Bargain Books Home > Bargain Rain forests Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Rainforests: Tropical Treasures (Ranger Rick's Naturescope.)
Facts on File. 01/01/1998. Illustrated. 83 pgs. Originally published at $27.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Chelsea House Publications. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 2) |
Field Guide
Harcourt. 07/01/2002. Reprint. 279 pgs. Still grieving for her brother, who may have been a suicide, Annabel Mendelssohn, a graduate student in biology, goes to Australia to research fruit bats. She falls in love with her professor, and when he mysteriously disappears she joins forces with his son in an attempt to find him--and the search provides a distraction from her own loss. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Harvest Books, 2002-07-01. Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States) |
| 3) |
The Last Rain Forests: A World Conservation Atlas
Oxford Univ Pr. 10/01/1990. Originally published at $45.00 You save 98% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding is cocked. No creases. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 4) |
In the Rainforest : Report from a Strange, Beautiful, Imperiled World
Univ of Chicago Pr. 04/01/1986. Reprint. 310 pgs. This exemplary piece of scientific journalism reveals a strange and fascinating world in which fish live on fruit, spiders prey on birds, and violets are as big as apple trees. Originally published at $16.00 You save 88% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! University Of Chicago Press. Used - Very Good. Some rubbing / creasing to front / back cover. Tight binding. The interior is clean, with no marks, highlighting or underlining. Minimal edgewear. Some marginalia. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 5) |
"Indians, Markets, and Rainforests [Paperback] (Qty: 40)
Columbia Univ Pr. 07/01/2001. Illustrated. 256 pgs. Originally published at $34.50 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! "Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge - NICE!" (more information)
Offered by Midtown Scholar Booktore (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 6) |
Totally Amazing Rain Forests
Random House Childrens Books. 10/01/1998. 32 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 67% off the cover price!
$2.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Good. "Fast Shipping, 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed!" (more information)
Offered by Scuzzydog Books (Texas, United States) |
| 7) |
The Rain Forest (Planet Earth Books)
Little Brown & Co. 03/01/1992. This introduction to rain forests is illustrated with color and black-and-white photographs. Among the topics discusses are the far-reaching results of the destruction of rain forests. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight.page sar ewavy. No creases. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 8) |
The World Is Burning: Murder in the Rain Forest
Little Brown & Co. 08/01/1990. Originally published at $19.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co. 1990. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. ( WE MAIL DAILY ) Clear Dust Jacket Protector. (more information)
Offered by Newman's House Of Books (California, United States) |
| 9) |
The Primary Source: Tropical Forests and Our Future/Updated for the 1990s
W W Norton & Co Inc. 03/01/1992. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! W W Norton & Co Inc. Used - Like New. Published: 1992. Softcover.Rei Sub. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Excellent as new copy, showing no signs of wear. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 10) |
In the Rainforest
Random House Inc. 01/01/1985. This exemplary piece of scientific journalism reveals a strange and fascinating world in which fish live on fruit, spiders prey on birds, and violets are as big as apple trees. Originally published at $24.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$2.30 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)! New York: Knopf: Distributed by Random House 1985, c1984. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Missing Dust Jacket. Unknown printing. 304 p. ; 22 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 281-285.. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ Issued. (more information)
Offered by GreenBooks (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 11) |
River
Houghton Mifflin. 09/01/1993. Originally published at $14.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Clarion Books. Hardcover. 0395559634 This book is in good condition. PLEASE READ This book use to be a St Louis county library book and has all the marks and labels from there and is NOT in perfect condition. . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Specialty Sweets Ent (Missouri, United States) |
| 12) |
Women's Voices From the Rainforest (International Studies of Women and Place)
Lightning Source Inc. 03/01/1995. Originally published at $48.95 You save 98% off the cover price!
$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Routledge. Used - Very Good. used - very good 1st Edition.Edition. Good condition! Possible markings/highlights and shows some signs of wear but you save tons of money! Original Supplements not guaranteed. Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Paperback. (more information)
Offered by Zillions OF (California, United States) |
| 13) |
Does it Always Rain in the Rain Forest (Scholastic Question & Answer)
Scholastic. 04/01/2002. Illustrated. 48 pgs. Originally published at $5.95 You save 70% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Scholastic Reference. PAPERBACK. 0439193834 . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Heroic Image (California, United States) |
| 14) |
Tropical Rain Forest (Scholastic Reader Level 3)
Scholastic. 04/01/2004. 48 pgs. Originally published at $20.01 You save 95% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Scholastic Inc.. Trade PaperBack. 0439269946 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1949 Scholastic Inc. Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1949. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 15) |
Into The Rainforest
Scholastic Paperbacks. 04/01/2003. 88 pgs. Originally published at $3.99 You save 76% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Scholastic Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 043943565X . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States) |
| 16) |
Tropical Rain Forests (New True Book)
Scholastic Library Pub. 10/01/1993. Originally published at $21.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Childrens Pr. Hardcover. 0516011987 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1993 Childrens Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 17) |
Tales From The Jungle: A Rainforest Reader
Random House Inc. 03/01/1995. 398 pgs. A collection of stories, essays and articles by well-known authors, explorers, biologists, environmentalists, and people who have simply visited rainforests and found them to be inspiring. It includes fiction by Graham Greene and Joseph Conrad, and essays by David Quammen and E.O. Wilson. A portion of the authors' proceeds will be donated to the Rainforest Alliance. Originally published at $15.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 18) |
Tropical Rainforests [School & Library Binding] by Nations, James D
Scholastic Library Pub. 10/01/1988. Originally published at $19.86 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Franklin Watts, 1988-10. School & Library Binding. Good. hardcover with dust jacket, ex-library with discard marks, mylar over dj, edge wear, overall clean, post office 7:00 am daily (more information)
Offered by MegaBooks2 (Illinois, United States) |
| 19) |
Tropical Rain Forests Around the World (Full-Color First Books)
Scholastic Library Pub. 02/01/1990. Originally published at $22.00 You save 91% off the cover price!
$2.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Good. "Former library copy. Fast Shipping, 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed!" (more information)
Offered by Scuzzydog Books (Texas, United States) |
| 20) |
Jungles and Forests (Hands on Science)
Scholastic Library Pub. 06/01/1993. Originally published at $17.71 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A very nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 21) |
Enora and the Black Crane/an Aboriginal Story
Scholastic. 09/01/1993. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding is a little loose. No creases. Some pages have some moisture wrinkling. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 22) |
The Rain Forest (First Discovery Books)
Scholastic. 03/01/1994. Spiral. Originally published at $12.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Scholastic. SPIRAL-BOUND. 0590477285 Name in pen. . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (Michigan, United States) |
| 23) |
Rainforest (Science Emergent Readers)
Scholastic. 06/01/1998. Originally published at $2.50 You save 20% off the cover price!
$2.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Very Good. "Fast Shipping, 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed!" (more information)
Offered by Scuzzydog Books (Texas, United States) |
| 24) |
A Rain Forest Tree (Small Worlds)
Crabtree Pub Co. 03/01/1999. 32 pgs. Originally published at $25.20 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Some small dirt smudges on cover. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 25) |
Journey Through a Tropical Jungle
Simon & Schuster. 02/01/1989. Originally published at $16.00 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Published: 1989. Media: School & Librar. Library Binding. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 26) |
The Mighty Rainforest: In Association With Worldforest 90 (200p)
Sterling Pub Co Inc. 05/01/1994. Reprint. Originally published at $17.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! David & Charles UK. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Softcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 27) |
The Mighty Rain Forest
Sterling Pub Co Inc. 06/01/1990. Originally published at $29.95 You save 97% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! David & Charles UK. Used - Good. Published: 1990. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 28) |
Rain Forests - Mac (Interfact)
World Book Inc. 10/01/1997. Originally published at $14.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! World Book. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. Bk&Disk. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges.Includes CD/floppy. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. CD Included (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 29) |
Rainforests
Ladybird Books Ltd. 11/01/1997. Spiral. Originally published at $9.99 You save 81% off the cover price!
$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Ladybird Books, 1997. all of the flaps and tabs are completely intact (undamaged) and work correctly. Spiral Bound Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Debbie Tessar (Colorado, United States) |
| 30) |
Tropical Forests (Biomes Atlases)
Heinemann/Raintree. 03/01/2003. Illustrated. 64 pgs. Originally published at $34.29 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Raintree, 2003-03. Library Binding. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 31) |
The Curve of the World
Pocket Books. 08/01/2003. Reprint. 320 pgs. An American businessman disappears into the jungle when his plane is forced down in the Congo. At home, his wife and his little blind son become increasingly disturbed by the situation. As things worsen, both husband and wife think obsessively about their relationship and its direction, as he tries to survive in an alien environment and she tries to carry on without him. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Pocket Books. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) |




