Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Thought and thinking Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) MAPS OF THE MIND
Hampden

Simon & Schuster. 03/01/1982. Originally published at $16.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Scribner Paper Fiction. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1982. softcover. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages.Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.55
Add to cart 
2) Reflective Planning, Teaching, and Evaluation: K-12
Eby, Judy W.; Kujawa, Edward

Prentice Hall. 09/01/1993. Originally published at $50.00 You save 98% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Merrill Pub Co. PAPERBACK. 0023313315 Acceptable condition, may have heavier wear and/or soiling, highlighting or other markings inside, complete and perfectly usable condition . Fair. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Writing As Thinking
Jacobus, Lee A

Prentice Hall. 01/01/1989. Originally published at $51.00 You save 98% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Macmillan Pub Co. Hardcover. 0023601604 A good reading copy only. 1989 Macmillan Pub Co Hard Cover . Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Using Your Head: the Many Ways of Being Smart
Gilbert, Sara

Simon & Schuster Merchandise &. 10/01/1984. Originally published at $11.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Macmillan, 1984. BCE. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Health and Optimism
Christopher Peterson; Lisa M. Bossio

Simon & Schuster. 08/01/1991. 214 pgs. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Free Pr, 1991-08. Hardcover. Acceptable. Hardcover with DJ. Some jacket wear. Text is clean and tight.We Ship Daily with Tracking Number. (more information)

Offered by SW Liquidation (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Mind in Nature
Nobel Conference 1981 (Gustavus Adolphus College)

Harpercollins. 11/01/1982. 157 pgs. Originally published at $7.95 You save 75% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

San Francisco: Harper & Row, 1982. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperbackk. Good Contains pen marks in margins. Otherwise clean with intact binding. 21 cm. From rear cover: an insightful, scholarly, broadening inquiry into crucial questions regarding conceptions of the human mind and its place in the natural order. (more information)

Offered by Ageless Pages (New York, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
7) Studying for Biology (Studying for Series)
Anton E. Lawson

Pearson P T R. 01/01/1995. Originally published at $18.34 You save 95% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Benjamin-Cummings Publishing Company. Used - Good. 1st Edition.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Thirty Ways to Improve Your Grades
Harry Shaw

McGraw-Hill. 05/01/1976. 244 pgs. Originally published at $4.95 You save 80% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Mcgraw-Hill. Used - Good. Published: 1976. Media: Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. Small price sticker on front cover. SOFTCOVER, aging/yellowing of pages, (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Mind over Media: Creative Thinking Skills for Electronic Media
Mark Von Wodtke

McGraw-Hill Osborne Media. 09/01/1993. Originally published at $43.75 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Computing Mcgraw-Hill, 1993-09. Paperback. Very Good. only light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
10) Psychology of Cognition, Second Edition
Gillian Cohen

Academic Pr. 05/01/1983. Illustrated. 277 pgs. Originally published at $104.00 You save 98% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Academic Press, 1983-01-28. Paperback. Very Good. likely unread, covers clean and crisp,interior is clean and bright,binding is tight,a very nice copy throughout (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
11) Reflective Planning, Teaching, and Evaluation for the Elementary School: A Relational Approach (3rd Edition)
Eby, Judy W.; Martin, Debra Bayles

Prentice Hall. 05/01/2000. 283 pgs. Originally published at $55.00 You save 98% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Prentice Hall. Trade PaperBack. 0130226955 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2000 Prentice Hall Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Double Your Brain Power: Increase Your Memory by Using All Your Brain All the Time
Stine, Jean Marie

Penguin USA. 05/01/1997. 216 pgs. Proven techniques to absorb, process, and even retain more information faster than ever before. Shows how to zip through complicated reports in minutes, spot bogus information and hidden biases instantly, and cram hours of study into 30 minutes or less. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin USA. Used - Very Good. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Double Your Brain Power: Increase Your Memory by Using All of Your Brain All
Jean Marie Stine

Prentice Hall Direct. 03/01/1997. 216 pgs. Proven techniques to absorb, process, and even retain more information faster than ever before. Shows how to zip through complicated reports in minutes, spot bogus information and hidden biases instantly, and cram hours of study into 30 minutes or less. Originally published at $34.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.25 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Prentice Hall, 1997-03. Hardcover. New. Brand new! Not a remainder. [As the world around us gets faster, it becomes harder and harder to keep up. The increasing demands of school, career and personal life all require that we achieve more ev (more information)

Offered by Redco (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.88
Add to cart 
14) How to Be Twice as Smart Boosting Your Brainpower & Unleashing the Miracles of Your Mind
Scott Witt

Penguin USA. 02/01/1983. Originally published at $11.95 You save 84% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Prentice Hall Press. Used - Good. Trade Paperback. Good. ISBN:0134023390. Edgewear Very Light Cover;Mildew Very Light Back Cover;Creased Very Light Cover; Book Club Edition; VG overall. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
15) Reflective Planning, Teaching, and Evaluation for the Elementary School
Judy W. Eby

Prentice Hall. 07/01/1996. 354 pgs. Originally published at $55.00 You save 97% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Merrill Publishing Company. PAPERBACK. 0134496957 Prompt and Professional Service. . Good. (more information)

Offered by sddall.com (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.80
Add to cart 
16) Practical Thinking: 44 Ways to be Right; 5 Ways to be Wrong; 5 Ways to Understand
Bono, Edward de

Penguin USA. 12/01/1992. Reprint. Originally published at $11.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin (Non-Classics). Trade PaperBack. 0140137831 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1992 Penguin (Non-Classics) Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Human Minds: An Exploration (Penguin Psychology)
Margaret Donaldson

Penguin USA. 12/01/1993. Reprint. Originally published at $13.00 You save 91% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER;Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.21
Add to cart 
18) Foucault's Pendulum
Umberto Eco

Harcourt. 11/01/1989. Illustrated. 641 pgs. Umberto Eco followed up the enormous success of his semiotic murder-mystery, THE NAME OF THE ROSE, with an equally erudite and intellectually spellbinding novel, the pseudo-thriller FOUCAULT'S PENDULUM. In jest, two editors in Milan and an expert on the Knights Templar invent an elaborate plan linking dozens of occult events with a secret scheme by the Templars to take over the world. The key to their world domination rests at Foucault's Pendulum in Paris. However, various nefarious organizations catch wind of the "plan," and soon what began as an intellectual prank becomes deadly serious. Originally published at $35.00 You save 97% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Harcourt, 1989-11-01. Hardcover. Good. no dust (more information)

Offered by njusedbooks.com (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Words and Values: Some Leading Words and Where They Lead
Peggy Rosenthal

Oxford Univ Pr. 01/01/1984. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Oxford University Press, USA. Used - Good. Published: 1984. Media: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Ex-library book with typical library markings and attachments. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) "Metapatterns [Hardcover] (Qty: 40)
Volk, Tyler

Columbia Univ Pr. 06/01/1995. Originally published at $24.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

"Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with very light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a remainder mark to one edge - NICE!" (more information)

Offered by Midtown Scholar Booktore (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus