Bargain Books Home > Bargain Global warming Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Greenhouse: The 200-Year Story of Global Warming
Penguin USA. 06/01/2000. Reissue. In this historical perspective on global warming, Christianson analyzes climatic changes spanning 200 years, documents the techniques industrialists used to discredit global warming research, and traces the impact of the 1997 Kyoto Conference on the Environment. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States) |
| 2) |
Global Warming: The Greenpeace Report
Oxford Univ Pr. 12/01/1990. Originally published at $10.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Oxford University Press, USA. Trade PaperBack. 0192861190 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1990 Oxford University Press, USA Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1990. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 3) |
Global Warming Unchecked: Signs to Watch for
Indiana Univ Pr. 10/01/1993. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Indiana University Press. Trade PaperBack. 025320819X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1993 Indiana University Press Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1993. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 4) |
"The Changing Atmosphere: A Global Challenge [Paperback] (Qty: 40)
Yale Univ Pr. 08/01/1992. Reprint. Originally published at $17.00 You save 89% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! "Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers - GREAT!" (more information)
Offered by Midtown Scholar Booktore (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 5) |
Environmental Predicament: Four Issues for Critical Analysis
Bedford/st Martins. 01/01/1995. Originally published at $39.05 You save 97% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.45 for each additional book from this seller)! Bedford/St Martins, 1995. SOFTCOVER. Like new. U.S. Student Textbook Edition. Largely clean & crisp pages/No highlights or writing/Minor cover wear/Tight binding. ISBN: 0312112262. (more information)
Offered by Arcadia Discount Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 6) |
The Elementals
St Martins Pr. 06/01/1993. Originally published at $21.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.25 for each additional book from this seller)! Tom Doherty & Associates, 1993. Hardcover. Grade: B. Catalog: Fiction Fantasy Synopsis: 303 pages. Morgan Llywelyn, internationally acclaimed author of 1916 and Lion of Ireland, returns with a powerful fantasy saga that sweeps from the da... (more information)
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States) |
| 7) |
New Springtime, The
Replica Books. 04/01/1990. 368 pgs. Hundreds of thousands of years in Earth's future, as the planet slowly wakes from centuries of deep freeze, various tribes vie for supremacy--until the Hjjks, a bizarre insect-like species, threaten to vanquish all other creatures. Originally published at $30.00 You save 97% off the cover price!
$2.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Warner Books, 1990. First Printng. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. dust jacket has sticker residue on spine. (more information)
Offered by Mad About Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 8) |
Global Warming
Scholastic Library Pub. 07/01/1991. Originally published at $30.50 You save 97% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Childrens Press, Inc. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 9) |
The Greenhouse Effect (Save Our Earth Series)
Scholastic Library Pub. 04/01/1990. Originally published at $17.71 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Gloucester. Used - Very Good. Published: 1990. Media: School & Librar. . 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 10) |
Global Warming
Random House Inc. 10/01/1990. Reprint. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$2.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Vintage Books, 1990. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 343pp. Are we entering the greenhouse century? (more information)
Offered by Mad About Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 11) |
The Doomsday Report: A Novel
Harpercollins. 06/01/1998. 271 pgs. Global warming will bring an end to the world in 40 years. So says "The Doomsday Report", a manuscript written by a NASA scientist and published by assistant editor Terry Bancroft. In becoming a bestseller, the book upturns Terry's love life, touches off a world-wide panic, and threatens the very existence of mankind. Originally published at $23.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! William Morrow. Used - Very Good. Ex-Library Book. Published: 1998. Media: Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Ex-library book with typical library markings and attachments. SELLER COMMENT: THIS IS A HARDCOVER COPY NOT A SOFTCOVER COPY!!!!!! Some aging/yellowing of pages. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 12) |
Global Warming: Can Civilization Survive?
Sterling Pub Co Inc. 03/01/1997. 234 pgs. Originally published at $19.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! [ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Blandford Pr Pub Date: 3/1/1997 Binding: Paperback Pages: 234 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)
Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States) |
| 13) |
Opposing Viewpoints Series - Global Warming (paperback edition) (Opposing Viewpoints Series)
Greenhaven Pr. 10/01/2001. Illustrated. 224 pgs. Originally published at $23.70 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Greenhaven Press. Paperback. 0737709081 Paperback, Condition: Good; ex-library copy. creases to spine and covers. . Good. (more information)
Offered by Monarchbooks (North Carolina, United States) |
| 14) |
Closer Look At: Greenhouse E (Closer Look at)
Millbrook Pr. 08/01/1997. Illustrated. 32 pgs. Originally published at $22.90 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! An ex-library copy. Used. Pages are worn. Cover has a few creases. Edges and corners are slightly worn. Binding is solid and tight. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 15) |
Global Warming
Lerner Pub Group. 02/01/2003. 64 pgs. Originally published at $26.60 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Some pages have some moisture wrinkling. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 16) |
Global Warming
Dk Pub. 04/01/2002. Illustrated. 72 pgs. Originally published at $7.00 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Dk Pub, 2002. very straight and square; . First Edition; First Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Ham Books (Missouri, United States) |
| 17) |
Global Warming (Earth at Risk)
Facts on File. 02/01/1992. Originally published at $21.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Chelsea House Publications. LIBRARY BINDING. 0791015750 X-Library w/ stickers, stamps & pocket. Cover shows little shelf wear. Interior evidences gentle, if any, use. Overall, a very servicable copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Good. (more information)
Offered by Forestelves (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 18) |
Hothouse Earth: The Greenhouse Effect and Gaia
Pub Group West. 04/01/1990. Originally published at $18.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Grove Pr. Used - Very Good. 1990 Hardcover. 1st American ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. fff. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 19) |
The Greenhouse Trap
Houghton Mifflin. 04/01/1990. Originally published at $21.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Boston: Beacon Press, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7þ"-9þ" tall.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 20) |
The Greenhouse Trap (A World Resources Institute Guide to the Environment)
Lightning Source Inc. 04/01/1990. Originally published at $15.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Beacon Press. Trade PaperBack. 0807085030 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1990 Beacon Press Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1990. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 21) |
The Greenhouse Effect: Life on a Warmer Planet (Discovery Series)
Lerner Pub Group. 01/01/1994. Revised. Originally published at $23.93 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Lerner Publications. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Hardcover. Revised. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 22) |
World Artists 1980-1990: An H.W. Wilson Biographical Dictionary (World Artists)
Hw Wilson Co. 08/01/1991. Originally published at $110.00 You save 99% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 23) |
The Threat of Global Warming (Environment Alert)
Gareth Stevens Pub. 08/01/1992. Originally published at $21.27 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. This is an ex-library copy, so it has some library markings. Some light dirt smudges on cover. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 24) |
Global Warming & the Ozone Layer (Ideas in Conflict
Gem Pubns. 01/01/1987. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.93 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.51 for each additional book from this seller)! |
| 25) |
Global Warming: A Reference Handbook
Abc-Clio Inc. 09/01/1993. 183 pgs. Originally published at $39.50 You save 97% off the cover price!
$3.70 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Santa Barbara, California, U.S.A.: Abc-Clio Inc, 1993. Clean, crisp and tight ex-library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps and card pocket inside covers/fep's; shelf label & bar code label on cover; Excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)
Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) |
| 26) |
Greenhouse Glasnost: the Crisis of Global Warming
W W Norton & Co Inc. 09/01/1990. Originally published at $17.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ecco Pr, 1990 Very Good in Good jacket LITE WEAR TO DUST JACKET, LITE FOXING INSIDE COVER.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by B&J Book Sales (Florida, United States) |
| 27) |
Global Warming the Science and the Politics: The Science and the Politics
Fraser Inst. 12/01/1997. 180 pgs. Originally published at $19.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 28) |
Fight Global Warming: 29 Things You Can Do
St Martins Pr. 10/01/1991. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Consumer Reports Books. Trade PaperBack. 0890434441 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. 1991 Consumer Reports Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1991. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |




