Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Zoo animals Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Dear Bronx Zoo
Altman & goldberg

Simon & Schuster. 12/01/1990. Answers to questions commonly asked in letters written to keepers at the Bronx Zoo. The questions are divided into the sections "Mammals," "Birds," "Reptiles," "Primates," "Nocturnal Animals," "Endangered Species," and "Zoo Operations." Illustrated with b&w photographs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Used - Very Good. Published: 1990. Hardcover.1st ed.. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Zoo Animals: A Smithsonian Guide (Smithsonian Guides Series)
Michael H. Robinson

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 08/01/1995. 256 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1995-08. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Life of Pi
Yann Martel

Harcourt. 06/01/2002. 319 pgs. Pi, the precocious animal-loving son of an Indian zookeeper, loses his family in a shipwreck en route to North America--and is left alone in a lifeboat with a man-eating Bengal tiger named Richard Parker, with whom he manages (thanks to his zoo background) to strike up an ingenious truce. When they finally reach land and the tiger disappears, Pi finds that no one will believe his story--and so he creates an alternative tale, one that is false but sounds true. This whimsical fantasy was short-listed for Canada's Governor General's Literary Award and won the Booker Prize in 2002. Also a New York Times Notable Book for 2002. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

An acceptable used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding somewhat weak, slanted and cracked. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Who Lives in the Zoo? (Golden Storytime Book)
Bonforte, Lisa

Random House Childrens Books. 10/01/1981. 20 pgs. Originally published at $2.95 You save 66% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Golden Pr. Hardcover. 0307119580 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1981 Golden Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1981. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Watching Them Grow: Inside a Zoo Nursery
Joan Hewett

Little Brown & Co. 10/01/1979. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Little, Brown and Company, 1979. Illus. by Richard Hewett. Hard Cover. Good. Good/Fair 0316359688 Ex-Library.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) To the Zoo: Animal Poems
Hopkins, Lee Bennett; Wallner, John

Little Brown & Co. 04/01/1992. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Little Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316372730 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1992 Little Brown and Company Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Setting Free the Bears
Irving, John

Ballantine Books. 05/01/1990. Reprint. Irving's first novel, written when he was 25, is about two university students in Vienna who want to liberate the animals at the local zoo. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345367413 nice copy . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Elmo's Animal Adventures (Baby Fingers)
Labrack, Joy

Random House Childrens Books. 11/01/2000. Originally published at $4.99 You save 80% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Random House Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0375803319 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2000 Random House Books for Young Readers Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Monkeys on the Interstate: And Other Tales from Americas Favorite Zookeeper
Jack Hanna

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 05/01/1989. Originally published at $18.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

An ex-library used copy. Pages clear except for a few library markings. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Zoos
Cohen, Daniel

Random House Childrens Books. 04/01/1992. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Doubleday Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0385267282 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1992 Doubleday Books for Young Readers Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Zarafa: A Giraffe's True Story, from Deep in Africa to the Heart of Paris
Michael Allin

St Martins Pr. 06/01/1998. Illustrated. 215 pgs. This true account of a Sudanese giraffe that was captured by Mohammed Alli and delivered to France in 1826 illustrates how two nations' religious, political, and cultural ideologies clashed, despite their mutual adoration for the 12-foot animal known as "Zarafa, the Beautiful Stranger." Originally published at $22.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Walker & Company. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1998. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) 1, 2, 3 to the Zoo
Carle, Eric

Putnam Pub Group. 07/01/1996. 10 pgs. In this wordless book, readers can practice their counting skills by observing the number of animals traveling by train to the zoo. Colorful collage style illustrations depict scenes of such creatures as three giraffes, four lions, and five bears. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Philomel. Hardcover. 0399230130 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Philomel Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Alligator Baby [Paperback]
Munsch, Robert; Martchenko, Michael

Scholastic. 04/01/2002. A young girl named Kristen has to save the day when her mother unexpectedly gives birth at the zoo and her confused parents bring home a baby alligator instead of Kristen's baby brother. Color illustrations accompany the text. Originally published at $4.99 You save 80% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Clean copy with inscription in black marker on inside cover and normal light reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Friedman (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) The Peaceable Kingdom: A Year In the Life of America's Oldest Zoo
John Sedgewick

Ballantine Books. 02/01/1989. Reprint. Originally published at $4.95 You save 61% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Fawcett, 1989-01-30. Books. Good. Good Condtion (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (New York, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
15) Zoos (a New True Book)
Jacobsen, Karen

Scholastic Library Pub. 09/01/1982. Originally published at $18.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Childrens Press, 1982. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-516-01664-4 Ex-Library.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Inside the Zoo Nursery
Roland Smith

Penguin USA. 12/01/1992. Originally published at $15.99 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Dutton Juvenile. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges.EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Animals and the New Zoos
Patricia Curtis

Penguin USA. 08/01/1991. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Dutton Juvenile. Used - Very Good. Published: 1991. Media: Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Ex-library book with typical library markings and attachments. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Zoos (Topics)
Miriam Moss

Scholastic Library Pub. 10/01/1987. Originally published at $8.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Franklin Watts, 1987-10. School & Library Binding. Good. Good: BIND: hardback ED: ex-library with typical library identifiers. DJ: [good] clean, straight, mylar covered. COVER: [good] clean, straight. SPINE: [good] clean, straight, tight. PAGES: [good] clean, straight, unmarked. JCC (more information)

Offered by affinnallc (Utah, United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
19) Andy Bear: A Polar Cub Grows Up at the Zoo
Johnston, Ginny; Cutchins, Judy

Scholastic. 12/01/1986. Reprint. Originally published at $2.95 You save 66% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Scholastic Trade. PAPERBACK. 0590401572 We ship daily with email confirmation!! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) The Baby Zoo
Bruce McMillan

Scholastic. 03/01/1992. A collection of color photographs of 16 baby animals that live in two American zoos. Readers will meet such creatures as the European mouflon, Bawdean deer, and fishing cat as well as the more familiar zebra and giraffe. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Scholastic Trade. Used - Very Good. Ex-Library Book. Published: 1992. Media: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. Ex-library book with typical library markings and attachments. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Jungle Jack Hanna's What Zoo-Keepers Do (Hello Reader Level 4)
Jack Hanna

Scholastic. 08/01/1998. Illustrated. 48 pgs. Originally published at $3.99 You save 50% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

a good copy. gently used.softly worn around edges. All pages and cover clear of markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
22) Doctor In the Zoo
Buchenholz

Penguin USA. 10/01/1974. 190 pgs. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Viking Press, 1974, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair to Good. Jacket worn. Book clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair to Good. (more information)

Offered by Beck's Books of Sacramento (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) Zoo Colors (Zoo's Who Board Books)
Alan Benjamin

Simon & Schuster Merchandise &. 10/01/1994. Originally published at $3.95 You save 75% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Little Simon. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) Zoo Babies

Simon & Schuster Merchandise &. 09/01/1994. Originally published at $3.95 You save 75% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.69 for each additional book from this seller)!

U.S.A.: Little Simon, 1994 Board Book. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) Zoobabies
O'Neill, Michael J

Random House Inc. 10/01/1991. Originally published at $17.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Villard. Hardcover. 0679406980 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1991 Villard Hard Cover . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) The Crocodile and the Crane: Surviving in a Crowded World
Judy Cutchins, Ginny Johnston

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 09/01/1986. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

William Morrow & Co. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) At the Zoo
Florian, Douglas

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 03/01/1992. An introduction to the various types of animals that live at the zoo. Color illustrations accompany the rhyming text. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Greenwillow. Hardcover. 068809628X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1992 Greenwillow Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
28) When We Went to the Zoo
Ormerod, Jan

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 04/01/1991. Two children describe their visit to the zoo, where they see all sorts of amazing creatures including a camel, a seal, and a boa constrictor. Which animal will the children like best of all? Color illustrations accompany the text. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

NY and London: Lothrop Lee & Shepard. Hardcover. 0688098789 Mylar Protected Ex-Library Ex-library, with all usual library markings; very clean and tight; gorgeous color illustrations; dustjacket is very clean, with very few flaws and has been protected by a clean library brodart; cute; very scarce. . Good. 1991. First American Edition. (more information)

Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
29) Heidi's Zoo: An Un-Alphabet Book
Goennel, Heidi

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 04/01/1993. Originally published at $16.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Tambourine. Hardcover. 0688121098 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover..lightly soiled- pages few stains 1993 Tambourine Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
30) Zoo Animals (Eye Openers)
Angela Royston

Simon & Schuster. 03/01/1991. Originally published at $7.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Some tears on spine. Some dirt smudges on cover. Some pages are a little wrinkled. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
31) Wild Wombat, The
Weigelt, Udo; Piepenbrink, Anne-Katrin & Kathryn Grell

North South Books. 09/01/2002. Illustrated. Originally published at $16.50 You save 88% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Michael Neugebauer (North South Books). Good 2002. Paperback. Ex-Library; 0.35 x 10.44 x 10.52 Inch; 44 pages; When the animals at the zoo learn that a wild wombat is coming, they let their vivid imaginations get the best of them. One misunderstanding leads to another, and before long the zoo animals are certain that the new arrival will be a ferocious and terrifying creature. The wild wombat surprises them all in the end, and everyone learns a lesson about jumping to conclusions! . (more information)

Offered by Remarkable Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
32) At the Zoo (Kingfisher Board Books)
Mandy Stanley

Houghton Mifflin. 04/01/2002. Illustrated. Originally published at $3.95 You save 50% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Kingfisher, 2002-04-15. Board book. Very Good. Board book. Very light wear on cover. Pages very clean, binding very tight. (chshlf) (more information)

Offered by Pansy's Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
33) Zany Zoo
Steer, Dug

Lerner Pub Group. 09/01/2000. Originally published at $4.95 You save 70% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

(Z) Looks new (more information)

Offered by Media Mania LLC (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus