Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Telescopes Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Star Ware
Harrington, Philip S

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 08/01/1998. Illustrated. 376 pgs. Originally published at $19.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.25 for each additional book from this seller)!

1998. 2nd edition, very good plus, . ISBN: 0471183113. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by CARLO BARONCINI (California, United States)
Price: $1.67
Add to cart 
2) More Telescope Power: All New Activities and Projects for Young Astronomers
Matloff, Gregory L

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 03/01/2002. Illustrated. 128 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Jossey-Bass. PAPERBACK. 0471409855 Brand new! Book is bent. May have moderate shelf wear and a remainder mark. Expedited shipping is available! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Bradley's Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.29
Add to cart 
3) Star Ware: The Amateur Astronomer's Ultimate Guide to Choosing, Buying, & Using Telescopes and Accessories (Qty: 7)
Philip S. Harrington

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 05/01/2002. Illustrated. 424 pgs. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Jossey-Bass, 2002-05-15. 3. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Seeing the Solar System: Telescopic Projects, Activities, and Explorations in Astronomy (Wiley Science Editions)
Schaaf, Fred

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 08/01/1991. 208 pgs. Originally published at $29.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Wiley. Hardcover. 0471530700 Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, Good, tight readable copy with typical reading ware.Small price sticker on front dust cover.Moderately worn, good solid copy.Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
5) Star Ware: The Amateur Astronomer's Ultimate Guide to Choosing, Buying, and Using Telescopes and Accessories
Philip S. Harrington

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 06/01/1994. Illustrated. 373 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

John Wiley & Sons, 1994-05. Paperback. Good. Paperback, ex-library with discard marks, covers sealed, edge/cover wear, overall clean, post office daily (more information)

Offered by MegaBooks2 (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
6) Telescope Power: Fantastic Activities & Easy Projects for Young Astronomers
Gregory L. Matloff

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 07/01/1993. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Jossey-Bass, 1993-07-06. Paperback. Very Good. Good clean condition. All pages are clean. Cover has some wear. 90% of all orders ship within 24 hours. All orders ship in secure bubble packs. Free tracking on all domestic orders. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by Friends Book Sale, LLC (Georgia, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Space Telescope (New True Books)
Dennis B. Fradin

Scholastic Library Pub. 07/01/1987. Originally published at $15.27 You save 88% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.25 for each additional book from this seller)!

Childrens Pr. Good. (more information)

Offered by TEKC Sales (Oklahoma, United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
8) The Cambridge Guide to Stargazing with your Telescope
Robin Scagell

Cambridge Univ Pr. 11/01/2000. Illustrated. 160 pgs. Originally published at $16.00 You save 91% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

Cambridge University Press. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
9) Exploring With a Telescope (Venture Books)
Chaple, Glenn F

Scholastic Library Pub. 10/01/1988. Originally published at $19.14 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Danbury, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Franklin Watts. Hardcover. 0531105814 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Ex-Library tight, clean; . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
10) How To Use An Astronomical Telescope (Qty: 2)
Muirden, James

Simon & Schuster. 06/01/1988. Reprint. 400 pgs. Originally published at $16.00 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.69 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.29 for each additional book from this seller)!

Fireside. PAPERBACK. 0671664042 Thankyou for looking at Bookscorner1. MAY HAVE A REMAINDER MARK . New. (more information)

Offered by bookscorner1 (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
11) The Telescope: Inventions That Changed Our Lives
Yount, Lisa

St Martins Pr. 08/01/1983. 64 pgs. Originally published at $8.95 You save 79% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

NY: Walker & Company. Hardcover. 0802764924 Hard Cover. Good: Ex-Library: Collectible/Good. First Printing. Ex-library, with all usual library markings; tight copy; wonderful illustrations; jacket is bumped, rubbed, chipped, with small closed tears to edges and corners; mylar protected. . Good. 1983. First Printing. (more information)

Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
12) Starwatch (Today's World in Space)
David Baker

Rourke Pub Group. 09/01/1989. 48 pgs. Originally published at $27.27 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Rourke Pub Group, 1989-09. LIBRARY BINDING. Good. (more information)

Offered by Dharma Emporium (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
13) Hidden Worlds
National Geographic

Random House Inc. 06/01/1981. 104 pgs. Originally published at $8.50 You save 77% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: National Geographic Society, 1981 . Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
14) Rediscovering Astronomy
Eugene F. Provenzo

Smithmark Pub. 03/01/1988. Reprint. 204 pgs. Originally published at $3.98 You save 75% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Oak Tree Pubns. Used - Very Good. Published: 1988. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) looking inside - telescopes and the night sky
schultz, ron

Pub Group West. 11/01/1992. Originally published at $6.95 You save 71% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.30 for each additional book from this seller)!

Trade Paperback. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
16) Telescopes for skygazing
Henry E Paul

Amphoto. 01/01/1976. Illustrated. 160 pgs.

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Amphoto. Used - Good. Published: 1976. Unknown Binding.3d ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) The complete beginner's guide to microscopes and telescopes (The Complete beginner's guide series)
Klein, Aaron E

Doubleday. 01/01/1980. Illustrated. 224 pgs.

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

DoubleDay. Hardcover. 0385148542 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1980 DoubleDay Hard Cover . Very Good. 1980. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Hidden Worlds (Books for World Explorers Series 2, No. 4)
National Geographic Society



$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

National Geographic Society. Used - Very Good. Just a little coverwear. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus