Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Drug resistance in microorganisms Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) The Germ Survival Guide
Bock, Kenneth; Bock, Steven; Faass, Nancy

McGraw-Hill. 08/01/2003. 359 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

McGraw-Hill. PAPERBACK. 0071400451 LIKE NEW GREAT BUY . Fine. (more information)

Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
2) The Killers Within: The Deadly Rise of Drug Resistant Bacteria
Mark J. Plotkin

Little Brown & Co. 09/01/2002. 328 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Little, Brown. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The New Killer Diseases: How the Alarming Evolution of Mutant Germs Threatens Us All
Elinor Levy Mark Fischetti

Random House Inc. 07/01/2003. 311 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding is a little loose. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.01
Add to cart 
4) The Natural Health Guide to Beating the Supergerms: and Other Infections, Including Colds, Flus, Ear Infections and Even HIV
Jack Challem Richard P. Huemer

Simon & Schuster. 05/01/1997. 1111 pgs. Originally published at $21.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A very nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Softly worn around corners and edges. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) THE PLAGUE MAKERS: How We Are Creating Catastrophic New Epidemics - And What We Must Do To Avert Them
FISHER, Jeffrey

Simon & Schuster. 05/01/1994. Originally published at $23.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1994. 256 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. ISBN: 0671791567 (more information)

Offered by Recollection Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
6) Killer Superbugs: The Story of Drug-Resistant Diseases (Issues in Focus)
Nancy Day

Enslow Pub Inc. 08/01/2001. Illustrated. 128 pgs. Originally published at $26.60 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Enslow Publishers. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2001. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Emerging Infectious Diseases: Trends and Issues

Springer Pub Co. 04/01/2002. 483 pgs. Originally published at $58.95 You save 98% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Springer Publishing Company. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2008. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Breakout : The Evolving Threat of Drug-Resistant Disease
Lappe, Marc

Random House Inc. 09/01/1995. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Sierra Club, 1995. Slight creasing to endpaper, light soil marks on outer page edges, otherwise fine.. ISBN: 0871563827. Trade Paperback. Like New. DISEASES CAUSES THEORIES CAUSATION DRUG RESISTANCE MICROORGANISMS ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH ENVIRONMENTALLY INDUCED HUMAN EVOLUTION SCIENCE MEDICAL MICROBIOLOGY OCCUPATIONAL INDUSTRIAL MEDICINE. (more information)

Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Overkill: Repairing the Damage Caused by Our Unhealthy Obsession with Germs, Antibiotics, and Antibacterial Products
Thompson, Kimberly; Fulghum, Debra; Bruce, Debra Fulghum

St Martins Pr. 04/01/2002. 340 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Rodale Books. Hardcover. 1579545343 light shelf wear/ edge wear cover/ pages very good condition/ /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (Rhode Island, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
10) The New Threat of Drug-Resistant Microbes: The Return of Untreatable Common Infections? (Clinical Nursing Series)
Krystofiak, Sharon

Western Schools Press. 01/01/2000. Illustrated. 240 pgs.

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Western Schools. Trade PaperBack. 1578010330 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2000 Western Schools Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus