Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Genetic engineering / Moral and ethical aspects Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Our Genetic Future: The Science and Ethics of Genetic Technology
British Medical Association

Oxford Univ Pr. 08/01/1992. Originally published at $16.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Oxford University Press, USA. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Softcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.76
Add to cart 
2) Fabricated Man: The Ethics of Genetic Control
Paul Ramsey

Yale Univ Pr. 01/01/1970. 184 pgs. Originally published at $21.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Yale University Press, 1970-01-01. Paperback. Good. Good softcover. Text contains some underlining/marking. Previous owner's stamp on end paper and bottom edge. Covers show some shelfwear, creasing.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day. (more information)

Offered by Redux Books (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
3) The New Biology, Law, Ethics, and Biotechnology
George P. Smith II

Kluwer Academic Pub. 09/01/1989. Originally published at $133.00 You save 99% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Springer, 1989-08-01. 1. Hardcover. Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Redesigning Humans: Our Inevitable Genetic Future
Stock, Gregory

Houghton Mifflin. 02/01/2002. 277 pgs. A program director at the UCLA School of Medicine considers the future of human genetics and stresses the need for rigorous testing of technologies. Originally published at $24.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 061806026X Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
5) Brave New Worlds: Staying Human in the Genetic Future (Qty: 40)
Appleyard, Bryan

Penguin USA. 08/01/1998. 198 pgs. A frightening forecast into what genetic altering and tampering could produce in the future. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998. Originally published at $23.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670869899 Pub date: 1998. Hardcover. Condition: As New / Very Good. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2-6 business days. . Fine. 1998. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (New Hampshire, United States)
Price: $1.40
Add to cart 
6) Bioethics & the New Medical Technology
Mabie, Margot C. J

Simon & Schuster. 05/01/1993. Originally published at $15.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Atheneum, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Genetic Engineering: Progress or Peril? (Pro/Con)
Tagliaferro, Linda

Lerner Pub Group. 04/01/1997. Originally published at $25.26 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Lerner Publications. Hardcover. 0822526107 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 1997 Lerner Publications Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Manipulating Life-Debating the Genetic Revolution
McCuen, Gary E

Gem Pubns. 12/01/1984. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

GEM Publications Inc. 1985 . Fair. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Ex-Library. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. ISBN: 0-86596-054-2.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The Price of a Perfect Baby
Anderson, Bruce

Baker Pub Group. 01/01/1984. Revised. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A. : Bethany House Publishers, 1984 . Good. Soft Cover. Good. ISBN: 0-87123-426-2.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) The Biotech Century
Rifkin, Jeremy

Putnam Pub Group. 04/01/1999. 271 pgs. An exploration of the marriage between computer technology and genetic engineering and how it influences biotechnology. Originally published at $13.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Tarcher. PAPERBACK. 0874779537 LIKE NEW GREAT BUY . Fine. (more information)

Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
11) Killer Foods: When Scientists Manipulate Genes, Better is Not Always Best (Qty: 4)
Michael W. Fox

Globe Pequot Pr. 11/01/2004. 282 pgs. In this challenging work, a veterinarian questions biotechnology trends, emphasizing the long-term effects of genetically engineered foods. The author stresses that continual manipulation of the pharmaceutical and food supply affects the overall balance of nature, creating new, unforeseen imbalances. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

The Lyons Press, 2004-12-01. First. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Biomedical Ethics (Opposing Viewpoints Series)

Greenhaven Pr. 01/01/1998. 252 pgs. Originally published at $23.70 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Greenhaven Press. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Softcover. 1. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.88
Add to cart 
13) Double Helix Hubris: Against Designer Genes
Harpignies, J. P

Cool Grove Pr. 09/30/1997. 58 pgs. Originally published at $8.00 You save 76% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A.: Cool Grove Pr, 1996 Crisp and clean copy.. 1st Edition Stated. Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Raritan River Books (New York, United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
14) The Ethics of Genetic Control: Ending Reproductive Roulette
Fletcher, Joseph F

Anchor Press. 01/01/1974. 218 pgs.

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Anchor Press, 1974. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. FREE.1st.Class.Mail.Upgrade.for.Media.Mail * 218 bright pages with no text markings or name entries, no tobacco odor, cover has very minor wear and a crease. NOT a Library Book!! (more information)

Offered by www.book-recycler.com (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Modifying Man: Implications and Ethics
Ellison, Craig W

University Press of America. 01/01/1978. 294 pgs.

$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Washington D.C.: University Press of America, 1978. Ex-Library with the usual markings. Some rubbing on front and rear wraps. . Ex-library. Perfect Bound Paper. Very Good -/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Trade Softcover. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States)
Price: $0.90
Add to cart 
16) Brave new people: Ethical issues at the commencement of life
D. Gareth Jones

InterVarsity Press. 01/01/1984. 221 pgs.

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

InterVarsity Press, 1984. Paperback. Good. Good Soft Cover. Pages contain underlining/notes.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day. (more information)

Offered by Redux Books (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus