Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Solar system Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Introduction to the Solar System
Jeffrey K. Wagner

Thomson Learning. 01/01/1991. Illustrated. Originally published at $77.95 You save 99% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harcourt. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Science Fictional Solar System

Harpercollins. 10/01/1979. Originally published at $11.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper & Row, Publishers. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1979. Hardcover. FIRST EDITION. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.51
Add to cart 
3) Planets in Our Solar System
Franklyn M. Branley, Don Madden

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 07/01/1987. Revised. This is an introduction to the planets of our solar system and their individual characteristics. Originally published at $4.95 You save 76% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Fair Condition. Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Pub Date: 7/1/1987 Binding: Paperback Pages: 0 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
4) Stars; Moon; Clouds (Golden Glow in the Dark Books)
Eugene Bradley Coco

Random House Childrens Books. 10/01/1990. Originally published at $7.00 You save 86% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Golden Books, 7/14/1990. Hardcover. Acceptable. Fair/PR Seitz Bookseller - Good Books at reasonable prices on a regular basis. (more information)

Offered by PR Seitz Bookseller (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Peterson First Guide to Solar System (Peterson First Guides(R))
Jay M. Pasachoff

Houghton Mifflin. 03/01/1999. Originally published at $5.95 You save 67% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Houghton Mifflin. Used - Very Good. Very good condition for its age; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear and light creasing. No objectionable defects; no underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. No spine creasing. Paperback. 1999 Trade paperback (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
6) Volcanoes in Our Solar System
G. Jeffrey Taylor

Putnam Pub Group. 02/01/1983. Originally published at $11.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Dodd Mead. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Imagining the Universe
Edward Packard

Berkley Pub Group. 12/01/1994. Originally published at $15.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Perigee Trade. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Softcover. 1st Perigee Ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Solar System
Gregory Vogt

Scholastic. 10/01/2002. 48 pgs. Originally published at $3.99 You save 50% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Scholastic, 2002 Great Edition! . First Trade Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Used. (more information)

Offered by The Potter's Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
9) Comets, Asteroids, and Meteors (New True Book)
Fradin, Dennis B

Scholastic Library Pub. 08/01/1984. 43 pgs. Originally published at $19.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Childrens Pr. Hardcover. 0516017233 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 1984 Childrens Pr Hard Cover . Good. 1984. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Greenwich Guide to the Planets (Greenwich Guides to Astronomy)
Stuart Malin

Cambridge Univ Pr. 02/01/1990. Originally published at $11.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Cambridge University Press, 1990-01-26. Paperback. Very Good. Very good condition. All pages and cover are clean. Ex library copy. May have a clear plastic book cover, library stamps, catalog numbers, stickers or other markings. 90% of all orders ship within 24 hours. All orders ship in secure bubble packs. Free tracking on all domestic orders. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by Friends Book Sale, LLC (Georgia, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) The Solar System (with CD-ROM, Virtual Astronomy Labs, AceAstronomy, and InfoTrac)
Michael A. Seeds

Thomson Learning. 05/01/2004. 460 pgs. Originally published at $68.95 You save 99% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Brooks Cole. Used - Very Good. used - very good 4th Edition.Edition. Good condition! Possible markings/highlights and shows some signs of wear but you save tons of money! Original Supplements not guaranteed. Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Zillions OF (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Planets,the
Preiss, Byron

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 11/01/1985. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Spectra. Hardcover. 0553051091 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1985 Spectra Hard Cover . Very Good. 1985. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Space Puzzles; Curious Questions and Answers About the Solar System
Gardner, Martin

Simon & Schuster. 07/01/1971. Originally published at $5.70 You save 74% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Simon & Schuster (Juv). Hardcover. 067165182X #5,ships same day, paperback, . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.48
Add to cart 
14) The Glow-In-the-dark Planetarium Book (Pictureback(R))
Annie Ingle

Random House Childrens Books. 09/01/1993. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Random House Books for Young Readers. Used - Good. Published: 1993. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Price or other sticker on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Saturn And Beyond
Asimov, Isaac

