Bargain & Cheap HISTORY / Expeditions & Discoveries Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: HISTORY / Expeditions & Discoveries x
Subject: HISTORY / Expeditions & Discoveries x
Maximum price: $2.00 x
Results 1 - 14 of 14
Page: 1
| 1) |
Conquest By Man
|
No longer available |
| 2) |
Man Against Nature
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row. Fair with no dust jacket. No pub date. Hardbound. in worn DJ; 483 pages . ... more information
Offered by Neil Shillington: Bookdealer & Booksearch (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Northwest Passage: From the Mathew to the Manhattan, 1497 to 1969
|
|
|
Chicago, New York, San Francisco: Rand McNally, 1970. Good+/No Jacket. Guravich, Dan. 157 pp. Illustrated with 48 pp. of color plates. Binding is tight, with light rubbing on cover. Front free endpaper is torn out. Text is tight, clean, and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Dinsmore Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.10
|
|
| 4) |
Doctor Kane of the Arctic Seas
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Temple University Press, 1972. Usual ex-library trappings: pocket ffep; rubberstamping.. First Edition. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by David Spicer (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 5) |
Antarctic Odyssey: Endurance and Adventure in the Farthest South
|
|
|
New York, NY: Carroll & Graf Pub. Hardcover. 0786706538 Dust jacket condition: Very good. Tear to jacket at front flap fold This beautifully illustrated account arose from several visits to both East and West Antarctica by author Graham Collier. Traveling on small, ice-strengthened expedition ships and on one occasion a converted Russian icebreaker, he recalls the stories of the early South-Polar explorers, often while standing on the sites of their triumphs and disasters. Starting from the Magellan ... more information
Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Sea Hunters: True Adventures with Famous Shipwrecks
|
|
|
Clive Cussler's first nonfiction book features descriptions of 10 shipwrecks he has discovered over the years. He recounts th... read more
A steamboat goes up in flames...and down to the bottom of the sea. A locomotive plunges into a creek...and vanishes into mystery. A German U-Boat send an American troop transport,and eight hundred on board,to a watery grave...on Christmas Eve. Clive Cussler and his crack team of NUMA(National Underwater Marine Agency,a non profit organization that searches for historic shipwrecks)volunteers have found the remains of these and numerous other tragic wrecks.Here are the dramatic,true accounts of twelve of the ... more information
Offered by Jud's Discount Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 7) |
Two for the Summit: My Daughter, the Mountains, and Me
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton, 2000. First Edition. Original Boards--Two Colors. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by David Spicer (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 8) |
Wilderness Areas of North America
|
|
|
New York: Funk and Wagnalls, 1974. First Edition. Brown Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nature. ... more information
Offered by David Spicer (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 9) |
Birthplace of the Winds: Storming Alaska's Islands of Fire and Ice
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: Adventure Press/National Geographic, 2000. First Edition. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information
Offered by David Spicer (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 10) |
Desert Sojourn: a Woman's Forty Days and Nights Alone
|
|
|
Seattle: Seal Press, 2000. First Edition. Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by David Spicer (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 11) |
K2: One Woman's Quest for the Summit
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: Adventure Press/National Geographic, 2001. bottom edge of book water soiled. First Edition. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information
Offered by David Spicer (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 12) |
Across the Top of the World
|
|
|
An overview of the many attempts that have been made over the last hundred years to reach the North Pole, ranging from early ... read more
New York: Random House, 1992. Boards slightly faded; two corners faintly bumped; erasures ffep.. ISBN: 067941116X. First Edition. Original Cloth and Boards. Very Good Plus/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Copy. ... more information
Offered by David Spicer (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 13) |
American Traveler: The Life and Adventures of John Ledyard, the Man Who Dreamed of Walking the World
|
|
|
Basic Books. Used - Like New. GREAT BUY!!! *** NEVER USED***MAY HAVE A PUBLISHER'S MARK!~ WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 2,500,000 BOOKS SOLD!!! OVER ~ 422,000 FEEDBACKS ~ POSTED!!! ~ ... more information
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 14) |
American Traveler: The Life and Adventures of John Ledyard, the Man Who Dreamed of Walking the World
|
|
|
Basic Books. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! ... more information
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.50
|
|
Results 1 - 14 of 14
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (14)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (6)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (14)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



