Bargain Books Home > Bargain Astronomy Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
The MACMILLAN BOOK OF ASTRONOMY
Simon & Schuster Merchandise &. 08/01/1986. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Aladdin. Trade PaperBack. 0020432305 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1986 Aladdin Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1986. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 2) |
Astronomy: The Structure of the Universe
Prentice Hall. 06/01/1977. Originally published at $67.25 You save 98% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Prentice Hall College Div. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1977. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 3) |
Album of Astronomy
Checkerboard Pr. 08/01/1987. Reprint. Originally published at $4.95 You save 80% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Checkerboard Pr. Used - Good. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 4) |
101 Questions and Answers About the Universe
Simon & Schuster. 10/01/1984. Originally published at $15.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Macmillan Company, 1984 . Good. Cloth. Good/Good. First Edition. Ex Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-02-736750-9.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 5) |
Astronomy: From the Earth to the Universe
Harcourt School. 10/01/1994. Originally published at $60.18 You save 98% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt School Publishers, 1994. Soft Cover. Good. Good 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 6) |
Drama of the Universe
Thomson Learning. 03/01/1978. Originally published at $45.95 You save 98% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Harcourt School. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1978. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 7) |
Contemporary Astronomy (Saunders Golden Sunburst Series)
Thomson Learning. 09/01/1988. Originally published at $63.95 You save 98% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Harcourt Brace College Publishers. Trade PaperBack. 0030232473 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. 1988 Harcourt Brace College Publishers Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1988. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 8) |
The White Lantern by Connell, Evan
Henry Holt & Co. 05/01/1980. In these seven essays, a continuation of some of the themes in his collection THE LONG DESIRE, Evan S. Connell writes about a variety of topics, most of them touching on explorers and exploration. He ranges around the world and through the centuries in pursuit of the brave and determined and often eccentric souls whose passion was the discovery of the new. The "white lantern" of the title refers to the way Antarctica--one of Connell's favorite subjects--looks from space. Originally published at $11.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Henry Holt & Co, 1980-05. Hardcover. Good. Good condition. (more information)
Offered by Dharma Emporium (Indiana, United States) |
| 9) |
What If the Moon Didn't Exist?: Voyages to Earths That Might Have Been
Harpercollins. 11/01/1993. Originally published at $20.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! An ex-library copy. Used. Pages are worn. Cover has a few creases. Edges and corners are slightly worn. Binding is solid and tight. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 10) |
Don't Know Much About Space (Don't Know Much About)
Harpercollins Childrens Books. 08/01/2001. Illustrated. 143 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! HarperTrophy. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 11) |
Integrating the Language Arts: a Holistic Approach
Addison-Wesley. 01/01/1994. Originally published at $58.00 You save 98% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Glenview, Illinois, U.S.A.: Harpercollins College Div, 1994. Soft Cover. Good. Good 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Highlighting.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 12) |
Astronomy
Addison-Wesley. 07/01/1979. Originally published at $9.95 You save 80% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A. Barnes & Noble. 1979.. 295 pp. Appendices, Glossary, & Index. 8vo. Trade paperback. VERY light page darkening, else spine uncreased, hinges tight, interior clean & unmarked with no remainder marks - as in unread condition - thus NF. (Photo available upon request via e-mail. Bubble wrapped and packaged in boxes.). First Printing Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by C & D Woods, Books (Iowa, United States) |
| 13) |
Earth Science (Challenges to Science)
Macmillan/McGraw-Hill School. 06/01/1978. 468 pgs. Originally published at $39.76 You save 97% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! McGraw-Hill Companies. Used - Good. Published: 1979. Hardcover.2nd. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Used TEXTBOOK with normal wear, in usable acceptable to very good condition. May contain school/library markings, previous user's name/highlighting/notes and minor tears and creases. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 14) |
McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Astronomy
McGraw-Hill. 02/01/1993. Illustrated. 531 pgs. Originally published at $85.00 You save 98% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Mcgraw-Hill, 1993. Very Good Condition..... 1E-R2-C6. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Keeper of the Page (Washington, United States) |
| 15) |
McGraw-Hill Dictionary of Astronomy (McGraw-Hill)
McGraw-Hill. 03/01/1997. 246 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! McGraw-Hill Companies. Used - Very Good. Published: 1997. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 16) |
Earthwatch: Space-Time Investigations With a Globe
School Specialty Pub. 06/01/1977. Originally published at $9.95 You save 81% off the cover price!
$2.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Columbus, Ohio, U.S.A.: School Specialty Childrens Pub, 1977. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is a very clean, very tight ex-library copy with most tags gently removed. Pocket and usual stamps remain. No other marks, creases, stains or tears. Boards are clean. Binding firm. Spine gently rounded. Jacket well protected in mylar overwrap.(59). Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by One More Good Book (Missouri, United States) |
| 17) |
Through the Telescope: A Guide for the Amateur Astronomer, Revised Edition
McGraw-Hill. 12/01/1999. Revised. 309 pgs. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! McGraw-Hill. PAPERBACK. 0071348042 154 , some handling wear . Good. (more information)
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States) |
| 18) |
Schaum's Outline of Astronomy
McGraw-Hill. 11/01/2001. Illustrated. 234 pgs. Originally published at $15.95 You save 88% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! McGraw-Hill. PAPERBACK. 0071364366 LIKE NEW GREAT BUY . Fine. (more information)
Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States) |
| 19) |
McGraw-Hill Dictionary of Astronomy (Qty: 5)
McGraw-Hill. 02/01/2003. 180 pgs. Originally published at $19.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! McGraw-Hill Professional. PAPERBACK. 0071410473 BRAND NEW MAY HAVE REMAINDER MARK . New. (more information)
Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States) |
| 20) |
At the Edge of the Universe
Prentice Hall. 05/01/1989. Originally published at $50.95 You save 97% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Halsted Pr, 1989 The inside of the front board and the first page have underlining. Otherwise the book is clean and tight.. 1st Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Miles Books (Indiana, United States) |
| 21) |
Dynamic Astronomy
Prentice Hall. 01/01/1992. Originally published at $58.60 You save 98% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Prentice Hall College Div. Trade PaperBack. 0132218704 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1992 Prentice Hall College Div Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1992. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 22) |
Astronomy Today: Media Edition
Prentice Hall. 04/01/1997. Illustrated. 621 pgs. Originally published at $70.15 You save 99% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Prentice Hall College Div. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. 2nd Bk&CD. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Includes CD rom. CD Included (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 23) |
The Soul of the Night: An Astronomical Pilgrimmage
Simon & Schuster. 09/01/1985. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Prentice Hall. Used - Good. Published: 1985. Hardcover.1. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 24) |
The Soul of the Night: An Astronomical Pilgrimage
Simon & Schuster. 06/01/1989. Originally published at $8.95 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Prentice Hall. PAPERBACK. 0138240043 First Edition Paperback in Very Good condition. Some wear. Writing on first page. . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by The Book Fiend (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 25) |
Our Stars
Harcourt Childrens Books. 03/01/1999. This introduction to the wonders of the night sky covers such phenomena as the stars, the moon, and meteor showers. Illustrated with watercolor paintings. Originally published at $13.00 You save 88% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)! Silver Whistle. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) |
| 26) |
Oxford First Book of Space
Oxford Univ Pr. 11/01/2000. 48 pgs. Originally published at $18.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Oxford University Press, USA. Hardcover. 0195216865 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2001 Oxford University Press, USA Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 27) |
The Cosmic Perspective
Addison-Wesley. 01/01/2000. Brief. 397 pgs. Originally published at $69.00 You save 97% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Addison-Wesley Publishing. Very Good/Clean text/tight Copy. 1999. Paperback. 0201697343. Keywords: ASTRONOMY. (more information)
Offered by Hikah's Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 28) |
"Heavenly Errors [Hardcover] (Qty: 40)
Columbia Univ Pr. 08/01/2001. 244 pgs. Comins, with the aid of his students at the University of Maine, describes some culturally ingrained misconceptions about astrology and lays bare the facts behind the them--tides, black holes, and 1500 other aspects of the cosmos. Originally published at $75.00 You save 97% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! "Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with very light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a remainder mark to one edge - NICE!" (more information)
Offered by Midtown Scholar Booktore (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 29) |
Beyond the Moon
Mit Pr. 05/01/1978. Originally published at $32.50 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. MIT Press. 1978.. 377 pp. Conclusion, Appendices, & Index. 8vo. Blue cloth hardcover.Illustrated w/B&W photos & figures. Hinges tight, interior clean, unmarked, & untorn, with no remainder marks - as in unread condition - thus Fine in NF dj with small edge nicks & rubs. Originally published in Italy under the title: "Al Di La Della Luna".. Hard Cover (Cloth). Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by C & D Woods, Books (Iowa, United States) |




