Bargain Books Home > Bargain Self / actualization (Psychology) Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
The Struggle for Significance
Macmillan Pub Co. 01/01/1980. Originally published at $28.82 You save 97% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Glencoe Press, 1980. Third Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Highlighting; underlining.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 2) |
Living an Emotionally Creative Life Voyages of the Heart:
Simon & Schuster. 03/01/1992. Originally published at $27.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Free Press. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 0029011086 . Fine in fine dust jacket. ; Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 370 p. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . (more information)
Offered by For My Lambs (California, United States) |
| 3) |
Beyond Widowhood: From Bereavement to Emergence and Hope
Simon & Schuster. 02/01/1989. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 4) |
Pathways to Pleasure: the Consciousness & Chemistry of Optimal Living By
Simon & Schuster. 08/01/1993. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Lexington Books, 1993-08. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library./PR Seitz Bookseller - Good Books at reasonable prices on a regular basis. (more information)
Offered by PR Seitz Bookseller (New Jersey, United States) |
| 5) |
Living, Loving & Learning
Ballantine Books. 04/01/1990. Reissue. Originally published at $13.95 You save 86% off the cover price!
$2.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Ballantine Books, 1983. First Ballantine trade edition April 1983, trade paperback, cover has light wear, rubbing on edges and spine. pages crisp & clean. #D3 . Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Justdandybooks (New York, United States) |
| 6) |
Personal Growth and Effective Behavior: The Challenge of Everyday Life
Thomson Learning. 01/01/1987. Originally published at $48.95 You save 98% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Holt Rinehart and Winston. Hardcover. 0030710529 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. 1987 Holt Rinehart and Winston Hard Cover . Very Good. 1987. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 7) |
Just Shy of Harmony (Gulley, Philip)
Harpercollins. 03/01/2004. Reprint. 256 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 85% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! HarperOne, 2004-03. Paperback. Like New. paperback in very good+ condition (more information)
Offered by Books Plus (Minnesota, United States) |
| 8) |
Beating the Success Trap: Negotiating for the Life You Really Want and the Rewards You Deserve
Harpercollins. 06/01/2004. 268 pgs. Originally published at $25.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! An ex-library copy. Used. Pages are barely worn. Cover has a few creases. Edges and corners are slightly worn. Binding is solid and tight. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 9) |
Positive Addiction (Harper Colophon Books)
Harpercollins. 04/01/1985. 159 pgs. Originally published at $12.50 You save 92% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Harper Paperbacks. Used - Good. 1st Edition. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States) |
| 10) |
Out of the Box for Life: (Being Free Is Just a Choice)
Harpercollins. 06/01/1999. 227 pgs. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Harpercollins. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Price or other sticker on dust jacket. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 11) |
Second Acts: Creating the Life You Really Want, Building the Career You Truly Desire
Harpercollins. 01/01/2003. 272 pgs. Despite Fitzgerald's dictum, Pollan and Levine examine what it takes to reinvent oneself, particularly after a long career. Culling testimonials from various people, SECOND ACTS dissects the need to start over, what fuels this desire, and what it takes to begin another career and another life. Originally published at $22.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Collins. Used - Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is Like New. In sealed plastic protection. 1st. 2003. Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 12) |
Living Life on Purpose : Greg Anderson (Hardcover, 1997)
Harpercollins. 01/01/1997. Originally published at $17.00 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Harper San Francisco, 1997-01. Hardcover. Acceptable. Gift inscription inside front cover; a small amount of underlining. A little wear to edges of dust jacket; small, light spot on bottom edge of book. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks. Hardcover, with dust jacket.APO/FPO orders are welcomed - Thank you for your service. (more information)
Offered by DogServant (New Jersey, United States) |
| 13) |
The Goddess in the Office: A Personal Energy Guide for the Spiritual Warrior at Work
Harpercollins. 03/01/1993. 148 pgs. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! HarperOne. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 14) |
Growing Through Personal Crisis (Edgar Cayce's Wisdom for the New Age)
Harpercollins. 11/01/1988. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Harpercollins. Trade PaperBack. 0062501011 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1988 Harpercollins Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1988. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 15) |
Hide & Speak: How to free ourselves from our secrets
Harpercollins. 07/01/1991. Originally published at $16.95 You save 88% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! NY: Harper Collins Publishers, 1991. Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing NF/F Sml 8v0 - 155 pp - appendix Bottom remainder mark else crisp and clean - unread with the DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-06-250165-8 (more information)
Offered by ABI Books (Florida, United States) |
| 16) |
Changing Your Destiny: Dynamic New Astrological and Visualization Tools to Shape Your Future
Harpercollins. 11/01/1989. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Harpercollins. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 17) |
Illuminations: Visions for Change, Growth, and Self-Acceptance
Harpercollins. 01/01/1991. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! HarperSanFrancisco. Used - Good. Published: 1990. SOFTCOVER. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 18) |
HOW TO BE YOURSELF
Harpercollins. 07/01/1992. Originally published at $11.00 You save 82% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! SAN FRANCISCO, CA: Harper, 1992 First Edition. Paperback. FINE. (more information)
Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (New York, United States) |
| 19) |
How to Be Who You Are
Harpercollins. 05/01/1994. Originally published at $12.00 You save 83% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Harpercollins. Paperback. 0062510908 SOFTCOVER, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY or STORAGE, OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE . New. 5/1/1994. (more information)
Offered by AB Book Company. (Texas, United States) |
| 20) |
The Hero Within: Six Archetypes We Live by
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! HarperSanFrancisco, 1989-05. Paperback. Good. Highlighting (more information)
Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States) |
| 21) |
Catching Fire: Men Coming Alive in Recovery
Harpercollins. 09/01/1989. Originally published at $11.00 You save 84% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York: Harper/Hazlelden, 1989 The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. There are pencil markings on the first end paper. A short dedication is written on the title page. A short note is written on the last end paper. The cover has moderate shelf wear & minor edge wear.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Second Dip Books (Louisiana, United States) |
| 22) |
The Process of Interpersonal Communication by Jandt, Fred Edmund
Harpercollins. 02/01/1976. Originally published at $10.95 You save 86% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! HarperCollins, 1976-02. Paperback. Very Good. clean and tight, no creases in the binding, softcover, very good. SKU 886#28 (more information)
Offered by Help-me-Ronda-books (New Mexico, United States) |
| 23) |
Personality and Personal Growth
Addison-Wesley. 01/01/1994. Originally published at $90.00 You save 99% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Harpercollins College Div. Used - Acceptable. 3 Sub.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States) |
| 24) |
Wake Up Calls: Making the Most Out of Every Day (Regardless of What Life Throws You)
McGraw-Hill. 09/01/2000. Illustrated. 230 pgs. Originally published at $19.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! McGraw-Hill Trade. Hardcover. 007136126X Words written by previous owner of books inside cover. Like NEW, Guaranteed! Very little shelf wear.Hardcover with dust jacket,May have Price sticker on dust cover. . Fine. (more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (Washington, United States) |
| 25) |
Take It From Me: Life's a Struggle But You Can Win
McGraw-Hill. 10/01/2001. Illustrated. 194 pgs. Erin Brockovich, Hollywood's most famous legal underdog, advises readers on making the most of life. Using her pre- and post-"Erin Brockovich" life as a backdrop, Brockovich describes what it takes to control your own destiny. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! McGraw-Hill Companies. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2001. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 26) |
Discover True North : A Program to Ignite Your Passion and Activate Your Potential (Qty: 3)
McGraw-Hill. 09/01/2003. 240 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! McGraw-Hill. PAPERBACK. 0071403000 LIKE NEW GREAT BUY . Fine. (more information)
Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States) |
| 27) |
Lost and Found : The 23 Things You Can Do to Find Personal Freedom
McGraw-Hill. 12/01/2003. 224 pgs. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! McGraw-Hill, 2003-12-05. 1. Hardcover. Very good. Warped (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 28) |
Psychology for Living: Adjustment, Growth, and Behavior Today (8th Edition)
Prentice Hall. 07/15/2004. 500 pgs. Originally published at $95.80 You save 99% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Prentice Hall. Used - Good. 8th Edition. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States) |
| 29) |
The Power Within!: Tap Your Inner Force and Program Yourself for Success
Prentice Hall Direct. 04/01/1994. Originally published at $27.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Prentice Hall Trade, 1994-04. Hardcover. Very Good. This book is in very good condition. (more information)
Offered by The Book Ladies (Missouri, United States) |
| 30) |
The Centering Book : Awareness Activities for Children, Parents and Teachers (Transpersonal Bks.)
Simon & Schuster. 05/01/1975. Originally published at $7.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1975. Wear and creasing to cover, portion of ffep torn away (appears as if previous owner's name was removed from top of page), clean and tight text.. Trade Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)
Offered by Court Ave. Books (Iowa, United States) |
| 31) |
Life Management: Skills for Busy People
Prentice Hall. 06/01/1996. Originally published at $31.20 You save 97% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Prentice Hall. PAPERBACK. 0132275392 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States) |
| 32) |
Life Skills: Taking Charge of Your Personal and Professional Growth
Penguin USA. 08/01/1993. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Prentice Hall Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 33) |
Synergetics: An Adventure in Human Development
Simon & Schuster. 06/01/1976. Originally published at $14.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Prentice Hall Trade. Used - Very Good. Hardback. Very Good/Good. ISBN:0138799814. Chipping/Nicking Very Light Jacket;Edgewear Light Cover;Tear Small Jacket Front;Sticker/Residue Light Jacket;Edgewear Light Cover; (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 34) |
Therapeutic Psychology: Fundamentals of Counseling and Psychotherapy
Prentice Hall. 01/01/1989. Originally published at $63.90 You save 98% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Prentice Hall College Div. Hardcover. 0139146644 A good reading copy only. 1989 Prentice Hall College Div Hard Cover . Good. 1989. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 35) |
Use Your Head
Simon & Schuster. 03/01/1982. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Prentice Hall Trade. PAPERBACK. 0139399674 SOFTCOVER, no writing, no highlighting, all pages intact . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Fallen Leaf Books (South Carolina, United States) |
| 36) |
Breaktime: Living
Penguin USA. 04/01/1980. Originally published at $4.95 You save 60% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140055479 64 , paperback, ,PINQUIN . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States) |
| 37) |
The Awakening: And Other Stories (Oxford World's Classics)
Oxford Univ Pr. 05/01/2000. 410 pgs. Kate Chopin's novel is a probing psychological study of a woman who, oppressed by family life and her romantic difficulties, drowns herself in the ocean. It is also an examination of a particular culture at the end of the 19th century: the aristocratic society of southern Louisiana. Condemned at the time it was written, THE AWAKENING has been valued in later years for its unflinching honesty and sexual frankness. Originally published at $7.95 You save 84% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, USA. SOFTCOVER. 0192823000 No Jacket; VG, clean, tight . Very Good. 2000. (more information)
Offered by norbet used book source (Puerto Rico) |
| 38) |
Personal Vitality
Addison-Wesley. 11/01/1977. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.80 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Addison-Wesley Pub (Sd). Hardcover. 020104739X . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by vv books (Ohio, United States) |
| 39) |
Conative Connection
Addison-Wesley. 01/01/1990. Illustrated. 218 pgs. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Addison-wesley, 1990-01. Hardcover. Good/yes. Large selection of books!!! (more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States) |
| 40) |
Reaching Out : Interpersonal Effectiveness and Self-Actualization
Prentice Hall. 02/01/1993. Originally published at $32.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Allyn & Bacon, Incorporated, 1992. Paperback. Good. FREE Delivery Tracking * Bright pages with some pencil markings and no tobacco odor, cover shows moderate shelf wear. NOT a Library Book!! (more information)
Offered by www.book-recycler.com (Colorado, United States) |




