun
Harpercollins. 04/01/1976. 132 pgs. Originally published at $9.89 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! NY: HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060219424 Mylar Protected Ex-Library Ex-library, with all usual library markings; tight copy; foxed; dustjacket is rubbed, chipped, and worn to top and base of spine, edges and corners, with very small closed and opened tears to edges; author is the winner of the 1973 Newbery Medal for Julie of the Wolves; wonderful in first edition; scarce. . Good. 1976. First Edition. (more information)
Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States) |
| 19) |
Sick of Each Other
Harpercollins Childrens Books. 12/01/2000. Created as an antidote to his MADE FOR EACH OTHER, Steig's illustrated look at the darker side of relationships will tickle your funny bone--especially if your partner doesn't! Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Joanna Cotler. Hardcover. 0060295554 K25_____* * * SAME EDITION AS PICTURED * * *____Some highlighting___SHIPS WITHIN 24 HOURS___FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION__!! . Good. (more information)
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States) |
| 20) |
To Marry the Duke
Harpercollins. 06/01/2003. Originally published at $5.99 You save 67% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Avon, 2003-06-01. Books. Good. Good Condtion (more information)
Offered by Rhinoplus (New York, United States) |
| 21) |
The Romance Factor
Harpercollins. 09/01/1982. Originally published at $11.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060653604 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States) |
| 22) |
Mars and Venus Together Forever: Relationship Skills for Lasting Love
Harpercollins. 02/01/1996. Revised. 262 pgs. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Harper Paperbacks. Used - Good. Rev Sub. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States) |
| 23) |
How to Honeymoon: A Romantic and Practical Guide for Newlyweds
Harpercollins. 06/01/1986. Originally published at $5.95 You save 75% off the cover price!
$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Harpercollins. Library Binding. 006096068X Ex-Library / rebound into hardcover / clean text / tight binding / no dust jacket / 1986 1st edition . Very Good. 1986. 1st Edition. (more information)
Offered by Back Alley Books (Wisconsin, United States) |
| 24) |
Getting the Love You Want: A Guide for Couples
Henry Holt & Co. 08/01/2001. Reprint. 3 pgs. Couples therapist Harville Hendrix created his successful Imago Therapy from the combination of his experience as a therapist and the experience of his own marriage and divorce. In his influential book GETTING THE LOVE YOU WANT, Hendrix introduces the reader to Imago Therapy and tells how it can transform relationships. In the first section, Hendrix explores the haphazard way most of us choose our mates, how we fail to comprehend the almost organic life of a relationship, and hence, why these "unconscious marriages" do not work. The second section introduces his concept of the "conscious marriage," where Hendrix explains how his program can move couples toward this objective. He then shares a very practical 10-step system that couples can use to work through their relationship issues and form the loving partnership of their dreams. Originally published at $15.00 You save 87% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Holt Paperbacks, 2001-09-01. Paperback. Good. X-library with library markings, lean to spine, scuffing to cover edge,Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)
Offered by Browse4books (Indiana, United States) |
| 25) |
McPherson's Marriage Album
Harpercollins. 02/01/1995. Reprint. Originally published at $3.99 You save 69% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Harpercollins (Mm). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Price or other sticker on cover. Some rubbing on cover. Cover is just beginning to separate from binding. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 26) |
If Only He Knew
Zondervan. 12/01/1996. Originally published at $5.99 You save 78% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Zondervan, 1996. clean and smoke free no highlighting. What no woman can resist. . Soft Cover. Good. (more information)
Offered by Rainbow Bear Books & Misc. (Oklahoma, United States) |
| 27) |
Fit to Be Tied
Zondervan. 05/01/1997. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. Pages and cover contain writing and a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and not tight. Cover and pages are worn with light creasing, warping and yellowing. Spine cocked. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 28) |
The Way of Marriage: A Journal of Spiritual Growth Through Conflict, Love, and Sex
Harpercollins. 05/01/1993. Reissue. Originally published at $10.00 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! HarperCollins, 1993-05. Paperback. Good. Minor shelf wear, great buy! (more information)
Offered by The Book Ladies (Missouri, United States) |
| 29) |
The Sacred Fire: Love As a Spiritual Path
Harpercollins. 06/01/1994. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Harpercollins. PAPERBACK. 0062502735 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States) |
| 30) |
Love Guaranteed: A Better Marriage in Eight Weeks
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Bookthrift Co. Used - Very Good. Hardback. Very Good/Good. 1st ed. ISBN:0062503448. Edgewear Light Cover;Price-Clipped Very Small Jacket Front Fold;Rubbing Very Light Jacket;Edgewear Light Cover; (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 31) |
Krantzler, Patricia B.; & Krantzler Ph.D., Mel
Harpercollins. 08/01/1992. Originally published at $18.00 You save 94% off the cover price!
$2.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Harper Collins Publishers, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 249pp. Has two book jackets covering it. The top one has price sticker on cover. (more information)
Offered by Mad About Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 32) |
Resonance: The New Chemistry of Love : Creating a Relationship That Gives You the Intimacy and Independence You'Ve Always Wanted
Harpercollins. 03/01/1994. Originally published at $20.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! HarperOne. Hardcover. 0062507192 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 HarperOne Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 33) |
The Heart of Marriage: Discovering the Secrets of Enduring Love
Harpercollins. 06/01/1996. 212 pgs. Originally published at $22.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0062508423 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 HarperCollins Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 34) |
From This Day Forward: Meditations on the First Years of Marriage
Harpercollins. 01/01/1995. Originally published at $16.00 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)! Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins. Minimal Wear Present. 0062509160 Hardcover Book. In Like New Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000018468 _ . Fine. 1995. Hardcover. (more information)
Offered by Centurion Books (California, United States) |
| 35) |
Marriage and the Family (Harpercollins College Outline)
Harpercollins. 08/01/1993. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Harpercollins, 1993-08. Paperback, 344 pages, AS NEW. (more information)
Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States) |
| 36) |
How to Keep a Man in Love With You: Forever
McGraw-Hill. 05/01/1986. Originally published at $15.95 You save 88% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! McGraw-Hill, 1986. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very good. Great book! Light wear on dj, a few spots & library stamps on edge. ISBN: 0070095086. (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
| 37) |
Marrying Later, Marrying Smarter
McGraw-Hill. 03/01/1990. 239 pgs. Originally published at $17.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Mcgraw-Hill. Hardcover. 0070095094 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1990 Mcgraw-Hill Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 38) |
Creative Marriage
McGraw-Hill. 09/01/1981. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Blacklick, OH, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1981 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Moonrise Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 39) |
Men, Women, and Change: A Sociology of Marriage and Family
McGraw-Hill College. 03/01/1988. Originally published at $85.55 You save 99% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! McGraw-Hill Companies, 1988-03. 3rd. Hardcover. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |




