Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Cold Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Why Is It Cold? (Just Ask Series)
Chris Arvetis; Carole Palmer

Checkerboard Pr. 09/01/1987. Originally published at $3.95 You save 75% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Checkerboard Pr, 1987-09. Hardcover. Very Good. pgs clean & tight, light wear to cover, sticker residue on coverDelivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)

Offered by Browse4books (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Science Book of Hot and Cold (Science Book of)
Neil Ardley

Harcourt Childrens Books. 02/01/1992. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding moderately loose. No creases. Water damage on some pages. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Hot and Cold
Adler, Irving

Harpercollins. 05/01/1975. Revised. Originally published at $12.89 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

EARLIER ED, 1959 hardcover, library markings w/pocket, cover is scratched, some shelfwear. Used; Good. (more information)

Offered by Riley & Associates (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.96
Add to cart 
4) Chilly Charlie (Rookie Readers)
Dana Meachen Rau

Scholastic Library Pub. 03/01/2001. 23 pgs. Originally published at $19.50 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library used copy. Pages clear except for a few library markings. Cover clear. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Hot and Cold (Action Science) by Ardley, Neil
Neil Ardley

Scholastic Library Pub. 09/01/1983. 32 pgs. Originally published at $10.90 You save 82% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Franklin Watts, 1983-09. School & Library Binding. Good. Hardcover NO dust jacket, ex-library with discard marks, edge/cover wear, corner bumps, overall clean, post office daily (more information)

Offered by MegaBooks2 (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.96
Add to cart 
6) Blue's Sniffly Day (Blue's Clues (8x8))
Brigid Egan

Simon & Schuster Merchandise &. 02/01/2002. Originally published at $3.99 You save 51% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Simon Spotlight/Nickelodeon. New. Children's Paperback/Softcover. NEW NEW NEW; never read; never sold. Nothing more to say. 2002. Children's Paperback/Softcover. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
7) Thermal Agents in Rehabilitation (Contemporary Perspectives in Rehabilitation)

F A Davis Co. 02/01/1996. 405 pgs. Originally published at $46.95 You save 98% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

F. A. Davis Company. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Hypothermia, Frostbite, and Other Cold Injuries: Prevention, Recognition and Pre-Hospital Treatment
James A. Wilkerson; Cameron C. Bangs; Editor-John S. Hayward

Mountaineers Books. 04/01/1986. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Mountaineers Books, 1986-04. Paperback. Very Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear. ex-libraryLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Hot and Cold (Science All Around Me) (Qty: 4)
Karen Bryant-Mole

Heinemann/Raintree. 03/01/1998. 24 pgs. Originally published at $24.64 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Heinemann, 1998-03. Library Binding. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.68
Add to cart 
10) Bruna [Hardcover] by Cottringer, Anne; Gillian McClure
Anne Cottringer; Gillian McClure

Bloomsbury USA. 10/01/2003. Illustrated. 32 pgs. This allegorical story about a girl who is always cold proves how friendship can warm one's heart. Watercolor illustrations accompany the text. Originally published at $16.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Bloomsbury USA Children's Books, 2003-10-08. Hardcover. Like New. Has birthday greetings on inside front cover, never used (more information)

Offered by Bookbags (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.74
Add to cart 
11) Hot & cold (Let's-try-it-out)
Simon, Seymour

McGraw-Hill. 01/01/1972. Illustrated. 40 pgs.

$3.80 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

McGraw-Hill. 0070573883 . Good. (more information)

Offered by vv books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.01
Add to cart 
12) Collins young scientist's book of cold
Kentzer, Michal

W. Collins. 01/01/1976. Illustrated. 47 pgs.

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Silver Burdett Co. Hardcover. 0382063503 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 1976 Silver Burdett Co Hard Cover . Very Good. 1976. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Hot and cold and in between
Froman, Robert

Grosset & Dunlap. 01/01/1971. Illustrated. 45 pgs.

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

NY: Grosset & Dunlap. Soft Cover. 0448214210 Foxed; wonderfully illustrated; slick blue illustrated covers; very rubbed and bumped covers; book #05051; a chip to top edge of front cover; all edges chipped; corners bumped and frayed; top and base of spine, peripheral edges bumped and frayed; scarce. . Good. 1973. First Printing. (more information)

Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Can you really fry an egg on a stone? (Mickey wonders why)
Parsons, Alexandra

Disney Books by Mail. 01/01/1992. Illustrated. 27 pgs.

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Disney Books by Mail. Hardcover. 1563262029 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1992 Disney Books by Mail Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus