Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain HUMOR / Form / Parodies Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) The Neal Pollack Anthology of American Literature: The Collected Writings of Neal Pollack
Pollack, Neal

Harpercollins. 03/01/2002. Reprint. 205 pgs. In this volume, which parodies the art of literary journalism, details about a fictional Neal Pollack (which happens to also be the author's name) come to light through 24 short pieces that send up the trend of self-aggrandizing journalists to tell more about themselves than the subjects they cover. Much of the material here was originally published in McSweeney's magazine. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harpercollins. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcsd (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
$1.00
2) Enough About You: The Narcissist's 7-Step, 1-Minute Survival Guide to Sacred Spirituality, A Self-Empowered Career, And Highly Effective Relationships (Qty: 2)
Mimi E. Gotist

Harpercollins. 05/01/2003. 144 pgs. Originally published at $11.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperOne, 2003-05-01. 1. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
$1.00
3) How to Eat Like a Child: And Other Lessons in Not Being a Grown-Up
Ephron, Delia; Koren, Edward

Harpercollins. 11/01/2001. Humorous reflections on childlike behavior. For example, at a birthday party one should greet guests by saying "What did you bring me?" Illustrated with b&w drawings. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harpercollins. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
$1.00
4) Expect the Unexpected When You're Expecting!: A Hilarious Look at the Trials and Tribulations of Pregnancy
Eunice Glick

Lightning Source Inc. 09/01/1995. 124 pgs. A spoof of the "What To Expect" pregnancy and childrearing books. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Perennial. Used - Good. Published: 1995. Softcover.1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$1.00
5) Martha Stuart's Better Than You at Entertaining/Parody
Connor, Tom; Downey, Jim

Harpercollins. 05/01/1996. 60 pgs. Originally published at $10.95 You save 82% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1996. Clean tight unmarked book.. Oversize Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (Oklahoma, United States)
$1.95
6) Martha Stuart's Excruciatingly Perfect Weddings (Qty: 6)
Connor, Tom

Harpercollins. 05/01/1998. 64 pgs. Originally published at $10.95 You save 83% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0060952385 Pub date: 1998. Softcover. Condition: As New. Publisher mark. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2-6 business days. . New. 1998. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (New Hampshire, United States)
$1.89
7) Shrink Yourself: The Complete Do It Yourself Book of Freudian Psychoanalysis
Ted Meyer

St Martins Pr. 01/01/2001. 85 pgs. Originally published at $9.95 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Press, 2001-01. Hardbound, VERY GOOD, (E) (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$1.50
8) Garfield Sits Around the House (Garfield Classics)
Jim Davis

Ballantine Books. 12/01/2003. 96 pgs. Originally published at $10.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Ballantine Books, 2003. paperback. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding is cocked. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
$1.00
9) Garfield Eats His Heart Out (Garfield (Numbered Paperback))
Jim Davis

Ballantine Books. 12/01/2003. Originally published at $10.95 You save 82% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Ballantine Books, 2003-12-30. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
$1.94
10) I Lost Everything in the Post-Natal Depression
Bombeck, Erma

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 07/01/1973. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Doubleday, 1973. Illus. by Krupinski, Loretta. Hard Cover. Good. Good/Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-385-02904-7 Ex-Library.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
$1.00
11) A Field Guide to North American Birders: A Parody
Margaret Harmon

Berkley Pub Group. 04/01/2001. Illustrated. 113 pgs. Originally published at $12.00 You save 84% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Berkley Trade, 2001-04-01. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States)
$1.90
12) Still Single
Goodman, Debbie Sue

Iuniverse Inc. 06/01/2001. Originally published at $9.95 You save 83% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

AuthorHouse. Trade PaperBack. 0595191290 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 2001 Writers Club Press Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1.72
13) Who Cut The Cheese? - An A-Mazing Parody about Change (and How We Can Get Our Hands on Yours)
Stilton Jarlsberg

Random House Inc. 08/01/2000. 79 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Crown. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$1.00
14) Modern Humorist Presents Rough Draft: Pop Culture the Way It Almost Was
Modern Humorist

Random House Inc. 10/01/2001. Illustrated. 125 pgs. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Three Rivers Press, 2001. This book is in near fine condition with no noticeable defects. It is a collection of cartoons and illustrations depicting and criticizing our current pop culture. Don't let this hilarious book be sold to another customer, order today!. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (Tennessee, United States)
$1.00
15) Into the Twilight, Endlessly Grousing
McManus, Patrick F

Simon & Schuster. 11/01/1998. 224 pgs. Humorous non-fiction stories about McManus's adventures in the outdoors. Originally published at $12.95 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Simon & Schuster, 1998. Trade paperback. Good. Good. No Jacket Good. No Jacket good. No Jacket good. No DJ Issued good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by P. H. Bergeron - Bookseller (Oregon, United States)
$1.99
16) Mark Twain's Library of Humor (Modern Library Humor and Wit)
Mark Twain; Illustrator-E.W. Kemble; Introduction-Roy Jr Blount

Random House Inc. 05/01/2000. 560 pgs. Originally published at $15.95 You save 88% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Modern Library, 2000-05-30. Paperback. Very Good. Cover shows some edge wear and rubbing. Pages are clean and free of marks.Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. (more information)

Offered by Bluegrass Book Supply (Kentucky, United States)
$1.99
17) Catnip for the Soul
O'boyle, Jane

Harpercollins. 05/01/1999. 141 pgs. In this book a group of cats offer advice on keeping life simple and share their attitudes toward humans. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper Perennial. Trade PaperBack. 0688169821 A good reading copy only. 1999 Harper Perennial Trade PaperBack . Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1.00
18) Meow Te Ching By Meow Tzu
Kent

Andrews McMeel Pub. 04/01/2000. 120 pgs. Originally published at $10.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Andrews McMeel Publishing. Used - Good. Published: 2000. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$1.00
19) W: The First Hundred Days
Gilles, D.B

Andrews McMeel Pub. 03/01/2001. 128 pgs. Originally published at $9.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Andrews McMeel Publishing. Trade PaperBack. 0740718363 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 Andrews McMeel Publishing Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1.28
20) Who Cut the Cheese?: A Cutting Edge Way of Surviving Change by Shifting the Blame
Brown, Mason

Simon & Schuster. 11/01/2000. Illustrated. 88 pgs. A parody of WHO MOVED MY CHEESE?, the bestselling book on accepting and adapting to changes in one's professional and personal life. Here, readers are advised on how to adapt to change by blaming others for their own shortcomings. Originally published at $12.00 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743212355 Hardcover with dust jacket, You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear, Price sticker on dust cover, Guaranteed! . New. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (Washington, United States)
$1.75
21) What Would Betty Do? How to Succeed at the Expense of Others in This World--and the Next
Bradley, Paul

Simon & Schuster. 03/01/2002. Illustrated. 172 pgs. Fans of America’s Best Christian, Betty Bowers, will thrill at this guide to succeeding in the world at the expense of others. Building on the same biting satire found on her website, www.bettybowers.com, Betty dispenses advice on how to be the perfect Christian housewife, how to control pesky guardian angels, how to help the poor without getting mussed up, how to avoid popular culture and its evil messages, and she also includes a boozy interview with Laura Bush. Betty Bowers is the recipient of the coveted B.I.T.C.H. Award for Bringing Integrity to Christian Homemakers and the creator of the muzzle, a silencer a woman can wear to church so she doesn’t mouth off too much in public. Betty Bowers is so close to Jesus, he uses her birthday as his lottery number. Originally published at $12.00 You save 84% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Fireside. PAPERBACK. 0743216016 Pub date: 2002. Paperback. Condition: Fine. Publisher's mark. Price sticker on cover. Minor edge wear. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping . Fine. 2002. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (New Hampshire, United States)
$1.89
22) Barry Trotter and the Unauthorized Parody
Gerber, Michael; Roundy, Rodger

Simon & Schuster. 07/01/2002. 174 pgs. This unauthorized parody of the Harry Potter series of books tells the story of Barry Potter, a famous boy wizard turned 22-year-old slacker who is easing through his 11th year at the Hogwash School for Wizards. Content to live off his fame, Barry is somewhat annoyed to discover that plans are underway to make a film based on his life. Knowing that Hogwash will quickly be overrun with fans should such a movie be made, the school's headmaster, Bumblemore, sends Barry and his old pals Lon Measly and Ermine Cringer, to bring an end to this Hollywood production. Originally published at $11.00 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
$1.00
23) The Best-Case Scenario Handbook: A Parody (Qty: 2)
John Tierney

Workman Pub Co. 11/01/2002. Illustrated. 150 pgs. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Workman Publishing Company, 2002-09. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
$1.00
24) Today I Will Nourish My Inner Martyr: Affirmations for Cynics
Sarah Wells

Random House Inc. 10/01/1998. 183 pgs. Those who have had their fill of positive and uplifting affirmations will breathe a sigh of relief (and maybe giggle out loud) when they pick up TODAY I WILL NOURISH MY INNER MARTYR. Ann Thornhill and Sarah Wells have created a screamingly funny collection of a year's worth of daily quotes which embrace and glorify the bitter, vindictive, two-year-olds inside all those seekers of inner peace. Thornhill, a freelance writer, and Wells, a therapist, describe themselves as "seasoned victims of the self-help craze," and their familiarity with the movement shines through in their 365 original and hilarious statements. Satire drips from each quote, as they address the myriad subjects close to the enlightened reader's heart, including love, looks, critical behavior, revenge, and mood swings. With a classy, subtle cover and simple, attractive presentation of the parodic affirmations (such as, "Today, I will only do things for which I receive very clear approval or applause"), this spoof perfectly imitates the image and tone of a serious inspirational volume. Veterans of the self-actualization process will get a huge laugh out of this lampoon, and it makes an ideal gift for the self-helper who has an appreciation for the lighter side of existence. After all, laughter IS the best medicine. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Three Rivers Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$1.00
25) 29 and Counting : A Chick's Guide to Turning 30 (Qty: 5)
Tilsner, Julie

McGraw-Hill. 06/01/1998. 219 pgs. Originally published at $13.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

McGraw-Hill. PAPERBACK. 0809229374 LIKE NEW GREAT BUY . Fine. (more information)

Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States)
$1.97
26) Do You Love Me or Am I Just Paranoid?: The Serial Monogamist's Guide to Love
Carina Chocano

Random House Inc. 01/01/2003. 150 pgs. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Villard New and unmarked copy. Helps support Christian Homeschooling family.. Soft Cover. New. (more information)

Offered by dhamiltonbooks (Massachusetts, United States)
$1.00
27) Shakespeare Cats
Herbert, Susan



$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Thames & Hudson. PAPERBACK. 0500284296 LOOKS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, CLEAN, NO WRITINGS INSIDE. (STOCK#: NOENN-MD5) . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by www.BooksLiquidation.com (California, United States)
$1.51
28) Kiss a Mule, Cure a Cold: Omens, Signs and Sayings
Childers, Evelyn

Peachtree Pub Ltd. 07/01/1988. Originally published at $6.95 You save 72% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Peachtree Publishers. PAPERBACK. 0934601445 K40___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States)
$1.95
29) Being the Ball : A Self-Help Golf Satire
Bill Balata, Billy Muster

B T B Entertainment. 04/01/1999. 107 pgs. Originally published at $9.88 You save 90% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Btb Entertainment. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
$1.00
30) The Bad Idea Catalog (Qty: 3)
Chris Bittler; Dave Markov

Bad Idea Books. 03/01/2001. Illustrated. 111 pgs. Originally published at $10.95 You save 82% off the cover price!

$3.46 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Bad Idea Books, 2001-03. Paperback. Very Good. 100% guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (Kansas, United States)
$1.99
31) Stolen Snapshots Presents: Things to Do with Beer Bottles
Alan Eric Zork

Alliterative Authors Pr. 07/01/2003. 64 pgs. Originally published at $4.00 You save 69% off the cover price!

$3.59 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Alliterative Authors Press, 2003-07-15. Paperback. Used-Like New. Never used. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States)
$1.24
32) Cat Nips: The Comprehensive Cookbook for the Culinary-Minded Cat (Qty: 2)
Kitty Crocker

Thomas Nelson Inc. 05/01/2003. 112 pgs. Originally published at $14.99 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Thomas Nelson, 2003-04. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
$1.00
33) Arty Cats
Cox, Vicky; Baird, David

Harry N Abrams Inc. 04/01/1999. 95 pgs. Originally published at $15.95 You save 88% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Stewart Tabori & Chang, 1999 Clean and tight copy with minor corner bumps. DJ lightly curled around edges with 1/4 in tear at top of back near spine and 1/2 inch tear opposite on front.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Somewhere Else Coffeehouse and Bookstore (California, United States)
$1.99
34) These Aren't My Pants!
Butler, Daniel; Ray, Alan

Thomas Nelson Inc. 09/01/1999. 344 pgs. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Thomas Nelson. Trade PaperBack. 1558537724 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1999 Thomas Nelson Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1.00
35) Mad's How To Be A Successful Dog
Siegel, Larry

Thomas Nelson Inc. 10/01/1999. Illustrated. 126 pgs. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Thomas Nelson. Trade PaperBack. 1558537848 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1999 Rutledge Hill Press Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1.00
36) Soar Above The Madness Surviving Office Politics Without Losing Your Mind, Your Job, Or Your Lunch
Miriam Drennan

Thomas Nelson Inc. 03/01/2002. Illustrated. 89 pgs. Originally published at $12.99 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Thomas Nelson, 2002-04-01. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
$1.00
37) I Hate Florida State (I Hate Series)
Finebaum, Paul

Independent Pub Group. 08/01/1999. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Crane Hill Publishers. Trade PaperBack. 1575871173 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 1999 Crane Hill Publishers Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1.00
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus