Bargain Books Home > Bargain Simplicity Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
The Circle of Simplicity: Return to the Good Life
Harpercollins. 02/01/1998. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover barely worn. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 2) |
Freedom of Simplicity
Harpercollins. 01/01/1998. Reprint. 253 pgs. Originally published at $7.99 You save 76% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! HarperOne, 1998-01-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Pb. Clean covers and pages. (more information)
Offered by DRangere Bookstore (California, United States) |
| 3) |
Plain and Simple: A Woman's Journey to the Amish
Harpercollins. 10/01/1989. 152 pgs. Originally published at $21.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! HarperOne. Used - Good. Published: 1989. Hardcover.1st Edition. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 4) |
Plain and Simple Journal
Harpercollins. 11/01/1991. Originally published at $16.00 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! HarperSanFrancisco. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 5) |
Eggshell Days
St Martins Pr. 07/01/2003. 320 pgs. After a brush with death, four friends leave the city and move to the Cornish countryside, where one of them, Emmy, owns a capacious manor house. The other inhabitants include Emmy's young daughter, whose parentage is mysterious; Niall, one of Emmy's ex-lovers; and Sita and Jonathan (with their children), who begin to suspect that the pastoral life is not for them. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A very good looking ex-library copy. Barely used. All pages and cover are clear and bright except for a few library markings. There is a light stain from the edge of the pages. The mylar over dustjacket is in great shape and is quite glossy, but it has a little bit of wear in some places. Binding solid and tight. There is just a little bit of wear along the bottom edges of the cover. No creases. There is a small spot or two visible from the edge of the pages. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 6) |
The Plain Reader
Ballantine Books. 05/01/1998. 241 pgs. Originally published at $19.00 You save 91% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Ballantine Books, 1998-05-05. Paperback. Good. X-library with library markings, laminated cover. Pages clean and tight. Pages are yellowing.Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)
Offered by Browse4books (Indiana, United States) |
| 7) |
The Simple Life
Berkley Pub Group. 04/01/1998. 264 pgs. A collection of writings on frugality and living a simple, non-wasteful life by writers who collectively may represent a growing grassroots movement. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! An ex-library used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover has creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 8) |
Simple Pleasures
Random House Value Pub. 03/01/2000. 225 pgs. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Gramercy. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 9) |
A Woman's Guide to a Simpler Life
Random House Inc. 09/01/1996. 241 pgs. Originally published at $21.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Harmony Books, 1996. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. FREE Delivery Tracking * 241 bright pages with no tobacco odor or text markings, no name entries, cover has slight wear, jacket has minor wear, jacket is price clipped. NOT A Library Book. (more information)
Offered by www.book-recycler.com (Colorado, United States) |
| 10) |
Graceful Simplicity: The Philosophy and Politics of the Alternative American Dream (Qty: 2)
Univ of California Pr. 04/01/2003. Originally published at $17.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! University of California Press, 2003-05. 1. Paperback. Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 11) |
Frugal Luxuries: Simple Pleasures to Enhance Your Life and Comfort Your Soul
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 08/01/1997. 269 pgs. Originally published at $19.00 You save 90% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Bantam, 1997-07-01. Paperback. Good. X-Library w/ markings, pgs clean & tight, lean to spine, lamianted cover, light tanning to pg edgesDelivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)
Offered by Browse4books (Indiana, United States) |
| 12) |
To Celebrate: Reshaping Holidays and Rites of Passage
Alternatives. 06/01/1987. Originally published at $5.25 You save 81% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Abingdon Press. Used - Good. Published: 1987. Softcover.6th. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 13) |
Voluntary Simplicity: Toward a Way of Life That Is Outwardly Simple, Inwardly Rich (Revised edition)
Harpercollins. 04/01/1993. Revised. 240 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! An ex-library copy. Used. Pages are worn with stains. Cover is worn with some tears. Edges and corners are slightly worn. Binding is solid and tight. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 14) |
The Yankee Way to Simplify Your Life: Old-Fashioned Wisdom For A New-fangled World
Harpercollins. 11/01/1996. 253 pgs. With the wit and pragmatism that have delighted "Yankee" magazine's three million readers for over 60 years, this unusual book shares ways to use Yankee ingenuity to simplify relationships, work, home life, and finances, freeing you to foster your life's passions through an easy process that writer Heinrichs calls "Yankification." Originally published at $20.00 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! William Morrow. Used - Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is Like New. In sealed plastic protection. 1st ed. 1996. Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 15) |
Doing Less and Having More: Five Easy Steps for Discovering What You Really Want-And Getting It
Harpercollins. 09/01/1998. 262 pgs. Originally published at $22.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! William Morrow & Company. Hardcover. 0688158242 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States) |
| 16) |
Simple Little Pleasures (Kinkade, Thomas, Simpler Times Collection.)
Harvest House Pub. 01/01/2002. Illustrated. 31 pgs. Originally published at $12.99 You save 92% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Harvest House Publishers. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 17) |
Simplify Your Life With Kids : 100 Ways to make Family Life Easier and More Fun
Andrews McMeel Pub. 09/01/1997. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Andrews McMeel Publishing, 1997-08-01. Hardcover. Very Good. DJ slightly scuffed & slightly edgeworn.Very Light shelfwear overall. Three wrinkled pages. Covers slightly curled. Slight edge & cornerwear. No Marks. c08s05 (more information)
Offered by McTed's Books (California, United States) |
| 18) |
365 Simple Reminders: Ways to Keep Life Simple
Andrews McMeel Pub. 06/01/2000. 365 pgs. Originally published at $9.95 You save 81% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Andrews McMeel Publishing. PAPERBACK. 0740706810 . Good. (more information)
Offered by booktreasury (Florida, United States) |
| 19) |
Romancing the Ordinary
Simon & Schuster. 10/01/2002. Illustrated. 448 pgs. In this guide for the Body/Mind/Spirit audience, the author of the bestselling SIMPLE ABUNDANCE presents a year's worth of advice and activities for women who want to live simply while still attending to the sensual and pleasurable. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 20) |
The Simpler Life
Putnam Pub Group. 06/01/1998. 240 pgs. A helpful guide for downsizing one's life--in relationships, at home, and in the workplace. Originally published at $17.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Readers Digest, 1998-06-01. Hardcover. Acceptable. BIND: hardback ED: DJ: [acceptable] clean and includes small creases COVER: [good] clean with typical user and shelf wear . SPINE: [good] clean, straight, tight with typical wear. PAGES: [good] clean, straight, tight, unmarked. JCC (more information)
Offered by affinnallc (Utah, United States) |
| 21) |
LIVING THE SIMPLE LIFE: A GUIDE TO SCALING DOWN AND ENJOYING MORE
Hyperion Books. 07/01/1998. Reprint. 350 pgs. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Hyperion. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 22) |
Simplify Your Life: 100 Ways to Slow Down and Enjoy the Things That Really Matter
Hyperion Books. 05/01/1994. The book that is credited with starting the simplicity movement. Elaine St. James suggests simple but powerful changes in our overextended lives that can result in greater peace of mind and a healthier lifestyle. Originally published at $9.95 You save 85% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York: Hyperion Books. 1994. S Trade Paperback. Good. Inprotective Sleeve. ( WE MAIL DAILY ) (more information)
Offered by Newman's House Of Books (California, United States) |
| 23) |
Downscaling: Simplify and Enrich Your Lifestyle
Moody Pub. 06/01/1993. Originally published at $9.99 You save 90% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Moody Pr. Trade PaperBack. 0802417841 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 1993 Moody Pr Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1993. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 24) |
Simplify Your Christmas: 100 Ways to Reduce the Stress and Recapture the Joy of the Holidays (Elaine St. James Little Books)
Andrews McMeel Pub. 09/01/1998. 269 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Andrews McMeel Publishing. Hardcover. 0836267850 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 Andrews McMeel Publishing Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 25) |
Simplify Your Life and Get More out of It!
Tyndale House Pub. 03/01/1998. Originally published at $11.99 You save 92% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Tyndale House Publishers. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 26) |
Keep Life Simple Therapy (Elf Self Help) [Paperback] by Mundy, Linus
Abbey Pr. 04/01/1993. Originally published at $3.95 You save 75% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Abbey Press, 1993-04. Paperback. Like New. (more information)
Offered by Bookbags (Michigan, United States) |
| 27) |
Simple Living
Brethren Pr. 10/01/1974. New. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Brethren Pr. Mass Market PaperBack. 0871787911 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1974 Brethren Pr Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1974. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 28) |
Keeping Life Simple: 300 Tips & Ideas
Workman Pub Co. 03/01/2005. 384 pgs. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Storey Publishing, LLC. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over 500,000 happy customers! Support Literacy! Default Text (more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States) |
| 29) |
Out of the Rat Race: A Practical Guide to Taking Control of Your Time and Money
Servant Pubns. 07/01/1994. Originally published at $9.99 You save 80% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Servant Pubns, 1994-07. Paperback. Very Good. Very light wear on cover. Pages are very clean and tight. (TPB) (more information)
Offered by Pansy's Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 30) |
Simple Is Powerful: Anecdotes for a Complex World
Pub Group West. 09/01/1991. Originally published at $10.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! 8.5000 inches, Happiness, Ethics & Morality, Sociology, Mysticism, Inspirational, Nonfiction: Social Sciences: Sociology: General, Religion & Spirituality: General, Paperback, Printed Books. .87. Good. (more information)
Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States) |
| 31) |
Keeping It Simple: Sorting Out What Really Matters in Your Life
Adams Media Corp. 06/01/1995. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Adams Media Corp. Trade PaperBack. 1558504982 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 Adams Media Corp Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1995. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 32) |
Living Simply: Timeless Thoughts for a Balanced Life
Hci. 09/01/1995. Originally published at $9.95 You save 80% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.95 for each additional book from this seller)! Health Communications, 1995-09. Paperback. Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)
Offered by The Book Center (California, United States) |
| 33) |
Simple Things (Hay House Lifestyles)
Hay House Inc. 09/01/2001. Illustrated. 195 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 85% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Carlsbad, CA, U.S.A.: Carlsbad, CA, U.S.A.: Hay House, 2001, 2001. Hardcover. 0.91 x 6.94 x 4.56. Very good condition. Book Description: Simple Things is a collection of humorous, poignant essays that will help you get out of the fast lane and savor life's true pleasures -- from a vacation in your own neighborhood to holding a newborn baby for the first time. In his soothing yet pointed manner, Brickman mulls over how to get back to basics when it comes to life's big topics -- such as love, health, finances, creativity, travel, children, romance, parenting, and friendships.. Hardcover. Very Good. 0.91 x 6.94 x 4.56. (more information)
Offered by Bunkers Books (Virginia, United States) |
| 34) |
This Place on Earth: Home and the Practice of Permanence
Pub Group West. 10/01/1996. A Washington, DC environmentalist decides to take his family back to the Northwest, where he is from, and immerse himself in a place he can call home. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 35) |
The Practice of Kindness: Meditations for Bringing More Peace, Love, and Compassion into Daily Life
Red Wheel/Weiser. 01/01/1996. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Conari Press. PAPERBACK. 1573240281 . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by jhduryea (Florida, United States) |
| 36) |
Take Back Your Life: Smart Ways to Simplify Your Daily Living
Red Wheel/Weiser. 04/01/1999. 156 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)! Conari Press. Used - Like New. (more information)
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) |
| 37) |
Nothing Left Over
Putnam Pub Group. 04/01/2002. 257 pgs. Originally published at $21.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Tarcher. Hardcover. 158542160X LIKE NEW GREAT BUY . Fine. (more information)
Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States) |
| 38) |
Enough is enough
S.C.M. Press. 01/01/1975. 120 pgs.
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! S.C.M. Press. 0334003768 BW11 Used PB in Acceptable Condition. Binding Worn. Lots of Wear. Pages Mostly Clean. Owner's Name. Some Yellowing. Some Foxing. Binding: Unknown Binding ISBN13: 9780334003762 We are professional & prompt. . Fair. 01/01/1975. (more information)
Offered by ABDBOOKSELLERS.com (Maryland, United States) |
| 39) |
99 Ways to a Simple Lifestyle
Anchor Press. 01/01/1977. Illustrated. 381 pgs.
$2.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Anchor Press, 1977. excellent condition! has spine creases, a bent corner...buying this book supports ART! . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by tini's world (Illinois, United States) |
| 40) |
The Joy of the Plain Life
Impact Books. 01/01/1981. 159 pgs.
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Nashville: Impact Books, 1981. READING COPY ONLY.. Trade Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)
Offered by Court Ave. Books (Iowa, United States) |




