Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Budget deficits Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) How Real is the Federal Deficit?
Eisner, Robert

Simon & Schuster. 05/01/1986. Originally published at $35.00 You save 97% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Free Press, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Name inside.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Generational Accounting: Knowing Who Pays, and When for What We Spend
Kotlikoff, Laurence J

Replica Books. 10/01/1993. Reprint. Originally published at $17.25 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

NY: Free Press, 1993 How our kids will pay for our debts, especially on a national level. Softcover, xx + 265 pages; tight; no markings except remainder; hardly any wear.. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Butterfield House (Maine, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Coming Soviet Crash: Gorbachev's Desperate Pursuit of Credit in Western Financial Markets
Judy Shelton

Simon & Schuster. 01/01/1989. Originally published at $29.95 You save 97% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Free Pr. Used - Very Good. Published: 1989. Media: Hardcover. . 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Trusting the People
Dole, Robert

Harpercollins. 09/01/1996. 164 pgs. Originally published at $15.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0061011533 181, hardcover w/ dustjacket, dj has minor wear, otherwise like new . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Budget Deficit : The Causes, the Costs, the Outlook
Leonard Jay Santow

Prentice Hall Direct. 09/01/1988. Originally published at $21.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Prentice Hall Trade. Used - Very Good. near-pristine copy (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
6) Issues in American Political Life: Money, Violence, and Biology
Thobaben, Robert G.; Schlagheck, Donna M.; Funderburk, Charles

Prentice Hall. 01/01/1991. Originally published at $29.00 You save 97% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Prentice Hall College Div. PAPERBACK. 0135057698 large paperback/cover has wear/minor highlighting/cheap working copy/Paperback/MOST of our used books are in GOOD or VERY GOOD condition unless otherwise noted. Some may have marks/wear on the cover/text. Professional service and packing. We recommend the Expedited Shipping option for much faster mail delivery. NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Hamilton's Blessing: The Extraordinary Life and Times of Our National Debt
Gordon, John Steele

Penguin USA. 01/01/1998. A history of the national debt, written by a prominent financial journalist and broadcaster. Gordon describes how Alexander Hamilton foresaw the national debt as a source of political stability, insofar as it provided a financial incentive for the fledgling republic's creditors to keep the government in power. The result, in Gordon's view, has been the most stable republican government in history. Originally published at $15.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin (Non-Classics). Trade PaperBack. 0140270159 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 Penguin (Non-Classics) Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Do Deficits Matter?
Shaviro, Daniel

Univ of Chicago Pr. 05/01/1997. 335 pgs. Originally published at $29.95 You save 97% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

University Of Chicago Press. Hardcover. 0226751120 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 University Of Chicago Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The Trillion Dollar Budget: How to Stop the Bankrupting of America
Glenn Pascall

Univ of Washington Pr. 02/01/1985. Originally published at $25.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Univ of Washington Pr. Hardcover. 0295962178 hardcover with dust jacket, ex-library Prompt and Professional Service. . Good. (more information)

Offered by sddall.com (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
10) The Bankrupting of America : How the Federal Budget Is Impoverishing the Nation
Calleo, David P

Harpercollins. 04/01/1993. Reprint. Originally published at $12.00 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Avon , 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good. GREAT BOOK! NO MARKINGS IN TEXT, LIGHTLY AGED, NO SPINE CREASES & MILD SHELF WEAR ON COVER. Description: In his crucially important new book, political economist David P. Calleo shows how and why the federal budget deficit is both a symptom and a cause of America's ungovernability and decline. Calleo puts forth the changes that must be made in our national thinking if we are to remain sound. ISBN: 0380710331. (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
11) The Decline and Crash of the American Economy
Joel Kurtzman

W W Norton & Co Inc. 05/01/1988. Originally published at $18.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Very Good. Published: 1988. Paperback.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) The Debt and the Deficit: False Alarms/Real Possibilities
Robert Heilbroner, Peter Bernstein

W W Norton & Co Inc. 04/01/1989. Originally published at $14.60 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

W. W. Norton & Company, 1989-04. Paperback, 144 pages, occasional underlying still a VERY GOOD reading copy" (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
13) The Deficit and the Public Interest: The Search for Responsible Budgeting in the 1980s
White, Joseph; Wildavsky, Aaron

Univ of California Pr. 03/01/1990. Originally published at $58.00 You save 98% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

University of California Press. Hardcover. 0520065336 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1990 University of California Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Will America Grow Up Before it Grows Old?
Peterson, Peter G

Random House Inc. 10/01/1996. 237 pgs. The author outlines the possible financial problems for the nation if Social Security and Medicare funding are not reformed before the baby boomers begin to retire. Originally published at $21.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Random House, 1996. First Edition. Price in marker inside front cover, slight creasing to dj, otherwise like new. . ISBN: 0679452567. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. GOVERNMENT POLITICS POLITICS/GOVERNMENT. (more information)

Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) The Coming Economic Earthquake
Burkett, Larry

Moody Pr. 10/01/1991. Originally published at $15.99 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.25 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.85 for each additional book from this seller)!

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Moody Press, 1991 Good/Good. Ex-Library. ISBN:0-8024-1526-1. PINK CLOTH HARD COVER. 230 PAGES. First Edition. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Cerebral Deli (North Dakota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) The Coming Economic Earthquake: Revised and Expanded for the Clinton Agenda
Burkett, Larry

Moody Pr. 03/01/1994. Revised. Originally published at $12.99 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Moody Pr. PAPERBACK. 0802415393 GOOD - USED . Good. (more information)

Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
17) National Debt (Inside Government)
Sandak, Cass R

Lerner Pub Group. 04/01/1996. Originally published at $22.60 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

21st Century. LIBRARY BINDING. 0805034234 HARDCOVER--no DJ--Professional Service and SPEEDY SHIPPING/ ex. library copy #ds(min=$1.00) NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Mirage: Why Neither Democrats Nor Republicans Can Balance the Budget, End the Deficit, and Satisfy the Public
George Hager

Random House Inc. 03/01/1997. 337 pgs. An account of the debate currently underway in Washington about the need to balance the federal budget. Originally published at $25.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Crown, 3/25/1997. Hardback. Very Good. Very good. Hardback and Dust Jacket in Very Good Condition! (more information)

Offered by SunnySide Books (Arkansas, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
19) Payment Due: A Nation In Debt, A Generation In Trouble (Dilemmas in American Politics)
Penny, Timothy J; Schier, Steve

Perseus Books. 02/01/1996. Originally published at $23.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Westview Press. PAPERBACK. 0813325994 . Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (North Dakota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Economic Choices, 1987
Henry J. Aaron, Harvey Galper, Joseph A. Pechman, George L. Perry, Riv

Brookings Inst Pr. 04/01/1986. Originally published at $14.95 You save 88% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Brookings Inst Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.81
Add to cart 
21) Taxes and Government Spending (Economics for Today)
Lubov, Andrea

Lerner Pub Group. 02/01/1990. Originally published at $9.50 You save 89% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Lerner Publishing Group. Hardcover. 0822517779 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1990 Lerner Publishing Group Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) The Federal Deficit (The Reference Shelf, Vol 57/No 4)
Kimmens, Andrew C

Hw Wilson Co. 10/01/1985. Originally published at $15.00 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Hw Wilson Co. Paperback. 0824207122 Ex-Library / clean text / tight binding / 1985 1st Edition . Very Good. 1985. 1st Edition. (more information)

Offered by Back Alley Books (Wisconsin, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
23) Balancing the Federal Budget
Aros

Hw Wilson Co. 04/01/1996. 154 pgs. Originally published at $55.00 You save 98% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

H.W. Wilson Company, 1996. Soft Cover. Good. Very Good Ex-Library. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) Fiscal Politics and the Budget Enforcement Act (Aei Special Analyses)

Natl Book Network. 01/01/1993. Originally published at $9.75 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Aei Pr. PAPERBACK. 0844770124 Retired from college Public Policy Library with usual library labels, markings, etc. Pages are bright, crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is strong and pages are tight. Exterior has light edge and corner wear. No DJ. Immediate shipment with confirmation to you when sent. IOBA Member. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Library By-the Lake (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) Making Ends Meet: Congressional Budgeting in the Age of Deficits
Franklin, Daniel P

Cq Pr. 01/01/1993. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Cq Pr. Trade PaperBack. 0871876566 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1993 Cq Pr Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus