Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Mines and mineral resources Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Earth Resources (Prentice-Hall Foundations of Earth Science Series)
Brian J. Skinner

Prentice Hall. 01/01/1986. Originally published at $33.65 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Prentice Hall. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover.Some underlining/highlighting or notes throughout. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.32
Add to cart 
2) Focus on Environmental Geology: A Collection of Case Histories and Readings from Original Sources
Ronald W. Tank

Oxford Univ Pr. 06/01/1976. Originally published at $7.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Oxford Univ Pr (T), 1976-06. Paperback, 538 pages, GOOD (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Mining the Oort
Pohl, Frederik

Ballantine Books. 08/01/1992. Originally published at $19.00 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Del Rey. Hardcover. 0345371992 First Edition/Second Printing/ light shelf wear/ edge wear cover/ pages very good condition/dust jacket has normal wear/ good condition dj /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (Rhode Island, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
4) Man O' War
Shatner, William; Reeves-Stevens, Judith; Reeves-Stevens, Garfield

Putnam Pub Group. 04/01/1996. 256 pgs. When Benton Hawkes gets on the wrong side of his bosses yet again, they ship him off to govern the planet Mars. Although it is a remote assignment, the situation on Mars is a complicated one. The colonists are virtually enslaved in factories. Though management seems to want to change things and despite seemingly amicable negotiations, the talks are getting nowhere. Who wants discord and disparity to thrive on the planet Mars? Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1996. First edition with complete number line. Dj has light shelf wear. Text and pages are clean. No marking. No remainder mark.. First Edition / First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) HANGING VALLEY
BALLAS, JACK

Berkley Pub Group. 03/01/2002. 298 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 69% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Berkley, Mar 2002. B. Reprint (more information)

Offered by Abooktrader.com (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.85
Add to cart 
6) Indigo Dying (China Bayles Mystery)
Susan Wittig Albert

Berkley Pub Group. 01/01/2004. Reprint. 288 pgs. Indigo, a Texas town now long past its heyday, beckons China Bales to teach a dyeing workshop. China becomes involved in the town's revival--it has begun to attract artists from the cities--and is pitted against old-timer Casey Ford, who has decided to sell his mining rights, a move that is sure to sink the town once again. After Ford is found dead of a shotgun blast, China joins forces with her best friend, Ruby, in an investigation that begins to uncover more than they bargained for. Originally published at $6.99 You save 72% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Berkley, 2004-01-06. Paperback. Very Good. Light spine lines. Covers have light read wear. Clean pages. Tight binding. (more information)

Offered by tspk books (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
7) Mineral Resources (First Books)
Glenn Alan Cheney

Scholastic Library Pub. 04/01/1985. Originally published at $10.40 You save 90% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Franklin Watts. Used - Good. Published: 1985. Hardcover.Library Binding. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Binding is hardcover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Rocks and Minerals (Resources Today)
Kathryn Whyman

Scholastic Library Pub. 02/01/1989. 32 pgs. Originally published at $11.90 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Earth Resources, Energy, and the Environment
Brookins, Douglas G

Sra. 01/01/1981. Originally published at $14.50 You save 93% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Merrill Pub Co. Trade PaperBack. 0675081130 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1981 Merrill Pub Co Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1981. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Mineral and Energy Resources: Occurrence, Exploitation, and Environmental Impact
Douglas G. Brookins

Prentice Hall. 02/01/1990. Illustrated. 389 pgs. Originally published at $55.00 You save 98% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Prentice Hall College Div. Used - Like New. used - like new Edition. Great condition! Possible minimal highlights but you save tons of money! Original Supplements not guaranteed. Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Zillions OF (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Earth's Resources (Science Fact Files)
Steve Parker

Heinemann/Raintree. 01/01/2001. Illustrated. 45 pgs. Originally published at $31.43 You save 95% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

Raintree. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
12) Robert Crowther's Deep Down Underground

Candlewick Pr. 10/01/1998. 20 pgs. Originally published at $14.99 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Candlewick. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) The Rock Rats (The Grand Tour; also Asteroid Wars)
Ben Bova

Tor Books. 06/01/2003. 384 pgs. Book two in the Asteroid Wars series focuses on pilot Pancho Barnes--the protege of THE PRECIPICE hero Dan Randolph, who is dead--who has taken Randolph's place on the board of his conglomerate organization, Astro. High-tech corporate espionage and sniping follows, as Barnes must employ her space savvy to fend off Martin Humphries, the obsessed enemy who wants to take over the company. Originally published at $6.99 You save 72% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.95 for each additional book from this seller)!

Tor Science Fiction, 2003-06-16. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. This is a mass market paperback book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (California, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
14) Ghost Mine (Sagebrush Large Print Western Series)
Steve Frazee

Thomas t Beeler. 04/01/2002. Large Print. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Morgette and the Shadow Bomber
Boyer, G. G

Leisure Books. 10/01/2003. 304 pgs. Originally published at $5.50 You save 75% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Dorchester Publishing Company, Incorporated, 2003. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. Some edgewear. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.40
Add to cart 
16) Crime in a Colorado Cave (X-Country Adventures)
Schaller, Bob

Baker Pub Group. 09/01/2000. 126 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Baker Books. PAPERBACK. 0801044537 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Donnegan
Brand, Max

Leisure Books. 09/01/1996. Originally published at $4.50 You save 78% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Leisure Books. Mass Market PaperBack. 0843940867 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Leisure Books Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus