Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Aged women Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) The Tie That Binds
Haruf, Kent

Random House Inc. 03/01/2000. 246 pgs. Edith Goodnough, whose life spans much of the 20th century, gives up Sanders Roscoe--this novel's narrator-- to care for her domineering crippled father. Haruf's first novel won the 1986 Whiting Award and a PEN/Hemingway citation. Originally published at $12.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Vintage Books USA, 2000. Trade paperback. Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Very good (more information)

Offered by jerebooks (New York, United States)
Price: $1.87
Add to cart 
2) The Education of Mrs. Bemis: A Novel (Qty: 4)
John Sedgwick

Harpercollins. 05/01/2003. Reprint. Madeline Bemis, aging daughter of a fine old Boston family, has a mental breakdown in Filene's and is taken in hand by a psychiatrist named Alice Matthews, who encourages her to tell her story--a story that is sometimes surprising. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper Perennial, 2003-05-01. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Depraved Indifference
Gary Indiana

Harpercollins. 01/01/2002. 319 pgs. Indiana rounds out his American Crime trilogy with this scabrous, Swiftian fictionalization of the case of true-life homicidal grifters Sante and Kenneth Kimes. Originally published at $24.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperCollins, 2002-02-01. Hardcover. Good. BIND: hardback ED: ex-library DJ: [none] COVER: [good] clean, straight with typical library identifiers. SPINE: [good] clean, slight tilt, no tilt. PAGES: [acceptable] clean, water damage on bottom of last 20 pagest, unmarked accept for typical library identifiers. KRC (more information)

Offered by affinnallc (Utah, United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
4) Wild Thorn
Hoffman, William

Harpercollins. 12/01/2002. 293 pgs. The continuing adventures of Charley LeBlanc, who--in this volume--travels to West Virginia to visit his girlfriend, only to find that Aunt Jessie, an ancient mountain woman who was also a chicken farmer, has been found dead. When Charley investigates, he finds that the main suspect is a young girl named Esmeralda, whom Charley has known all his life--and who he knows is innocent. But can he prove it? Originally published at $24.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060197986 *100% Money Back Guarantee if you are not completely satisfied with your book. *Including your shipping and handling charge and you can KEEP THE BOOK! FREE UPGRADE to Expedited Shipping on all items $19.99 or greater. Just choose standard shipping- we'll take care of the rest. If there is ever any reason you cannot give us a 5 star rating please email us before posting so we can make things right. FREE Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number from the USPS with EVERY ORDER. Buy with confidence. Same Day Shipping. . New. (more information)

Offered by Books_For_Less_2008 (Maryland, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
5) More Than You Know
Beth Gutcheon

Harpercollins. 04/01/2001. 269 pgs. Hannah Gray, an elderly widow, remembers her first love; her story alternates with that of an ancestor, Claris Osgood, who tells the story of her miserable marriage to a narrow-minded bigot. The two stories intertwine when Hannah encounters a ghost and discovers some unsettling family truths. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: harperCollins, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Very Good/No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-06-095935-5.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Older Woman's Health Guide
Egginton, Mary; Kunigonis, Maryann; Mintz, Joan; Roser, Dorothy

McGraw-Hill. 10/01/1984. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.25 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.85 for each additional book from this seller)!

Whitby, ON, Canada: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, Limited, 1984, 1984-10. Hardcover. Good. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ISBN:0070424241. 260 PAGES. (more information)

Offered by The Cerebral Deli (North Dakota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Senior Women: How to Make the Extra Money You Need
Hunt, Helen

Simon & Schuster. 12/01/1984. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Parker Publishing Company. Trade PaperBack. 0138065624 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1984 Parker Publishing Company Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1984. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Picture Palace
THEROUX, Paul

Penguin USA. 10/01/1999. 359 pgs. As Maude Coffin Pratt prepares her photographs for a retrospective exhibition of her long career as a photographer, she becomes lost in memories, many of which would certainly surprise her admirers and the curator of her show. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$11.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin, London. 1979. Mass Market Paperback. Book Condition: Good. Moderate reading wear. Very clean used copy.. (more information)

Offered by Samwise Books (New Zealand)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The Marx Sisters: A Kathy and Brock Mystery
Barry Maitland

Little Brown & Co. 06/01/1999. 314 pgs. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

An acceptable used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding weak and cracked. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Bridesmaids Revisited: An Ellie Haskell Mystery
Cannell, Dorothy

Penguin USA. 06/01/2001. Originally published at $5.99 You save 77% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0141001860 . Good. (more information)

Offered by jhduryea (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.40
Add to cart 
11) Money and the Mature Woman: How to Hold on to Your Income, Keep Your Home, Plan Your Estate
Leonard, Frances

Perseus Books Group. 02/01/1993. Originally published at $19.90 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.25 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.85 for each additional book from this seller)!

Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A: Perseus Books, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Type: Ex-Library 282 PAGES. (more information)

Offered by The Cerebral Deli (North Dakota, United States)
Price: $1.68
Add to cart 
12) Buster Midnight's Cafe
Sandra Dallas

St Martins Pr. 04/01/1998. 277 pgs. This novel is narrated by 70-year-old Effa Commander, and tells the story of three brave women: Effa and her friends Whippy Bird and May Anna. Part of the tale is May Anna's movie career and her involvement in a notorious murder trial in which her lover, Buster, was convicted. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin, 1998-04-15. Paperback. Like New. (more information)

Offered by The Book Buzz (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) The Gardens of Covington: A Novel (Ladies of Covington)
Joan A. Medlicott

St Martins Pr. 05/01/2001. Illustrated. 326 pgs. The ladies of Covington, introduced in Medlicott's first novel, are back in this tale about their battle with the developers who threaten their idyllic North Carolina valley. Originally published at $23.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. Pages and cover contain writing and a few library markings. Dustjacket has wear and tearing and mylar covering. Binding cracked. Softly worn around corners and edges. Cover and pages are worn with light creasing. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.71
Add to cart 
14) Slightly Abridged: A Nine Muses Mystery: Erato
Pall, Ellen

St Martins Pr. 04/01/2003. 288 pgs. Originally published at $23.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.40 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Minotaur, 2003-04-10. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.69
Add to cart 
15) Some Days There's Pie: A Novel
Catherine Landis

St Martins Pr. 05/01/2003. Reprint. 104 pgs. Rose (who is 80 years old and terminally ill) and Ruth (who is 20 and on the run from her husband) meet in a small-town North Carolina dime store and forge a supportive friendship. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Griffin. Used - Good. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) And God Created Wrinkles
E. Jane Mall

Ballantine Books. 10/01/1990. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Ballantine Books. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Caregiving: How to Care for Your Elderly Mother and Stay Sane
Mall, E. Jane

Ballantine Books. 07/01/1990. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

U.S.A.: Epiphany Books, 1990. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Hotspur
Brown, Rita Mae

Ballantine Books. 11/01/2003. 341 pgs. This spinoff from Brown's fox-hunting novel OUTFOXED once again delves into the world of the hunt as it's practiced in a small Southern town. Originally published at $6.99 You save 79% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2003 Paperback. Sound, clean & nice copy, mild to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
19) Calpurnia
Scott, Anne

Random House Inc. 08/01/2003. 293 pgs. An elderly artist named Maribel has died, and her estate, Villa Calpurnia, is on the block. As the family gathers around to divide up the goodies inside, a pile of erotic drawings is found--the work of one of Maribel's old lovers. Each character involved--druggy son Cody, favored niece Nina, nosy neighbor Peg, antiques-dealer Elizabeth, and slimy art-dealer villain Ellios--has his or her own particular take on the situation. Originally published at $24.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: Knopf, 2003. ISBN: 0375413804. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by David Spicer (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Seek My Face
John Updike

Random House Inc. 11/01/2002. 276 pgs. In his 20th novel, John Updike creates the character of Hope Chafetz, a successful painter, who was married to a Jackson Pollock-like figure and then to another artist, reminiscent of Andy Warhol. Now aging and settled down with a stockbroker, Hope is being interviewed by a journalist named Kathryn, and this provides the occasion for her to comment extensively not only on the events of her life but also on American art and artists in the second half of the 20th century. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002. Originally published at $23.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Alfred A. Knopf. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Hardcover. 1st ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) The Blind Assassin
Atwood, Margaret

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 09/01/2000. 521 pgs. In her 10th novel, Margaret Atwood creates an elderly woman named Iris Griffen, who looks back on her life life of privilege and wealth in Ontario, Canada. Alongside Iris's story, we read a bizarrely futuristic novel about obsession, written by her sister Laura, who seems to have committed suicide in 1945. The two stories are enhanced by newspaper accounts about these two women and their families over half a century, and by a stunningly unexpected ending. Originally published at $26.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.55 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.89 for each additional book from this seller)!

Nan A. Talese. Hardcover. 0385475721 Hardcover - [ATWOOD, MARGARET] BLIND ASSASSIN, THE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) Shedding Years: Growing Older, Feeling Younger (Qty: 2)
Phyllis Greene

Random House Inc. 02/01/2003. 159 pgs. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Villard, 2003-02-11. 1st. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) Mrs. Ted Bliss
Elkin, Stanley

Harpercollins. 12/01/1996. Reprint. Dorothy Bliss, having buried her husband Ted, spends her remaining years in a condominium overlooking Florida's Biscyane bay. Her character is illuminated not with action and plot twists, but rather with the mundane quotidian details of her life as an 80-year-old widow in the final stages of her own existence. This was Elkin's last novel before his death in 1995. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Morrow/Avon, 1996. Slight soiling to back cover, remainder mark, one crease page corner, otherwise fine.. ISBN: 0380728966. Trade Paperback. Very Good. FLORIDA FICTION MAN WOMAN RELATIONSHIPS MIAMI FLA HUMOROUS. (more information)

Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) The Banyan Tree: A Novel
Christopher Nolan

Random House Inc. 02/01/2002. Reprint. 374 pgs. Minnie O'Brien's life spans the 20th century, from her early life when she married, was widowed, and struggled to raise her five sons, to her old age as she leaves what she has earned to her favorite. Written laboriously over the course of 12 years by the paraplegic author of the memoir UNDER THE EYE OF THE CLOCK, THE BANYAN TREE is an Irish epic. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Anchor. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) Two Wings to Veil My Face
Leon Forrest

Random House Inc. 02/01/1984. 296 pgs. Toni Morrison writes the preface to this important work by a major voice in African-American literature. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Random House Inc (T). Used - Good. Published: 1984. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) In Full Flower: Aging Women, Power, and Sexuality
Lois W. Banner

Random House Inc. 05/01/1992. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Knopf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) Brief Lives
Brookner, Anita

Random House Inc. 04/01/1992. Reprint. The story of an unlikely and complicated friendship between two women, one flamboyant and self-absorbed, the other shy and self-effacing. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: Vintage, 1992 Seventh printing trade paperback, Vintage, 1992. VG+. Novel of the unlikely friendship between the egocentric Julia and the modest Fay, who is fascinated and appalled by Julia's excesses. 260 pp. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by P Downing Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
28) The Older Woman: Lavender Rose or Gray Panther
Fuller, Marie

Charles C Thomas Pub Ltd. 06/01/1980. Originally published at $34.00 You save 97% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Charles C Thomas Pub Ltd. Trade PaperBack. 0398039747 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1980 Charles C Thomas Pub Ltd Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1980. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
29) Some Deaths Before Dying
Dickinson, Peter

Xlibris Corp. 06/01/1999. 251 pgs. After a lifetime of love and adventure, former photographer Rachel Matson is now a paralyzed widow left with little more than her wits and the affection of close family members. Her life is shaken, however, when she discovers that one of a pair of dueling pistols she had once given to her husband is missing. Her search for the antique weapon leads her to a family crime committed long ago but not forgotten. Using old photographs that date back to World War II, as well as her own observational skills, Rachel solves the mystery without ever leaving her sickbed. A 1999 Publishers Weekly Best Book. Originally published at $27.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Mysterious Press. Hardcover. 0892966963 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1999 Mysterious Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
30) The Quilter's Apprentice (Elm Creek Quilts Series #1)
Jennifer Chiaverini

Penguin USA. 04/01/2000. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Plume. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
31) Mothers, Grandmothers and Daughters: Personality and Child-Care in Three-Generation Families (Wiley Series on Personality Processes)
Bertram J. Cohler

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 11/01/1980. Originally published at $43.95 You save 97% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

John Wiley & Sons Inc. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1980. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.24
Add to cart 
32) On Women Turning 60: Embracing the Age of Fulfillment
Cathleen Rountree

Random House Inc. 11/01/1997. 268 pgs. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harmony. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
33) Deceiver, The
Forsyth, Frederick

Bantam Books. 06/01/2002. Originally published at $6.50 You save 70% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Paperback. Good. ISBN 0-553-29472-2 (more information)

Offered by Debue's Book Shop (New York, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
34) A CLUE FOR THE PUZZLE LADY: A PUZZLE LADY MYSTERY
Hall, Parnell

Bantam Books. 08/01/2000. This series debut and best-seller features amateur sleuth Miss Cora Felton, an eccentric nationally syndicated crossword puzzle columnist whose craving for trouble has increased with age. When the body of an unknown teenager carrying a cryptic, crossword-like message is found in the local cemetery, Police Chief Dale Harper relies on none other than the unquenchable Cora to catch the killer. Originally published at $6.99 You save 72% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Bantam Books, 2000 Moderate spinal creasing, no store stamps or marks.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
35) Puzzled to Death (Puzzle Lady Mysteries)
Hall, Parnell

Bantam Books. 08/01/2002. When a contestant at a crossword puzzle tournament is murdered, sleuthing puzzle-solver Cora Felton decides to ferret out the killer. Puzzles throughout. Originally published at $6.50 You save 72% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553581465 . Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (California, United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
36) A Puzzle in a Pear Tree
Hall, Parnell

Bantam Books. 11/01/2003. Originally published at $6.50 You save 77% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 2003 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
37) The Staggerford Flood
Hassler, Jon

Penguin USA. 11/01/2003. Reprint. 208 pgs. In this sequel to STAGGERFORD, the citizens of the tiny Minnesota town again become involved in a series of small but absorbing adventures, including Agatha's attempt to commemorate the famous flood, Lillian's embarrassing celebrity-worship, and young Frederick's ridiculous new summer job. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin USA. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcsd (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
38) Fountain of Age (Qty: 3)
Friedan, Betty

Simon & Schuster. 08/01/2006. 671 pgs. Betty Friedan debunks society's entrenched ideas regarding aging, using personal memoirs and her own research. Originally published at $17.00 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.69 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.29 for each additional book from this seller)!

Simon & Schuster. PAPERBACK. 0743299876 Thankyou for looking at Bookscorner1.MSY HAVE A REMAINDER MARK remainder mark. . New. 2006-08-01. (more information)

Offered by bookscorner1 (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
39) Alone Not Lonely: Independent Living for Women over Fifty
Jane Seskin

Little Brown & Co. 03/01/1985. Originally published at $6.95 You save 71% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Amer Assn Retired Persons, 1985-03. Paperback. Very Good. Very light wear on cover. Pages very clean, binding very tight. (tpb, wom) (more information)

Offered by Pansy's Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
40) In Full Flower: Aging Women, Power, and Sexuality A History
Banner, Lois W

Random House Inc. 04/01/1993. 422 pgs. Originally published at $13.00 You save 88% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1993 Water damage on edges. Good reading copy.. Trade Paperback. Fair. (more information)

Offered by Maple City Books LLC (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.55
Add to cart 
41) An AUTHENTIC WOMAN: SOULWORK FOR THE WISDOM YEARS
Bettyclare Moffatt

Simon & Schuster. 04/01/1999. 208 pgs. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Fireside, 1999-04-20. Paperback. Slight cover and edge wear/inscription 1st page. (more information)

Offered by Barnes And Nooyen Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
42) Be Not Afraid : A Novel
Wise, Robert L

Lightning Source Inc. 01/01/2001. 363 pgs. An elderly woman, though mourning the death of her husband, finds herself thinking about her first great love, a man who seemingly disappeared in battle during World War II. She manages to track him down, and at their reunion he tells her the story of what happened to him. Originally published at $21.98 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Publishers, 2001. very straight and square; bottom edge of pages lightly soiled; . First Edition; First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ham Books (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
43) Seasons of Sun & Rain
Marjorie Dorner

Thorndike Pr. 03/01/2000. Large Print. 512 pgs. Originally published at $26.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. The edges are dirty. Binding solid and tight. No creases.LARGE PRINT Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
44) On Women Turning 70: Honoring the Voices of Wisdom
Cathleen Rountree

Thorndike Pr. 08/01/2000. Large Print. 415 pgs. Originally published at $26.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Large print. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Some light dirt smudges on cover and on edge. Some pages have some moisture wrinkling. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
45) Dearest Dorothy, Are We There Yet? (Baumbich, Charlene Ann, Dearest Dorothy, Bk. 1.)
Baumbich, Charlene

Penguin USA. 01/01/2004. Reprint. 224 pgs. Originally published at $12.00 You save 83% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin (Non-Classics). Paperback. 0142003794 SOFTCOVER, GOOD CONDITION WITH MODERATE COSMETIC WEAR, PAGES CLEAN WITH NO HIGHLIGHTING/UNDERLINING/MARKS, BINDING TIGHT, NO MAJOR FLAWS . Good. 1/27/2004. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus