Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Animal defenses Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) ANIMALS KEEPING SAFE (Animal Photo Essay)
Burton, Jane

Random House Childrens Books. 03/01/1989. 24 pgs. Originally published at $2.25 You save 12% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Random House Books for Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0394822633 SOFTCOVER,NICE/CLEAN,HAS JUST A TAD EXTERIOR WEAR - BINDING TIGHT,PAGES CLEAN,NO HI-LIGHTING/UNDERLINING,, OF . Fine. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
2) Dangerous Animals (Extraordinary)

Scholastic. 05/01/2003. Illustrated. 32 pgs. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.80 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Scholastic Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0439283205 . Good. (more information)

Offered by vv books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.01
Add to cart 
3) HIDING OUT (Camouflage in the Wild)
Art Wolfe

Random House Childrens Books. 09/01/1993. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. Pages and cover contain writing and a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding is very loose. Cover and pages are worn with light creasing. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.01
Add to cart 
4) How Animals Defend Their Young
Freedman

Penguin USA. 11/01/1978. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Dutton Juvenile. Used - Good. Published: 1978. Media: Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Ex-library book with typical library markings and attachments. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Animal Sharpshooters (Watts Library)
Fredericks, Anthony D

Scholastic Library Pub. 09/01/1999. 63 pgs. Originally published at $25.50 You save 94% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Franklin Watts. Hardcover. 0531117006 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 1999 Franklin Watts Hard Cover . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.47
Add to cart 
6) Animal Hide-And-Seek (Bank Street Level 2) (Bank Street Level 2*)
Teddy Slater

Random House Childrens Books. 03/01/1997. An introductory look at the camouflaging techniques used by animals, birds, and insects. Originally published at $3.99 You save 75% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Bank Street. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Animals Under Cover/a Pull the Tab Book
Savage, Stephen

Simon & Schuster. 05/01/1994. 10 pgs. Originally published at $10.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

U.S.A.: Little Simon, 1994 Hardcover. Bright, clean & very nice copy, hint of rubbing/edgewear to boards.. Hard Cover. Good/n/a. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
8) Amazing Armored Animals (Eyewitness Books)
Sandie Sowler

Random House Childrens Books. 04/01/1992. Originally published at $9.99 You save 90% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Knopf Books for Young Readers. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Back Off!: Animal Defenses/a Real Life Pop-Up Book
Mirocha, Paul; Lauffer, Rhod

W H Freeman & Co. 12/01/1994. Pop-Up. Originally published at $10.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

W H Freeman & Co (Sd). Hardcover. 0716765349 K55___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Look Again!: Animal Disguises : A Real Life Pop-Up Book
Mirocha, Paul; Lauffer, Rhod

W H Freeman & Co. 10/01/1994. Pop-Up. Originally published at $10.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

W H Freeman & Co (Sd). Hardcover. 0716765357 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1994 W H Freeman & Co (Sd) Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) The Survival Factor
Mike Birkhead, Tim Birkhead

Facts on File. 11/01/1991. Originally published at $4.98 You save 80% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Facts on File. Used - Very Good. Published: 1991. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Animal Defenses (Cherfas, Jeremy. How Animals Behave.)
Jeremy Cherfas

Lerner Pub Group. 06/01/1991. 32 pgs. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Soem pages are a little wrinkled. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Hunters and the Hunted: Surviving in the Animal World
Patent, Dorothy Hinshaw

Holiday House. 02/01/1981. Originally published at $7.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

NY: Holiday House. Hardcover. 0823403866 Ex-Library Ex-library, with all usual library markings; book is clean and tight for an ex-library copy; wonderful photographs; rear fly leaf has been removed by library; red illustrated buckram boards; top and base of spine, spine, edges and corners are bumped and rubbed; scarce. . Good. 1981. (more information)

Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Nat Magic:camouflager (Nature's Magic)
Pearce, Q. L.; Niehaus, Marilee

Price Stern Sloan. 05/01/1991. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Price Stern Sloan. PAPERBACK. 0843128283 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Hidden Animals (Secrets of Nature)
Waters, Sarah

Simon & Schuster Merchandise &. 08/01/1992. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Readers Digest. Hardcover. 0895774623 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1992 Readers Digest Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Keeping Safe (Secrets of Nature Series)
Waters, Sarah; Bampton, Bob; Channell, Jim

Simon & Schuster Merchandise &. 04/01/1993. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Readers Digest. Hardcover. 0895774755 K36___ALMOST NEW CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Fine. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Animal Defenses: Based on the Television Series Wild, Wild World of Animals
Ogden Tanner

Silver Burdett Pr. 04/01/1979. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Silver Burdett Pr. Used - Good. Published: 1979. Media: Library Binding. Library Binding. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. hardcover (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Hiding in a Rain Forest (Whitehouse, Patricia, Animal Camouflage.)
Patricia Whitehouse

Heinemann/Raintree. 01/01/2003. Illustrated. 32 pgs. Originally published at $25.36 You save 94% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

Heinemann. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
19) Good Gifts from God (Peek and Find Book)
Barbara Lockwood

Cook Communications Ministries. 03/01/1988. Originally published at $4.95 You save 80% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Chariot Family Pub. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Invisible Animals: A Close-Up Look at Animals and Their Camouflage (The Unfolding World)
Jackie Harland

Running Pr Book Pub. 04/01/1993. Miniature. 32 pgs. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Running Pr Book Pub (J). Used - Acceptable. Miniature.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Nature Undercover - Hunters and Prey (Nature Undercover)
McLeod, Beatrice

Blackbirch Pr Inc. 09/01/2000. Illustrated. 38 pgs. Originally published at $23.70 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Blackbirch Press. Hardcover. 1567115004 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2000 Blackbirch Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) How Animals Survive (Finding-Out Books)
Hutchins, Ross E

Parents' Magazine Press. 01/01/1974. Illustrated. 64 pgs.

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Parents' Magazine Press, 1974. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good. No Jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) Nature's defenses; how animals escape from their enemies
Ralph Buxton

Golden Gate Junior Books. 01/01/1972. Illustrated. 64 pgs.

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Golden Gate Junior Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1972. Unknown Binding. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. name of former library owner front endpaper. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) Attack and defense (His The Ocean world of Jacques Cousteau)
Jacques Yves Cousteau

World Pub. 01/01/1973. Illustrated. 144 pgs.

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

World Pub. Used - Good. Published: 1973. Media: Unknown Binding. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) Tricks Animals Play (Books for Young Explorers)
Jan Nagel Clarkson



$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

MapQuest.com,US. Used - Very Good. Published: 1982. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) Nature's pretenders
Alice Lightner Hopf

Putnam. 01/01/1979. Illustrated. 95 pgs.

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Putnam. Used - Good. Published: 1979. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Moderate to large bends/tears to dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) Animals and Their Hiding Places
McCauley, Jane R



$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

National Geographic Society, 1986. ISBN: 0870446371. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Color Photos. Animals. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus