Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Consolation Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Beyond Widowhood: From Bereavement to Emergence and Hope
Robert C. Digiulio

Simon & Schuster. 02/01/1989. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Unworld People
Heatherly, Joyce Landorf

Balcony Pub Inc. 07/01/1989. Reprint. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Salado, Texas, U.S.A.: Balcony Pub Inc, 1989. ISBN: 0060637919. Trade Paperback. Very Good. CHRISTIAN LIFE CONSOLATION RELIGION CHRISTIANITY. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Turn over Any Stone: A Personal Journey Through the Mystery of Suffering and Faith
Hong, Edna

Harpercollins. 05/01/1990. Reprint. Originally published at $8.95 You save 78% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperCollins, 1990-05. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1990.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
4) A Cry of Absence: Reflections for the Winter of the Heart
Marty, Martin E

Harpercollins. 01/01/1993. Revised. Originally published at $12.00 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harpercollins. Paperback. 0060654023 EW12 Used book in good condition. Binding good. Binding: Paperback ISBN13: 9780060654023 Size: 5.5 x 8.3 x .5 in. We are professional & prompt. . Good. 01/01/1993. Revised. (more information)

Offered by ABDBOOKSELLERS.com (Maryland, United States)
Price: $1.72
Add to cart 
5) Don't Take My Grief Away: What to Do When You Lose a Loved One
Doug Manning

Harpercollins. 09/01/1984. 129 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperOne. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1984. Softcover. 1. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Suffering Man, Loving God
Martin, James

Harpercollins. 03/01/1990. Revised. 111 pgs. Originally published at $11.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.60 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper, 1990. Type of binding: dj Details: NF/NF (more information)

Offered by Windows Booksellers (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) AXIOMS FOR SURVIVORS: HOW TO LIVE UNTIL YOU SAY GOODBYE (Qty: 2)
NUNGESSER, LON

Harpercollins. 06/01/1992. Originally published at $10.00 You save 81% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

HARPER COLLINS, [1990]. First Edition. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-Size Paperback; FIRST EDITION. (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
8) The Lessons of Love: Rediscovering Our Passion for Life When It All Seems Too Hard to Take
Melody Beattie

Harpercollins. 07/01/1995. Reprint. 225 pgs. Under the worst of circumstances--the tragic death of her 12-year-old son--the author of "Codependent No More," Melody Beattie, was forced to make a choice between succumbing to overwhelming sorrow and rejoicing in life. "The Lessons of Love" is the story of Beattie's return to life from a place of deep despair and isolation. Originally published at $13.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperOne, 1995-04-28. Paperback. Acceptable. Readers Copy. Yellowed pages, more than normal wear on covers or pages. (more information)

Offered by The Bookworm's Attic (West Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
9) Winning Life’S Toughest Battles; Roots of Human Resilience
Dr. Julius Segal

McGraw-Hill. 07/01/1986. Originally published at $15.95 You save 88% off the cover price!

$6.85 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $4.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1986. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by ancient manuscripts (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
10) The Magician's Assistant
Ann Patchett

Lightning Source Inc. 10/01/1997. 357 pgs. For 20 years Sabine was the assistant of the magician, Parsifal. Deeply in love with him despite his homosexuality, she had to settle for his friendship. After his death, Sabine learns that Parsifal has surviving relatives in Nebraska, so she decides to visit them in an attempt to learn more about his past. In the place where her beloved came of age, she slowly pieces together the mystery of the magician's life, and finds herself drawn into the tangled webs of affection and tragedy that drove Parsifal to reinvent himself in the first place. Originally published at $33.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harcourt. Used - Very Good. Advance Reading Copy. Trade Pperback.Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 1st ed. ISBN:0151002630. Creased Very Light Back Cover; Edition/Printing=Trade sized paperback edition; 1st ed. 1997. Advance Reading Copy. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
11) Images of Grace
Diane M. Komp

Zondervan. 02/01/1996. Originally published at $14.99 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Zondervan Publishing Company, 1996-02-01. Paperback. Very Good. light wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
12) For All Who Have Been Forsaken
S. D. Gaede

Zondervan. 05/01/1989. Originally published at $12.99 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Zondervan. Used - Very Good. Published: 1989. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Do Not Lose Heart
Dravecky, Dave; Dravecky, Jan

Zondervan. 10/01/2001. Originally published at $12.99 You save 92% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Zondervan. Trade PaperBack. 0310240433 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 Zondervan Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Too Early Frost: A Fathers Account of Losing a Son
Gerald Oosterveen

Zondervan. 03/01/1988. 154 pgs. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.95 for each additional book from this seller)!

Zondervan, 1988-03. Paperback. Good. This book is in good condition. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Encourage Me
Swindoll, Dr. Charles R

Zondervan. 10/01/1993. Reissue. Originally published at $6.99 You save 72% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Zondervan. PAPERBACK. 0310415217 USED . Good. (more information)

Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
16) Hope Springs from Mended Places: Images of Grace in the Shadows of Life
Komp, Diane M, M.D

Zondervan. 10/01/1994. 126 pgs. Originally published at $12.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.85 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Zondervan Publishing Company, 1994 Fine in fine dust jacket. 126 pgs & gray cover w/green cloth spine w/bright gold lettering in like new condition; dj fine. An excellent guide book to life and healing...full of wisdom and gentle survival lessons.. Hard cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Finderskeepers (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
17) A Window to Heaven
Komp, Diane M

Zondervan. 03/01/1992. Originally published at $13.99 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

A superb copy all around. Clean text throughout, sturdy body, and clean covers. (more information)

Offered by THE WELL-WORN PAGE (Maine, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Endings and Beginnings
Albertson

Ballantine Books. 03/01/1984. Reprint. Originally published at $2.50 You save 60% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1984, 1984. Soft Cover. Very Good. Book is clean, tight and unmarked.. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Beck's Books of Sacramento (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Getting Through the Night: Finding Your Way After the Loss of a Loved One
Price, Eugenia

Ballantine Books. 04/01/1990. Reissue. Originally published at $5.99 You save 84% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345341961 . Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
Price: $0.95
Add to cart 
20) Mosquitoes in Paradise: A New Look at Genesis, Jesus, and the Meaning of Life
Aurelio, John R

Ballantine Books. 10/01/1987. Reprint. Originally published at $2.95 You save 66% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.69 for each additional book from this seller)!

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1987 Mass Market Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) To Help You Through the Hurting
Holmes, Marjorie

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 08/01/1983. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Doubleday and Company, 1983 . Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-385-17842-5.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) How to Handle Trouble
Carmody, John

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 10/01/1993. A guide to tapping spiritual power, to face difficult situations. Originally published at $20.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385471203 Has name stamped inside cover, otherwise like new. Delivery confirmation provided on all US orders. APO/FPO orders gladly accepted. International Shipping Available. Expedited shipping maybe avail... . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) Where Is God When Bad Things Happen?: Finding Solace in Times of Trouble
Palau, Luis; Halliday, Steve

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 03/01/1999. 256 pgs. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday and Co, 1999 sued good. Hard Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Mccaleb Books (Kansas, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) It's Only a Flat Tire in the Rain: Navitating Life's Bumpy Roads with Faith and Grace
Davis, Max

Putnam Pub Group. 01/01/2001. 165 pgs. Davis, an Evangelical Christian, writes optimistically about facing life's challenges for readers of any faith. His personal anecdotes tap the honesty, humility, and strength that are needed to get through periods of loss, disappointment, and suffering with grace. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 039914692X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 Putnam Adult Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) How to Handle Trouble: A Guide to Peace of Mind
Carmody, John

Ballantine Books. 09/01/1996. Reprint. A guide to tapping spiritual power, to face difficult situations. Originally published at $15.00 You save 90% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0449912213 SOFTCOVER,UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A VERY TINY BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM DISPLAY OR STORAGE,CLEAN & COMPLETE PAGES & COVER, NICE , , OF . New. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
26) Don't Let Death Ruin Your Life: A Practical Guide to Reclaiming Happiness After the Death of a Loved One
Brooke, Jill

Penguin USA. 02/01/2002. Reissue. Jill Brooke collected interviews and personal stories not only to describe the grieving process but also to help readers transform their grief into healing. Originally published at $15.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York, New York, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Plume. (more information)

Offered by paperbacksunlimited (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) Lifelines
Zimmerman, Bill

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 02/01/1993. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Bantam. Trade PaperBack. 0553370278 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 1993 Bantam Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
28) Hope for the Troubled Heart
Graham, Billy

Bantam Books. 06/01/1996. Reprint. Dr. Billy Graham shows you how to triumph over pain and uncertainty and discover an inner strength you might otherwise have never known. Dr. Graham brings the comfort of knowing that no suffering is in vain. Originally published at $7.50 You save 74% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1996. clean tight unmarked book. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (Oklahoma, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
29) The Wonder of Comfort (Small wonders)
Editor-Phyllis Hobe

Presbyterian Pub Corp. 10/01/1982. Originally published at $4.95 You save 64% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Westminster John Knox Pr, 1982-10. Paperback. Very Good. We attempt to provide the highest quality books and service on the internet. Our books are graded very cautiously to make sure you know what your getting. New books added each week, sometimes daily over 10000 in inventory. (more information)

Offered by sellingbrothers (Kentucky, United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
30) Legacy of the Heart : The Spiritual Advantage of a Painful Childhood
Muller, Wayne

Simon & Schuster. 02/01/1993. Reprint. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

1993 Moderate bump on upper corner. Light scuff and soil. Page 75 has large corner bend.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Somewhere Else Coffeehouse and Bookstore (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
31) Remembrance of Father: Words to Heal the Heart
Jonathon Lazear

Simon & Schuster. 05/01/1995. Originally published at $10.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Fireside. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Softcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
32) Finding Hope When a Child Dies: What Other Cultures Can Teach Us
Miller, Sukie; Ober, Doris

Simon & Schuster. 08/01/2002. Reprint. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Fireside. Trade PaperBack. 0684865610 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 2002 Fireside Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
33) When Grief Breaks Your Heart
Moore, James W

Abingdon Pr. 01/01/1995. Originally published at $5.00 You save 61% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Abingdon Press. PAPERBACK. 0687007917 Brand New , Some Books May Have Sight Shelf/handling Wear, Fast Shipping! . New. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (Georgia, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
34) Being Human, Being Hopeful
Underwood, Walter L

Abingdon Pr. 03/01/1987. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Abingdon Pr. Hardcover. 0687028159 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1987 Abingdon Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1987. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
35) Activity Paks: Winter (Toddlers and Twos)

Abingdon Pr. 09/01/2001. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Abingdon Press. Hardcover. 0687090989 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 Abingdon Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
36) The Promise of Hope: Coping When Life Caves in
Kinnaird, Bill

Abingdon Pr. 10/01/1981. Originally published at $5.00 You save 82% off the cover price!

$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Abingdon Press, 1981. Excellent shape. No remainder marks. Binding tight, pages clean. Your purchase helps support a kindly, old, sometimes crusty, truly independent book seller. He thanks you. His creditors thank you as well. (Store Display). Perfect Bound Paper. Very Good to Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States)
Price: $0.90
Add to cart 
37) Suffering: A Caregiver's Guide
John L. Maes

Abingdon Pr. 04/01/1990. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Abingdon Press, 1990-04. Paperback. New. A brand-new, unused, unread copy in perfect condition. Email sent when book shipped . We ship promptly in tear resistant mailers and promise you excellent professional customer service. Your purchase helps to support fundraisers like libraries, schools and childrens hospitals. (more information)

Offered by Castle Book Outlet (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
38) Up the Golden Stair: An Approach to a Deeper Understanding of Life Through Personal Sorrow
Yates, Elizabeth

Abingdon Pr. 05/01/1990. Originally published at $9.95 You save 81% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

NY: Upper Room. Hardcover. 068761239X Mylar Protected Hard Cover. Very Good -$ Clipped from Ffep/Very Good - Rubbed. First American Edition. Mylar Protected. . Very Good. 1966. F. (more information)

Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
39) What Becomes of the Brokenhearted: The Path Toward Healing and Hope
Hammond, Michelle McKinney

Harvest House Pub. 02/01/2001. 188 pgs. Originally published at $10.99 You save 91% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Harvest House Publishers. Trade PaperBack. 0736905278 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 Harvest House Publishers Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
40) A Different Kind of Miracle: My Story of Hope, Healing, and God's Amazing Faithfulness
Emilie Barnes; Anne Christian Buchanan

Harvest House Pub. 07/01/2002. 256 pgs. Originally published at $16.99 You save 88% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harvest House Publishers, 2002-07. Hardcover. Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Light dustcover wear, mostly at edges. (more information)

Offered by Valarie's Volumes (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
41) A Simple Gift of Comfort: Healing Words for Difficult Times
Jane Kirkpatrick; Illustrator-Lisa H. Sorensen

Harvest House Pub. 07/01/2002. Illustrated. 64 pgs. Originally published at $12.99 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harvest House Publishers, 2002-07-01. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover NO DJ. Book itself is in "like new" condition with clean pages made of slick stock but there's no DJ. No remainder marks. (more information)

Offered by tspk books (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus