Bargain Books Home > Bargain Aged / Life skills guides Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
As Our Years Increase: Loving, Caring, Preparing : A Guide
Harpercollins. 01/01/1991. Reprint. Originally published at $4.99 You save 64% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Harpercollins (Mm). MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0061040169 Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. (more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (Washington, United States) |
| 2) |
AGING WELL: A GUIDE FOR SUCCESSFUL SENIORS
Perseus Books. 08/01/1989. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.25 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.85 for each additional book from this seller)! Don Mills, ON, Canada: ADDISON WESLEY, 1986, 1989-08. Hardcover. Good. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. 334 PAGES. Advances in medical care allow us to live longer, but to enjoy life we need to stay healthy. Completely revised and updated, Living Well presents a thorough but manageable program for keeping in good mental and physical shape as we grow older. In Part I, Dr. James Fries includes the most up-to-date medical information about how many diseases associated with aging--such as osteoarthritis, diabetes, and atherosclerosis--can be avoided or put off with the latest medication and alternative treatment options. Part II addresses many other challenges that people in their middle and later years face--from planning for retirement, to keeping your mind active, to maintaining a healthy sex life, to writing a will. Finally, Part III provides easy-to-use decision charts- on everything from hip pain to incontinence to diet and exercise-that quickly help determine whether professional intervention is necessary or whether home treatment will suffice. Comprehensive and accessible, Living Well is the essential reference for promoting a long, happy, and healthy life. (more information)
Offered by The Cerebral Deli (North Dakota, United States) |
| 3) |
If You're over the Hill...You Oughta Be Goin' Faster
Baker Pub Group. 11/01/1984. Originally published at $4.95 You save 61% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Chosen Books. PAPERBACK. 0310605814 K111___ALMOST NEW CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING . Fine. (more information)
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States) |
| 4) |
Simplifying Life As A Senior
St Martins Pr. 07/01/1998. 190 pgs. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Book is badly bent in a wavy fashion. A few small stains on covers. First (blank) page cut out. Library stickers present. Sale of this item benefits Friends of the Deming Library. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 5) |
Successful aging a sourcebook for older people and their families
Ballantine Books. 05/01/1987. Originally published at $9.95 You save 81% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Ballantine Books. Used - Good. Trade Paperback. Good. 1st ed. ISBN:0345333314. Edgewear Very Light Cover;Yellowing Very Light Throughout; Cover has lost its shine, spine has slight creasing; VG overall. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 6) |
1001 Things Everyone Over 55 Should Know
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 01/01/1999. 278 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Main Street Books. Trade PaperBack. 0385482248 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1999 Main Street Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1999. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 7) |
Enjoy Old Age: A Program of Self-Management
W W Norton & Co Inc. 09/01/1983. Originally published at $11.95 You save 84% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! W W Norton & Co Inc. Used - Very Good. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN:0393018059. Edgewear Very Light Cover;Sticker/Residue Very Light Jacket Front; (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 8) |
Enjoy Old Age
Warner Books Inc. 03/01/1985. Reprint. Originally published at $5.95 You save 67% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Warner Books. Used - Very Good. Trade paperback. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Book is clean and tight with minor edgewear, corner crease to bottom front corner, and light yellowing to pages. Reprint. 1985. Trade paperback. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 9) |
Old Age is Not for Sissies
New Amer Library. 04/01/1989. Reprint. Originally published at $4.50 You save 78% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Signet. Mass Market PaperBack. 0451822048 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1989 Signet Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1989. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 10) |
Learn to grow old
Harper & Row. 01/01/1972. 248 pgs.
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Harper & Row, 1972. Unknown Binding. Good. hard cover with dust jacket--book in good shape, dj may have some wearLarge selection of books!!! (more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States) |
| 11) |
Making Life More Livable: A Practical Guide to Over 1,000 Products and Resources for Living in the Mature
Replica Books. 11/01/1994. Originally published at $20.50 You save 95% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Fireside. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER;. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 12) |
Growing Older Together: a CoupleS Guide to Understanding and Coping With the Challenges of Later Life
Random House Inc. 01/01/1993. Originally published at $15.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$6.85 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $4.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Pantheon Books, 1992. soft cover. First American edition. A fine pictorial cover. Crisp, clean leaves. Very firmly bound. A never used item. Of 6.25 inches wide by 9.25 inches long. 344 pages. Unused, stamped excess library stock. Fine; like new. (more information)
Offered by ancient manuscripts (Minnesota, United States) |
| 13) |
On Your Own Terms: The Seniors Guide to an Independent Life
Harpercollins. 12/01/1995. Originally published at $17.50 You save 94% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Hearst Communications. Trade PaperBack. 0688121802 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 Hearst Communications Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1995. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 14) |
The Encyclopedia of Health and Aging: The Complete Guide to Well-Being in Your Later Years
Firefly Books Ltd. 02/01/2001. Originally published at $21.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Key Porter Books. Used - Good. Published: 2001. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 15) |
The Practical Guide to Aging: What Everyone Needs to Know
New York Univ Pr. 03/01/1999. 326 pgs. Originally published at $55.00 You save 98% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! NYU Press. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1999. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 16) |
The Vintage Journey: A Guide to Artful Aging
Pilgrim Pr. 03/01/1995. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 17) |
From Here to Retirement: Planning Now for the Rest of Your Life
Thomas Nelson Inc. 03/01/1988. Originally published at $8.99 You save 80% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Waco, TX: Word, 1988. FINE trade paperback, appears UNREAD. Retirement planning, personal finance, investing, estate. BE511821. 1st Print. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) |
| 18) |
Living Longer, Living Better
Harpercollins. 05/01/1983. Originally published at $8.50 You save 88% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Winston Pr. Used - Good. Published: 1983. Media: Paperback. . 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 19) |
Final Choices: Making End-Of-Life Decisions (Choices and Challenges)
Abc-Clio Inc. 10/01/1992. 258 pgs. Originally published at $45.00 You save 98% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! ABC-Clio, 1992-10. Hardbound, VERY GOOD." (more information)
Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States) |
| 20) |
Aging Slowly (Prevention Total Health System)
St Martins Pr. 04/01/1984. Originally published at $17.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Rodale Press, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good/No Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0-87857-465-4 Remainder.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 21) |
Living Well: Answers to Life's Practical Mysteries (Qty: 2)
Career Pr Inc. 10/01/1991. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Newcastle Pub Co Inc, 1991-10. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 22) |
On Our Own: Independent Living for Older Persons (Golden Age Books)
Prometheus Books. 01/01/1989. Originally published at $24.00 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Prometheus Books. Library Binding. 0879754494 Ex-Library / rebound into hardcover / like new / no dust jacket / 1989 1st edition . Fine. 1989. 1st Edition. (more information)
Offered by Back Alley Books (Wisconsin, United States) |
| 23) |
Senior Citizen Hdbk
Berkley Pub Group. 05/01/1989. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! HP Trade. Used - Very Good. Ex-Library Book. Published: 1989. Media: Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Ex-library book with typical library markings and attachments. softcover, large print (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 24) |
Spices of Life: The Well Being Handbook for Older Americans
Center for Study of Responsive Law. 01/01/1990. Originally published at $8.00 You save 88% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Center for Study of Responsive Law. Trade PaperBack. 0936758279 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1990 Center for Study of Responsive Law Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1990. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 25) |
Beating the Age Game: Redefining Retirement
Master Media Pub Corp. 06/01/1993. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Master Media Pub Corp. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 26) |
Over the Hill at 40 & Other Outrageous Lies
Third Age Pr. 03/01/1993. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! United States,Aging,Psychological aspects,Fiction,Health and hygiene,Life skills guides,Older people. .87. Good. Ex library. (more information)
Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States) |
| 27) |
Funny, I Don't Feel Old!: How to Flourish After 50
Ics Pr. 09/01/1997. 294 pgs. Originally published at $25.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! ICS Press. Hardcover. 1558154973 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 ICS Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 28) |
You're Not Old Until You're Ninety: Best to Be Prepared, However
Lightning Source Inc. 06/01/1997. 199 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Blue Dolphin Publishing, Inc. Trade PaperBack. 1577330099 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2007 Blue Dolphin Publishing, Inc Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2007. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 29) |
Achievers Never Quit : How to Create a Life Plan for the Years After Fifty
Independent Pub Marketing. 08/01/1989. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Thornapple Pub Co. Used - Very Good. Published: 1989. Media: Paperback. . 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Acceptable readable copy with more than average wear and all pages plus cover present. Could include bent and torn pages, marks on cover, torn dust jacket and some spine separation. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 30) |
Older and Wiser : A Workbook for Coping with Aging
New Harbinger Pubns Inc. 10/01/1991. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Oakland, CA, U.S.A.: New Harbinger Publications, 1991. Very Good. Softcover. 1879237105 . Very Good/No Jacket. Oversized trade paperback. Slight wear to cover, edges. Pages yellowing. 258pp. . (more information)
Offered by Hill Country Traders (Texas, United States) |
| 31) |
The complete retirement planning book: Your guide to happiness, health, and financial security
E. P. Dutton. 01/01/1976. 278 pgs.
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! E. P. Dutton. Trade PaperBack. 0841504407 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1976 E. P. Dutton Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1976. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 32) |
Prime of your life
Facts on File, inc.. 01/01/1981. 358 pgs.
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Facts on File, Inc, 1981. Unknown Binding. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States) |
| 33) |
The older American's survival guide: For better health and a longer life
Prentice-Hall. 01/01/1981. 274 pgs.
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Prentice-Hall. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1981. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 34) |
Prime of Your Life: A Practical Guide to Your Mature Years
Little, Brown. 01/01/1983. Revised. 374 pgs.
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Little Brown and Company. Used - Good. Published: 1983. Media: Paperback. Rev. ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ***** SELLERS COMMENT: THIS IS A SOFTCOVER EDITION NOT A HARDCOVER***** (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 35) |
How to live life to the fullest: A handbook for seasoned citizens
Our Sunday Visitor. 01/01/1984. 133 pgs.
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Our Sunday Visitor. Trade PaperBack. 0879736283 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1984 Our Sunday Visitor Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1984. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 36) |
A practical guide to independent living for older people
Pacific Search Press. 01/01/1984. Illustrated. 169 pgs.
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Pacific Search Press. Used - Good. Published: 1984. Media: Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Ex-library book in Good to Very Good condition. Good tight readable copy with typical reading wear. Has typical library markings and attachments. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 37) |
Growing old, staying young
Morrow. 01/01/1985. 309 pgs.
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Morrow. Hardcover. 0688048390 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1985 Morrow Hard Cover . Very Good. 1985. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 38) |
As Our Years Increase: Answers to Questions about Retirement, Finances, Health Care, Changing Relationships, Death
Pyranee Books. 01/01/1989. 251 pgs.
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Pyranee Books, 1989. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by Painted Pony Books (Illinois, United States) |




