Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Self / destructive behavior Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Emotional Common Sense: Avoiding Self-Destructiveness and Enhancing Personal Development
Rolland S. Parker

Harpercollins. 03/01/1986. Revised. Originally published at $6.95 You save 79% off the cover price!

$3.89 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.29 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harpercollins. Revised. Used, Very Good. We mail daily and email you the USPS Tracking# !! SOFT COVER, VG/VG, Harpercollins, 1986, Revised, 0.54 in. H x 7.94 in. L x 5.36 in. W, 8.6 oz.. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine, appears to have been very lightly read, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Special Notes on this book: underlining on just a couple pages Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. (more information)

Offered by Books_By_Russ (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $1.48
Add to cart 
2) Man Against Himself
Karl A. Menninger

Replica Books. 09/01/1985. Reprint. 429 pgs. Originally published at $23.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harcourt. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Paperback. Reprint. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Slay Your Own Dragons: How Women Can Overcome Self-Sabotage in Love and Work
Nancy Good

St Martins Pr. 03/01/1990. Originally published at $15.95 You save 88% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

St Martin's Press. Very Good. Fast Shipping! Stated First Edition; 1990 St Martin's Press Edition; Hardcover; Slight wear; Otherwise in very good condition; Not library copy; Not remainder (more information)

Offered by Spencer Booksellers (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
4) Digging Your Own Grave
B. L. Andrews

St Martins Pr. 08/01/1994. Originally published at $5.99 You save 67% off the cover price!

$2.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Good. "Fast Shipping, 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed!" (more information)

Offered by Scuzzydog Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
5) Women Who Hurt Themselves: A Book Of Hope And Understanding
Miller, Dusty

Perseus Books Group. 05/01/1995. Reprint. 280 pgs. In this book for women who secretly inflict violence on themselves through destructive self-mutilation, compulsive cosmetic surgery, or eating disorders, Miller outlines a three-stage therapeutic program designed to empower them to heal. Originally published at $18.00 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Basic Books. PAPERBACK. 0465092195 PBK trade cover has wear to include a tear, creases, and scatches, age discoloration within text, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, spine creases, good reading copy.100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.64
Add to cart 
6) Jernigan
Gates, David

Random House Inc. 04/01/1992. Reprint. The wisecracking, angst-ridden hero of Gates's first novel, Peter Jernigan, is trying to raise his teenage son after the drunken death of his wife. Almost against his will, he becomes involved with the mother of his son's spacey girlfriend--a suburban survivalist named Martha who raises (and slaughters) rabbits in her basement. When he is fired from his job and the romance sours, Jernigan takes off for a wilderness cabin in the middle of a snowstorm, armed only with a bottle of gin. Like virtually all of Gates's fiction, JERNIGAN is about a witty, decent, lovable, hip loser who never really gives up hope that things will change. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0679737138 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) I'm Telling : A Novel (Qty: 2)
Karen E. Quinones Miller

Simon & Schuster. 06/01/2003. Reprint. 240 pgs. Years ago, when they were pre-teens, Faith witnessed her twin sister and their stepfather in a compromising situation. Now the girls are grown, Faith is a success in the literary world, and Hope is a drug addict. And worse yet, she is after Faith's boyfriend.... Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Simon & Schuster, 2003-07-07. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Masks of Melancholy: A Christian Physician Looks at Depression & Suicide
White, John

Intervarsity Pr. 04/01/1982. Originally published at $12.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Intervarsity Pr. PAPERBACK. 0877849803 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
9) The Elvis Syndrome: How to Avoid Death by Success
John Q. Baucom

Natl Book Network. 07/01/1995. Originally published at $19.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Fairview Pr. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Fairview Pr, 1995. Hardcover. Book Condition: VERY GOOD Dust Jacket Condition GOOD. Dust jacket: Good,. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
10) Younger Than Springtime (a Novel)
Greg Williams

Penguin USA. 03/01/1997. 297 pgs. John Ashe, a 50-year-old Manhattan lawyer, begins an affair with a 20-something paralegal and begins to notice a remarkable change in his constitution. As John becomes miraculously younger, faster, stronger (he wins the New York Marathon), his wife decides to leave him for another woman, and his new lover is beginning to have second thoughts: John seems so boyish and superficial now. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$6.85 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $4.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Donald I. Fine Books, 1997. hardcover. (more information)

Offered by ancient manuscripts (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Road to Oblivion
Reider, Rob

Clear Light Pub. 05/01/2002. Originally published at $19.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Clear Light Books. PAPERBACK. 1574160540 Good, minor wear. No Marking in text. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. - 18, . Good. (more information)

Offered by PGB Books & Media (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
12) The Edge of Pleasure
Stockley, Philippa

Trafalgar Square. 08/01/2003. 336 pgs. This romance novel, which is set in London, tells the story of a good girl who falls in love with a somewhat disreputable artist. Originally published at $14.99 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Trafalgar Square. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Slowly, by Thy Hand Unfurled
Linney Romulus

Pub Group West. 06/01/2004. 181 pgs. Originally published at $15.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Shoemaker & Hoard, 2004-06. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Prep
Sittenfeld, Curtis

Random House Inc. 01/11/2005. 403 pgs. Lee Fiora, a girl from Indiana, comes east to go to a posh prep school near Boston and lives to tell the tale--but barely. From the vantage point of adulthood, she looks back on the experience, which was full of anguish and failure but also an increase in self-knowledge. Written by a boarding school survivor (Curtis Sittenfeld went to Groton), PREP is a page-turner that recreates the authentic experience with humor, insight, and a close attention to the details of what it's like to be a teenager in 1980s America. Named one of the 10 Best Books of 2005 by the New York Times. Originally published at $21.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2005. Dj/boards have minimal shelf rubbing/edge wear. This copy may have previous owners name.. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Good/Good. Trade size. (more information)

Offered by Buy The Book Again (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.05
Add to cart 
15) The Bones: A Novel (Qty: 12)
Seth Greenland

St Martins Pr. 03/30/2005. 393 pgs. Bones (first name Frank) is a crude, rude standup comic who, down on his luck, turns to an old journalist friend, Lloyd Melnick, for help in developing an autobiographical sitcom called MY LIFE AND HIGH TIMES. Melnick who has become a huge success as a comedy writer, says he's too busy to help Bones--and that's his big mistake. For those in the know, this comic and very nutty novel is a roman à clef that skewers a slew of show-biz folks. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Bloomsbury USA, 2005-03-14. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Belly: A Novel (Qty: 3)
Lisa Selin Davis

Little Brown & Co. 07/01/2005. 276 pgs. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Little, Brown and Company, 2005-07-01. Hardcover. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Mistakes Men Make (Qty: 7)
Byron Harmon

Pocket Books. 07/19/2005. 295 pgs. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Pocket, 2005-07-19. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Catch Me When I Fall
Nicci French

Warner Books Inc. 01/01/2006. 326 pgs. Holly has it all--great husband, successful career, devoted best friend--but her bipolar disorder drives her to ruin her wonderful life with increasingly reckless behavior. But while Holly knows that she's responsible for her one-night-stand with a dangerous man and a devastatingly large gambling loss, she gradually begins to believe that someone besides herself has a vested interest in her destruction. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Grand Central Publishing, 2006-01-05. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus