Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Bargain Books Home > Bargain HOUSE & HOME / Do / It / Yourself / General Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping.


1) The Complete Idiot's Guide to Trouble-Free Home Repair (Complete Idiot's Guides)


0028610423 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. more information

Offered by FatCityBooks.com, Inc (California, United States)
Price: $1.25
2) Katie Brown Decorates: 5 Styles, 10 Rooms, 105 Projects (Quantity available: 2)
Katie Brown


William Morrow, 2002-11-01. 1st. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. more information

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
3) 101 Questions and Answers for Ev
Robert Irwin's Pocket Guide for Home Buyers


Published in 1997 by McGraw Hill, a nice 183-page paperback (as pictured) with a name written in ink on the title page, otherwise, apparently clean and unmarked, this is a good copy.(A39C) more information

Offered by Frances Pryor (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.50
4) Handy at Home: Tips on Improving Your Home from America's Favorite Handyman
Karn, Richard; Mair, George


St. Martin's Griffin. PAPERBACK. 0312306067 Library copy with mylar cover and library markings. Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! . Very Good. more information

Offered by REadCYCLE America (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.00
5) HOME Magazine's How Your House Works [Hardcover]
Vandervort, Don


LIKE NEW EX-LIBRARY COPY-SHOWS LITTLE USE;F-V more information

Offered by Books Once Used (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.38
6) Lowes Complete Home Improvement (Lowe's Home Improvement)


Sunset Books Inc. Hardcover. 0376010983 . Very Good. more information

Offered by CollegeJo (Maryland, United States)
Price: $1.99
7) Bedroom and Bath Storage: How to Plan & Organize, Closet Systems, Space-Saving Ideas
Sunset Books


Sunset Publishing Corporation. PAPERBACK. 037601122X Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. more information

Offered by FatCityBooks.com, Inc (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
8) Complete Home Storage


Sunset Publishing Corporation. PAPERBACK. 0376017651 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. more information

Offered by FatCityBooks.com, Inc (California, United States)
Price: $1.25
9) Living A Beautiful Life
Stoddard, Alexandra


New York: Morrow/Avon, 1988. Grade A paperback. Appears not to have been read. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket. more information

Offered by The Literary Cat (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.80
10) Elegant and Easy Living Rooms: 100 Trade Secrets for Designing with Style
Dylan Landis


Dell, 2000-04-11. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. more information

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
11) Elegant and Easy Bedrooms: 100 Trade Secrets for Designing with Style
Dylan Landis


Dell, 2000-04-11. Paperback. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under more information

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
12) Tom Philbin's Do-It-Yourself Bargain Book
Tom Philbin


Grand Central Publishing. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text more information

Offered by Bay City Books, LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
13) The Gadget Guru's Guide to the Kitchen
Pargh, Andy; Kelley, John


Unknown: Grand Central Publishing. Trade PaperBack. 0446674311 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 Grand Central Publishing Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1998. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
14) Handy Andy's Home Work
Kane, Andy


Trafalgar Square. Used - Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. d more information

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
15) Christopher Lowell's If You Can Dream It, You Can Do It!: Dream Decor on a Budget
Christopher Lowell


Clarkson Potter, 2002. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. more information

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.18
16) Popular Mechanics Do-It-Yourself Yearbook 1998
Popular Mechanics


William Morrow & Company. New. New Edition. Excellent Condition! Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Hardcover. more information

Offered by Zillions OF (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
17) Do-It-Yourself Home Repairs
Better Homes and Gardens


Meredith Corporation. Very Good/Very Clean Text/Tight Copy. 1985. Soft Cover. 069601520X. more information

Offered by Hikah's Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.99
18) Do-It Yourself Yearbook 1991 (Do-It-Yourself Yearbook)


Used, Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States)
Price: $1.00
19) Better Homes and Gardens: 1001 Do-It-Yourself Tips
Better Homes and Gardens


[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Better Homes & Gardens Books Pub Date: 9/1/1995 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 192 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] more information

Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States)
Price: $1.22
20) Step-by-Step Wiring
Homes, Better; Gardens Books


Better Homes and Gardens. PAPERBACK. 0696204533 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. more information

Offered by FatCityBooks.com, Inc (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
21) Step-by-Step Plumbing
Better Homes and Gardens Books


Better Homes and Gardens, 1997. paperback. Used - Good. A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. more information

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
22) Step-By-Step Interior Painting
Cassell, Julian; Parham, Peter


Meredith Books. Paperback. 0696206765 SOFTCOVER ,GOOD CONDITION w/MODERATE COSMETIC EXTERIOR WEAR,PAGES GOOD-NO MARKS/UNDERLINING/HI-LIGHTING, NO MAJOR FLAWS - BINDING GOOD,PAGES CLEAN . Good. 2/1/1997. more information

Offered by AB Book Company. (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.99
23) Step-By-Step Exterior Painting
Meredith Press


Unknown: Meredith Books. Trade PaperBack. 0696206773 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1997 Meredith Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1997. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
24) Step-By-Step Decorative Painting
Knott, Peter; Knott, Paula


Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.: Meredith Books, 1997. 1st Thus. paperback. Very Good. Book is clean and tight. more information

Offered by Miles Books (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.50
25) Step-By-Step Stenciling (Do-It-Yourself Decorating)
Paula Knott, Peter Knott


Meredith Corporation. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. more information

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.00
26) Step-By-Step Wallpapering
Cassell, Julian; Parham, Peter


Meredith Books, 1997. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.90
27) Step-By-Step Wall Tiling (Do-It-Yourself Decorating)
Alex Portelli


Meredith Books, 1997-02. Paperback. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. more information

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
28) Step-by-Step Deck Projects (Better Homes & Gardens Step-By-Step)
Better Homes and Gardens Books


Better Homes and Gardens. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. more information

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.00
29) Kitchens & Baths 1-2-3 (Home Depot ... 1-2-3)
Home Depot Books


The Home Depot. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. more information

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.00
30) Step-by-Step Kids' Rooms Projects (Better Homes & Gardens Step-By-Step)
Editor-Paula Marshall


Better Homes and Gardens, 2001-08-15. Paperback. New. more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (Kansas, United States)
Price: $1.20
31) Kitchen Planner (Better Homes & Gardens)
Better Homes and Gardens


Used, Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States)
Price: $1.00
32) Bathroom Planner
Better Homes and Gardens


Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.: Better Homes & Gardens Books, 2002. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Debbie Tessar (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.99
33) Complete Kitchens: Plan & Build Your Dream Kitchen (Better Homes & Gardens)
Homes, Better; Gardens


Better Homes and Gardens. PAPERBACK. 0696213478 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. . Good. more information

Offered by B-Logistics (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
34) Storage Solutions (Done in a Day, Vol 1)
Stewart Walton


Used, Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Good overall with light to moderate wear. more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States)
Price: $1.00
35) Color (The Essential Style Guides , Vol 2)
Copestick, Joanna; Leighton, Tom; Lloyd, Meryl; Perers, Kristin


Unknown: Time Life Medical. Hardcover. 0737000171 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 Time Life Medical Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
36) Seasonal Home (Essential Style Guides)
Kristin Perers; Photographer-James Merrell


Time-Life Books, 1998-10. Hardcover. Very Good. Bookstore stamp on flyleaf; otherwise very good condition. 080901B69E more information

Offered by Patricia Starteller (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.00
37) Done in a Day: Simple Remodeling (Done in a Day , Vol 3, No 4)
Stewart Walton


Time-Life Books. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text more information

Offered by Bay City Books, LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
38) Pet Projects for Your Cat: Easy Ways to Pamper Your Kitty
Danaher, Mary-Anne


Time Life Medical. PAPERBACK. 0737000538 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. more information

Offered by Selahs Books (Rhode Island, United States)
Price: $1.59
39) Easy Home Improvements (Time-Life Do-It-Yourself Factfiles, 4)
Cassell, Julian; Parham, Peter


Unknown: Time Life Medical. Trade PaperBack. 0737003111 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2000 Time-Life Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2000. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
40) The Home Problem Solver: The Essential Homeowner's Repair and Maintenance Manual
Vandervort Don Vandervort


An acceptable used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding somewhat weak and cracked. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. more information

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
41) Ask the Family Handyman
Reader's Digest (Editor)


Reader's Digest Association, 1999. Illustrated. Hard cover. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. looks brand new-former owner inked price and stamped date received on the inside and back boards otherwise pages are clean, tight, and unmarked-former owner bought, shelved, and never read this book more information

Offered by BD Enterprises (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.00
42) Family Handyman Indoor/Outdoor Home Plans: Best-selling Plans for Homes with Functional Outdoor Living Spaces
Reader's Digest


Readers Digest. Used - Like New. Great Buy. Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 4,500,000 Books Sold. more information

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.96
43) Closets, Space, and Storage (Home Repair and Improvement (Updated Series))


Time Life Medical. Hardcover. 0783539223 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. . Good. more information

Offered by B-Logistics (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
44) Bathroom Makeovers (Home Repair and Improvement (Updated Series))


Used, Good. Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States)
Price: $1.36
45) Border Book (DK Living)
Pavord, Anna


Unknown: DK ADULT. Trade PaperBack. 0789451166 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2000 DK ADULT Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2000. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: