Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Light / Experiments Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Exploring Light and Color: A "Hands-On" Approach to Learning
Gold-Dworkin, Heldi

McGraw-Hill. 01/01/2000. 58 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc, 2000. Soft Cover. Like New. no writing, no marks, clean and clear text, tight binding, published by McGraw-Hill Book Company, copyright 2000, soft cover (more information)

Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (South Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
2) The Science Book of Light: The Harcourt Brace Science Series
Neil Ardley

Harcourt Childrens Books. 05/01/1991. Illustrated. 29 pgs. Originally published at $9.95 You save 80% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Gulliver Books, 1991-04-30. Hardcover. Very Good. ex lib - usual markings - no dj (more information)

Offered by AZBooks181 (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
3) Bending Light: An Exploratorium Toolbook : Dozens of Activities for Hands-On
Pat Murphy; Paul Doherty; Contributor-Jenefer Merrill

Little Brown & Co. 09/01/1993. Illustrated. 48 pgs. Originally published at $15.95 You save 88% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Little Brown & Co (Juv), 1993-09. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardback - nice - edge wear - magnifying glass missing - ship daily w/ free delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by World Net Books (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
4) Shadowy Science (No Sweat Science Projects)
Brallier, Jess

Price Stern Sloan. 01/01/2001. 64 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 67% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Planet Dexter. PAPERBACK. 044844089X F111 _____ NEW OVERSIZE PAPER EDITION !!!!!!!!!!___FREE DELIVERY DCONFIRMATION ! ____SHIPS OUT WITHOUT 24 HOURS DAILY ! . New. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.96
Add to cart 
5) Experiments With Light (New True Books)
Broekel, Ray

Scholastic Library Pub. 04/01/1986. Originally published at $18.00 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Childrens Pr. SCHOOL & LIBRARY BINDING. 0516012789 X church/school library with typical markings. We ship daily with email confirmation!! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
6) Experimenting With Light (Venture Book)
Robert Gardner

Scholastic Library Pub. 04/01/1991. Originally published at $22.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Franklin Watts. Used - Very Good. Published: 1991. Media: School & Librar. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Ex-library book in Good to Very Good condition. Good tight readable copy with typical reading wear. Has typical library markings and attachments. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Color and Light (Science Starters Series)
Barbara Taylor

Scholastic Library Pub. 02/01/1990. Originally published at $17.71 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Franklin Watts. Used - Very Good. Published: 1990. Media: School & Librar. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Ex-library book with typical library markings and attachments. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Light and Color (Project Science)
Alan Ward

Scholastic Library Pub. 11/01/1992. Originally published at $20.80 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) SEEING IS NOT BELIEVING (Step Into Science) by Taylor, Barbara
Barbara Taylor

Random House Childrens Books. 08/01/1991. Originally published at $4.95 You save 80% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Random House Books for Young Readers, 1991-07-23. Hardcover. Good. Softcover; Random House Books for Young Readers; 1991; Good with no DJ; Light reading and shelf wear (more information)

Offered by TangledWebMysteries.com (Maine, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) OVER THE RAINBOW! (Step Into Science)
Taylor, Barbara

Random House Childrens Books. 03/01/1992. Reprint. Originally published at $4.95 You save 80% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Random House Books for Young Readers. Trade PaperBack. 0679820418 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1992 Random House Books for Young Readers Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Light
Searle-Barnes, Bonita

Cook Communications Ministries. 04/01/1993. Originally published at $6.99 You save 84% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Chariot Victor Publishing, 1993. Large Decorative Hardcover. As New/No Jacket. Book looks brand new but for a small crease to frontis page, no added markings or tobacco odor, no dj. (more information)

Offered by www.book-recycler.com (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.13
Add to cart 
12) What Is A Shadow? Pb (How? What? Why?)
Jackie Holderness

Millbrook Pr. 12/01/2002. Illustrated. 24 pgs. Originally published at $8.95 You save 80% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Copper Beech, 2002-10-01. Hardcover. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.76
Add to cart 
13) Light And Sight
Richards, Jon

Millbrook Pr. 10/01/1999. Originally published at $23.90 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.69 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.29 for each additional book from this seller)!

Copper Beech. LIBRARY BINDING. 0761332553 Thankyou for looking at Bookscorner1. MAY HAVE A REMAINDER MARK . New. (more information)

Offered by bookscorner1 (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
14) Experimenting With Light and Illusions
Ward, Alan

Facts on File. 09/01/1990. 48 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Langhorne, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Chelsea House Publishers, 1990. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in New jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Optics (Yesterday's Science, Today's Technology)
Gardner, Robert

Lerner Pub Group. 06/01/1994. Originally published at $25.90 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

21st Century. Hardcover. 0805028528 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 1997 21st Century Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Exploring Light (Exploring Science Series)
Ed Catherall

Heinemann/Raintree. 04/01/1990. 48 pgs. Originally published at $24.26 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Steck-Vaughn. Used - Very Good. Published: 1990. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Color and Light: Step-By-Step Science Activity Projects from the Smithsonian Institution (Hands-on Science)
Patricia Lantier-Sampon

Gareth Stevens Pub. 01/01/1993. 48 pgs. Originally published at $19.93 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Making Light Work: The Science of Optics (Experiment!)
David Darling

Silver Burdett Pr. 11/01/1991. Originally published at $21.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Dillon Pr. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Science Projects About Light (Science Projects)
Robert Gardner

Enslow Pub Inc. 07/01/1994. Originally published at $26.60 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.54
Add to cart 
20) Experiments With Light and Mirrors (Getting Started in Science)
Gardner, Robert

Enslow Pub Inc. 11/01/1995. Originally published at $20.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Enslow Publishers. Hardcover. 0894906682 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 Enslow Publishers Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Simple Science Experiments With Light
Eiji Orli And Masako Orlii

Gareth Stevens Pub. 02/01/1989. Originally published at $17.27 You save 94% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Milwaukee: Gareth Stevens, 1989. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/No Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 1-555-32858-X Ex-Library Pocket page clipped.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) Science For Fun: Light & Color (Science for Fun)
Gary Gibson

Millbrook Pr. 04/01/1995. Originally published at $22.90 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) Color & Light (Let's Explore Science, 6)
Evans, David; Williams, Claudette

Dk Pub. 05/01/1993. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: Dorling Kindersley Education, 1993. Light wear.. Pictorial Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Court Ave. Books (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) Light Fantastic (Secrets of Science)
Robin Kerrod Mike Atkinson Sar

Marshall Cavendish Corp. 02/01/1990. 30 pgs. Originally published at $15.64 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus