Bargain Books Home > Bargain Death / Psychological aspects Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Life After Loss
Simon & Schuster. 05/01/1994. Reprint. Originally published at $9.00 You save 89% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Scribner Paper Fiction. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States) |
| 2) |
Death, Society, and Human Experience
Prentice Hall. 01/01/1995. Originally published at $34.00 You save 97% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Allyn & Bacon. Trade PaperBack. 0023620625 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. 1995 Allyn & Bacon Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1995. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 3) |
Quest : The Life of Elisabeth KUbler-Ross
Harpercollins. 10/01/1980. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060115432 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1980 Harper & Row Hard Cover . Very Good. 1980. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 4) |
The Needs of the Dying: A Guide For Bringing Hope, Comfort, and Love to Life's Final Chapter (Qty: 3)
Harpercollins. 10/01/2000. Reprint. In this guide to facing death, author David Kessler provides advice both to people who have been diagnosed with terminal illnesses and to those who are about to lose a loved one. In doing so, he discusses 16 physical and emotional needs that he believes all people have when they realize that they will die soon. Due to his celebrity clientele, Kessler's case studies concern famous actors like Anthony Perkins and Michael Landon. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Harper Paperbacks, 2000-10-01. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 5) |
Mortal Acts: Eighteen Empowering Rituals for Confronting Death
Harpercollins. 06/01/1993. Originally published at $9.00 You save 89% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 6) |
A Time to Grieve : Meditations for Healing after the Death of a Loved One
Harpercollins. 08/01/1994. Originally published at $14.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Scarborough, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1994 Light bumps around edges. Light soil.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Somewhere Else Coffeehouse and Bookstore (California, United States) |
| 7) |
Life After Loss: Conquering Grief and Finding Hope
Harpercollins. 11/01/2002. 228 pgs. A near-death expert and a grief counselor team up in this thoughtful text about mourning. Although indebted to Elizabeth Kubler-Ross, Moody and Arcangel establish their own theoretical ground on the effects of loss on the living. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! HarperOne. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Softcover. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 8) |
To Die Well: A Holistic Approach for the Dying and Their Caregivers
Harpercollins. 10/01/1997. 191 pgs. Originally published at $15.00 You save 87% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Harpercollins. Paperback. 006273511X SOFTCOVER, VERY NICE & CLEAN, HAS GENTLE WEAR, PAGES CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT, NO HI-LIGHTING/ UNDERLINING/MARKS, GREAT FOR PERSONAL USE . Very Good. 10/1/1997. (more information)
Offered by AB Book Company. (Texas, United States) |
| 9) |
Living With Dying: A Loving Guide for Family and Close Friends
McGraw-Hill. 02/01/1985. Originally published at $17.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Mcgraw-Hill. Hardcover. 0070100985 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1985 Mcgraw-Hill Hard Cover . Very Good. 1985. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 10) |
Coping With Bereavement from Death or Divorce
Simon & Schuster. 10/01/1981. Originally published at $12.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Simon & Schuster, 1981. Cloth. Very Good/Acceptable. FREE Delivery Tracking * Pages with no text markings, no tobacco odor, cover has minor wear, jacket has moderately heavy edge wear with some edge staining and nicks, scribble marks on frontis page, jacket is not price clipped. NOT a Library Book!! (more information)
Offered by www.book-recycler.com (Colorado, United States) |
| 11) |
Death, the Final Frontier
Simon & Schuster. 02/01/1979. Originally published at $15.50 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Simon & Schuster (Paper). Used - Good. Published: 1979. Media: Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Ex-library book with typical library markings and attachments. Softcover, Wear of the spine and edges of panel. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 12) |
They Need to Know: How to Teach Children About Death (Spectrum Book)
Simon & Schuster. 04/01/1979. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Prentice Hall Trade. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States) |
| 13) |
To Live Until We Say Good-Bye
Simon & Schuster. 11/01/1978. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Prentice Hall Trade. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1978. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Moderate to large bends/tears to dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 14) |
Facing Death
Penguin USA. 04/01/1974. Originally published at $7.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Viking Pr, 01 April, 1974. Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by Browsers Bookstore (Oregon, United States) |
| 15) |
Living through Mourning
Penguin USA. 09/01/1987. Reprint. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin (Non-Classics), 1987-09-01. Paperback. Good. Light Shelfwear Overall. Covers Scuffed. Un-Creased Spine. Edgewear. No Marks. c18s02 (more information)
Offered by McTed's Books (California, United States) |
| 16) |
Mr. Peters' Connections (Penguin Plays)
Penguin USA. 07/01/1999. Originally published at $9.95 You save 88% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin (Non-Classics), 1999-09-01. Paperback. Very Good. Light cover/edge wear,Pages unmarked, Binding tight, (more information)
Offered by Farners Books (Texas, United States) |
| 17) |
Letter to a Younger Son
Harcourt. 01/01/1982. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 1982. Hard Cover. Fair. Fair in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hinge break.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 18) |
Endings: A Book About Death
Harpercollins Childrens Books. 05/01/1979. Originally published at $10.95 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.70 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 1979. Clean, crisp and tight ex-library book.Stamps on edge of page deck/inside covers/ffep; card pocket inside covers/fep's; Dust Jacket in protective mylar taped inside covers; shelf label on mylar.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)
Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) |
| 19) |
A Good Death : Taking More Control at the End of Your Life
Perseus Books Group. 07/01/1992. Originally published at $11.95 You save 85% off the cover price!
$3.30 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Perseus Books Group, 1968. a very nice copy. Trade Paperback. New. (more information)
Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States) |
| 20) |
Home Care: Living With Dying (Foundations of Thanatology)
Columbia Univ Pr. 06/01/1979. Originally published at $64.50 You save 98% off the cover price!
$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Columbia University Press. Hardcover. 0231042582 Ex-Library / Clean Text / Tight Binding /Hardcover/ No Dust Jacket/ 1979 1st Edition . Good. 1979. 1st Edition. (more information)
Offered by Back Alley Books (Wisconsin, United States) |
| 21) |
"Facing Death: Where Culture, Religion, and Medicine Meet [Paperback] (Qty: 40)
Yale Univ Pr. 10/01/1998. Originally published at $20.00 You save 90% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! "Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers - GREAT!" (more information)
Offered by Midtown Scholar Booktore (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 22) |
When Someone You Love Is Dying: A Handbook for Counselors and Those Who Care (Ministry Resources Library)
Zondervan. 10/01/1985. Reprint. Originally published at $9.95 You save 80% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Zondervan, 1985-10. Paperback. New. Brand New Paperback in Perfect Condition! (more information)
Offered by SunnySide Books (Arkansas, United States) |
| 23) |
Notes on Living Until We Say Goodbye: A Personal Guide
St Martins Pr. 03/01/1988. Originally published at $2.98 You save 66% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! St Martins Pr. Used - Very Good. Published: 1988. Media: Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 24) |
The Death of a Woman
St Martins Pr. 01/01/1981. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! St Martins Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1981. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 25) |
A Parting Gift
St Martins Pr. 03/01/1982. Originally published at $10.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! St Martins Pr, 1982-03. Hardcover. Good. DJ Scuffed, Edgeworn. Light Shelfwear Overall. Edgewear. Erasures on first page. No Marks in text. c23s04 (more information)
Offered by McTed's Books (California, United States) |
| 26) |
The Dying Patient: A Supportive Approach by Caughill, Rita E
Lippincott Williams & Wilkins. 07/01/1976. Originally published at $11.00 You save 82% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Little Brown & Co, 1976-07. Paperback. Very Good. Near Fine cond (more information)
Offered by Daves Olde Book Shop (California, United States) |
| 27) |
The Forbidden Zone
Farrar Straus & Giroux. 05/01/1987. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Farrar Straus & Giroux (T). Used - Good. Published: 1987. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 28) |
Conversations at Midnight: Coming to Terms With Dying and Death
Harpercollins. 04/01/1994. Reprint. Originally published at $10.00 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Avon Books (P). PAPERBACK. 0380720078 Good condition paperback, has marks on the cover . Good. (more information)
Offered by So Many Books (Tennessee, United States) |
| 29) |
Death by Choice
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 04/01/1974. Originally published at $112.00 You save 99% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Doubleday. Used - Good. Published: 1974. Hardcover.[1st ed.]. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 30) |
A Land Beyond Tears
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 02/01/1982. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.25 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.85 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1982 Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition. Ex-Library. ISBN:0385176554. 200 PAGES.. First Edition. Good. (more information)
Offered by The Cerebral Deli (North Dakota, United States) |
| 31) |
GRACEFUL PASSAGE, A
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 02/01/1990. 229 pgs. Originally published at $16.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Doubleday. Used - Like New. No priceclip; no remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 32) |
Seven Choices: Taking the Steps to New Life after Losing Someone You Love
Centerpoint Pr. 06/01/1997. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Centerpoint Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Softcover. 3. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 33) |
Death Is Hard to Live With
Random House Childrens Books. 09/01/1993. 178 pgs. All teenagers need to learn how to grieve, and in this book, Janet Bode interviews teenagers who have experienced the death of a friend or relative, and equips teens to face loss and move on with life. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Delacorte Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0385310412 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1993 Delacorte Books for Young Readers Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 34) |
All of Us
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 09/01/1996. 364 pgs. This collection of interviews with a cross-section of Americans, from inner city youth and West Coast New Agers to hospice workers, health care professionals, and surviving relatives, provides a cumulative picture of the various ways in which contemporary Americans experience death and the meanings they attach to that experience. Originally published at $22.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Delacorte Press. Used - Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is vg; no tears; no priceclip; no remainder mark. 1996. Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 35) |
Tuesdays with Morrie: An Old Man, a Young Man, and Life's Greatest Lesson
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 09/01/1997. In TUESDAYS WITH MORRIE, sportswriter and best-selling author Mitch Albom chronicles his weekly conversations with his former college professor and mentor, Morrie Schwartz, in the months before the Brandeis University sociologist succumbed to amyotrophic lateral sclerosis, or Lou Gehrig's disease. Their Tuesday conversations ranged widely over basic human concerns--love, money, commitment, spirit, how people spend their days thinking and doing, and what really matters in the world. In what the publisher is calling "spirituality literature for grown-ups," the author recounts his mentor's final, lasting gift: the wisdom to see his own life as something different than the accretion of fame, money, and success. Originally published at $22.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385484518 We ship daily and give all domestic shipments a tracking numbers, which are sent to you. * Standard U.S.: 4 to 14 business days after shipping (may take up to 21 business days) . Good. (more information)
Offered by Snez and Johnson Books (New York, United States) |
| 36) |
Not Dying
W W Norton & Co Inc. 06/01/1988. Originally published at $7.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! W. W. Norton & Company, 1988. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 216 p. Audience: General/trade. pages are clean, tight, and unmarked-has a remainder mark-several pages have creases from being folded down-back cover has a crease along the middle-corners and spine ends show shelf wear (more information)
Offered by BD Enterprises (Texas, United States) |




