Bargain Books Home > Bargain Bishops Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Joshua and the Shepherd
Simon & Schuster. 05/01/1996. 246 pgs. Originally published at $13.00 You save 85% off the cover price!
$3.25 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Touchstone. Fine 1996. Softcover. Excellent cover with minimal or no edge wear. Clean unmarked pages. No spine creases.; Trade PB; 0.54 x 8.02 x 5.26 Inches; 256 pages . (more information)
Offered by Chiliwiz (Michigan, United States) |
| 2) |
The Bishop and the Missing L Train : A Blackie Ryan Mystery (Blackie Ryan Ser.)
Tor Books. 07/01/2001. 294 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 72% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 2001. Tight binding, UNMarked text, light wrapper wear, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore **. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (New Mexico, United States) |
| 3) |
Conclave
St Martins Pr. 06/01/2001. 430 pgs. CONCLAVE chronicles the life and times of Timothy John Mulrennan, an average New Jersey boy who grows up to become a priest and to find himself in the thick of 21st-century ecclesiastical intrigues. Originally published at $25.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Forge, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear with rubbing on the corners and edges and small stains on the back. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0312873522. (more information)
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (New York, United States) |
| 4) |
Primal Fear
Ballantine Books. 03/01/1996. Although Aaron Stampler was found near the murdered body of the Archbishop with a knife in his hand, he swears he didn't do it. Martin Vail, publicity hound and defense attorney nonpareil, takes on the case. The basis for the 1996 film of the same name. Originally published at $7.99 You save 80% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 2002. Martin Vail, the brilliant "bad-boy" lawyer every prosecutor and politician love to hate, is defending Aaron Stampler, a man found holding a bloody butcher's knife near a murdered archbishop. Vail is certain to lose, but Vail uses his unorthodox ways to good advantage when choosing his legal team--a tight group of men and women who must uncover the extraordinary truth behind the archbishop's slaughter. They do, in a heart-stopping climax unparalleled for the surprise it springs on the reader.... ISBN: 0345388771. Spine lines/edge rubs/tight Clean. Mass Market Paperback. Good. CHICAGO ILL FICTION LAWYERS LEGAL MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL VAIL MARTIN FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. (more information)
Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) |
| 5) |
The Special Prisoner
Perseus Books Group. 04/01/2001. 217 pgs. In retaliation for B-29 bombing raids over Japan, the Japanese POW camps designated the airmen who dropped the bombs "special prisoners," subjecting them to particularly harsh treatment when they were captured. Lehrer's novel tells the story of John Quincy Watson, an ex-POW who unexpectedly encounters the Japanese army officer who tortured him during his imprisonment. Now a bishop, Watson must struggle with his memories of horror, his personal code of honor, and a sudden, all-consuming desire for revenge. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York: Public Affairs Press, 2000. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Very Good/No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 1-58648-042-1.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 6) |
Glittering Images
Chivers Audio Books. 02/01/1991. Unabridged. Originally published at $96.95 You save 99% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Read by Stephen Thorne. Former library set. Case is slightly damaged. All 4 cassettes present and in good condition. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 7) |
Absolute Truths
Ballantine Books. 05/01/1996. Reprint. The sixth novel and finale in the sequence that began with "Glittering Images" depicts Bishop Charles Ashworth in the role of defender of the tradition he sees being attacked. Originally published at $7.50 You save 87% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Fawcett. Mass Market PaperBack. 0449225550 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Fawcett Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 8) |
THE BISHOP
Penguin USA. 11/01/1986. 234 pgs. Originally published at $15.95 You save 88% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! VIKING, [1986]. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/--} Hardback, First Edition missing Dust Jacket; (more information)
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (Michigan, United States) |
| 9) |
Hyssop
Northwestern Univ Pr. 10/01/1998. 175 pgs. An 87-year-old chronic jailbird named Red Greet tells his life story to his jailer--a story that includes his 72-year friendship with a bishop he calls Frank. Originally published at $28.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.89 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.29 for each additional book from this seller)! Triquarterly Books. Used, Very Good. We mail daily and email you the USPS Tracking# !! HARDCOVER, VG/VG, Evanston, Ill., Triquarterly Books, October 1, 1998, 175 pages, 8.7 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches, 13.8 ounces, Category: Psychological fiction.. This copy has visible but minimal wear, is a former library copy with the usual markings, is MYLAR jacketed, is in otherwise Very Good condition. (more information)
Offered by Books_By_Russ (New Jersey, United States) |
| 10) |
Bishops and People
Westminster Press. 01/01/1970. 170 pgs.
$3.60 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Westminster, 1970. Type of binding: pb Details: Ex-library, good otherwise. (more information)
Offered by Windows Booksellers (Oregon, United States) |
| 11) |
The diary of a Catholic bishop
Crown. 01/01/1974. 314 pgs.
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! NY: Crown. Hardcover. 0517514443 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" black cloth boards w/ gilt titles to spine; firm & tight binding; page ends mildly foxed, otherwise bright, clean pages; edgewear & 5 small closed tears to unclipped dj in new Gaylord mylar archival cover . Very Good. 1974. First Edition. (more information)
Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States) |
| 12) |
The conversions of a bishop: An interview with José de Broucker
Collins. 01/01/1979. 222 pgs.
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Collins. Used - Good. Published: 1979. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |




