Bargain Books Home > Bargain Body image Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Bodylove: Learning to Like Our Looksand Ourselves. a Practical Guide for Women
Harpercollins. 03/01/1989. 256 pgs. Originally published at $17.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$6.85 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $4.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Harper & Row Publishers, 1989. Hardcover. (more information)
Offered by ancient manuscripts (Minnesota, United States) |
| 2) |
The Obsession: Reflections on the Tyranny of Slenderness
Harpercollins. 05/01/1994. Reprint. Readers of Kim Chernin's books appreciate the way they address central topics and recurring themes while expressing her unique experiences. Whether in a book on gardening, another on psychoanalysis, or a memoir of her mother, Chernin writes from personal and feminist perspectives on issues to which others can relate. In OBSESSION, which is is part of a trilogy on food and eating, Chernin tells how she found her teenage insecurity temporarily lifted one afternoon by a plate of warm buttered rolls, and how, at that moment, an addiction was born. She developed a destructive body image obsession that perpetuated itself in an endless loop of overeating to comfort herself from the shame of overeating. Later she became anorexic, seeing herself as disgustingly obese when she weighed under 100 pounds. With this book, she shares the shame and the ultimate triumph that came from accepting the unsatisfied hunger at the core of her soul--the hunger society says shouldn’t be there, but is. Anyone who has had similar experiences--or is still suffering from any kind of eating disorder--should find true comfort in this book, which blames the disease not on mental weakness but on the insane demands of a society that prizes a thin body over mental health or personal happiness. The author’s discussion of the nature of femininity may help readers realize that trying to straitjacket themselves into someone else’s idea of a "real" woman will not work. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Harper Perennial. Trade PaperBack. 0060925051 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1994 Harper Perennial Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1994. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 3) |
Never Too Thin: Why Women Are at War With Their Bodies
Simon & Schuster. 01/01/1991. Reprint. Originally published at $11.95 You save 83% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Prentice Hall. Good. Fast Shipping! First Paperback Edition; 1989 Prentice Hall Edition; Trade Paperback; Text contains underlines; Minor stains or marks to bottom of page edges; Minor cover corner dings; Not library copy (more information)
Offered by Spencer Booksellers (Texas, United States) |
| 4) |
Body Worry
Penguin USA. 04/01/1988. Revised. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin (Non-Classics). Trade PaperBack. 0140097449 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1988 Viking Pr Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1988. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 5) |
The Me I Knew I Could Be: 1 Woman's Journey from 292 Pounds to Peace, Happiness, and Healthy Living
St Martins Pr. 12/01/2000. Illustrated. 224 pgs. In this motivational memoir, author Crystal Phillips reveals that she hit rock bottom in 1994, when she crushed the scales at 292 pounds. Rather than continue to wallow in self-pity, she developed her own diet and fitness plan and successfully slimmed down, becoming a fitness instructor and weight-loss support group leader in the process. She now offers words of inspiration, exercise tips, and a nutrition plan to help those who are struggling to lose weight. Originally published at $22.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Press, 2000-12. Hardcover. Good. BIND: hardback. ED: ex-library, DJ: [good] mylar covered, some shelf wear, library stickers. COVER: [very good] with typical user wear. SPINE: [good], tight, straight. PAGES: [good], clean, straight, unmarked. KRC (more information)
Offered by affinnallc (Utah, United States) |
| 6) |
Getting Over Getting Older : An Intimate Journey
Replica Books. 05/01/1996. 340 pgs. An honest, humorous, and highly personal exploration of the perils and pleasures of aging, by the award-winning author and founder of "Ms." magazine. Originally published at $28.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Little, Brown. Used - Very Good. No underlining. No internal markings. No price clip. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 7) |
Star Quality
Ballantine Books. 03/01/1996. Originally published at $22.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Ballantine Books. Used - Good. Published: 1996. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 8) |
Insatiable - The Compelling Story of Four Teens, Food and Its Power
Hci. 04/01/2001. 284 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! HCI Teens. Trade PaperBack. 1558748180 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 HCI Teens Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2001. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 9) |
Self-Esteem Comes in All Sizes
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 09/01/1995. 331 pgs. Originally published at $18.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Doubleday, August 1, 1995. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Jacket. 1995 Doubleday. Jacket has a tiny bit edge wear. Otherwise, flawless copy. (more information)
Offered by Heritage Books (Indiana, United States) |
| 10) |
True Beauty Positive Attitudes and Practical Tips from the World's Leading Plus-Size Model
Putnam Pub Group. 01/01/1997. From a plus-size supermodel, here is advice on feeling good about one's body image. Emme recounts her own experiences, and discusses ways to overcome stereotyping. She also gives tips on dressing, shopping, dating, relationships, job interviews, travel, and exercise. Originally published at $23.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! USA: Putnam Publishing Group. As New in As New dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0399142045 . 9.25 x 1.25 x 6 Inches; 259 pages; From a plus-size supermodel, here is advice on feeling good about one' s body image. Emme recounts her own experiences, and discusses ways to overcome stereotyping. She also gives tips on dressing, shopping, dating, relationships, job interviews, travel, and exercise. . (more information)
Offered by Prexis Books (Arizona, United States) |
| 11) |
Love the Body You Were Born With
Berkley Pub Group. 01/01/1996. Happiness comes from a passion for life--not from another diet. With this practical, interactive workbook you can take control of your behavior patterns by dealing with your body image. Use self-tests, helpful exercises, and ten realistic, specific steps to make peace with your body. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! 9.1800 inches, Self-Help, Developmental Psychology, Health, Mind & Body: Self-Help: General, Health, Mind & Body: General, Paperback, Printed Books. .87. Good. (more information)
Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States) |
| 12) |
Cory Everson's Life Balance
Berkley Pub Group. 10/01/1998. 254 pgs. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Binding solid and tight. Softly worn around the edges and corners. No creases. Sale of this item benefits Friends of the Deming Library. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 13) |
The Dieter's Dilemma Eating Less and Weighing More
Perseus Books Group. 04/01/1982. Originally published at $2.98 You save 66% off the cover price!
$4.25 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Basic Books, 1982. ( hb with dj, x-lib w/usual markings, o/w in good cond. ) ISBN# 0465016529 (more information)
Offered by Book Nook (Missouri, United States) |
| 14) |
Twilight Zones: The Hidden Life of Cultural Images from Plato to O.J
Univ of California Pr. 01/01/1999. Reprint. 290 pgs. An examination of the shades of meaning contained in everyday symbols and images. Bordo, a professor of philosophy at the University of Kentucky, maintains that the ubiquitous images of any modern society--the advertising slogans, fashions, popular expressions, etc.--give the truest insight into its communal beliefs and character. Originally published at $21.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! University of California Press, 1999-02-10. Paperback. Acceptable. Ex-library softback book,typical library markings,no highlighting,underlining or notes,an acceptable reading,study,research book (more information)
Offered by Music Technology Systems (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 15) |
What Do You See When You Look in the Mirror?: Helping Yourself to a Positive Body Image
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 02/01/1995. Dr. Thomas Cash, a pioneer in the psychology of physical appearance, has developed a highly effective, short-term program that will teach you to accept--and even to like--your looks. First Dr. Cash guides you through an eye-opening investigation of your body image, illuminated by vivid case studies. Then he takes you through his clinically tested eight-step program that can help you to dramatically improve how you see yourself and how others see you too. Originally published at $11.95 You save 85% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.69 for each additional book from this seller)! Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1995 Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States) |
| 16) |
Learning Curves: Living Your Life in Full and with Style
Random House Inc. 04/01/2000. 241 pgs. In this book of empowerment, fashion and style director of MODE magazine Michele Weston encourages plus-sized women to accept and adorn their voluptuous bodies. In doing so, Weston shares her own experience of body acceptance, revealing how-- after years of trying to squeeze into size 12 dresses--she finally decided that her big body was beautiful and that media representations of women were unrealistic. She even claims that many skinny fashion models and actresses starve themselves and, to support this argument, she offers the real-life stories of Kim Coles, Camryn Manheim, and other famous women who have sacrificed their health in order to lose weight. Originally published at $24.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Crown. Hardcover. 0609605801 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 Crown Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 17) |
Beyond Beauty: Girls Speak Out on Looks, Style and Stereotypes
Random House Inc. 11/01/1997. Originally published at $30.00 You save 97% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Three Rivers Press. Trade PaperBack. 0609801481 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1997 Three Rivers Press Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1997. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 18) |
Adam's Navel: A Natural and Cultural History of the Human Form (Qty: 8)
Penguin USA. 08/01/2003. 342 pgs. Sims, journalist and author of DARWIN'S ORCHESTRA, here scrutinizes many of the body's parts and offers some cultural backstory. With sources ranging from Oscar Wilde to physicist Karl Kruszelnicki, ADAM'S NAVEL travels from toe to crown, revealing along the way how conceptions about our anatomy have changed as we've changed. A New York Times Notable Book for 2003. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Viking Adult, 2003-07-28. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 19) |
Remar Sutton's Body Worry
Penguin USA. 04/01/1987. Originally published at $17.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York: Viking, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) |
| 20) |
The Sensual Body: The Ultimate Guide to Body Awareness and Self-Fulfillment
Simon & Schuster. 05/01/1988. Originally published at $11.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Simon & Schuster (Paper), 5/1/1988. Paperback. LIKE NEW. LIKE NEW-- No creasing or shelfwear or marks. Buy with confidence! Satisfaction guaranteed. (more information)
Offered by Burnsy's Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 21) |
The Beauty Trip
Pocket Books. 05/01/1995. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Pocket Books. Trade PaperBack. 0671890808 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 Pocket Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1995. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 22) |
Eat Fat
Random House Inc. 10/01/1996. 247 pgs. Richard Klein--who examined the appeal of smoking in "Cigarettes Are Sublime"--in this book turns his attention to fat, in its myriad forms. He writes about the history of how people have thought about fat, what medical science has to tell us about it, and the traditional association of fat with power. Klein wants our society to reconsider its assumptions about this complex issue, and he makes his case in what he calls "a postmodern diet book." Originally published at $24.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.40 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Pantheon, 29 October, 1996. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)
Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 23) |
The Last Ten Pounds: the Diet to Finally Lose Them!
Longmeadow Pr. 04/01/1992. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Longmeadow Press, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 24) |
Body Traps: Breaking the Binds That Keep You from Feeling Good About Your Body
Harpercollins. 06/01/1992. Originally published at $22.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! William Morrow & Co. Used - Good. Published: 1992. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 25) |
The Grooming of Alice
Simon & Schuster. 05/01/2000. 215 pgs. It's the summer between eighth and ninth grades and Alice, Pamela, and Elizabeth, are doing all they can to prepare for the new world of high school. Towards that end, the three friends decide to get their bodies into better shape via a full regime of diet and exercise to be strictly followed throughout the summer. However, as they work on their exterior appearances, they all realize that they have a lot of emotional growth to face as well. Originally published at $16.99 You save 88% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Atheneum. Hardcover. 0689826338 Brand new book, never read, no marks, ships same day . New. (more information)
Offered by taabooks (New York, United States) |
| 26) |
Alive and Fat and Thinning in America
Xs Books. 06/01/1978. Originally published at $1.98 You save 49% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Coward, McCann, 1978. Hard Cover. Good. Good/Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-698-10915-5 Ex-Library.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 27) |
Exercise for Weight Management
Capstone Pr Inc. 01/01/2001. Originally published at $25.26 You save 95% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Mankato, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Lifematters. Very Good. 2001. Hard Cover. 0736807063 EXCELLENT READING CONDITION, NICE CLEAN TEXT, VERY MINOR COVER WEAR, PRICE STICKER REMAINDER MARK ON FRONT COVER, NO DUST JACKET AS ISSUED, 64 PGS. . (more information)
Offered by READFORTHEFUNOFIT (Minnesota, United States) |
| 28) |
Ravenous: The Stirring Tale of Teen Love, Loss and Courage
Hci. 03/01/2002. 342 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! HCI Teens, 2002-03-12. Paperback. Very Good. Minor wear. 747-24 (more information)
Offered by Shopcents (Florida, United States) |
| 29) |
Focus on Body Image: How You Feel About How You Look (Teen Issues)
Enslow Pub Inc. 11/01/2002. Illustrated. 64 pgs. Originally published at $22.60 You save 96% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Enslow Publishers. Hardcover. 0766019152 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 2002 Enslow Publishers Hard Cover . Very Good. 2002. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 30) |
Jemima J: A Novel About Ugly Ducklings and Swans
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 06/01/2001. 373 pgs. Jemima is fat, British, and lonely. Her great consolations are food and her friend Ben, but when she meets Mr. Right on the Internet she presents herself as thin and glamorous. When he demands a meeting, Jemima loses weight, becomes a blonde, flies to L.A., and discovers that happiness is back home on her doorstep. Originally published at $12.95 You save 85% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Broadway, 5-Jun-01. Trade Paperback. Good. Tanning pages, slight wave on top corner of first 40 pages. Light wear, one spine crease & corner bend on cover. From Publishers Weekly Yet another take on the singles scene, and from yet another British writer, this jaunty novel has one slightly new focus--the Internet as a dating device. ""Bored, fat and unhappy"" Jemima Jones is a hack writer on a small London pap ISBN: 0767905180. (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
| 31) |
When You Eat at the Refrigerator, Pull Up a Chair: 50 Ways to Feel Thin, Gorgeous, and Happy (When You Feel Anything But)
Hyperion Books. 04/01/1998. 223 pgs. The author of the famous "When Food is Love" writes on food, self-esteem, and self-sabotage. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Hyperion. Hardcover. 0786863951 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1998 Hyperion Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 32) |
Tongue First: Adventures in Physical Culture
Henry Holt & Co. 08/01/1998. 248 pgs. New York author Emily Jenkins explores physical experience through specific events of the human body, both ordinary (going to the dentist) and extreme (snorting heroin). She presents an interesting account of the ways in which the body goes through its motions, and how our bodily rituals affect our perceptions. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Holt Paperbacks. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Advance Copy. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 33) |
The Ten Habits of Naturally Slim People: And How to Make Them Part of Your Life
McGraw-Hill. 04/01/1998. Reprint. 268 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A.: Contemporary Books, 1998 Very very close to like new!! ha*4.1.21. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Baca Enterprises (Colorado, United States) |




