Bargain Books Home > Bargain Evolution / Religious aspects Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Character & Destiny: A Nation in Search of Its Soul
Zondervan. 09/01/1994. 304 pgs. Originally published at $18.99 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!
Zondervan, 1994-09. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with DJ. Some jacket wear. Pricing on end page. Text is clean and tight.We Ship Daily with Tracking Number. (more information)
Offered by SW Liquidation (Texas, United States) |
| 2) |
Christian Perspective on Creation Vs. Evolution
Concordia Pub House. 10/01/1996. 76 pgs. Originally published at $5.50 You save 68% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!
Saint Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.: Concordia Pub House, 1996 Paperback; very good condition, clean pages, tight binding, slight bit of wear from shelving.. paper back. Very Good. 08vo - over 10 1/4" x 5" Talll. (more information)
Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 3) |
Biblical Faith
Augsburg Fortress Pub. 03/01/1985. Originally published at $9.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!
Fortress Press. Paperback. 0800618424 BW23 Used PB in Acceptable Condition. Binding Worn But All Pages Intact. Lots of Wear. Pages Mostly Clean. Owner's Name. Some Yellowing. Some Foxing. Binding: Paperback ISBN13: 9780800618421 We are professional & prompt. . Fair. 03/01/1985. 1st Fortre. (more information)
Offered by ABDBOOKSELLERS.com (Maryland, United States) |
| 4) |
Deeper Than Darwin: The Prospect for Religion in the Age of Evolution
Perseus Books Group. 05/01/2003. Originally published at $26.00 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!
Basic Books. Hardcover. 0813365902 PWLC New HB w/DJ! Pages Bright & Binding Tight. Will have sliight shelf wear. (PWLC). Binding: Hardcover ISBN13: 9780813365909 Size: 6.2 x 9.3 x .9 in. <p> Publisher Description: Acknowledging that Darwinian biology has considerably deepened our understanding of life, John Haught argues that we should dig even deeper than Darwin - and that religious belief helps us do so. In his acclaimed book God After Darwin, John Haught argued that religious belief is wholly compatible with evolutionary biology. Now, in Deeper Than Darwin, he advances his argument further by saying that religious belief is even more revealing about life than Darwinism. Haught looks hard at the question of how, after Darwin, religions may plausibly claim to be bearers of truth and not just of meaning and adaptive consolation. While he assumes the fundamental correctness of evolutionary biology, he firmly rejects the non-scientific belief that evolutionary biology amounts to an adequate explanation of living phenomena. Even though Darwinism is illuminating, Haught argues, it by no means tells us everything we need to know about life, even in principle. To find the deepest, though certainly not the clearest, understandings of life and the universe, we may still profitably consult the religions of the world. Deeper Than Darwin takes up where God After Darwin left off, arguing that Darwin's vision is important and essentially correct but that we can still dig deeper in our understanding of what is going on in the life-story. We are professional & prompt. . New. 05/13/2003. (more information)
Offered by ABDBOOKSELLERS.com (Maryland, United States) |
| 5) |
Creation or Evolution?: Resolving the Crucial Issues (Viewpoint Pamphlets)
Intervarsity Pr. 04/01/1989. Originally published at $3.99 You save 75% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!
Intervarsity Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 6) |
Origins and Destiny: A Scientist Examines God's Handiwork
Thomas Nelson Inc. 11/01/1990. Reissue. Originally published at $12.99 You save 85% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 1990 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Memory Keepers (Michigan, United States) |
| 7) |
The Revised & Expanded Answers Book: The 20 Most-Asked Questions About Creation, Evolution & the Book of Genesis Answered!
New Leaf Pr. 10/01/1990. Revised. Originally published at $12.99 You save 86% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!
Master Books. PAPERBACK. 0890511616 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States) |
| 8) |
How New Evidence of God Can Bring You Joy
Sunshine Pr. 06/01/1986. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!
Book has never been read, looks new but has a black mark on first blank page. (more information)
Offered by Penny's books (Mooresville) (North Carolina, United States) |
| 9) |
God's Chronicler: Darwin. A Discourse on How Mankind Can Achieve the Balance of Society
Desert Oasis Pub Co. 08/01/1994. Originally published at $17.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$5.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!
Moses Lake:, 1994,. 208 pp., hardcover, fine in fine dust jacket, (more information)
Offered by Zubal Books (Ohio, United States) |
| 10) |
Creation and Evolution: Rethinking the Evidence from Science and the Bible
Baker Pub Group. 07/01/1995. British physicist Hayward uses non-Christian researchers to discredit gradual evolution. Originally published at $11.99 You save 89% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!
Bethany House Publishers, 1995. Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (South Carolina, United States) |
| 11) |
Dancing With the Sacred: Evolution, Ecology, and God (Qty: 2)
Continuum Intl Pub Group. 08/01/2002. 160 pgs. In DANCING WITH THE SACRED, Peters maintains that God is not so much an entity as an ongoing process. Drawing upon the Darwinian theory of natural selection, he argues that readers should strive to merge with the creative act of evolution by honoring all life as sacred. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!
Trinity Press International. Paperback. 1563383934 PWLC New PB. Pages Bright. Binding Tight. Slight Shelfwear. Binding: Paperback ISBN13: 9781563383939 Size: 5.5 x 8.5 x .5 in. <p> Publisher Description: Karl Peters has created an astonishing new dialogue between science and religion. Using insights from evolutionary biology, process theology, and the range of world religions, he proposes that evolution can provide a key to becoming religious. Dancing with the Sacred weaves together three themes: How the Sacred can be understood as the creative activity of nature, human history, and individual life, How human beings might understand themselves in ways that motivate them to live more in harmony with the rest of life on planet Earth, How people might live meaningfully in a world in which suffering and death are creatively intertwined with life. Peters fashions new insights into morality, ecology, and religion. He describes a model of God based on the Darwinian idea of random variation and natural selection. He suggests that God is a process that includes the emergence of new possibilities in nature, human history, and personal living. God is like a dance, he says, and by participating in this creative process we are dancing with the Sacred. We are professional & prompt. . New. 08/01/2002. (more information)
Offered by ABDBOOKSELLERS.com (Maryland, United States) |
| 12) |
Darwins God: Evolution and the Problem of Evil
Baker Pub Group. 06/01/2002. Reprint. 192 pgs. Hunter, a biophysicist, defends Darwin's evolutionary theory by expanding his oft-misunderstood metaphysical intentions, which, according to Hunter, endeavored to exhibits God's goodness. DARWIN'S GOD falls across the line in the creation-evolution debates; readers from both camps will find something to argue about here. Originally published at $12.99 You save 88% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)!
Brazos Press. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) |




