Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Life sciences Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) McGraw-Hill Dictionary of the Life Sciences by Lapedes, Daniel N
Editor-Daniel N. Lapedes

McGraw-Hill. 12/01/1976. Originally published at $46.95 You save 98% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Mcgraw-Hill (Tx), 1976-12. Hardcover. Good. Good condition. (more information)

Offered by Dharma Emporium (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) "The Dream of Eternal Life [Hardcover] (Qty: 40)
Benecke, Mark; Rubenstein, Rachel

Columbia Univ Pr. 04/01/2002. Illustrated. 196 pgs. Originally published at $35.50 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

"Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with very light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a remainder mark to one edge - NICE!" (more information)

Offered by Midtown Scholar Booktore (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
3) Writing Papers in the Biological Sciences
Vicky McMillan



$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Bedford Books. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over 500,000 happy customers! Support Literacy! Default Text (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) History's Mysteries: Bizarre Beings
Banks, Cameron

Scholastic Paperbacks. 11/01/2002. 96 pgs. Originally published at $4.99 You save 80% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Scholastic Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0439401496 K3___* * * SAME EDITION AS PICTURED * * *______SHIPS WITHIN 24 HOURS___FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION__!! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Real Science Behind the X-Files : Microbes, Meteorites, and Mutants (X-Files Ser.)
Anne Simon

Simon & Schuster. 10/01/1999. 318 pgs. A professor of biochemistry examines the scientific validity of some of the more "out-there" concepts presented on the successful TV show The X-Files. Originally published at $25.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Book is in Very Good condition. DJ has light wear and scratches. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
6) Life Science Labs Kit
Michael F. Fleming

Prentice Hall Direct. 07/01/1985. Originally published at $29.95 You save 97% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Center for Applied Research in the Apostolate. Used - Very Good. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Pathways to Success

Howard Univ Pr. 04/01/1997. Illustrated. 235 pgs. Originally published at $19.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Howard University Press. Used - Very Good. No objectionable defects; average condition for its age. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
8) Simple Science Fun: Hands-On Science Made Easy
FORBES, EVAN

Partners Pub Group Inc. 03/01/1996. Workbook. 160 pgs. Originally published at $12.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Teacher Created Resources. PAPERBACK. 1557346755 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
9) Cosmos, Earth and Man : A Short History of the Universe
Cloud, Preston

Yale University Press. 01/01/1978. Illustrated. 372 pgs.

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 1978, 1978 Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Very Good/Very Good. no owner's names, price unclipped, includes fold-out chart "A Time Capsule's View of Earth History, List of illustrations, List of tables, indexed, further reading suggestions, rear endpapers are charts of elements & metric conversion table. 372pp.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Memory Keepers (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus