Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain HUMOR / Form / Essays Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) I Loathe New York
Scott Carouge

Simon & Schuster. 09/01/1982. Originally published at $3.95 You save 75% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Macmillan Pub Co. Used - Very Good. Published: 1982. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$1.00
2) The Neal Pollack Anthology of American Literature: The Collected Writings of Neal Pollack
Pollack, Neal

Harpercollins. 03/01/2002. Reprint. 205 pgs. In this volume, which parodies the art of literary journalism, details about a fictional Neal Pollack (which happens to also be the author's name) come to light through 24 short pieces that send up the trend of self-aggrandizing journalists to tell more about themselves than the subjects they cover. Much of the material here was originally published in McSweeney's magazine. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harpercollins. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcsd (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
$1.00
3) Mike Nelson's Mind over Matters
Michael J. Nelson

Harpercollins. 03/01/2002. 278 pgs. Sixty short comic essays from the host of Comedy Channel's MYSTERY SCIENCE THEATER 3000. Nelson applies his acerbic wit to animals, art, childhood, and the foibles of new technologies (cell-phones receive the treatment). Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper Paperbacks. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$1.00
4) Mirth of a Nation: The Best Contemporary Humor
Michael J. Rosen

Harpercollins. 03/01/2000. 619 pgs. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$2.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper Paperbacks, 2000-03-01. Paperback. Good. Ex-library with typical markings. Clean. Good+ condition. No spine creases. (more information)

Offered by Melrose Books (Arizona, United States)
$1.00
5) Way to Go, Smith
Bob Smith

Harpercollins. 11/01/2000. Originally published at $13.00 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper Paperbacks. Used - Very Good. No objectionable defects; average condition for its age. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
$1.94
6) Be Sweet: A Conditional Love Story
Jr., Roy Blount

Lightning Source Inc. 05/01/1999. 329 pgs. An autobiographical look at the life of a humorist who is also a bachelor grandfather. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998. Originally published at $17.00 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harvest Books. Minimal Wear Present. 0156006820 Fine Trade Paperback Book. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present. 0000004655 _ . Fine. 1999. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (California, United States)
$1.84
7) Rules for Aging: A Wry and Witty Guide to Life
Rosenblatt, Roger

Harcourt. 11/01/2001. 144 pgs. Essayist Roger Rosenblatt serves up 56 rules to live by to gracefully make it into the Golden Years. Originally published at $11.00 You save 82% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.69 for each additional book from this seller)!

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harvest Books, 2001 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States)
$1.95
8) Sleeping Through the Night. . . and Other Lies
Shelton, Sandi Kahn

St Martins Pr. 05/01/1999. 254 pgs. Originally published at $22.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312203624 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
$1.79
9) Dave Barry's Greatest Hits
Barry, Dave

Ballantine Books. 06/01/1997. Reprint. Originally published at $6.99 You save 72% off the cover price!

$7.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1997 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wally's books (Ontario, Canada)
$1.99
10) Dave Barry Turns 50
Barry, Dave

Ballantine Books. 09/01/1999. Best-selling humorist Dave Barry, author of "Dave Barry Turns Forty", offers a decade-by-decade chronicle of the baby-boomer generation. Originally published at $13.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1999. Nice Copy!. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (Oklahoma, United States)
$1.95
11) Grown-A$$ Man
Cedric the Entertainer

Ballantine Books. 01/01/2002. 151 pgs. Originally published at $22.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Ballantine Books, 2002. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
$1.00
12) Shiksa Goddess: (Or, How I Spent My Forties)
Wasserstein, Wendy

Random House Inc. 05/01/2002. Reprint. The 35 essays here by Pulitzer Prize-winning playwright Wendy Wasserstein initially appeared in The New Yorker, Harper's, Allure, and other periodicals. Wasserstein comically muses on her cat, fad diets, the Clintons, and Brad Pitt and Gwyneth Paltrow. She also shares poignant observations on motherhood and on her sister's battle with cancer. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Random House Inc. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
$1.00
13) Men My Mother Dated and Other Mostly True Tales
Leveridge, Brett

Random House Inc. 05/01/2000. Illustrated. 187 pgs. Originally published at $19.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Villard. Hardcover. 0375504001 GOOD-USED . Good. (more information)

Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States)
$1.97
14) 2007-Eleven: And Other American Comedies
Cammuso, Frank; Seely, Hart

Random House Inc. 05/01/2000. 165 pgs. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Villard. Hardcover. 0375504125 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 Villard Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1.00
15) Motherhood and Hollywood: How to Get a Job Like Mine (Qty: 4)
Patricia Heaton

Random House Inc. 04/01/2003. 207 pgs. Patricia Heaton, star of EVERYBODY LOVES RAYMOND, writes about her life, including her happy childhood, her religious faith, her marriage, and her career. Originally published at $11.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Villard, 2003-04-08. 2003 Villa. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
$1.00
16) It's the Little Things . . . : An Appreciation of Life's Simple Pleasures
Craig Wilson

Random House Inc. 09/01/2002. 211 pgs. Originally published at $9.95 You save 80% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Random House Trade Paperbacks, 2002-09-10. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, minor hinge, spine, edge & cover wear, front cover corner crease, unmarked & clean, post office 7:00 daily (more information)

Offered by MegaBooks2 (Illinois, United States)
$1.96
17) The Idiot Girls' Action-Adventure Club: True Tales from a Magnificent and Clumsy Life
Notaro, Laurie

Random House Inc. 06/01/2002. 225 pgs. A 20-something essayist depicts the single life with self-mocking humor. Originally published at $12.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Villard Books, 2002 Slight shelf wear. Pages fine, no writing. Introducing Laurie Notaro, the leader of the Idiot Girls' Action Adventure Club. Every day she fearlessly rises from bed to defeat the evil machinations of dolts, dimwits, and boobs--and that's before she even puts on a bra. 225 pages.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BiblioStax (Oregon, United States)
$1.85
18) Never Met a Man I Didn't Like
Rogers, W; Carter, Joseph H

Harpercollins. 05/01/1994. 275 pgs. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0380768089 K16A . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States)
$1.00
19) I Lost Everything in the Post-Natal Depression
Bombeck, Erma

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 07/01/1973. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Doubleday, 1973. Illus. by Krupinski, Loretta. Hard Cover. Good. Good/Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-385-02904-7 Ex-Library.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
$1.00
20) Hey Ladies : Tales and Tips for Curious Girls
Kennedy

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 03/01/1999. 224 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Main Street Books. PAPERBACK. 0385490941 179 __ CLEAN OVERSIZE PAPER EDITION !___free '' DELIVERY CONFIRMATION'' !___SHIPS OUT OF OUR WAREHOUSE WITHIN 24 HOURS . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States)
$1.14
21) Virginia: A History (States and the Nation Series)
Louis, Jr. Rubin

W W Norton & Co Inc. 01/01/1984. Originally published at $7.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

W W Norton & Co Inc. Used - Good. Published: 1984. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$1.00
22) Colorado: A History (States & the Nation)
Marshall Sprague

W W Norton & Co Inc. 01/01/1984. Originally published at $18.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$1.03
23) Pooh and the Millennium : In Which the Bear of Very Little Brain Explores the Ancient Mysteries at the Turn of the Century
Williams, John A.; Shepard, Ernest H

Penguin USA. 03/01/1999. Illustrated. 243 pgs. For the millennium, an entertaining and almost-learned application of references from "Winnie the Pooh" to astrology, alchemy and Arthurian legend. "Winnie the Pooh" as apocalyptic literature. Originally published at $20.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dutton Juvenile. Hardcover. 0525459502 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" clipped dj; gift quality . Fine. 1999. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States)
$1.00
24) Audiobook: Whoopi Goldberg
Goldberg, Whoopi

Random House. 11/01/1997. In this autobiography of sorts, the popular actress and comedienne sounds off on a variety of topics, including welfare reform, sex, the presidency, death, and the Pope. Originally published at $17.99 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Des Plaines, Illinois, U.S.A.: Bantam Audio. Very Good. 1997. 0553479555 . clean cover with some light edge wear to cover.; Cassettes . (more information)

Offered by Hill Country Traders (Texas, United States)
$1.00
25) Gaydar: The Official Insider Guide
Reuter, Donald F

Random House Inc. 11/01/2002. Illustrated. 131 pgs. Originally published at $20.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.69 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 2002 Hard Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States)
$1.00
26) The Best of the Best American Humor: The Funniest Cartoons, Columns, and Essays from The Funny Times Newspaper
Funny Times Editors

Random House Inc. 07/01/2002. Illustrated. 190 pgs. Originally published at $15.00 You save 87% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Three Rivers Press. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Softcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$1.99
27) The Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook : Parenting
Piven, Joshua et al

Chronicle Books Llc. 10/01/2003. 176 pgs. This handy and informative how-to is based on consultations with experts in a variety of fields such as stunt-car driving, alligator wrestling, and medicine. It tells you how to survive, escape from, or otherwise deal with extreme, unforeseen situations that are often life-threatening--such as how to fend off a shark attack or what to do when your parachute fails to open. Some are more likely to occur, such as how to deal with a downed power line or how to deliver a baby in a taxicab. Highly entertaining and practical. Originally published at $14.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$5.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

San Francisco, Chronicle, 2003. Near Fine. An excellent copy - sticker on the back - otherwise - like new. (more information)

Offered by HJ Books (Quebec, Canada)
$1.50
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus