Bargain Books Home > Bargain Zoos Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Dear Bronx Zoo
Simon & Schuster. 12/01/1990. Answers to questions commonly asked in letters written to keepers at the Bronx Zoo. The questions are divided into the sections "Mammals," "Birds," "Reptiles," "Primates," "Nocturnal Animals," "Endangered Species," and "Zoo Operations." Illustrated with b&w photographs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Used - Very Good. Published: 1990. Hardcover.1st ed.. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 2) |
Zoo Animals: A Smithsonian Guide (Smithsonian Guides Series)
John Wiley & Sons Inc. 08/01/1995. 256 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1995-08. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 3) |
Zoo Clues: Making the Most of Your Visit to the Zoo
Penguin USA. 05/01/1993. Reprint. Originally published at $4.99 You save 80% off the cover price!
$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Puffin, 1993. Soft Cover. Good. (more information)
Offered by Debbie Tessar (Colorado, United States) |
| 4) |
Terror at the Zoo
Penguin USA. 12/01/2001. 131 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Puffin. Trade PaperBack. 0142300284 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 Puffin Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2001. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 5) |
Notes from a Liar and Her Dog
Penguin USA. 06/01/2003. Reprint. 224 pgs. Middle child Ant (Antonia) MacPherson feels alternately ignored and over-scrutinized by her family that, aside from her parents, also consists of her older sister Elizabeth (whom Ant nicknames "Your Highness Elizabeth") and baby sister Katherine (a.k.a. "Katherine the Great"). Certain that she was accidentally switched at birth, Ant keeps a journal of her life--a journal she plans to share with her sure-to-be-extraordinary "real parents." As she waits for her reunion with these "birth parents," Ant has a few experiences that help her realize her true place in the world--and her role in her family. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Puffin. PAPERBACK. 0142500682 PAPERBACK - VGC - Book cover has light wear , book interior in like new condition. . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (Iowa, United States) |
| 6) |
Museums in New York
St Martins Pr. 07/01/1990. 333 pgs. Originally published at $13.95 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.75 for each additional book from this seller)! St Martins Pr. PAPERBACK. 0312043562 Clean pages 1967 ed Prompt and Professional Service. . Good. (more information)
Offered by sddall.com (Florida, United States) |
| 7) |
The Panda Puzzle (A to Z Mysteries)
Random House Childrens Books. 02/01/2002. 84 pgs. Originally published at $3.99 You save 55% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Random House Books for Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0375802711 . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Heroic Image (California, United States) |
| 8) |
Zoos
Random House Childrens Books. 04/01/1992. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Doubleday Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0385267282 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1992 Doubleday Books for Young Readers Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 9) |
Akiko and the Intergalactic Zoo (Akiko)
Random House Childrens Books. 06/01/2003. Reprint. Originally published at $5.50 You save 82% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Yearling. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States) |
| 10) |
A Crowded Ark
Houghton Mifflin. 11/01/1987. Originally published at $17.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Houghton Mifflin (T). Used - Good. Published: 1987. Media: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 11) |
Maybe Your Belong in a Zoo!
Putnam Pub Group. 11/01/1982. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.30 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Dodd, Mead, 1982. ex-library copy with stamps and labels with peeled label remnant on back free endpaper (no text); dj looks fine under a bit rubbed, protective mylar cover; spine straight and solid; faint edge wear on book; fine pp other than library markings. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States) |
| 12) |
City of Birds and Beasts: Behind the Scenes at the Bronx Zoo
Putnam Pub Group. 03/01/1978. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Putnam Pub Group. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1978. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 13) |
Much Ado at the Zoo (Powerpuff Girls Ser., Vol. 1)
Scholastic. 03/01/2001. 32 pgs. Originally published at $3.99 You save 75% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.69 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Incorporated, 2001 Trade Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Ruiz, Art (illustrator). (more information)
Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States) |
| 14) |
Lord of the Kill
Scholastic Paperbacks. 06/01/2004. Reprint. 256 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 67% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic Paperbacks, 2002. Binding Tight, Light Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp, UNMarked Text ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (New Mexico, United States) |
| 15) |
Oh Baby!: Amazing Baby Aminals
Scholastic. 03/01/2003. 32 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 67% off the cover price!
$2.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Very Good. "Fast Shipping, 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed!" (more information)
Offered by Scuzzydog Books (Texas, United States) |
| 16) |
The Little Engine That Could Goes on a Class Trip (Reading Railroad Books) (Qty: 2)
Price Stern Sloan. 07/01/2003. 32 pgs. Originally published at $3.49 You save 57% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Grosset & Dunlap. PAPERBACK. 0448431807 New - Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. (more information)
Offered by Sort Floor Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 17) |
Zoos (a New True Book)
Scholastic Library Pub. 09/01/1982. Originally published at $18.00 You save 94% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Childrens Press, 1982. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-516-01664-4 Ex-Library.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 18) |
Animals and the New Zoos
Penguin USA. 08/01/1991. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Dutton Juvenile. Used - Very Good. Published: 1991. Media: Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Ex-library book with typical library markings and attachments. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 19) |
New Zoos
Scholastic Library Pub. 02/01/1987. Originally published at $14.86 You save 93% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Danbury, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Franklin Watts, 1987. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good. No Jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 20) |
Zoos (Topics)
Scholastic Library Pub. 10/01/1987. Originally published at $8.99 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Franklin Watts, 1987-10. School & Library Binding. Good. Good: BIND: hardback ED: ex-library with typical library identifiers. DJ: [good] clean, straight, mylar covered. COVER: [good] clean, straight. SPINE: [good] clean, straight, tight. PAGES: [good] clean, straight, unmarked. JCC (more information)
Offered by affinnallc (Utah, United States) |
| 21) |
Zoos of the World
Simon & Schuster. 06/01/1975. Originally published at $6.95 You save 74% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Four Winds, 1975. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 22) |
The Poison Frog Mystery (Boxcar Children Mysteries) [Paperback]
Albert Whitman & Co. 01/01/2000. Illustrated. 130 pgs. Originally published at $4.50 You save 56% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Light shelf wear. All pages are clean, unmarked and binding is tight. Pages are tanning at edges. Light edge and cover wear. Pages starting to tan at edges. All pages are clean, unmarked and binding is tight. Orders rec'd by 1pm EST ship same day, after 1pm ship next day Mon-Sat. (more information)
Offered by Thomas Trail Books (New York, United States) |
| 23) |
Have No Fear, Chuckie's Here!
Simon & Schuster Merchandise &. 06/01/2001. Originally published at $3.50 You save 71% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Simon Spotlight. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States) |
| 24) |
Zoo: Profiles of 102 Zoos, Aquariums, and Wildlife: Parks in the United States
Random House Inc. 04/01/1994. Originally published at $12.00 You save 84% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Random House, 1994-04-19. Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. (more information)
Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States) |
| 25) |
When We Went to the Zoo
Harpercollins Childrens Books. 04/01/1991. Two children describe their visit to the zoo, where they see all sorts of amazing creatures including a camel, a seal, and a boa constrictor. Which animal will the children like best of all? Color illustrations accompany the text. Originally published at $13.95 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! NY and London: Lothrop Lee & Shepard. Hardcover. 0688098789 Mylar Protected Ex-Library Ex-library, with all usual library markings; very clean and tight; gorgeous color illustrations; dustjacket is very clean, with very few flaws and has been protected by a clean library brodart; cute; very scarce. . Good. 1991. First American Edition. (more information)
Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States) |
| 26) |
Heidi's Zoo: An Un-Alphabet Book
Harpercollins Childrens Books. 04/01/1993. Originally published at $16.00 You save 94% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Tambourine. Hardcover. 0688121098 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover..lightly soiled- pages few stains 1993 Tambourine Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 27) |
The Mighty Skink
Harpercollins Childrens Books. 05/01/2000. 192 pgs. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! HarperTeen. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: 2000. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 28) |
Seamos Valientes, Querida Serpiente!
North South Books. 09/01/2001. Originally published at $6.95 You save 71% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 29) |
At the Zoo (Kingfisher Board Books)
Houghton Mifflin. 04/01/2002. Illustrated. Originally published at $3.95 You save 50% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Kingfisher, 2002-04-15. Board book. Very Good. Board book. Very light wear on cover. Pages very clean, binding very tight. (chshlf) (more information)
Offered by Pansy's Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 30) |
A Trip to the Zoo
Dk Pub. 01/01/2003. Illustrated. 32 pgs. Originally published at $3.99 You save 75% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! DK Publishing, 2003. Soft Cover. Good. Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-7894-9219-9 Name inside. First American Edition.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 31) |
Behind the Scenes at the Zoo
Albert Whitman & Co. 11/01/1978. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Albert Whitman & Co. Used - Good. 1978 School & Librar. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 32) |
The Case of the Missing Zebra Stripes (I Love Math)
Warner Books Inc. 08/01/1993. Originally published at $18.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.95 for each additional book from this seller)! Time Life Education, 1993-08. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a hardcover book without a dust jacket.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!!This book is nicely illustrated.Corners and edges are rubbed/bumped. (more information)
Offered by The Book Center (California, United States) |
| 33) |
My First Visit to the Zoo (My First Visit Series)
Barrons Juveniles. 03/01/1990. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Barron's Educational Series. PAPERBACK. 0812043022 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States) |
| 34) |
Mi Primera Vista Al Zoo/Spanish (Mi Primera Visita)
Barrons Juveniles. 03/01/1990. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Barron's Educational Series. Used - Acceptable. 1. ed.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States) |
| 35) |
Zoo : The Modern Ark
Facts on File. 04/01/1990. 2 pgs. Originally published at $35.00 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Facts on File. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight with edgewear. DJ has edgewear and rubbing. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 36) |
The Animals Next Door-a Guide to Zoos and Aquariums of the Americas
Fleet Pr Corp. 01/01/1972. 170 pgs. Originally published at $5.00 You save 73% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Fleet Academic Editions, 1971. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-8303-0088-0 Ex-Library In cooperation with National Recreation and Park Association, Washington, DC.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 37) |
My Life as a Walrus Whoopee Cushion (The Incredible Worlds of Wally McDoogle #16)
Thomas Nelson Inc. 04/01/1999. 116 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 68% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Thomas Nelson. PAPERBACK. 0849940257 . Fine. (more information)
Offered by Heroic Image (California, United States) |




