Bargain Books Home > Bargain Writing Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
The White Lantern by Connell, Evan
Henry Holt & Co. 05/01/1980. In these seven essays, a continuation of some of the themes in his collection THE LONG DESIRE, Evan S. Connell writes about a variety of topics, most of them touching on explorers and exploration. He ranges around the world and through the centuries in pursuit of the brave and determined and often eccentric souls whose passion was the discovery of the new. The "white lantern" of the title refers to the way Antarctica--one of Connell's favorite subjects--looks from space. Originally published at $11.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Henry Holt & Co, 1980-05. Hardcover. Good. Good condition. (more information)
Offered by Dharma Emporium (Indiana, United States) |
| 2) |
Writing: A Fact and Fun Book
Addison-Wesley. 09/01/1992. 96 pgs. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. There are a number of creases, but they are mostly at the corners. There is a little wear at the corners and along edges, but they are mostly on the cover. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 3) |
Writing for Multimedia: Entertainment, Education, Training, Advertising, and the World Wide Web
Butterworth-Heinemann. 12/01/1996. 329 pgs. Originally published at $37.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$4.55 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.89 for each additional book from this seller)! Focal Press. TRADE PAPERBACK. 0240802470 Trade Paperback - [GARRAND, TIMOTHY] WRITING FOR MULTIMEDIA ENTERTAINMENT, EDUCATION, TRAINING, ADVERTISING AND WWW . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (Colorado, United States) |
| 4) |
The Written Word (Hello Out There)
Scholastic Library Pub. 10/01/1997. 32 pgs. Originally published at $21.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Franklin Watts. LIBRARY BINDING. 0531144704 HARDBACK - ** NEW - GIFT QUALITY**. We gladly accept APO/FPO Orders. Shipping within 24 hrs from IA with domestic delivery confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed. . New. (more information)
Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (Iowa, United States) |
| 5) |
American Medical Association Manual of Style
Lippincott Williams & Wilkins. 01/01/1989. Originally published at $39.95 You save 97% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Williams & Wilkins. Used - Good. Published: 1988. Hardcover.Eighth Edition. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 6) |
Ahyoka and the Talking Leaves
Harpercollins Childrens Books. 08/01/1994. 60 pgs. Originally published at $4.99 You save 80% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! HarperTeen. Trade PaperBack. 0688130828 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1994 HarperTeen Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1994. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 7) |
Soul Food: Through Thick and Thin
Pocket Books. 03/01/2003. 256 pgs. Based on the TV show, this novel is about a group of three sisters: Teri, the mega-successful lawyer; Maxine, the frustrated wife and mother; and Bird, the one with the ex-con husband. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Pocket Star. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0743462920 We ship daily with email confirmation!! . Good. (more information)
Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (Michigan, United States) |
| 8) |
Louisa May and Mr. Thoreau's Flute
Penguin USA. 09/01/2002. Illustrated. 32 pgs. Originally published at $16.99 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Dial. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 9) |
Beginning to Learn About Writing
Heinemann/Raintree. 09/01/1980. 32 pgs. Originally published at $15.96 You save 94% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Raintree Childrens Books, 1980. Illus. by Miyake, Yoshi. Good. Good. No Jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pictorial cover; corners rubbed.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 10) |
How to Write and Publish Articles in Nursing
Springer Pub Co. 06/01/1986. Originally published at $32.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Springer Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1986 Spine sunned and faded, else very good condition (sound, clean, light shelfwear). 278 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket (as Issued?). (more information)
Offered by Raritan River Books (New York, United States) |
| 11) |
Nurse's Writing Handbook
Prentice Hall. 02/01/1984. Originally published at $24.50 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.80 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Appleton & Lange. PAPERBACK. 0838569978 . Good. (more information)
Offered by vv books (Ohio, United States) |




