Bargain Books Home > Bargain HUMOR / Topic / Business & Professional Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Stupid White Men: ...And Other Sorry Excuses for the State of the Nation
Harpercollins. 02/01/2002. 224 pgs. Social commentary from famously glib liberal Michael Moore, author of ROGER & ME, features his unique takes on politicians, businessmen, and other power players who have put us into the mess we in. Targets here include George W. Bush and the people around him, Bill Clinton, the Supreme Court, the media, and, ultimately, mediocrity. Originally published at $25.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Regan Books, 2002. 27th printing.. ISBN: 0060392452. Hard Cover. Brand New/Brand New. (more information)
Offered by firstfloorfront (New York, United States) |
$1.71
|
| 2) |
Did Trojans Use Trojans?: A TRIP INSIDE THE CORNER DRUGSTORE
Simon & Schuster. 10/01/2000. One of the institutions of small town American life used to be the corner drugstore. Not only a pharmacy and prescription source, the drugstore served as a social center for all community members. This book traces the history of the drugstore, with stories and facts about the people who gathered there, and the curious items which they purchased. Originally published at $12.00 You save 83% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Simon & Schuster. PAPERBACK. 0684854333 Softcover has a small scribble on first page otherwise very light wear, ready to be enjoyed again! . Good. (more information)
Offered by Mozafamily (Missouri, United States) |
$1.99
|
| 3) |
If You Jam The Copier, Bolt!
Andrews McMeel Pub. 08/01/2001. Illustrated. 279 pgs. Originally published at $9.95 You save 85% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Andrews McMeel Publishing. Soft Cover. 0740718657 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 279 pgs. Slight bump to right hand top corner, otherwise like new. 1k4-2 . Fine. (more information)
Offered by Alotofbooks.com (Minnesota, United States) |
$1.50
|
| 4) |
Mikwright...Family Style
Andrews McMeel Pub. 10/01/2001. Illustrated. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Andrews McMeel Pub. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 5) |
The Trouble With Law Is Lawyers
Andrews McMeel Pub. 10/01/2001. Miniature. Originally published at $4.95 You save 78% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Andrews McMeel Publishing, 2001. paperback. Used - Good. A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding is cocked. cover is creased. cover has old price tag. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
$1.08
|
| 6) |
The Book Of Smiles
Andrews McMeel Pub. 11/01/2003. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Andrews McMeel Publishing. Hardcover. 0740735314 Brand new! Remainder mark on edge. . New. (more information)
Offered by Bradley's Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 7) |
21 Dog Years : A Cube Dweller's Tale
Simon & Schuster. 08/01/2003. Reprint. 224 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Free Press, 2003-08-26. Paperback. Good. Cover very slightly bent, some light shelfwear on edges. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! (more information)
Offered by Richard Strachan (Virginia, United States) |
$1.08
|
| 8) |
You Can't Do Business (Or Most Anything Else) Without Yiddish
Hippocrene Books. 08/01/2000. Illustrated. 129 pgs. Originally published at $17.50 You save 90% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Hippocrene Books, 2000-08. Hardcover. Very Good. 129 pgs, Signed by author. It's a fast read, providing a giggle on almost every page. Although he focuses on the colorful Yiddish language, Leon Gilden guides the reader through the history of the Jewish experience from the shtetel to comtemoprary America. Very Good: Copy has been read, but remains in very good condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. (more information)
Offered by The Book Gypsies/Classic Education (North Carolina, United States) |
$1.76
|
| 9) |
A Field Guide to the Yettie: America's Young, Entreprenurial Technocrats (Qty: 3)
Hyperion Books. 11/01/2000. Illustrated. 150 pgs. In this witty discussion, an observer of social trends explores a Generation X subculture that emerged in the 1990s in reaction to technological innovations and the e-commerce market. In doing so, he clearly defines "yetties," a group that has superseded the yuppies. Originally published at $10.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Miramax Books, 2000-11-15. 1st ed. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 10) |
Lawyers and Other Reptiles
McGraw-Hill. 05/01/1992. 102 pgs. Quotes from Art Buchwald, Al Gore, F. Lee Bailey, H. L. Mencken, Will Rogers, Charles Dickens, and other notables. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Contemporary Books, 1992. Hard Cover. Fine. As New/Good 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 0-8092-3919-1 DJ corner clipped.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 11) |
Do You, Rachel, Take Ranching for Better or for Worse?
Rood Bridge. 05/01/1997. Originally published at $12.00 You save 89% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Rood Bridge Publishing. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States) |
$1.29
|
| 12) |
The GIGAWIT Dictionary of the E-nglish Language (Qty: 9)
Gigawit. 06/01/2000. Originally published at $12.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.46 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Gigawit, 2000-06-23. Paperback. Very Good. cover shows minor shelf wear.text in great shape. binding crackles when open. (more information)
Offered by MapleHill Books (Kansas, United States) |
$1.67
|
| 13) |
The Death of 20th Century Selling
Sales Autopsy Pr. 01/01/2002. 256 pgs. Originally published at $18.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Sales Autopsy Press. Trade PaperBack. 0971291101 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2002 Sales Autopsy Press Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2002. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 14) |
Oh, Lord, It's Monday Again
Peachtree Pub Ltd. 09/01/1991. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Peachtree Pub Ltd, 1991. ISBN: 156145026x. Trade Paperback. Very Good. AMERICAN WIT HUMOR BUSINESS PROFESSIONS. (more information)
Offered by Books R Friends (North Carolina, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 15) |
Dracula Was a Lawyer [Paperback] by Colbert, David; Barrett, Erin; Mingo, Jack
Red Wheel/Weiser. 02/01/2002. Illustrated. 216 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Conari Press, 2002-02-09. Paperback. Very Good. clean and tight, no creases in the binding, Softcover, very good. SKU 1022#27 (more information)
Offered by Help-me-Ronda-books (New Mexico, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 16) |
Just What the Doctor Ordered: Health and Grooming in the Classic Age of Advertising
Adams Media Corp. 09/01/2000. Originally published at $9.95 You save 81% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Adams Media Corporation. MISC. SUPPLIES. 158062376X MODERATE EXTERIOR COSMETIC WEAR,BINDING TIGHT,PAGES VERY GOOD SHAPE, NO HI-LIGHTING/UNDERLINING,GOOD INFO/PLEASURE READING COPY, OF . Good. (more information)
Offered by AB Book Company. (Texas, United States) |
$1.86
|
| 17) |
Laid Off
St Martins Pr. 08/01/2003. 48 pgs. Originally published at $9.95 You save 82% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bloomsbury, 2003 The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The illustrated boards and spine have moderate shelf wear & minor edge wear with a dent near the top of the back hinge.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Payne, Britton. 5.5" X 7.75". (more information)
Offered by Second Dip Books (Louisiana, United States) |
$1.75
|
| 18) |
Best Lawyer Jokes Ever (Humour)
Sterling Pub Co Inc. 10/01/2003. 128 pgs. Originally published at $4.95 You save 60% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Sterling, 2003-10-28. Very Good. READING COPY (may or may not contain yellowing pages, underlining, creased pages, torn DJ, writing in margains, stamps, stickers, stains, personalization, etc., but care is taken to describe overall condition) Small "BC" written on top page edge, price sticker or small check mark on ffep. (more information)
Offered by The Bookery (Michigan, United States) |
$1.99
|
| 19) |
Esquire Things a Man Should Know About Handshakes, White Lies and Which Fork Goes Where: Easy Business Etiquette for Complicated Times (Qty: 2)
Sterling Pub Co Inc. 11/01/2001. 200 pgs. Originally published at $9.95 You save 83% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Hearst. Paperback. 1588160688 Ships from PA, 15-day return for any reason. Fast Shipping, thank you for your order . New. 12/31/2001. (more information)
Offered by Bookrascal LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$1.71
|
| 20) |
The Bad Idea Catalog: 10 to 100% Off Everything You'll NEVER Wanted and NEVER Need! (Qty: 2)
Andrews McMeel Pub. 09/01/2003. 100 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Andrews McMeel Publishing, 2003-09-01. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 21) |
"100 Bullshit Jobs...And How to Get Them [Hardcover] (Qty: 75)
Harpercollins. 06/30/2006. 297 pgs. Originally published at $19.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! "Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and publisher's mark to one edge - NICE!" (more information)
Offered by Midtown Scholar Booktore (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$1.20
|
| 22) |
Mini Office Voodoo Kit (Blue Q Mega Mini Kits)
Running Pr Book Pub. 03/01/2004. 32 pgs. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)! Running Press Book Publishers. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) |
$1.00
|




