Bargain Books Home > Bargain Human genetics Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Human Genetics
Prentice Hall. 02/01/1982. Originally published at $61.55 You save 98% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!
Prentice Hall College Div. Hardcover. 002388570X The spine, cover and pages show signs of wear. Some pages include limited highlighting/underlining - text is not obscured. Overall clean and intact copy. *We guarantee professional handling and delivery of your order within the time frame specified by the site or sooner.* Our standards for used book conditions are ALWAYS in accordance with Amazon guidelines.* No risk purchase/No questions asked cancellation. * Additional services - gift wraps, receipt/delivery confirmation, etc. available upon request. * Every 100th customer receives a nice book as a gift.* All proceeds benefit emerging artists foundation.* . Good. (more information)
Offered by AZBOOKA (California, United States) |
| 2) |
Genome: The Autobiography of a Species In 23 Chapters
Harpercollins. 02/01/2000. 344 pgs. This accessible popular science book takes readers on a tour of the human genome, focusing each chapter on a newly discovered gene on the human body's 23 chromosomes, and discusses the implications of the controversial Human Genome Project's early findings. This examination also surveys the history and future of genetic research, while stressing that interrelationships between genes are far more complex than recent trends linking specific genes to diseases may suggest. Originally published at $26.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!
A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 3) |
Our Uncertain Heritage: Genetics and Human Diversity
Addison-Wesley. 10/01/1984. Originally published at $50.10 You save 98% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!
HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1984. Hardcover. 2nd. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 4) |
Patterns of Human Heredity: An Introduction to Human Genetics
Prentice Hall. 01/01/1985. Originally published at $62.85 You save 98% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!
Prentice Hall College Div. Used - Good. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 5) |
The New Genetics and Clinical Practice (Oxford Medical Publications)
Oxford Univ Pr. 02/01/1986. Originally published at $18.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!
Oxford University Press, USA, 4/1/1986. Paperback, 206 pages, GOOD" (more information)
Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States) |
| 6) |
Was George Washington Really the Father of Our Country?: A Clinical Geneticist Looks at World History
Perseus Books Group. 02/01/1994. Originally published at $22.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$4.55 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.89 for each additional book from this seller)!
Perseus Books. Hardcover. 0201622556 Hardcover - [MARION, ROBERT] WAS GEORGE WASHINGTON REALLY THE FATHER OF OUR COUNTRY? A CLINICAL GENETICIST LOOKS AT WORLD HISTORY . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (Colorado, United States) |
| 7) |
In Praise of Difference: Genetics and Human Affairs
Columbia Univ Pr. 10/01/1984. Originally published at $26.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!
Columbia Univ Pr. Hardcover. 0231054823 Used book in Good Condition. Binding Good. Shows wear from use. Text is 99% clean. Owners Name. Fading on spine. Binding: Hardcover ISBN13: 9780231054829 Size: 6.3 x 9.5 x .8 in. We are professional & prompt. . Good. 10/01/1984. (more information)
Offered by ABDBOOKSELLERS.com (Maryland, United States) |
| 8) |
Human Heredity and Society
Thomson Learning. 01/01/1992. Originally published at $56.95 You save 98% off the cover price!
$3.69 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.29 for each additional book from this seller)!
West Publishing Company. PAPERBACK. 0314933905 Thank you for looking at Bookscorner1. no sale is ever final.100% satisfaction guaranteed may have a remaider mark . Fine. (more information)
Offered by bookscorner1 (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 9) |
Remaking Eden: Cloning H
Harpercollins. 12/01/1997. 317 pgs. A speculative look on the future of bioengineering and cloning by a geneticist who questions its possible ethical and scientific ramifications. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!
William Morrow. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 10) |
The Language of Genes [Paperback] by Jones, Steve
Random House Inc. 07/01/1995. The author explores the meaning of genetics and explodes some of the myths associated with it in this road map to understanding one of science's most controversial and challenging fields. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!
Anchor, 1995-06-01. Paperback. Good. Paperback; Anchor; 1995; 0.62 x 7.96 x 5.22 Inches; Good with no DJ; Appears unread, light shelf wearreading copy (more information)
Offered by TangledWebMysteries.com (Maine, United States) |
| 11) |
Genetic Maps and Human Imaginations: The Limits of Science in Understanding Who We Are
W W Norton & Co Inc. 10/01/1998. 272 pgs. Barbara Katz Rothman provides a tour of the world of genetics as we approach the millennium, and discusses the possible earth-shattering ramifications of scientists tampering with DNA. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!
A nice ex-library used copy. Some library markings. Pages clear. Mylar over dustjacket. Dustjacket clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 12) |
Human Heredity: Principles and Issues (with InfoTrac) (Paperback)
Thomson Learning. 01/01/2003. Illustrated. 520 pgs. Originally published at $111.95 You save 99% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.45 for each additional book from this seller)!
Brooks Cole, 2002. 6. SOFTCOVER. Very good. U.S. Student Textbook Edition/May have some highlights or writing/No cover wear/Tight binding. ISBN: 0534394744. (more information)
Offered by Arcadia Discount Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 13) |
Wetware
Random House Inc. 04/01/2003. Reprint. Following an unspecified catastrophic event that has irrevocably changed the world, corporate culture has largely replaced traditional governments. In this dystopic future, a genetic engineer tries to program a pair of clones with the ability to think for themselves, something denied their peers. Unfortunately, these two particular clones have been tapped as assassins and those abilities, coupled with a newly found sense of self, make them very, very dangerous. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!
Random House Inc. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) |
| 14) |
Chance in the House of Fate: A Natural History of Heredity (Qty: 2)
Houghton Mifflin. 06/01/2001. 252 pgs. In this poetic celebration of nature, a science writer lists characteristics that all living things have in common with each other and the environment. In doing so, she explores the meaning of sex, the history of genetics, the human aging process, and more. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!
Houghton Mifflin, 2001-06-01. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 15) |
Y : The Descent of Men
Houghton Mifflin. 05/01/2003. 252 pgs. Steve Jones, a geneticist and the author of DARWIN'S GHOST, assesses the state of maleness at the beginning of the 21st century. Focusing on the biological aspects of the topic, he discusses hormones, hair loss, and the male anatomy, often comparing humans with animals like the gorilla. Jones ultimately makes the case that manhood itself is in a slow decline and that, perhaps, it is not women who are the "weaker sex." Originally published at $25.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!
Houghton Mifflin, 2003-05-15. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. Advance Reading Copy,SOFTCOVER,covers clean and crisp,interior is clean and bright,binding is tight,a very nice copy throughout (more information)
Offered by R&R Books (California, United States) |
| 16) |
New Frontiers in Genetics
Silver Burdett Pr. 03/01/1984. 176 pgs. Originally published at $10.79 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.50 for each additional book from this seller)!
Julian Messner. Good with no dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. Contents include: Medicine and genetics; The Genetics Control of Development; The Nature of Genetic Disease; The Tools of Genetic Evaluation; The Diagnosis of Genetic Disease; Cancer and Genetics; Pollution and Genetics; Genetic Engineering. Glossary and Index. Illustrated with actual laboratory photographs. ; Ex-Library . (more information)
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) |
| 17) |
The Biology of People (A Series of books in biology)
W H Freeman & Co. 02/01/1978. Originally published at $39.95 You save 97% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!
W H Freeman & Co (Sd), 1978-02. Hardcover. Good. No DJ as issued.Very Light Shelfwear Overall. Slightly Scuffed cover. Slight Edgewear. No Marks. c01s03 (more information)
Offered by McTed's Books (California, United States) |
| 18) |
Human Diversity
W H Freeman & Co. 03/01/1982. In this title, the author argues that biological differences are only a small part of what makes individuals unique and that anyone, regardless of race, class, or sex, has the potential to develop virtually any identity within the spectrum of humanity. Originally published at $32.95 You save 97% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!
W.H. Freeman & Company. Used - Good. Published: 1982. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 19) |
Human Genetics: An Introduction to the Principles of Heredity
W H Freeman & Co. 08/01/1985. Originally published at $35.95 You save 97% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!
W H Freeman & Co (Sd). Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Softcover. 2 Sub. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. 2ND EDITION.Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover has some wear on edges.EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 20) |
Blueprint for Life (Journey Through the Mind and Body)
Warner Books Inc. 10/01/1993. Originally published at $16.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!
Time-Life Books, 1993-10. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States) |
| 21) |
A Source Book for Linkage in Man. Population Genetics Laboratory Series Volume 5
Johns Hopkins Univ Pr. 06/01/1979. Originally published at $47.50 You save 96% off the cover price!
$5.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!
Johns Hopkins University, 1979. 415 pp., hardcover, very good (more information)
Offered by Zubal Books (Ohio, United States) |
| 22) |
Genetics (Breakthrough)
Heinemann/Raintree. 09/01/1993. Originally published at $25.68 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!
Steck-Vaughn. SCHOOL & LIBRARY BINDING. 0811423328 ex-Library with usual markings; . Good. (more information)
Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (Washington, United States) |
| 23) |
Genetics of Man
Lippincott Williams & Wilkins. 01/01/1986. Originally published at $34.50 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!
Lea & Febiger. Used - Very Good. Book is very good, with no internal markings, no underlining, no highlighting. Spine is sunned. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 24) |
Life Lines: The Story of the New Genetics (Science & Society)
Facts on File. 03/01/1999. 152 pgs. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.80 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)!
Facts on File. Hardcover. 0816035865 . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by vv books (Ohio, United States) |