Harpercollins. 02/01/1979. Originally published at $9.25 You save 79% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Company. 1979. F First Edition Ex-Library. H Hardcover. Good. Clear Dust Jacket Protector (WE MAIL DAILY!) Very minimal edge wear to book. Solid binding; pages are crisp and clean. Some edge wear and tears to dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
16) Planets and Moons
Kaufmann, William J

W H Freeman & Co. 07/01/1979. Originally published at $14.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

W. H. Freeman & Company. Very Good. 1979. Trade Paperback. Light edge wear. A chapter-by-chapter progression from one planet to the next and conlcudes with a look at comets, meteors and clues to the origin of life. Not a technical book. Includes illustrations and photographs. . (more information)

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States)
Price: $1.36
Add to cart 
17) Where Are the Stars During the Day?: A Book About Stars (Discovery Readers)
Berger Melvin

Ideals Pubns. 04/01/1993. Originally published at $3.95 You save 53% off the cover price!

$3.59 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Ideals Publications, 2001-09-01. Paperback. Used-Like New. May have remainder mark or distributor label. Never Used. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States)
Price: $1.86
Add to cart 
18) Where Will We Go When the Sun Dies?
John W. MacVey

Natl Book Network. 08/01/1983. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Stein & Day Pub. Used - Good. Ex-Library Book. Published: 1983. Media: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Ex-library book with typical library markings and attachments. ********* SELLER'S COMMENT: HARDCOVER; COVER IS SLIGHTLY BENT (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Planets and the Solar System
Brandt, Keith

Troll Communications Llc. 07/01/1985. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Troll Communications. Hardcover. 0816703000 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 1985 Troll Communications Hard Cover . Very Good. 1985. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.02
Add to cart 
20) Adventures in the Solar System: Planetron and Me
Williams, Geoffrey; Regan

Price Stern Sloan. 03/01/1986. Originally published at $9.95 You save 84% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

1986 hardcover, no marks but cover has scratches and is worn on edges. Used; Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Riley & Associates (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.59
Add to cart 
21) Welcome to Eurekaville: The Outer Space Place (Welcome to Eurekaville)
Sylvia Branzei Jack Keely

Price Stern Sloan. 12/01/2001. Originally published at $9.99 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. Pages and cover contain writing and a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and not tight. Cover and pages are worn with light creasing. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) Planets (The Solar System)
Lynda Sorensen

Rourke Pub Group. 06/01/1993. Originally published at $18.60 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) Our Solar System (Wishing Well Books) [Hardcover]
Riley, Peter D.; United

Random House Value Pub. 10/01/1996. Originally published at $12.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Minor wear on the spine. (more information)

Offered by Sunforce (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.88
Add to cart 
24) Our Wonderful Solar System (The Question & Answer Book)
Richard Craig Adams; Illustrator-Raymond Burns

Troll Communications Llc. 06/01/1983. 31 pgs. Originally published at $10.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Troll Communications, 1983-06. School & Library Binding. Very Good/no. minimal wear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) The Grand Tour
Ron Miller, William K. Hartmann

Workman Pub Co. 12/01/1993. Revised. Originally published at $15.95 You save 88% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Workman Publishing Company. Used - Very Good. Trade paperback. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Rev. 1993. Trade paperback. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
26) The Universe (First Facts)
Christopher Maynard

Houghton Mifflin. 08/01/1994. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Kingfisher Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Softcover. 1st American ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) Worlds Around the Sun
Edson, Lee



$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

American Heritage Publishing, 1969. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
28) Man and Cosmos: Nine Guggenheim Lectures on the Solar System



$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Norton. Hardcover. 0393064026 A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1975 Norton Hard Cover . Good. 1975. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
29) New worlds: Discoveries from our solar system
Braun, Wernher Von

Anchor Press/Doubleday. 01/01/1979. Illustrated. 284 pgs.

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Anchor Press/Doubleday. 0385140657 Used . Good. (more information)

Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
30) The Planets, Exploring the Solar System
Roy A. Gallant

Four Winds Press. 01/01/1982. Illustrated. 176 pgs.

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Four Winds. Used - Acceptable. Ex-Library Book. Published: 1982. Media: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Acceptable readable copy with more than average wear and all pages plus cover present. Could include bent and torn pages, marks on cover and text pages, torn dust jacket and some spine separation. Ex-library book with typical library markings and attachments. Inside front page has spine seperation, (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus